Hood River Valley Boys Basketball Program
School
- Classification
- 5A (Public)
- Regular District
- 5A-1 Northwest Oregon Conference
Team Staff
- Head Coach
- Christopher Dirks
- Asst. Coaches
- Andy Holmson, Eric Fauth, Juan Zuniga, Noah Noteboom
- JV2 Asst. Coach
- Jerry Kerr
Program Information
- Classification
- 5A (2023-24)
- League
- 5A-1 Northwest Oregon Conference
- Officials
- Mid-Columbia Basketball
- Varsity Contests
-
24 / 24
Ranking Information
- Overall Record
- 10-14
- League Record
- 4-12
- OSAA Rank
- #23
- RPI Record
- 10-14
- RPI Rating
- 413.540
- RPI Rank
- #24
- Colley Record
- 8-14
- Colley Rating
- 302.495
- Colley Rank
- #23
- Ranking Frozen
- 9:06 pm, Feb. 27, 2024
» Go Eagles!
Status | Details | Date | Start Time | Opponent | Dismiss | Depart | Return | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
W 90-61 | Non-League | W | 11/29/23 | 7:15pm | vs. Columbia (WA) {4-16} | ||||
W 60-59 | Non-League | W | 12/6/23 | 7:15pm | vs. Heritage (WA) {2-17} | ||||
W 59-39 | Non-League | M | 12/11/23 | 6:30pm | @ Estacada | ||||
L 42-68 | Non-League | S | 12/16/23 | 4pm | vs. South Albany | ||||
W 64-52 |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
M | 12/18/23 | 1pm | vs. Molalla (Happy Rock Holiday Tournament - Gladstone High School) | ||||
L 54-56 |
Non-League Tournament |
T | 12/19/23 | 7pm | @ Gladstone (Happy Rock Holiday Tournament - Gladstone High School) | ||||
W 70-51 | Non-League | R | 12/28/23 | 3pm | vs. Lebanon | ||||
L 58-76 | League | T | 1/2/24 | 5:45pm | vs. Canby | ||||
L 43-56 | League | F | 1/5/24 | 7:15pm | @ Centennial | ||||
W 79-65 | League | M | 1/8/24 | 5:45pm | vs. Milwaukie / Milwaukie Acad. of the Arts | ||||
L 49-69 | League | R | 1/11/24 | 7:15pm | @ La Salle Prep | ||||
W 60-51 | League | W | 1/24/24 | 7:15pm | vs. Hillsboro | ||||
L 47-53 | League | F | 1/26/24 | 7:15pm | @ Putnam | ||||
L 45-67 | League | T | 1/30/24 | 7:30pm | @ Canby | ||||
L 50-63 | League | W | 1/31/24 | 7:15pm | @ Parkrose | ||||
L 62-64 | League | F | 2/2/24 | 7:15pm | vs. Centennial | ||||
W 65-59 | League | T | 2/6/24 | 7:15pm | @ Milwaukie / Milwaukie Acad. of the Arts | ||||
L 53-70 | League | F | 2/9/24 | 7:15pm | vs. La Salle Prep | ||||
L 39-65 | League | M | 2/12/24 | 7:15pm | vs. Wilsonville | ||||
W 75-53 | Non-League | T | 2/20/24 | 7:15pm | vs. St. Helens | ||||
L 40-58 | League | W | 2/21/24 | 7:15pm | @ Wilsonville | ||||
W 65-48 | League | F | 2/23/24 | 7:15pm | @ Hillsboro | ||||
L 55-76 | League | M | 2/26/24 | 7:15pm | vs. Putnam (Senior Night) | ||||
L 41-75 | League | T | 2/27/24 | 7:15pm | vs. Parkrose |
OSAA 5A Rank
#23
Overall Record
10-14
League Record
4-12
Ranking Frozen
9:06 pm, Feb. 27, 2024
RPI Rank
#24
RPI Record
10-14
RPI Rating
413.540
WWP
0.402
OWP
0.420
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent | Result | Counted | Weight | OAWP | OAR | Colley |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
11/29 Columbia (WA) | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.200 | 4-16 | No |
12/6 Heritage (WA) | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.105 | 2-17 | No |
12/11 Estacada (4A) | WA | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.391 | 9-14 | Yes |
12/16 South Albany | LH | 0.0 | 1.2 | 0.696 | 16-7 | Yes |
12/18 Molalla (4A) | WN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.200 | 4-16 | Yes |
12/19 Gladstone (4A) | LA | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.238 | 5-16 | Yes |
