Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
RTA-Fall22_web-ad_728x90.jpg Ad
OSAA_Prizewin_160x600.jpg Ad

Mountainside Boys Basketball Program

School
Classification
6A (Public)
Regular District
6A-2 Metro League

Team Staff
Head Coach
Dustin Hewitt
Asst. Coaches
Gordon Hewitt, Jody Reeg
JV Head Coach
Tain Cantrell
JV2 Head Coach
Nick Girdner
FR Head Coach
Ryan Abriel
Program Information
Classification
6A (2022-23)
League
6A-2 Metro League
Officials
Portland Basketball Officials Association
Varsity Contests
24 / 24
Ranking Information
Overall Record
12-5
League Record
4-1
OSAA Rank
#3
RPI Record
12-5
RPI Rating
688.561
RPI Rank
#2
Colley Record
10-3
Colley Rating
912.859
Colley Rank
#4

Last Calculated
7:35 pm, Jan. 28, 2023

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
W 54-52 Non-League F 12/2/22 6:30pm @ Tualatin
L 59-68 Non-League T 12/6/22 7pm vs. Lincoln
W 63-53 Non-League
Tournament
F 12/9/22 7pm vs. West Salem (Mountainside Tournament - Mountainside High School)
L 75-78 Non-League
Tournament
S 12/10/22 1:30pm vs. Camas, WA (WA) {11-3} (Mountainside Tournament - Mountainside High School)
W 71-61 Non-League T 12/13/22 7pm @ Benson (Marshall High School)
W 79-36 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/17/22 7pm @ Annie Wright (WA) {15-0} (Hardwood Invite - Garfield HS (Seattle))
L 55-64 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
Su 12/18/22 7pm @ Bellevue (WA) {14-2} (Hardwood Invite - Garfield HS (Seattle))
W 79-56 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
M 12/19/22 4pm @ Camas (WA) {11-3} (Hardwood Invite - Garfield HS (Seattle))
Canceled
Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
T 12/20/22 5:30pm @ Skyline (WA) {5-1} (Hardwood Invite - Garfield HS (Seattle))
W 60-49 Non-League F 12/30/22 6pm vs. Sheldon
W 46-44 Non-League T 1/3/23 7pm @ Sherwood
W 70-54 Non-League R 1/5/23 6:30pm vs. Grants Pass
W 57-45 League W 1/11/23 7pm vs. Beaverton
L 60-64 League F 1/13/23 7pm @ Jesuit
W 73-54 League T 1/17/23 7pm @ Sunset
L 49-68 Non-League R 1/19/23 7pm vs. West Linn
W 45-40 League T 1/24/23 7pm vs. Southridge
W 79-26 League F 1/27/23 7pm vs. Aloha
Scheduled
League T 1/31/23 7pm @ Westview
Scheduled
League F 2/3/23 7pm @ Beaverton
Scheduled
League T 2/7/23 7pm vs. Jesuit
Scheduled
League F 2/10/23 7pm vs. Sunset
Scheduled
League F 2/17/23 7pm @ Southridge
Scheduled
League T 2/21/23 7pm @ Aloha
Scheduled
League F 2/24/23 7pm vs. Westview
OSAA 6A Rank
#3
Overall Record
12-5
League Record
4-1
Last Calculated
7:35 pm, Jan. 28, 2023
RPI Rank
#2
RPI Record
12-5
RPI Rating
688.561
WWP
0.682
OWP
0.692
Colley Rank
#4
Colley Record
10-3
Colley Rating
912.859
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
12/2 Tualatin WA 1.2 1.2 0.867 13-2 Yes
12/6 Lincoln LH 0.0 1.2 0.813 13-3 Yes
12/9 West Salem WH 0.8 0.8 0.688 11-5 Yes
12/10 Camas, WA (WA) LH 0.0 1.2 0.786 11-3 No
12/13 Benson WA 1.2 1.2 0.600 9-6 Yes
12/17 Annie Wright (WA) WN 1.0 1.0 1.000 15-0 No
12/18 Bellevue (WA) LN 0.0 1.0 0.875 14-2 No
12/19 Camas (WA) WN 1.0 1.0 0.786 11-3 No
12/30 Sheldon WH 0.8 0.8 0.438 7-9 Yes
1/3 Sherwood WA 1.2 1.2 0.688 11-5 Yes
1/5 Grants Pass WH 0.8 0.8 0.647 11-6 Yes
1/11 Beaverton WH 0.8 0.8 0.765 13-4 Yes
1/13 Jesuit LA 0.0 0.8 0.563 9-7 Yes
1/17 Sunset WA 1.2 1.2 0.438 7-9 Yes
1/19 West Linn LH 0.0 1.2 0.938 15-1 Yes
1/24 Southridge WH 0.8 0.8 0.813 13-3 Yes
1/27 Aloha WH 0.8 0.8 0.063 1-15 Yes
17 contests 12-5
(WP)
11.6 ÷ 17.0 = 0.682
(WWP)
11.762 ÷ 17 opponents = 0.692
