Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
POA_OSAA_Mobile_Ad_234x60.png Ad
RTA-Fall22_web-ad_728x90.jpg Ad
POA_OSAA_Mobile_Ad_160x600.png Ad

Myrtle Point Boys Basketball Program

School
Classification
1A (Public)
Regular District
1A-4 Skyline League

Team Staff
Head Coach
Jamil Wynn
Asst. Coaches
Matt Chamberlain, Ryan Miller
JV2 Asst. Coach
Connie Nasburg
Program Information
Classification
1A (2022-23)
League
1A-4 Skyline League
Officials
South Coast Basketball Officials Association
Varsity Contests
24 / 24
Ranking Information
Overall Record
2-2
League Record
0-0
OSAA Rank
#30
RPI Record
2-2
RPI Rating
581.250
RPI Rank
#27
Colley Record
2-2
Colley Rating
530.404
Colley Rank
#32

Last Calculated
11:50 pm, Dec. 9, 2022

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
L 54-60 Non-League W 11/30/22 7:30pm vs. Bandon
W 68-25 Non-League F 12/2/22 7:30pm @ Riddle
W 47-35 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 12/8/22 4:45pm vs. St. Paul (1A Preview - Pilot Rock High School - Nixyaawii High School)
L 44-49 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/9/22 1:15pm @ Crosshill Christian (2022 1A Preview - Pilot Rock High School)
Scheduled
Non-League
Tournament
S 12/10/22 8:15pm @ Pilot Rock (1A Preview - Pilot Rock High School)
Scheduled
Non-League F 12/16/22 7:30pm vs. Gold Beach
Scheduled
Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
M 12/19/22 4:30pm vs. Country Christian (Tall Timbers Basketball Tournament - North Douglas High School)
Scheduled
Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
T 12/20/22 1:30pm vs. South Wasco County (Tall Timbers Invitational - North Douglas High School)
Scheduled
Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
W 12/28/22 4:30pm @ East Linn Christian Acad. (Bandon Dunes Tournament - Bandon HS)
Scheduled
Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 12/29/22 TBD vs. TBD (Bandon Dunes Tournament - Bandon High School)
Scheduled
Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/30/22 TBD vs. TBD (Bandon Dunes Tournament - Bandon High School)
Scheduled
Non-League T 1/3/23 7:30pm @ Siuslaw
Scheduled
League F 1/6/23 7:30pm @ Yoncalla
Scheduled
League S 1/7/23 7:30pm vs. North Douglas
Scheduled
League T 1/10/23 7:30pm @ Pacific
Scheduled
League F 1/13/23 7:30pm vs. Umpqua Valley Christian
Scheduled
Non-League T 1/17/23 7:30pm vs. Days Creek
Scheduled
League F 1/20/23 7:30pm vs. Elkton
Scheduled
League S 1/21/23 7:30pm @ Glendale
Scheduled
League T 1/24/23 7:30pm @ Powers
Scheduled
League F 1/27/23 7:30pm vs. Riddle
Scheduled
League T 1/31/23 7:30pm @ Camas Valley
Scheduled
League F 2/3/23 7:30pm @ Days Creek
Scheduled
League F 2/10/23 7:30pm vs. New Hope Christian
OSAA 1A Rank
#30
Overall Record
2-2
League Record
0-0
Last Calculated
11:50 pm, Dec. 9, 2022
RPI Rank
#27
RPI Record
2-2
RPI Rating
581.250
WWP
0.500
OWP
0.625
Colley Rank
#32
Colley Record
2-2
Colley Rating
530.404
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
11/30 Bandon (2A) LH 0.0 1.2 0.667 2-1 Yes
12/2 Riddle WA 1.2 1.2 0.333 1-2 Yes
12/8 St. Paul WN 1.0 1.0 0.500 1-1 Yes
12/9 Crosshill Christian LN 0.0 1.0 1.000 2-0 Yes
4 contests 2-2
(WP)
2.2 ÷ 4.4 = 0.500
(WWP)
2.500 ÷ 4 opponents = 0.625
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
1/1 Matias Sanchez 11 5-11
2/2 C Andreas Villanueva 12 5-9
3/3 C Logan Backman 11 5-11
4/4 Trace Edwards 12 6-2
5/5 Quentin Jellum 12 5-6
10/10 C Howard Blanton 12 6-0
12/12 Connor Angulo 12 5-11
24/24 Jake Sproul 9 5-10
30/30 Mason Detzler 11 6-1
44/44 Jason Bates 12 6-0
50/50 Ryland Parker 11 6-1




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League W 11/30/22 4:30pm vs. Bandon [JV]
Scheduled
Non-League W 12/14/22 6:30pm @ North Bend [JV]
Scheduled
Non-League F 12/16/22 4:30pm @ Gold Beach [JV]
Scheduled
Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
W 12/28/22 10:30am @ Coquille [JV] (Bandon Dunes Tournament - Harbor Lights Middle School)
Scheduled
Non-League T 1/3/23 4:30pm @ Siuslaw [JV]
Scheduled
Non-League W 1/11/23 6:30pm vs. North Bend [JV]
Scheduled
League F 1/13/23 4:30pm vs. Umpqua Valley Christian [JV]
Scheduled
League T 1/31/23 5pm @ Camas Valley [JV]
Scheduled
League F 2/10/23 4:30pm vs. New Hope Christian [JV]
# C Name Position Grade Height
1/1 Matias Sanchez 11
3/3 Jake Sproul 9
4/4 Skyler Zick 9
13/13 Brody Ligons 9
21/21 Preston Slater 11
23/23 Chase Holmes 9
24/24 Lane Hitner 9
30/30 Jaxon Ellingson 9
42/42 Ryland Parker 11
44/44 Mason Detzler 11




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Scheduled
Non-League W 2/8/23 7pm @ Marshfield [JV2] (Marshfield Main)
# C Name Position Grade Height
No player information to display, yet.




No Team Photo Found