Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
Wilson Sporting Goods Ad
HTT-PartnershipAdBanners_160x600_2021.jpg Ad

Southridge Boys Basketball Program

School
Classification
6A (Public)
Regular District
6A-2 Metro League

Team Staff
Head Coach
Phil Vesel
Asst. Coaches
Kelly Christensen, Steve Naylor
JV Head Coach
Denny Groenig
JV2 Head Coach
Joe Nichols
FR Head Coach
Kelly Christensen
Program Information
Classification
6A (2022-23)
League
6A-2 Metro League
Officials
Portland Basketball Officials Association
Varsity Contests
24 / 24
Ranking Information
Overall Record
13-4
League Record
3-2
OSAA Rank
#11
RPI Record
13-4
RPI Rating
598.970
RPI Rank
#12
Colley Record
13-4
Colley Rating
764.119
Colley Rank
#11

Last Calculated
6:49 pm, Jan. 28, 2023

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
W 83-52 Non-League
Tournament
F 12/2/22 7:30pm vs. Franklin (Southridge Tournament - Franklin, Gresham, Oregon City - Southridge High School)
W 58-49 Non-League
Tournament
S 12/3/22 5:30pm vs. Oregon City (Southridge Tournament - Franklin, Gresham, Oregon City - Southridge HS)
W 70-61 Non-League T 12/6/22 7pm vs. Cleveland
W 60-33 Non-League F 12/9/22 6:30pm @ Sprague
L 73-74 Non-League T 12/13/22 6:45pm @ South Eugene
W 53-50 Non-League F 12/16/22 7pm vs. Nelson
W 59-53 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
M 12/19/22 6pm @ North Medford (Lakeridge Tournament - Lakeridge HS)
W 43-42 Non-League
Tournament
T 12/20/22 6pm @ Lakeridge (Lakeridge Tournament - Lakeridge HS)
L 45-48 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
W 12/21/22 6pm vs. Clackamas (Lakeridge Tournament - Lakeridge HS)
W 55-32 Non-League F 12/30/22 7pm vs. Crescent Valley
W 86-29 Non-League T 1/3/23 7:15pm @ Glencoe
W 69-41 Non-League F 1/6/23 7pm @ Liberty
W 86-22 League W 1/11/23 7pm vs. Aloha
W 71-55 League F 1/13/23 7pm @ Westview
L 37-56 League T 1/17/23 7pm @ Beaverton
W 57-50 League R 1/19/23 7pm vs. Jesuit
L 40-45 League T 1/24/23 7pm @ Mountainside
Scheduled
League T 1/31/23 7pm vs. Sunset
Scheduled
League F 2/3/23 7pm @ Aloha
Scheduled
League T 2/7/23 7pm vs. Westview
Scheduled
League F 2/10/23 7pm vs. Beaverton
Scheduled
League T 2/14/23 7pm @ Jesuit
Scheduled
League F 2/17/23 7pm vs. Mountainside
Scheduled
League
Live Coverage
F 2/24/23 7pm @ Sunset
OSAA 6A Rank
#11
Overall Record
13-4
League Record
3-2
Last Calculated
6:49 pm, Jan. 28, 2023
RPI Rank
#12
RPI Record
13-4
RPI Rating
598.970
WWP
0.788
OWP
0.497
Colley Rank
#11
Colley Record
13-4
Colley Rating
764.119
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
12/2 Franklin WH 0.8 0.8 0.188 3-13 Yes
12/3 Oregon City WH 0.8 0.8 0.500 6-6 Yes
12/6 Cleveland WH 0.8 0.8 0.625 10-6 Yes
12/9 Sprague WA 1.2 1.2 0.529 9-8 Yes
12/13 South Eugene LA 0.0 0.8 0.500 8-8 Yes
12/16 Nelson WH 0.8 0.8 0.438 7-9 Yes
12/19 North Medford WN 1.0 1.0 0.267 4-11 Yes
