Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
OSAA_web-ad_234x60(2023) Ad
OSAA_TOTM_BANNER_728x90 Ad
OSAA_web-ad_160x600(2023) Ad

Thurston Boys Basketball Program

School
Classification
5A (Public)
Regular District
5A-2 Midwestern League

Team Staff
Head Coach
Blaine Liberatore
Asst. Coaches
Doug Piquette, Hayden Ptacnik, Marcus Miller, Ryan Pires
JV Head Coach
Todd Mesecher
FR Head Coach
Alex Rogers
Program Information
Classification
5A (2023-24)
League
5A-2 Midwestern League
Officials
Lane County Basketball Officials Association
Varsity Contests
23 / 23
Ranking Information
Overall Record
17-8
League Record
10-2
OSAA Rank
#12
RPI Record
17-7
RPI Rating
545.720
RPI Rank
#12
Colley Record
17-7
Colley Rating
618.154
Colley Rank
#11

Ranking Frozen
9:06 pm, Feb. 27, 2024

» Go Colts!
NFHS Network

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
L 38-58 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/1/23 4:30pm vs. Parkrose (Central Oregon Tip Off - Ridgeview HS)
W 87-51 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/2/23 1pm @ Milwaukie / Milwaukie Acad. of the Arts (Central Oregon Tip Off - Ridgeview HS)
W 58-34 Non-League T 12/5/23 6:45pm vs. Lebanon
W 72-59 Non-League R 12/7/23 6:45pm vs. Willamette
W 53-50 Non-League S 12/9/23 7pm vs. South Eugene
L 51-71 Non-League
Endowment
T 12/12/23 6:30pm @ Mountain View
L 72-78 Non-League F 12/15/23 7:15pm @ Ida B. Wells
W 87-51 Non-League T 12/19/23 3pm vs. Marist Catholic
L 67-73 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
W 12/27/23 2:15pm @ Nelson (Barry Adams Classic - South Salem HS)
W 67-43 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 12/28/23 3:45pm @ Newberg (Barry Adams Classic - South Salem HS)
W 85-38 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/29/23 2:15pm @ Glencoe (Barry Adams Classic - South Salem HS)
L 67-84 Non-League T 1/2/24 6:45pm @ Roseburg
W 64-33 League F 1/5/24 6:45pm vs. Ashland
W 51-34 League T 1/9/24 6:45pm vs. Churchill
W 60-35 League T 1/23/24 7pm @ Springfield
L 56-58 League W 1/24/24 6:45pm @ North Eugene
W 61-57 League F 1/26/24 6:45pm @ Crater
W 73-56 League F 2/2/24 7pm @ Ashland (main gym)
W 68-52 League T 2/6/24 7:30pm @ Churchill
L 53-60 League T 2/13/24 6:45pm vs. North Eugene
W 58-49 League F 2/16/24 7pm @ Eagle Point
W 73-50 League T 2/20/24 5:30pm vs. Springfield
W 57-49 League F 2/23/24 7pm vs. Crater
W 67-34 League T 2/27/24 7pm vs. Eagle Point
L 55-75 Playoff (1) F 3/1/24 7pm @ West Albany
OSAA 5A Rank
#12
Overall Record
17-8
League Record
10-2
Ranking Frozen
9:06 pm, Feb. 27, 2024
RPI Rank
#12
RPI Record
17-7
RPI Rating
545.720
WWP
0.717
OWP
0.454
Colley Rank
#11
Colley Record
17-7
Colley Rating
618.154
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
12/1 Parkrose LN 0.0 1.0 0.348 8-15 Yes
12/2 Milwaukie / Milwaukie Acad. of the Arts WN 1.0 1.0 0.217 5-18 Yes
12/5 Lebanon WH 0.8 0.8 0.125 3-21 Yes
12/7 Willamette (6A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.087 2-21 Yes
12/9 South Eugene (6A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.542 13-11 Yes
12/12 Mountain View LA 0.0 0.8 0.583 14-10 Yes
12/15 Ida B. Wells (6A) LA 0.0 0.8 0.292 7-17 Yes
12/19 Marist Catholic (4A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.750 15-5 Yes
12/27 Nelson (6A) LN 0.0 1.0 0.565 13-10 Yes
12/28 Newberg (6A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.375 9-15 Yes
12/29 Glencoe (6A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.182 4-18 Yes
1/2 Roseburg (6A) LA 0.0 0.8 0.591 13-9 Yes
1/5 Ashland WH 0.8 0.8 0.286 6-15 Yes
1/9 Churchill WH 0.8 0.8 0.409 9-13 Yes
1/23 Springfield WA 1.2 1.2 0.238 5-16 Yes
1/24 North Eugene LA 0.0 0.8 0.818 18-4 Yes
1/26 Crater WA 1.2 1.2 0.864 19-3 Yes
2/2 Ashland WA 1.2 1.2 0.286 6-15 Yes
2/6 Churchill WA 1.2 1.2 0.409 9-13 Yes
2/13 North Eugene LH 0.0 1.2 0.818 18-4 Yes
2/16 Eagle Point WA 1.2 1.2 0.500 11-11 Yes
2/20 Springfield WH 0.8 0.8 0.238 5-16 Yes
2/23 Crater WH 0.8 0.8 0.864 19-3 Yes
2/27 Eagle Point WH 0.8 0.8 0.500 11-11 Yes
24 contests 17-7
(WP)
16.2 ÷ 22.6 = 0.717
(WWP)
10.886 ÷ 24 opponents = 0.454
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
0/0 Elijah Wilkins 11
1/1 Brock Johnson 10
3/3 Luke Newell 12
5/5 Walker Bonar [ Bone-are ] 12
10/10 Noah Blair 11
11/11 Drayton Young 11
13/13 Lucas LaBounty 10
15/15 Nate Stiffler 11
20/20 Tyler Raven 11
23/23 Matthew Newell 10
24/24 Grady Saunders 10
33/33 Logan Piquette [ Pick-ett ] 10
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/1/23 3pm vs. Parkrose [JV] (RidgeviewTournament - Ridgeview High School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/2/23 10am @ Milwaukie / Milwaukie Acad. of the Arts [JV] (RidgeviewTournament - Ridgeview High School)
Done Non-League T 12/5/23 5:15pm vs. Lebanon [JV]
Done Non-League R 12/7/23 5:15pm vs. Willamette [JV]
Done Non-League S 12/9/23 5pm vs. South Eugene [JV]
W 59-39 Non-League T 12/12/23 5pm @ Mountain View [JV]
Done Non-League F 12/15/23 5:45pm @ Ida B. Wells [JV]
Done Non-League T 12/19/23 Noon vs. Marist Catholic [JV]
Done Non-League
Tournament
W 12/27/23 TBD @ TBD (South Salem Tournament - South Salem HS)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
W 12/27/23 11am @ Nelson [JV] (Barry Adams Tournament - South Salem HS)
Done Non-League
Tournament
R 12/28/23 TBD @ TBD (South Salem Tournament - South Salem HS)
Done Non-League
Tournament
F 12/29/23 TBD @ TBD (South Salem Tournament - South Salem HS)
L 21-46 Non-League T 1/2/24 5:15pm @ Roseburg [JV]
Done League F 1/5/24 5:15pm vs. Ashland [JV]
Done League T 1/9/24 5:15pm vs. Churchill [JV]
Done League T 1/23/24 4pm @ Springfield [JV]
Done League W 1/24/24 5:15pm @ North Eugene [JV]
Done League F 1/26/24 3:45pm @ Crater [JV]
Done League F 2/2/24 4pm @ Ashland [JV] (Lower Gym)
Done League T 2/6/24 6pm @ Churchill [JV]
Done League T 2/13/24 5:15pm vs. North Eugene [JV]
Done League F 2/16/24 4pm @ Eagle Point [JV]
Done League T 2/20/24 4pm vs. Springfield [JV]
Done League F 2/23/24 5:30pm vs. Crater [JV]
Done League T 2/27/24 4pm vs. Eagle Point [JV]
# C Name Position Grade Height
1/1 Brock Johnson 10
3/3 Tylan Sharp 10
5/5 Cruz Gray 10
10/10 Bo Willis 10
11/11 Drayton Young 11
12/12 Cam Nosack 10
20/20 Tyler Raven 11
21/21 Andrew Granieany-Dasch 11
22/22 Malachi Perez 10
24/24 Grady Saunders 10
25/25 Timothy Dreiling 11
34/34 Kyle Fitzpatrick 11
35/35 Jonathan Mills 10