12/28 Lebanon | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.125 | 3-21 | Yes |
1/2 Canby | LH | 0.0 | 1.2 | 0.455 | 10-12 | Yes |
1/5 Centennial | LA | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.522 | 12-11 | Yes |
1/8 Milwaukie / Milwaukie Acad. of the Arts | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.227 | 5-17 | Yes |
1/11 La Salle Prep | LA | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.565 | 13-10 | Yes |
1/24 Hillsboro | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.091 | 2-20 | Yes |
1/26 Putnam | LA | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.818 | 18-4 | Yes |
1/30 Canby | LA | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.455 | 10-12 | Yes |
1/31 Parkrose | LA | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.318 | 7-15 | Yes |
2/2 Centennial | LH | 0.0 | 1.2 | 0.522 | 12-11 | Yes |
2/6 Milwaukie / Milwaukie Acad. of the Arts | WA | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.227 | 5-17 | Yes |
2/9 La Salle Prep | LH | 0.0 | 1.2 | 0.565 | 13-10 | Yes |
2/12 Wilsonville | LH | 0.0 | 1.2 | 0.870 | 20-3 | Yes |
2/20 St. Helens (4A) | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.391 | 9-14 | Yes |
2/21 Wilsonville | LA | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.870 | 20-3 | Yes |
2/23 Hillsboro | WA | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.091 | 2-20 | Yes |
2/26 Putnam | LH | 0.0 | 1.2 | 0.818 | 18-4 | Yes |
2/27 Parkrose | LH | 0.0 | 1.2 | 0.318 | 7-15 | Yes |
24 contests | 10-14 (WP) |
9.4 ÷ 23.4 = 0.402 (WWP) |
10.078 ÷ 24 opponents = 0.420 (OWP) |
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# | C | Name | Position | Grade | Height |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tristin Baker | 10 | |||
2 | Grady Williams | 12 | |||
3 | Eamon Anslinger | 11 | |||
4 | Sixto Garcia | 12 | |||
5 | Davis Parr | 11 | |||
10 | C | Aidan Smith | 12 | ||
12 | C | Sawyer Clemett | 12 | ||
14 | Matthew Fauth | 11 | |||
15 | Davis Kerr | 11 | |||
21 | Deacon Ybarra | 10 | |||
24 | C | Ethan Rivera | 12 | ||
30 | Talon Britt | 10 | |||
31 | Ben Bauman | 12 | |||
32 | Cooper Wells | 10 |
Status | Details | Date | Start Time | Opponent | Dismiss | Depart | Return | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Done | Non-League | W | 11/29/23 | 5:45pm | vs. Columbia High School (WA) (Upper Gym) | ||||
Done | Non-League | W | 12/6/23 | 5:30pm | vs. Heritage (WA) | ||||
Done | Non-League | M | 12/11/23 | 5pm | @ Estacada [JV] | ||||
Done | Non-League | S | 12/16/23 | 2pm | vs. South Albany [JV] | ||||
Done |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
M | 12/18/23 | 3pm | vs. Molalla [JV] (Gladstone Holiday Tournament - Gladstone High School) | ||||
Done |
Non-League Tournament |
T | 12/19/23 | 5pm | @ Gladstone [JV] (Happy Rock Holiday Tournament - Gladstone High School) | ||||
Done | Non-League | R | 12/28/23 | 1pm | vs. Lebanon [JV] | ||||
Done | League | T | 1/2/24 | 4:15pm | vs. Canby [JV] | ||||
W 57-53 | League | F | 1/5/24 | 4:15pm | @ Centennial [JV] | ||||
Done | League | M | 1/8/24 | 4:15pm | vs. Milwaukie / Milwaukie Acad. of the Arts [JV] | ||||
Done | League | R | 1/11/24 | 5:45pm | @ La Salle Prep [JV] | ||||
Done | League | W | 1/24/24 | 5:45pm | vs. Hillsboro [JV] (Upper Gym) | ||||
Done | League | F | 1/26/24 | 4:15pm | @ Putnam [JV] | ||||
Done | League | T | 1/30/24 | 6pm | @ Canby [JV] | ||||
