Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
ORARNG-May2022-728x90.png Ad
U.S. Marines Ad

Jesuit Boys Basketball Program

School
Classification
6A (Private)
Regular District
6A-2 Metro League

Team Staff
Head Coach
Gene Potter
Asst. Coaches
Daniel Feest, Gavin Amato, Steve Rolph
JV Head Coach
Kevin Chalmers
JV2 Head Coach
Francisco Hernandez
FR Head Coach
Jerry Hahn
FR Manager
Roan Burnett
FR2 Head Coaches
Michael Mueller, Mike Simons
Program Information
Classification
6A (2022-23)
League
6A-2 Metro League
Officials
Portland Basketball Officials Association
Varsity Contests
24 / 24
Ranking Information
Overall Record
10-7
League Record
4-1
OSAA Rank
#17
RPI Record
10-7
RPI Rating
556.084
RPI Rank
#19
Colley Record
10-6
Colley Rating
714.523
Colley Rank
#14

Last Calculated
5:49 pm, Jan. 28, 2023

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
W 68-52 Non-League F 12/2/22 7:30pm @ Nelson
L 53-68 Non-League F 12/9/22 7pm @ Central Catholic
L 66-69 Non-League T 12/13/22 7pm vs. Lincoln
W 51-44 Non-League F 12/16/22 7pm vs. Jefferson, Portland
L 58-73 Non-League T 12/20/22 4pm @ Ida B. Wells
L 61-87 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
T 12/27/22 7:30pm vs. Sierra Canyon (CA) {17-5} (Les Schwab Invitational - Liberty HS)
W 57-42 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
W 12/28/22 1:30pm @ Lake Oswego (Les Schwab Invitational - Liberty HS)
W 80-75 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 12/29/22 2pm vs. Roosevelt (Les Schwab Invitational - Liberty HS)
W 74-70 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/30/22 3:30pm vs. Tigard (Les Schwab Invitational - Liberty HS)
W 70-22 Non-League T 1/3/23 7pm vs. Sheldon
L 53-67 Non-League F 1/6/23 6:30pm @ West Linn (@West LInn)
W 57-27 League W 1/11/23 7pm @ Sunset
W 64-60 League F 1/13/23 7pm vs. Mountainside
L 57-74 Non-League T 1/17/23 7:30pm @ Lake Oswego
L 50-57 League R 1/19/23 7pm @ Southridge
W 74-14 League T 1/24/23 7pm vs. Aloha
W 58-38 League F 1/27/23 7pm @ Westview
Scheduled
League T 1/31/23 7pm vs. Beaverton
Scheduled
League F 2/3/23 7pm vs. Sunset
Scheduled
League T 2/7/23 7pm @ Mountainside
Scheduled
League T 2/14/23 7pm vs. Southridge
Scheduled
League F 2/17/23 7pm @ Aloha
Scheduled
League T 2/21/23 7pm vs. Westview
Scheduled
League F 2/24/23 7pm @ Beaverton
OSAA 6A Rank
#17
Overall Record
10-7
League Record
4-1
Last Calculated
5:49 pm, Jan. 28, 2023
RPI Rank
#19
RPI Record
10-7
RPI Rating
556.084
WWP
0.613
OWP
0.526
Colley Rank
#14
Colley Record
10-6
Colley Rating
714.523
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
12/2 Nelson WA 1.2 1.2 0.438 7-9 Yes
12/9 Central Catholic LA 0.0 0.8 0.467 7-8 Yes
12/13 Lincoln LH 0.0 1.2 0.813 13-3 Yes
12/16 Jefferson, Portland WH 0.8 0.8 0.438 7-9 Yes
12/20 Ida B. Wells LA 0.0 0.8 0.313 5-11 Yes
12/27 Sierra Canyon (CA) LN 0.0 1.0 0.773 17-5 No
12/28 Lake Oswego WN 1.0 1.0 0.357 5-9 Yes
12/29 Roosevelt WN 1.0 1.0 0.563 9-7 Yes
12/30 Tigard WN 1.0 1.0 0.733 11-4 Yes
1/3 Sheldon WH 0.8 0.8 0.438 7-9 Yes
1/6 West Linn LA 0.0 0.8 0.938 15-1 Yes
1/11 Sunset WA 1.2 1.2 0.438 7-9 Yes
1/13 Mountainside WH 0.8 0.8 0.750 12-4 Yes
1/17 Lake Oswego LA 0.0 0.8 0.357 5-9 Yes
1/19 Southridge LA 0.0 0.8 0.750 12-4 Yes
1/24 Aloha WH 0.8 0.8 0.063 1-15 Yes
1/27 Westview WA 1.2 1.2 0.313 5-11 Yes
17 contests 10-7
(WP)
9.8 ÷ 16.0 = 0.613
(WWP)
8.937 ÷ 17 opponents = 0.526
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
1 Isaiah Crane G 12 6-1
3 Owen Davies G 12 5-8
5 Patrick Kilfoil G 10 5-11
10 Dashawn Gaston G 12 6-0
11 Tyler Curvy G 11 5-10
13 Payton Roth P 12 6-4
14 Jake Lairson W 12 6-1
15 Cade Collins W 12 6-4
20 Aidan Cooney W 12 6-3
21 Henry Smith W 12 6-2
23 Patrick Kelley P 12 6-4
24 Gavin Gross P 10 6-4
25 Nico Rafalovich W 11 6-5