12/20 Lakeridge WA 1.2 1.2 0.600 9-6 Yes
12/21 Clackamas LN 0.0 1.0 0.800 12-3 Yes
12/30 Crescent Valley (5A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.571 8-6 Yes
1/3 Glencoe WA 1.2 1.2 0.313 5-11 Yes
1/6 Liberty WA 1.2 1.2 0.733 11-4 Yes
1/11 Aloha WH 0.8 0.8 0.063 1-15 Yes
1/13 Westview WA 1.2 1.2 0.313 5-11 Yes
1/17 Beaverton LA 0.0 0.8 0.706 12-5 Yes
1/19 Jesuit WH 0.8 0.8 0.625 10-6 Yes
1/24 Mountainside LA 0.0 0.8 0.688 11-5 Yes
17 contests 13-4
(WP)
12.6 ÷ 16.0 = 0.788
(WWP)
8.457 ÷ 17 opponents = 0.497
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
2 Carter Fortune G 11 6-3
3 Kaden Groenig G 11 5-10
4 Nick Naylor G 12 6-2
5 Vitomir Petcov C 11 6-6
10 Dante Scott C 11 6-5
11 Nick Vanzuylen F 12 6-2
13 Keenan Reckamp G 10 5-11
14 Alonzo Hoff G/F 10 6-5
22 Ryder Morfin F 11 5-10
23 Bernard Mudiamu F 11 6-2
24 Drew Groenig G 9 6-0
33 Ethan Ghiea G 12 6-0
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
W 62-36 Non-League
Tournament
F 12/2/22 4:30pm vs. Franklin [JV] (Southridge Tournament - Franklin, Gresham, Oregon City - Southridge HS)
W 51-41 Non-League
Tournament
S 12/3/22 1:30pm vs. Oregon City [JV] (Southridge Tournament - Franklin, Gresham, Oregon City - Southridge HS)
W 55-41 Non-League T 12/6/22 5:30pm vs. Cleveland [JV]
W 60-48 Non-League F 12/9/22 5pm @ Sprague [JV]
W 71-52 Non-League T 12/13/22 5:15pm @ South Eugene [JV]
W 55-35 Non-League F 12/16/22 5:30pm vs. Nelson [JV]
L 42-61 Non-League
Tournament
M 12/19/22 TBD vs. North Medford [JV] (Lakeridge Tournament - Lakeridge HS)
W 52-26 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
T 12/20/22 7pm vs. McDaniel [JV] (Lakeridge Tournament - Lakeridge High School)
L 53-55 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
W 12/21/22 TBD vs. La Salle Prep [JV] (Lakeridge Tournament - Lakeridge High School)
W 63-36 Non-League F 12/30/22 5:30pm vs. Crescent Valley [JV]
W 55-43 Non-League T 1/3/23 5:45pm @ Glencoe [JV]
W 66-49 Non-League F 1/6/23 5:30pm @ Liberty [JV]
W 61-25 League W 1/11/23 5:30pm vs. Aloha [JV]
Done League F 1/13/23 5:30pm @ Westview [JV]
L 48-54 League T 1/17/23 5:30pm @ Beaverton [JV]
L 43-60 League R 1/19/23 5:30pm vs. Jesuit [JV]
L 54-61 League T 1/24/23 5:30pm @ Mountainside [JV]
Scheduled
League T 1/31/23 5:30pm vs. Sunset [JV]
Scheduled
League F 2/3/23 5:30pm @ Aloha [JV]
Scheduled
League T 2/7/23 5:30pm vs. Westview [JV]
Scheduled
League F 2/10/23 5:30pm vs. Beaverton [JV]
Scheduled
League T 2/14/23 5:30pm @ Jesuit [JV]
Scheduled
League F 2/17/23 5:30pm vs. Mountainside [JV]
Scheduled
League F 2/24/23 5:30pm @ Sunset [JV]
# C Name Position Grade Height
3 Keagan Schnoor G 10 5-6
5 CJ Sloan G 10 5-10
10 Brendan Tomkins G 10 5-11
12 Cohen Bozich F 11 6-2
22 Morfin, Ryder G 11 5-10
23 Bernard Mudiamu F 11 6-2
24 Drew Groenig G 9 6-0
32 Aryan Chitnis G 10 5-5
33 Davis Witman F 10 5-11
34 Zaiden McKinney C 11 6-1