Done | League | W | 1/31/24 | 5:30pm | @ Parkrose [JV] | ||||
Done | League | F | 2/2/24 | 5:45pm | vs. Centennial [JV] | ||||
Done | League | T | 2/6/24 | 5:45pm | @ Milwaukie / Milwaukie Acad. of the Arts [JV] | ||||
Done | League | F | 2/9/24 | 5:30pm | vs. La Salle Prep [JV] | ||||
Done | League | M | 2/12/24 | 5:30pm | vs. Wilsonville [JV] | ||||
Done | Non-League | T | 2/20/24 | 5:30pm | vs. St. Helens [JV] | ||||
Done | League | W | 2/21/24 | 5:30pm | @ Wilsonville [JV] | ||||
Done | League | F | 2/23/24 | 4:15pm | @ Hillsboro [JV] (Auxiliary Gym) | ||||
Done | League | M | 2/26/24 | 5:45pm | vs. Putnam [JV] (Upper Gym) | ||||
Done | League | T | 2/27/24 | 5:30pm | vs. Parkrose [JV] |
# | C | Name | Position | Grade | Height |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
0 | Tony Aranda | 10 | |||
1 | Tristin Baker | 10 | |||
3 | Eamon Anslinger | 11 | |||
13 | Max Graves | 9 | |||
15 | Davis Kerr | 11 | |||
20 | Aran Garcia | 11 | |||
22 | Maverick Hockett | 10 | |||
23 | C | Bodie Stuben | 10 | ||
30 | Talon Britt | 10 | |||
32 | Cooper Wells | 10 | |||
33 | Markeith Harris | 11 |
No Team Photo Found
Status | Details | Date | Start Time | Opponent | Dismiss | Depart | Return | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Done | Non-League | W | 11/29/23 | 7:15pm | vs. Columbia High School (WA) (Upper Gym) | ||||
Done | Non-League | W | 12/6/23 | 5:30pm | vs. Heritage (WA) (Upper Gym) | ||||
Done | Non-League | M | 12/11/23 | 5pm | @ Estacada [JV2] | ||||
Done | Non-League | S | 12/16/23 | 2pm | vs. South Albany [JV2] (Upper Gym) | ||||
Done | Non-League | M | 12/18/23 | 2pm | @ David Douglas [JV2] (DDHS South Gym) | ||||
Done | Non-League | R | 12/28/23 | 1pm | vs. Lebanon [JV2] (Upper Gym) | ||||
Done | League | T | 1/2/24 | 4:15pm | vs. Canby [FR] (Upper Gym) | ||||
Done | League | F | 1/5/24 | 5:45pm | @ Centennial [JV2] | ||||
Done | League | M | 1/8/24 | 4:15pm | vs. Milwaukie / Milwaukie Acad. of the Arts [JV2] (Upper Gym) | ||||
Done | League | R | 1/11/24 | 4:15pm | @ La Salle Prep [FR] | ||||
Done | League | W | 1/24/24 | 4:15pm | vs. Hillsboro [FR] (Upper Gym) | ||||
Done | League | F | 1/26/24 | 5:45pm | @ Putnam [JV2] | ||||
Done | League | T | 1/30/24 | 4:30pm | @ Canby [FR] | ||||
Done | League | W | 1/31/24 | 4pm | @ Parkrose [JV2] | ||||
Done | League | F | 2/2/24 | 5:45pm | vs. Centennial [JV2] (Upper Gym) | ||||
Done | League | T | 2/6/24 | 4:15pm | @ Milwaukie / Milwaukie Acad. of the Arts [JV2] | ||||
Done | League | F | 2/9/24 | 5:30pm | vs. La Salle Prep [FR] (Upper Gym) | 2:25pm | 2:40pm | ||
Done | League | M | 2/12/24 | 5:30pm | vs. Wilsonville [FR] (Upper Gym) | ||||
Done | Non-League | T | 2/20/24 | 5:30pm | vs. St. Helens [JV2] (Upper Gym) | ||||
Done | League | W | 2/21/24 | 5:30pm | @ Wilsonville [FR] (aux gym) | ||||
Done | League | F | 2/23/24 | 5:45pm | @ Hillsboro [FR] (Auxiliary Gym) | ||||
Done | League | M | 2/26/24 | 4:15pm | vs. Putnam [JV2] (Upper Gym) | ||||
Done | League | T | 2/27/24 | 5:30pm | vs. Parkrose [JV2] (Upper Gym) |
# | C | Name | Position | Grade | Height |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | Ian Thomas | 9 | |||
3 | Jackson Speidel | 9 | |||
5 | Juan Galvan | 9 | |||
10 | Chris Valdovinos | 9 | |||
11 | Max Graves | 9 | |||
12 | Wyeth Droege | 9 | |||
22 | Max Kellner | 9 | |||
23 | Miguel Barbosa | 10 | |||
25 | C | Grant Dunn | 9 | ||
35 | Andrew Stehlik | 9 | |||
41 | Jayden Rivera Tello | 9 |
No Team Photo Found