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
W 66-57 Non-League F 12/2/22 6pm @ Nelson [JV]
W 62-50 Non-League F 12/9/22 5:30pm @ Central Catholic [JV]
W 79-54 Non-League T 12/13/22 5:30pm vs. Lincoln [JV]
W 69-50 Non-League F 12/16/22 5:30pm vs. Jefferson, Portland [JV]
L 53-58 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
M 12/19/22 Noon vs. Barlow [JV] (Barlow Tournament - Barlow)
W 49-47 Non-League T 12/20/22 2:30pm @ Ida B. Wells [JV]
L 51-69 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
M 12/26/22 9am vs. Roosevelt [JV] (Mountainside Tourney - Mountainside HS)
W 72-59 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
T 12/27/22 TBD vs. Cleveland [JV] (Mountainside Tourney - Mountainside)
Canceled
Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
W 12/28/22 TBD vs. Mountainside [JV] (Mountainside Tourney - Mountainside)
W 64-46 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
W 12/28/22 1:30pm @ Mountainside [JV] (Mountainside Tournament - Mountainside High School)
W 53-41 Non-League T 1/3/23 5:30pm vs. Sheldon [JV]
L 54-58 Non-League
Neutral Site
F 1/6/23 5pm @ West Linn [JV] (@ West Linn)
L 61-63 League W 1/11/23 5:30pm @ Sunset [JV]
W 50-45 League F 1/13/23 5:30pm vs. Mountainside [JV]
W 56-47 Non-League T 1/17/23 4:30pm @ Lake Oswego [JV]
W 60-43 League R 1/19/23 5:30pm @ Southridge [JV]
W 42-36 League T 1/24/23 5:30pm vs. Aloha [JV]
Done League F 1/27/23 5:30pm @ Westview [JV]
Scheduled
League T 1/31/23 5:30pm vs. Beaverton [JV]
Scheduled
League F 2/3/23 5:30pm vs. Sunset [JV]
Scheduled
League T 2/7/23 5:30pm @ Mountainside [JV]
Scheduled
League T 2/14/23 5:30pm vs. Southridge [JV]
Scheduled
League F 2/17/23 5:30pm @ Aloha [JV]
Scheduled
League T 2/21/23 5:30pm vs. Westview [JV]
Scheduled
League F 2/24/23 5:30pm @ Beaverton [JV]
# C Name Position Grade Height
1 Neel Chaudhari G 11 5-10
3 Evan Post G 11 5-9
10 Ryan Fraser G 10 5-11
12 Alonzo Metz G 10 5-10
13 Julius Christensen W 11 5-10
14 Shomik Sen W 11 5-11
20 Owen Risch W 10 5-10
21 Sam Armour W 11 6-2
22 Quincy byas W 10 6-4
23 Sam Paul P 11 6-6
25 Andrew Washtok P 11 6-6
30 Hudson Rommel P 11 6-3




