Umpqua Valley Christian Boys Basketball Program
School
- Classification
- 1A (Private)
- Regular District
- 1A-4 Skyline League
Team Staff
- Head Coach
- Brian Ferguson
- Asst. Coaches
- Dennis Chrisenbery, Dwayne Gettys, Matthew Lee
- JV Head Coach
- Kody Bendele
Program Information
- Classification
- 1A (2023-24)
- League
- 1A-4 Skyline League
- Officials
- Douglas County Basketball
- Varsity Contests
-
23 / 23
Ranking Information
- Overall Record
- 12-14
- League Record
- 9-2
- OSAA Rank
- #36
- RPI Record
- 12-14
- RPI Rating
- 473.395
- RPI Rank
- #36
- Colley Record
- 11-11
- Colley Rating
- 472.118
- Colley Rank
- #34
- Ranking Frozen
- 10:25 pm, Feb. 17, 2024
» Go Monarchs!
Status | Details | Date | Start Time | Opponent | Dismiss | Depart | Return | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
L 32-53 | Non-League | W | 11/29/23 | 5:30pm | @ Glide | 3pm | |||
L 35-68 | Non-League | R | 11/30/23 | 7pm | @ Central Linn | 3pm | |||
L 32-63 | Non-League | S | 12/2/23 | 7:30pm | vs. Douglas | ||||
L 18-68 | Non-League | T | 12/5/23 | 7:30pm | vs. Bandon | ||||
W 56-38 | Non-League | F | 12/8/23 | 7:30pm | vs. Monroe | ||||
L 36-52 | Non-League | S | 12/9/23 | 7:30pm | @ Illinois Valley | 3pm | |||
L 54-70 | Non-League | W | 12/13/23 | 7:30pm | vs. Lowell | ||||
L 41-62 |
Non-League Tournament |
F | 12/15/23 | 7:30pm | @ Gold Beach (Kringle Classic - Gold Beach High School) | ||||
L 40-44 |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
S | 12/16/23 | 1:30pm | @ Myrtle Point (Kringle Classic - Gold Beach High School) | ||||
L 23-55 |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
F | 12/29/23 | 5pm | @ Creswell (Oakland Booster Club Tournament - Oakland HS) | ||||
W 42-40 |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
S | 12/30/23 | 5pm | @ Glide (Oakland Booster Club Tournament - Oakland HS) | ||||
L 60-68 | Non-League | T | 1/2/24 | 7:30pm | vs. Oakridge | ||||
W 61-46 | League | F | 1/5/24 | 7:30pm | @ Riddle | 3pm | |||
W 40-39 | League | S | 1/6/24 | 7:30pm | vs. Days Creek | ||||
L 57-60 | League | T | 1/9/24 | 7:30pm | @ Elkton | 3pm | |||
W 61-30 | League | F | 1/12/24 | 7:30pm | vs. Myrtle Point | ||||
W 60-16 | League | F | 1/19/24 | 7:30pm | @ Glendale | 3pm | |||
W 71-38 | League | S | 1/20/24 | 7:30pm | vs. Powers | ||||
W 56-39 | League | T | 1/23/24 | 7:30pm | @ Yoncalla | 3pm | |||
W 70-28 | League | F | 1/26/24 | 7:30pm | @ Pacific | 1:15pm | |||
L 40-67 | League | T | 1/30/24 | 7:30pm | vs. North Douglas | ||||
W 48-41 | League | F | 2/2/24 | 7:30pm | @ New Hope Christian | 1:50pm | |||
W 59-40 | League | F | 2/9/24 | 7:30pm | @ Camas Valley | 3pm | |||
W 71-35 | League Playoff | T | 2/13/24 | 6pm | vs. Camas Valley | ||||
L 45-67 |
League Playoff Tournament Neutral Site |
F | 2/16/24 | 4:30pm | @ North Douglas (Skyline League District Playoffs - North Bend High School) | 12:11pm | |||
L 47-58 |
League Playoff Tournament Neutral Site |
S | 2/17/24 | 3:30pm | vs. Days Creek (Skyline League District Playoffs - North Bend High School) |
OSAA 1A Rank
#36
Overall Record
12-14
League Record
9-2
Ranking Frozen
10:25 pm, Feb. 17, 2024
RPI Rank
#36
RPI Record
12-14
RPI Rating
473.395
WWP
0.466
OWP
0.478
Colley Rank
#34
Colley Record
11-11
Colley Rating
472.118
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent | Result | Counted | Weight | OAWP | OAR | Colley |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
11/29 Glide (3A) | LA | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.190 | 4-17 | No |
11/30 Central Linn (2A) | LA | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.560 | 14-11 | Yes |
12/2 Douglas (3A) | LH | 0.0 | 1.2 | 0.833 | 20-4 | No |
12/5 Bandon (2A) | LH | 0.0 | 1.2 | 0.538 | 14-12 | Yes |
12/8 Monroe (2A) | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.318 | 7-15 | Yes |
12/9 Illinois Valley (2A) | LA | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.640 | 16-9 | Yes |
12/13 Lowell (2A) | LH | 0.0 | 1.2 | 0.731 | 19-7 | Yes |
12/15 Gold Beach (2A) | LA | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.583 | 14-10 | Yes |
12/16 Myrtle Point | LN | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.391 | 9-14 | Yes |
12/29 Creswell (3A) | LN | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.542 | 13-11 | No |
12/30 Glide (3A) | WN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.190 | 4-17 | No |
1/2 Oakridge (2A) | LH | 0.0 | 1.2 | 0.174 | 4-19 | Yes |
1/5 Riddle | WA | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.350 | 7-13 | Yes |
