Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
ORARNG-May2022-234x60.png Ad
202172-728x90.jpg Ad
Abbys LegTrad_Nom160x600 Ad

Grant Union Volleyball Program

School
Classification
2A (Public)
Regular District
2A-4 Blue Mountain Conference

Team Staff
Head Coach
Mariah Moulton
Asst. Coaches
Andrea Combs, Mandie McQuown, Marissa Smith
Program Information
Classification
2A (2023-24)
League
2A-4 Blue Mountain Conference
Officials
Northeast Oregon Volleyball
Varsity Contests
27 / 18 on 18 dates
Ranking Information
Overall Record
25-8
League Record
9-1
OSAA Rank
#5
RPI Record
22-7
RPI Rating
651.975
RPI Rank
#5
Colley Record
22-7
Colley Rating
900.930
Colley Rank
#5

Ranking Frozen
10:26 pm, Oct. 24, 2023

» Go Prospectors!
NFHS Network

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
L 1-2 Non-League
Tournament
S 8/26/23 3pm vs. Prairie City / Burnt River (Grant Union Tourney - Grant Union High School)
W 3-1 Non-League T 8/29/23 4pm @ Union Noon
W 3-0 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/2/23 9am vs. Vernonia (Heppner Tournament - Heppner High School)
W 3-0 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/2/23 12:30pm vs. Kennedy (Heppner Tournament - Heppner High School) TBD
W 3-1 League R 9/7/23 4pm vs. Weston-McEwen
W 3-2 Non-League F 9/8/23 4pm vs. Prairie City / Burnt River
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/9/23 TBD @ La Pine (Burns Invite - Burns High School)
L 0-2 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/9/23 4pm vs. Trinity Lutheran (Burns Tournament - Burns High School)
L 2-3 Non-League T 9/12/23 5pm vs. Crane
L 2-3 League R 9/14/23 5pm @ Stanfield Noon
W 2-1 Non-League
Tournament
F 9/15/23 TBD @ Powder Valley (East-West Classic - Powder Valley HS)
Canceled
Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 9/15/23 9:30am @ TBD (Powder Valley Tournament - Powder Valley HS) 5am
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 9/15/23 9:30am @ Union (East West Classic - Powder Valley HS)
W 2-1 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 9/15/23 3:30pm @ Imbler (East-West Classic - Powder Valley HS)
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/16/23 8am vs. Crosshill Christian (East West Classic - Powder Valley HS)
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/16/23 9:30am @ Joseph (East West Crossover - Powder Valley HS)
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/16/23 2pm @ South Wasco County (Powder Valley Tournament - Powder Valley HS) 5am
W 3-0 League T 9/19/23 4pm vs. Irrigon
L 0-3 Non-League
Neutral Site
F 9/22/23 4:30pm vs. Trinity Lutheran (Prairie City) 2pm
W 3-0 Non-League F 9/22/23 6pm @ Prairie City / Burnt River
W 3-1 League R 9/28/23 4pm @ Weston-McEwen Noon
W 3-0 League S 9/30/23 11am @ Heppner 6:30am
W 3-0 League
Neutral Site
S 9/30/23 1pm @ Enterprise (Heppner High School)
L 1-3 Non-League T 10/3/23 4pm @ Burns 1pm
W 3-0 League R 10/5/23 4pm vs. Stanfield
W 3-0 League R 10/12/23 4pm @ Irrigon Noon
W 3-0 League S 10/14/23 Noon @ Enterprise
W 3-1 League
Neutral Site
S 10/14/23 2pm @ Heppner (Enterprise High School) 6am
L 0-3 Non-League
Endowment
T 10/17/23 5pm vs. Burns
W 3-1 League Playoff
Tournament
S 10/21/23 TBD vs. Stanfield (Blue Mountain Conference District Tournament - Grant Union High School)
W 3-1 Playoff (1) S 10/28/23 1pm vs. Blanchet Catholic
L 0-3 Playoff (QF) F 11/3/23 8am @ Salem Academy (Court 2)
W 3-1 Playoff (SC) S 11/4/23 8am vs. Santiam (Court 1)
W 3-1 Playoff (C) S 11/4/23 Noon vs. Lowell (Court 2)
OSAA 2A Rank
#5
Overall Record
25-8
League Record
9-1
Ranking Frozen
10:26 pm, Oct. 24, 2023
RPI Rank
#5
RPI Record
22-7
RPI Rating
651.975
WWP
0.757
OWP
0.596
Colley Rank
#5
Colley Record
22-7
Colley Rating
900.930
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
8/26 Prairie City / Burnt River (1A) LH 0.0 1.2 0.667 14-7 Yes