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
No contests have been added to this schedule, yet.
# C Name Position Grade Height
No player information to display, yet.




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/1/23 TBD @ TBD (Ridgeview Tournament - Ridgeview High School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/2/23 TBD @ TBD (Ridgeview Tournament - Ridgeview High School)
Done Non-League T 12/5/23 5:15pm vs. Lebanon [FR]
Done Non-League R 12/7/23 5:15pm vs. Willamette [FR]
Done Non-League S 12/9/23 3:30pm vs. South Eugene [FR]
Done Non-League T 12/12/23 5pm @ Mountain View [JV2]
Done Non-League F 12/15/23 4:15pm @ Ida B. Wells [FR]
Done Non-League T 12/19/23 1:30pm vs. Marist Catholic [FR]
Done Non-League
Tournament
W 12/27/23 TBD @ TBD (South Salem Tournament - South Salem HS)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
W 12/27/23 3:45pm @ Nelson [FR] (Barry Adams Tournament - South Salem HS)
Done Non-League
Tournament
R 12/28/23 TBD @ TBD (South Salem Tournament - South Salem HS)
Done Non-League
Tournament
F 12/29/23 TBD @ TBD (South Salem Tournament - South Salem HS)
W 51-42 Non-League T 1/2/24 5:15pm @ Roseburg [JV2]
Done League F 1/5/24 6:45pm vs. Ashland [FR]
Done League T 1/9/24 5:15pm vs. Churchill [FR]
Done League T 1/23/24 5:30pm @ Springfield [FR]
Done League W 1/24/24 5:15pm @ North Eugene [FR]
Done League F 1/26/24 5pm @ Crater [JV2] (@ Scenic Middle School)
Done League F 2/2/24 5:30pm @ Ashland [FR] (Lower Gym)
Done League T 2/6/24 4:30pm @ Churchill [FR]
Done League T 2/13/24 5:15pm vs. North Eugene [FR]
Done League F 2/16/24 5:30pm @ Eagle Point [FR]
Done League T 2/20/24 4pm vs. Springfield [FR]
Done League F 2/23/24 4pm vs. Crater [JV2]
Done League T 2/27/24 5:30pm vs. Eagle Point [FR]
# C Name Position Grade Height
0/0 Luke Blair 9
2/2 Ridge Lindsey 9
4/4 Tristan Stephens 9
5/5 Jaxon Barr 9
10/10 Gavin Wagner 9
11/11 Emmitt Distefano 9
12/12 Seven Ramvick 9
20/20 Conner May 9
24/24 Khalil Wilturner 9
25/25 Trent Suiter 9
30/30 Bodie Bonar 9
35/35 Dominick Armstrong 9




No Team Photo Found