1/6 Days Creek | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.522 | 12-11 | Yes |
1/9 Elkton | LA | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.714 | 15-6 | Yes |
1/12 Myrtle Point | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.391 | 9-14 | Yes |
1/19 Glendale | WA | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.000 | 0-13 | Yes |
1/20 Powers | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.211 | 4-15 | Yes |
1/23 Yoncalla | WA | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.200 | 4-16 | Yes |
1/26 Pacific | WA | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.667 | 14-7 | Yes |
1/30 North Douglas | LH | 0.0 | 1.2 | 0.792 | 19-5 | Yes |
2/2 New Hope Christian | WA | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.435 | 10-13 | Yes |
2/9 Camas Valley | WA | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.565 | 13-10 | Yes |
2/13 Camas Valley | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.565 | 13-10 | Yes |
2/16 North Douglas | LN | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.792 | 19-5 | Yes |
2/17 Days Creek | LN | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.522 | 12-11 | Yes |
26 contests | 12-14 (WP) |
12.2 ÷ 26.2 = 0.466 (WWP) |
12.417 ÷ 26 opponents = 0.478 (OWP) |
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# | C | Name | Position | Grade | Height |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
0 | Wyatt Parker | W | 12 | ||
1 | Judah McAfee | F | 12 | ||
2 | Sean Simonson | G | 12 | ||
3 | Lucas Saylor | W | 12 | ||
4 | Logan Anderson | G | 11 | ||
10 | Justice Bendele | G | 10 | ||
11 | Kevin Shaver | F | 12 | ||
13 | Caleb Saylor | G | 9 | ||
14 | Jonas Witt | W | 11 | ||
22 | Teagan Sprague | G | 9 | ||
23 | Max Chrisenbery | F | 9 | ||
24 | Konnir White | F | 11 |
Status | Details | Date | Start Time | Opponent | Dismiss | Depart | Return | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Done | Non-League | W | 11/29/23 | 4pm | @ Glide [JV] | ||||
Done | Non-League | R | 11/30/23 | 4pm | @ Central Linn [JV] | 1pm | |||
Done | Non-League | S | 12/2/23 | 4:30pm | vs. Douglas [JV] | ||||
Done | Non-League | T | 12/5/23 | 4:30pm | vs. Bandon [JV] | ||||
Done | Non-League | F | 12/8/23 | 4:30pm | vs. Monroe [JV] | ||||
Done | Non-League | S | 12/9/23 | 4:30pm | @ Illinois Valley [JV] | ||||
Done | Non-League | W | 12/13/23 | 4:30pm | vs. Lowell [JV] | ||||
Done |
Non-League Tournament |
F | 12/29/23 | TBD | @ TBD (Oakland Booster Club Tournament - Oakland High School) | ||||
Done |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
F | 12/29/23 | 11am | @ Creswell [JV] (Oakland Booster Club Tournament - Oakland High School) | ||||
Done |
Non-League Tournament |
S | 12/30/23 | TBD | @ TBD (Oakland Booster Club Tournament - Oakland High School) | ||||
Done | League | F | 1/5/24 | 4:30pm | @ Riddle [JV] | 2:45pm | |||
Done | League | S | 1/6/24 | 4:30pm | vs. Days Creek [JV] | ||||
Done | League | T | 1/9/24 | 4:30pm | @ Elkton [JV] | 2:45pm | |||
Done | League | F | 1/12/24 | 4:30pm | vs. Myrtle Point [JV] | ||||
Done | League | F | 1/26/24 | 4:30pm | @ Pacific [JV] | 1pm | |||
Done | League | F | 2/2/24 | 4:30pm | @ New Hope Christian [JV] | 1:50pm |
# | C | Name | Position | Grade | Height |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | Brandon witt | 11 | |||
4 | Ryan Shaver | 9 | |||
5 | Brennan Perron | 11 | |||
10 | Max Chrisenbery | 9 | |||
11 | Caleb Saylor | 9 | |||
12 | Noah Evans | 11 | |||
13 | Alan Sullivan | 10 | |||
14 | Justice Bendele | 10 | |||
15 | Caleb York | 9 | |||
20 | Konnir White | 11 | |||
21 | Tommy Quarles | 11 | |||
22 | Dallas Anderson-Bryson | 10 | |||
52 | Chris Winters | 11 |
No Team Photo Found
Status | Details | Date | Start Time | Opponent | Dismiss | Depart | Return | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Done | Non-League | F | 12/8/23 | 3pm | vs. Monroe [JV2] | ||||
Done | Non-League | M | 12/11/23 | 6pm | @ Douglas [JV2] | ||||
Done | Non-League | M | 1/8/24 | 6pm | @ Douglas [JV2] | ||||
Done | Non-League | M | 1/29/24 | 6pm | @ Douglas [JV2] |
# | C | Name | Position | Grade | Height |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Nick Koberstein | 10 | |||
2 | Brandon Witt | 11 | |||
13 | Alan Sullivan | 10 | |||
22 | Dallas Anderson-Bryson | 10 | |||
24 | Cash Barron | 9 | |||
30 | Dylan Booth | 10 | |||
32 | Cade Downie | 9 | |||
34 | Micah Gautreau | 12 |
No Team Photo Found