8/29 Union (1A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.667 18-9 Yes
9/2 Vernonia WN 1.0 1.0 0.095 2-19 Yes
9/2 Kennedy WN 1.0 1.0 0.095 2-19 Yes
9/7 Weston-McEwen WH 0.8 0.8 0.391 9-14 Yes
9/8 Prairie City / Burnt River (1A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.667 14-7 Yes
9/9 La Pine (3A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.474 9-10 Yes
9/9 Trinity Lutheran (1A) LN 0.0 1.0 0.840 21-4 Yes
9/12 Crane (1A) LH 0.0 1.2 0.931 27-2 Yes
9/14 Stanfield LA 0.0 0.8 0.500 11-11 Yes
9/15 Powder Valley (1A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.897 26-3 Yes
9/15 Union (1A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.667 18-9 Yes
9/15 Imbler (1A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.581 18-13 Yes
9/16 Crosshill Christian (1A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.833 20-4 Yes
9/16 Joseph (1A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.733 22-8 Yes
9/16 South Wasco County (1A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.677 21-10 Yes
9/19 Irrigon WH 0.8 0.8 0.600 12-8 Yes
9/22 Trinity Lutheran (1A) LN 0.0 1.0 0.840 21-4 Yes
9/22 Prairie City / Burnt River (1A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.667 14-7 Yes
9/28 Weston-McEwen WA 1.2 1.2 0.391 9-14 Yes
9/30 Heppner WA 1.2 1.2 0.750 18-6 Yes
9/30 Enterprise WN 1.0 1.0 0.158 3-16 Yes
10/3 Burns (3A) LA 0.0 0.8 0.821 23-5 Yes
10/5 Stanfield WH 0.8 0.8 0.500 11-11 Yes
10/12 Irrigon WA 1.2 1.2 0.600 12-8 Yes
10/14 Enterprise WA 1.2 1.2 0.158 3-16 Yes
10/14 Heppner WN 1.0 1.0 0.750 18-6 Yes
10/17 Burns (3A) LH 0.0 1.2 0.821 23-5 Yes
10/21 Stanfield WH 0.8 0.8 0.500 11-11 Yes
29 contests 22-7
(WP)
22.4 ÷ 29.6 = 0.757
(WWP)
17.271 ÷ 29 opponents = 0.596
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
2/2 Addy Northway S 11 5-4
3/3 Brilynn Combs OH/S 12 5-7
4/4 Drew Williams MB 12 5-11
5/5 Rillie Mitchell OH 9 5-4
6/6 Karly VanLoo OH/RS 11 5-6
7/7 Jaydika Anderson OH 12 5-5
8/1 Layla Wenick S 12 5-5
9/9 Kynlee Pettyjohn MB 12 5-7
10/10 Gracee Huekman OH 9 5-4
13/13 Sivanna Hodge DS/RS 12 5-4
15/15 Emma Northway OH/RS 10 5-6
16/16 Halle Parsons L 12 5-4
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 8/26/23 TBD vs. TBD (Grant Union Tournament - Humbolt Elementary)
W 2-0 Non-League T 8/29/23 4pm @ Union [JV] Noon
L 1-3 League R 9/7/23 4pm vs. Weston-McEwen [JV] 3pm
W 3-0 Non-League F 9/8/23 4pm vs. Prairie City / Burnt River [JV]
L 0-2 Non-League T 9/12/23 5pm vs. Crane [JV]
L 2-3 League R 9/14/23 5pm @ Stanfield [JV] Noon
W 3-0 League T 9/19/23 4pm vs. Irrigon [JV] 3pm
Done Non-League F 9/22/23 3pm vs. Trinity Lutheran [JV] (Prairie City) 2pm
Done Non-League F 9/22/23 6pm @ Prairie City / Burnt River [JV]
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/23/23 10am @ TBD (Baker JV Tournament - Baker HS) 7am
Done League R 9/28/23 4pm @ Weston-McEwen [JV] Noon
Done League S 9/30/23 11am @ Heppner [JV] 6:30am
Done League S 9/30/23 1pm @ Enterprise [JV] (Heppner High School)
Done Non-League T 10/3/23 5:15pm @ Burns [JV] 1pm
Done League R 10/5/23 4pm vs. Stanfield [JV]
W 3-0 Non-League F 10/6/23 4pm @ Dayville / Monument / Long Creek (Dayville HS) 2:30am
W 3-2 Non-League W 10/11/23 5:30pm vs. Dayville / Monument / Long Creek
Done League R 10/12/23 4pm @ Irrigon [JV] Noon
Done Non-League T 10/17/23 5pm vs. Burns [JV]
# C Name Position Grade Height
1/1 Bri Sharp S/RS 10 5-7
2/2 Naomi Blood RS/S 9 5-3
3/3 Rillie Mitchell OH 9 5-4
4/4 Taylor Palmateer S 10 5-4
5/5 Allyson Moore MB 9 5-8
6/6 Makenna Forrester DS 9 5-3
7/7 Maddie Underwood MB 10 5-9
10/10 Gracee Huekman OH 9 5-4
14/14 Dilynn Komning MB/RS 9 5-10
15/15 Emma Northway OH 10 5-6
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
# C Name Position Grade Height
No player information to display, yet.




No Team Photo Found