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
W 62-18 Non-League R 12/1/22 6:15pm vs. McDaniel [JV2]
W 59-22 Non-League M 12/5/22 7:30pm vs. Franklin [FR]
W 70-43 Non-League W 12/7/22 6:15pm vs. Grant [JV2]
W 53-48 Non-League F 12/9/22 7pm @ Central Catholic [JV2]
W 64-21 Non-League T 12/13/22 5:30pm vs. Union [JV2]
W 55-42 Non-League R 12/15/22 6pm vs. Lakeridge [JV2]
L 47-67 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
T 12/20/22 TBD vs. Central Catholic [JV2] (Barlow Tournament - Barlow)
L 35-52 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
W 12/28/22 6pm @ Tigard [JV] (THS Lower Level Winter Tournament - Tigard High School)
W 62-55 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 12/29/22 TBD @ Nelson [JV2] (Tigard Tournament - Tigard)
W 45-28 Non-League T 1/3/23 6:30pm @ West Linn [JV2]
W 67-28 Non-League F 1/6/23 4pm @ McDaniel [JV2] (aux gym)
W 73-43 League M 1/9/23 7:30pm @ Sunset [JV2]
W 63-40 League F 1/13/23 7pm vs. Mountainside [JV2]
W 70-37 League R 1/19/23 7pm @ Southridge [JV2]
W 69-17 League T 1/24/23 4pm vs. Aloha [JV2]
Done League F 1/27/23 4pm @ Westview [JV2]
Scheduled
Non-League T 1/31/23 7pm vs. Central Catholic [JV2]
Scheduled
League F 2/3/23 7pm vs. Sunset [JV2]
Scheduled
League T 2/7/23 4pm @ Mountainside [JV2]
Scheduled
League W 2/8/23 7:15pm @ Beaverton [JV2] (aux gym)
Scheduled
Non-League R 2/9/23 6:15pm vs. Grant [JV2]
Scheduled
League T 2/14/23 7pm vs. Southridge [JV2]
Scheduled
League R 2/16/23 7:30pm @ Aloha [JV2]
Scheduled
League T 2/21/23 7pm vs. Westview [JV2]
Scheduled
League F 2/24/23 4pm @ Beaverton [JV2]
# C Name Position Grade Height
1 Nikhil Chaudhari 10
5 Beka Aboma 10
10 Colby Lipp 10
11 James Mallory 10
13 Evan Risch 10
14 Nolan Schweiss 10
15 Mac Humberston 10
20 Siddharth D'Costa 10
21 Noveen Eshraghi 10
22 Noah Fraser 10
23 Wyatt Williamson 10
24 Boris Christensen 10
25 Tyler Brown 10




