Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
U.S. Marines Ad
ePledgeDrive_WebAd-728x90.jpg Ad

Newberg Wrestling Program

School
Classification
6A (Public)
Regular District
6A-3 Pacific Conference

Team Staff
Head Coach
Neil Russo
Asst. Coaches
Bryan Baxter, Eric Stevenson, Hunter James, Justin Hampton, Mitch Sturdevant, Nate James, Peter Russo
Program Information
Classification
6A (2020-21)
League
6A-3 Pacific Conference
Officials
Salem Wrestling Officials Association

Varsity Schedule

Status Date Day Time Event Host
DONE 5/20 Thu 4:00 pm Sweet Home Tourney (SWEET HOME)
Glencoe, Newberg, Sweet Home
Sweet Home
DONE 5/20 Thu 4:00 pm Sweet Home Womens Open
Central Linn, Cottage Grove, McNary, Newberg, Sweet Home, West Albany
Sweet Home
DONE 5/26 Wed 6:00 pm Newberg vs. Century Dual WRE Match (Century)
Century
DONE 5/28 Fri TBD Friday Night Lights
Bend, Cascade, Mountain View, Newberg, Redmond, Sweet Home
Redmond
DONE 6/3 Thu 4:00 pm Newberg vs. Crook County Dual WRE Match (Crook County)
Crook County
DONE 6/4 Fri 4:00 pm Liberty Crab Pool Meet 6/4 (Liberty)
Forest Grove, Liberty, McMinnville, Newberg
Liberty
DONE 6/5 Sat 12:00 pm Sherwood vs. Newberg Dual WRE Match (Newberg)
Newberg
DONE 6/10 Thu 7:00 pm McMinnville vs. Newberg Dual WRE Meet (Newberg High School)
Newberg
DONE 6/14 Mon 4:00 pm Pacific Conference Novice Districts
Century, Forest Grove, Glencoe, Liberty, McMinnville, Newberg, Sherwood
Glencoe
DONE 6/19 Sat 10:00 am Districts (McMinnville High School)
Century, Forest Grove, Glencoe, Liberty, McMinnville, Newberg
McMinnville
SCHD 6/25 - 6/26 F/S TBD 6A State Meet
Barlow, Gresham, McNary, Newberg
Newberg
# C Name Position Grade Height Weight
Adan Mayren 9
Alec Love 12
Alex Valdez-Espinoza 12
Ayden Garver 11
Boulder Friesen 12
Braden Tippets 10
Brandon Smith 9
Charlie Evans 11
Cole Sedgmore 11
Coleman Croft 11
Connor O'Bryan 12
Conor Wood 9
Cougar Friesen 10
Cruz Villalon 10
Damien Morales 12
Daniel Valdez-Espinoza 9
Dillon Le 9
Dylan Ainslie 9
Dylan James 11
Ethan Ritchie 11
Gavin Korkeakoski 11
Harrison Womack 12
Hayden Hampton 11
Hudson Davis 10
Isaac Hampton 9
Jacob Brammer 9
Jacob Smith 9
Jonathan Moody 11
Joshua Palmer 12
Kai Clark 10
Kyle Kelley 11
Luke Augustus 9
Micah Worthington 12
Michael Davis 12
Nicky Olmstead 11
Nolan Womack 12
Patrick Negra 10
Price Pothier 11
Robert McGillivray 12
Sophia Redwine 11
Sylus Worthington 10
Trae Frederick 9
Trevor Johnson 9
Walker Hilton 9
Zack Keinonen 9




No Team Photo Found