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
0 Josh Loutzenhiser G 12 5-9
2 Brayden Boe G 10 6-4
3 J'Kobi Nicholson W 9 6-0
4 Amogh Dhamdhere G 11 5-8
5 Blake Thune G 12 6-3
10 Charlie Saxton G 11 5-9
11 Peyton Reyes G 10 5-8
15 Carter Eck P 11 6-4
20 Omar Faroukh G 11 5-11
23 Quinn Haveman G 11 6-3
24 Ryan Shandy P 11 6-4
30 Eli Vizconde G 9 5-10
32 Jaylin Ormond P 12 6-5
34 Reed Gerber P 12 6-5
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
W 60-57 Non-League F 12/2/22 5pm @ Tualatin [JV]
W 92-67 Non-League T 12/6/22 5:30pm vs. Lincoln [JV]
L 49-63 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/9/22 4pm vs. West Salem [JV] (Mountainside Tournament - Mountainside High School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/10/22 TBD vs. Oregon City [JV] (Mountainside Tournament - Mountainside High School)
Done Non-League T 12/13/22 5:30pm @ Benson [JV] (Marshall High School)
W 58-54 Non-League W 12/14/22 7pm vs. Lake Oswego [JV]
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
M 12/26/22 TBD vs. TBD (Mountainside Tournament - Mountainside High School)
W 65-56 Non-League
Tournament
M 12/26/22 1:30pm vs. Grant [JV] (Mountainside Tourney - Mountainside High School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
T 12/27/22 TBD vs. TBD (Mountainside Tournament - Mountainside High School)
Canceled
Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
W 12/28/22 TBD @ Jesuit [JV] (Mountainside Tourney - Mountainside)
L 46-64 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
W 12/28/22 1:30pm vs. Jesuit [JV] (Mountainside Tournament - Mountainside High School)
L 63-64 Non-League F 12/30/22 4:30pm vs. Sheldon [JV]
W 60-49 Non-League T 1/3/23 5:30pm @ Sherwood [JV]
W 51-33 Non-League R 1/5/23 5pm vs. Grants Pass [JV]
W 61-59 League W 1/11/23 5:30pm vs. Beaverton [JV]
L 45-50 League F 1/13/23 5:30pm @ Jesuit [JV]
L 55-58 League T 1/17/23 5:30pm @ Sunset [JV]
W 67-62 Non-League R 1/19/23 5:30pm vs. West Linn [JV]
W 61-54 League T 1/24/23 5:30pm vs. Southridge [JV]
Done League F 1/27/23 5:30pm vs. Aloha [JV]
Scheduled
League T 1/31/23 5:30pm @ Westview [JV]
Scheduled
League F 2/3/23 5:30pm @ Beaverton [JV]
Scheduled
League T 2/7/23 5:30pm vs. Jesuit [JV]
Scheduled
League F 2/10/23 5:30pm vs. Sunset [JV]
Scheduled
League F 2/17/23 5:30pm @ Southridge [JV]
Scheduled
League T 2/21/23 5:30pm @ Aloha [JV]
Scheduled
League F 2/24/23 5:30pm vs. Westview [JV]
# C Name Position Grade Height
0 Xavier Keeney F 10 6-1
1 Coleton West W 11 6-0
2 Mateo Zaporteza G 10 6-0
3 Kaiden Smith G 10 6-1
4 Hayden Westlake G 10 5-7
5 Tykell Gehrke F 10 6-3
10 Grayson Webb F 10 6-2
11 Jkobi Nicholson W 9 6-0
12 Ryan Elstad G 10 5-10
15 Amogh Dhamdhere G 11 5-7
22 Omar Faroukh W 11 6-0
23 Charlie Saxton W 11 6-0
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
W 71-44 Non-League F 12/2/22 7pm @ Clackamas [JV2] 4:45pm
W 53-21 Non-League T 12/6/22 4pm vs. Lincoln [JV2]
W 54-27 Non-League F 12/9/22 4pm @ Ida B. Wells [JV2] 1:45pm 2:15pm
W 63-51 Non-League W 12/14/22 5:30pm vs. Lake Oswego [JV2]
L 49-62 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
W 12/28/22 4:45pm vs. Thurston [FR] (Barry Adams Invitational Tournament - South Salem High School) 2:15pm
W 45-44 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 12/29/22 3:45pm @ Glencoe [FR] (Barry Adams Invitational Tournament - South Salem HS) 1pm
W 55-46 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/30/22 4:45pm @ Putnam [FR] (Barry Adams Invitational Tournament - South Salem HS) 2pm