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
W 47-40 Non-League F 12/2/22 4:30pm @ Nelson [FR]
W 44-32 Non-League F 12/9/22 5:30pm @ Central Catholic [FR]
L 50-51 Non-League T 12/13/22 4pm vs. Lincoln [FR]
W 65-15 Non-League F 12/16/22 4pm vs. Jefferson, Portland [FR]
Canceled
Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
M 12/19/22 TBD @ Barlow [FR] (Barlow Tournament - Barlow)
W 48-43 Non-League
Tournament
M 12/19/22 5:30pm @ Barlow [FR] (Barlow JV/Frosh Tournament - Sam Barlow HS)
W 75-31 Non-League T 12/20/22 1pm @ Ida B. Wells [FR]
W 72-59 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
M 12/26/22 9am vs. West Linn [FR] (Mountainside Tourney - @ Mountainside High School)
W 72-59 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
T 12/27/22 TBD vs. West Linn [FR] (Mountainside Tourney - Mountainside)
W 49-35 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
W 12/28/22 TBD vs. Central Catholic [FR] (Mountainside Tourney - Mountainside)
L 35-49 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
W 12/28/22 6pm @ Tigard [FR] (THS Lower Level Winter Tournament - Tigard High School)
W 60-21 Non-League T 1/3/23 5:30pm vs. Sheldon [FR]
W 49-43 Non-League F 1/6/23 5pm @ West Linn [FR] (@ West Linn)
W 70-29 League W 1/11/23 4pm @ Sunset [FR]
W 48-36 League F 1/13/23 4pm vs. Mountainside [FR]
W 58-32 Non-League T 1/17/23 6pm @ Lake Oswego [FR]
W 56-20 League R 1/19/23 5:30pm @ Southridge [FR]
W 62-17 League T 1/24/23 5:30pm vs. Aloha [FR]
Done League F 1/27/23 5:30pm @ Westview [FR]
Scheduled
League T 1/31/23 4pm vs. Beaverton [FR]
Scheduled
League F 2/3/23 4pm vs. Sunset [FR]
Scheduled
League T 2/7/23 5:30pm @ Mountainside [FR]
Scheduled
League T 2/14/23 4pm vs. Southridge [FR]
Scheduled
League F 2/17/23 4pm @ Aloha [FR]
Scheduled
League T 2/21/23 4pm vs. Westview [FR]
Scheduled
League F 2/24/23 5:30pm @ Beaverton [FR]
# C Name Position Grade Height
1 Joe Stimpson 9
3 Ryan Barone 9
5 Dylan McGrain 9
11 Cole Koopman 9
12 Sam Curvy 9
13 Nick Zervis 9
14 Liam Rigney 9
20 Gavin Rafalovich 9
21 Jack Tuenge 9
22 Brody Meyer 9
23 Quinn Wicklow 9
24 John Ching 9




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
W 53-44 Non-League R 12/1/22 7:30pm vs. Roosevelt [FR]
W 43-41 Non-League W 12/7/22 7:30pm vs. Beaverton [JV2]
L 43-49 Non-League R 12/8/22 7pm vs. West Linn [JV2]
W 48-40 Non-League T 12/13/22 7pm vs. Union [JV2]
W 47-43 Non-League R 12/15/22 7:30pm vs. Lincoln [JV2]
L 30-44 League M 12/19/22 2pm @ Southridge [FR]
L 39-79 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
T 12/20/22 TBD vs. Central Catholic [FR2] (Barlow Tournament - Barlow)
Canceled
Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 12/29/22 TBD @ TBD (Tigard Tournament - Tigard)
L 28-52 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 12/29/22 TBD @ Beaverton [FR] (Tigard Tournament - Tigard High School)
W 41-39 Non-League T 1/3/23 7pm vs. Central Catholic [JV2]
L 52-60 Non-League F 1/6/23 6:30pm @ West Linn [JV2] (@ West Linn)
W 57-22 Non-League R 1/12/23 7pm @ Century [JV2]
L 38-54 Non-League F 1/13/23 7:15pm @ Tigard [FR]
W 45-39 Non-League R 1/19/23 7pm vs. Sherwood [JV2]
W 70-52 Non-League M 1/23/23 7pm vs. Lincoln [JV2]
Done Non-League F 1/27/23 7pm @ Grant [JV2] (Grant Aux)
Scheduled
Non-League T 1/31/23 5:30pm vs. Beaverton [JV2]
Scheduled
Non-League F 2/3/23 5:30pm vs. Lakeridge [JV2]
Scheduled
Non-League M 2/6/23 7:15pm @ McMinnville [JV2]
Scheduled
Non-League M 2/13/23 7pm vs. Forest Grove [FR2]
Scheduled
Non-League R 2/16/23 4:15pm @ Putnam [JV2]
Scheduled
Non-League W 2/22/23 7pm vs. West Linn [JV2]
Scheduled
Non-League R 2/23/23 6:15pm @ Wilsonville [JV2] (Meridian Creek MS - main gym)
# C Name Position Grade Height
1 Ryder Edwards 9
3 Braden Baluyut 9
5 Barry Williams 9
10 Jacob Techane 9
11 Jack Thornburg 9
12 Jake Sharp 9
13 Lukas Rupert 9
14 Max Sharp 9
15 Harper Sage 9
20 Brandon Nguyen 9
21 Davis Dolp 9
22 Jacob Gorman 9




No Team Photo Found