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League T 12/6/22 7pm vs. Lakeridge [JV2]
Done Non-League F 12/9/22 7pm @ McDaniel [JV2] (aux gym)
L 50-64 Non-League T 12/13/22 6:30pm @ West Linn [JV2]
Done Non-League F 12/16/22 7pm vs. Nelson [JV2]
Done Non-League M 12/19/22 2pm @ Roosevelt [FR]
Done Non-League W 12/21/22 7pm vs. Lincoln [JV2]
Done Non-League F 12/30/22 7pm vs. Central Catholic [JV2]
Done Non-League F 1/6/23 5:30pm vs. Lakeridge [JV2]
Done League W 1/11/23 7pm vs. Aloha [JV2]
Done League F 1/13/23 4pm @ Westview [JV2]
L 29-54 League T 1/17/23 7pm @ Beaverton [JV2] (aux gym)
L 37-70 League R 1/19/23 7pm vs. Jesuit [JV2]
L 31-55 League T 1/24/23 4pm @ Mountainside [JV2]
Scheduled
League T 1/31/23 7pm vs. Sunset [JV2]
Scheduled
League R 2/2/23 7:30pm @ Aloha [JV2]
Scheduled
League T 2/7/23 4pm vs. Westview [JV2]
Scheduled
League F 2/10/23 7pm vs. Beaverton [JV2]
Scheduled
League T 2/14/23 7pm @ Jesuit [JV2]
Scheduled
League F 2/17/23 7pm vs. Mountainside [JV2]
Scheduled
League W 2/22/23 7:30pm @ Sunset [JV2]
# C Name Position Grade Height
Michael Samuelson - Manager 10
5/5 Josue Angeles G 9
10/10 Julien DeBruge G 10 5-10
14/14 Blaze Rosenfeld G 10
20/20 Weslee Steele G 10
22/22 Justice Taylor F 10
23/23 Santiago Castro G 10
24/24 Isaias Chuc G 10
32/32 Alexis Reyes Lucero F 11 6-0
33/12 Jace Grenzer F 11 6-0
34/4 Jadon Clouton G 10
40/2 Ben Sorrentino G 9
42 Zander Berglund C 11 6-4




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League
Tournament
F 12/2/22 6pm vs. Franklin [FR] (Southridge Tournament - Franklin, Gresham, Oregon City - Southridge HS)
Done Non-League
Tournament
S 12/3/22 TBD vs. TBD (Southridge Tournament - Franklin, Gresham, Oregon City - Southridge High School)
Done Non-League T 12/6/22 5:30pm vs. Cleveland [FR]
Done Non-League F 12/9/22 5pm @ Sprague [JV2]
Done Non-League T 12/13/22 5:15pm @ South Eugene [FR]
Done Non-League F 12/16/22 5:30pm vs. Nelson [FR]
W 44-30 League M 12/19/22 2pm vs. Jesuit [FR2]
Done Non-League W 12/21/22 5:30pm vs. Clackamas [FR]
Done Non-League F 12/30/22 5:30pm vs. Crescent Valley [FR]
Done Non-League T 1/3/23 5:45pm @ Glencoe [FR]
Done Non-League F 1/6/23 5:30pm @ Liberty [FR]
Done League W 1/11/23 5:30pm vs. Aloha [FR]
Done League F 1/13/23 5:30pm @ Westview [FR]
L 49-56 League T 1/17/23 5:30pm @ Beaverton [FR]
L 20-56 League R 1/19/23 5:30pm vs. Jesuit [FR]
Done League T 1/24/23 5:30pm @ Mountainside [FR]
Scheduled
League T 1/31/23 5:30pm vs. Sunset [FR]
Scheduled
League F 2/3/23 4pm @ Aloha [FR]
Scheduled
League T 2/7/23 5:30pm vs. Westview [FR]
Scheduled
League F 2/10/23 5:30pm vs. Beaverton [FR]
Scheduled
League T 2/14/23 4pm @ Jesuit [FR]
Scheduled
League F 2/17/23 5:30pm vs. Mountainside [FR]
Scheduled
League F 2/24/23 4pm @ Sunset [FR]
# C Name Position Grade Height
Na'Shir Pitt - Manager 9
3 Julius Vesel G 9 5-9
5 Micah Cobbs G 9 5-9
10 Anthony Taylor G 9 5-7
14 Reece Igarta G 9 5-6
22 Kosta Ferguson F 9 6-1
23 Cade Mitchell W/F 9 6-1
24 Ethan Hunt W/F 9 6-0
32 Dylan Yoo W/F 9 5-8
33 Yuto Barbas G 9 5-11
34 Xander Hickox F 9 6-2
40 Elliot Bucks F 9 6-1
42 Antonio Barajas C 9 6-4




No Team Photo Found