W 61-49 Non-League W 1/4/23 5:30pm @ Barlow [JV2] (Barlow Main Gym East Court) 3:15pm
W 44-22 League W 1/11/23 4pm vs. Beaverton [JV2]
L 47-49 Non-League R 1/12/23 6:30pm @ Sherwood [JV2] 5:15pm
L 40-63 League F 1/13/23 7pm @ Jesuit [JV2] 5:30pm
W 54-45 League T 1/17/23 7pm vs. Sunset [JV2]
W 66-28 Non-League R 1/19/23 7pm vs. West Linn [JV2]
W 55-31 League T 1/24/23 4pm vs. Southridge [JV2]
W 81-41 League F 1/27/23 4pm vs. Aloha [JV2]
Scheduled
League T 1/31/23 4pm @ Westview [JV2] 1:45pm 2:15pm
Scheduled
League F 2/3/23 7pm @ Beaverton [JV2] 5:30pm
Scheduled
League M 2/6/23 7:30pm @ Sunset [JV2]
Scheduled
League T 2/7/23 4pm vs. Jesuit [JV2]
Scheduled
Non-League R 2/9/23 7pm @ McDaniel [JV2] (aux gym)
Scheduled
League F 2/17/23 7pm @ Southridge [JV2]
Scheduled
League M 2/20/23 7:30pm @ Aloha [JV2]
Scheduled
League F 2/24/23 4pm vs. Westview [JV2]
# C Name Position Grade Height
Michael Hudson (Team Manager) 9 5-9
Jaden Stewart (Team Manager) 10 5-5
1 C Brandon Le G 10 5-8
2 Kellen Fitzgerald G 9 5-5
4 C Cole Gooneratne G 10 5-10
5 C William Hardwick W 9 5-9
10 Lucas Segel G 9 6-0
11 Zade Qatmash W 10 6-1
20 Torin Tanaka W 9 5-9
22 Marcus Balashov W 9 5-9
23 Jackson Boyle W 9 6-1
24 Conor Walsh P 9 6-2
32 Ryan Madson W 9 6-1
33 Jace Stevens W 9 6-0
34 Zachary Davis P 9 6-5
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
W 48-26 Non-League F 12/2/22 5pm @ Tualatin [FR]
W 52-35 Non-League T 12/6/22 5:30pm vs. Lincoln [FR]
W 37-36 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/9/22 5:30pm vs. West Salem [FR] (Mountainside Tournament - Mountainside High School)
L 45-48 Non-League
Tournament
S 12/10/22 TBD vs. Oregon City [FR] (Mountainside Tournament - Mountainside High School)
Canceled
Non-League T 12/13/22 4pm @ Benson [FR] (Marshall High School)
W 61-39 Non-League W 12/14/22 5:30pm vs. Lake Oswego [FR]
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
M 12/26/22 TBD vs. TBD (Mountainside Tourney - Mountainside High School)
W 38-34 Non-League
Tournament
M 12/26/22 1:30pm vs. Grant [FR] (Mountainside Tourney - Mountainside High School)
L 31-38 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
T 12/27/22 1:30pm vs. Central Catholic [FR] (Mountainside Tourney - Mountainside High School)
W 41-39 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
W 12/28/22 Noon vs. West Linn [FR] (Mountainside Tourney - Mountainside High School)
W 53-42 Non-League F 12/30/22 4:30pm vs. Sheldon [FR]
L 32-47 Non-League T 1/3/23 5:30pm @ Sherwood [FR]
W 56-16 Non-League R 1/5/23 5pm vs. Grants Pass [FR]
L 30-44 League W 1/11/23 5:30pm vs. Beaverton [FR]
L 36-48 League F 1/13/23 4pm @ Jesuit [FR]
Done League T 1/17/23 4pm @ Sunset [FR]
Done Non-League R 1/19/23 5:30pm vs. West Linn [FR]
Done League T 1/24/23 5:30pm vs. Southridge [FR]
Done League F 1/27/23 5:30pm vs. Aloha [FR]
Scheduled
League T 1/31/23 5:30pm @ Westview [FR]
Scheduled
League F 2/3/23 5:30pm @ Beaverton [FR]
Scheduled
League T 2/7/23 5:30pm vs. Jesuit [FR]
Scheduled
League F 2/10/23 5:30pm vs. Sunset [FR]
Scheduled
League F 2/17/23 5:30pm @ Southridge [FR]
Scheduled
League T 2/21/23 4pm @ Aloha [FR]
Scheduled
League F 2/24/23 5:30pm vs. Westview [FR]
# C Name Position Grade Height
1 Sean Gerigk G 9 5-6
2 Jayden Hoang G 9 5-6
3 Kai Franco G 9 5-9
4 Daniel Ahranjani W 9 5-11
5 Noah Hermann P 9 6-2
10 Carson Ashe P 9 6-0
11 Baylor Hanson G 9 5-7
12 Conley Smith W 9 5-10
14 Ryan Fisher P 9 6-1
15 Marcus Balashov W 9 5-9
22 Sam Vyhlidal P 9 6-3
23 Malaki Ypma W 9 6-1