Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
ORARNG-May2022-234x60.png Ad
LesSchwab-22-1122 728x90.png Ad
HomeTown_2023_Website_Ad_160x600 Ad

Sunset Boys Basketball Program

School
Classification
6A (Public)
Regular District
6A-2 Metro League

Team Staff
Head Coach
David Saultz
Asst. Coaches
Brian Kienlen, Mark Stone
JV Head Coach
Trey Hornbuckle
JV Asst. Coach
Jarmal Reid
JV2 Head Coach
Kevin Mathews-Garza
FR Head Coach
Chad Kho
FR Asst. Coach
Caleb Turner
Program Information
Classification
6A (2023-24)
League
6A-2 Metro League
Officials
Portland Basketball Officials Association
Varsity Contests
24 / 24
Ranking Information
Overall Record
9-13
League Record
2-8
OSAA Rank
#30
RPI Record
9-13
RPI Rating
489.860
RPI Rank
#29
Colley Record
9-13
Colley Rating
511.933
Colley Rank
#30

Last Calculated
4:30 am, Feb. 21, 2024

» Go Apollos!
NFHS Network

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
W 73-54 Non-League
Tournament
F 12/1/23 7pm @ Tigard (Bill Gabel Tournament - Tigard High School)
W 62-57 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/2/23 3:30pm @ Cleveland (Bill Gabel Tournament - Tigard High School)
W 89-84 Non-League T 12/5/23 7pm vs. South Eugene
L 62-70 Non-League F 12/8/23 7pm @ Gresham
W 71-67 Non-League W 12/13/23 7pm vs. Cleveland
L 50-60 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/15/23 6pm vs. Sheldon (Lakeridge Tourney - Lakeridge HS)
W 51-50 Non-League
Tournament
S 12/16/23 2pm @ Lakeridge (Lakeridge Tourney - Lakeridge HS)
L 46-48 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
Su 12/17/23 4pm vs. Westview (Lakeridge Tourney - Lakeridge HS)
W 65-50 Non-League W 12/20/23 7:30pm @ Churchill
L 74-95 Non-League F 12/29/23 7pm @ Roosevelt
L 72-77 Non-League W 1/3/24 7pm vs. Lakeridge
W 66-55 Non-League F 1/5/24 6:30pm @ South Salem
L 38-55 League W 1/10/24 7pm @ Jesuit
L 52-68 League R 1/18/24 5:30pm @ Westview
L 59-71 League S 1/20/24 1:30pm @ Mountainside
W 78-36 League M 1/22/24 7pm vs. Aloha
L 64-65 League F 1/26/24 7pm @ Beaverton
L 53-72 League T 1/30/24 7pm vs. Southridge
L 66-73 League R 2/1/24 7pm vs. Jesuit
W 91-42 League T 2/6/24 7pm @ Aloha
L 49-65 League F 2/9/24 7pm vs. Mountainside (Cram The Stands!)
L 56-58 League T 2/13/24 7pm vs. Westview
Scheduled
League W 2/21/24 7pm vs. Beaverton
Scheduled
League F 2/23/24 7pm @ Southridge
OSAA 6A Rank
#30
Overall Record
9-13
League Record
2-8
Last Calculated
4:30 am, Feb. 21, 2024
RPI Rank
#29
RPI Record
9-13
RPI Rating
489.860
WWP
0.423
OWP
0.526
Colley Rank
#30
Colley Record
9-13
Colley Rating
511.933
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
12/1 Tigard WA 1.2 1.2 0.100 2-18 Yes
12/2 Cleveland WN 1.0 1.0 0.636 14-8 Yes
12/5 South Eugene WH 0.8 0.8 0.565 13-10 Yes
12/8 Gresham LA 0.0 0.8 0.636 14-8 Yes
12/13 Cleveland WH 0.8 0.8 0.636 14-8 Yes
12/15 Sheldon LN 0.0 1.0 0.455 10-12 Yes
12/16 Lakeridge WA 1.2 1.2 0.600 12-8 Yes
12/17 Westview LN 0.0 1.0 0.526 10-9 Yes
12/20 Churchill (5A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.364 8-14 Yes
12/29 Roosevelt LA 0.0 0.8 0.909 20-2 Yes
1/3 Lakeridge LH 0.0 1.2 0.600 12-8 Yes
1/5 South Salem WA 1.2 1.2 0.409 9-13 Yes
1/10 Jesuit LA 0.0 0.8 0.650 13-7 Yes
1/18 Westview LA 0.0 0.8 0.526 10-9 Yes
1/20 Mountainside LA 0.0 0.8 0.500 10-10 Yes
1/22 Aloha WH 0.8 0.8 0.143 3-18 Yes
1/26 Beaverton LA 0.0 0.8 0.619 13-8 Yes
1/30 Southridge LH 0.0 1.2 0.870 20-3 Yes
2/1 Jesuit LH 0.0 1.2 0.650 13-7 Yes
2/6 Aloha WA 1.2 1.2 0.143 3-18 Yes
2/9 Mountainside LH 0.0 1.2 0.500 10-10 Yes
2/13 Westview LH 0.0 1.2 0.526 10-9 Yes
22 contests 9-13
(WP)
9.4 ÷ 22.2 = 0.423
(WWP)
11.564 ÷ 22 opponents = 0.526
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
1/1 Kayin Turner F 12 6-5
2/2 Noah Clemens G 12 5-10
3/3 Rocco Ebenal G 9 6-0
4/4 Jett Birdsall G 12 5-9
5/5 Hudson Guthrie F 11 6-3
10/10 Davis Ebenal G 12 6-0
11/11 Alex Cheng G 12 5-10
13/13 Matthew Lohman G 11 6-1
20/20 Blake Hurley F 12 6-3
23/23 Carson Baker F 12 6-6
24/24 Jameson Cook F 11 6-3
33/33 Ignacio Marcilla F 12 6-2
34/34 Ayowade Owojori F 12 6-5




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/1/23 8:30pm @ Tigard [JV] (Bill Gabel Tournament - Tigard High School)
Done Non-League T 12/5/23 5:30pm vs. South Eugene [JV]
Done Non-League F 12/8/23 5:30pm @ Gresham [JV]
Done Non-League W 12/13/23 5:30pm vs. Cleveland [JV]
Done Non-League
Tournament
F 12/15/23 6pm vs. Sheldon [JV] (Lakeridge Tourney - Lakeridge High School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/16/23 TBD vs. TBD (Lakeridge Tourney - Lakeridge High School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
Su 12/17/23 TBD vs. TBD (Lakeridge Tourney - Lakeridge High School)
Done Non-League W 12/20/23 6pm @ Churchill [JV]
Done Non-League F 12/29/23 5:30pm @ Roosevelt [JV]
Done Non-League W 1/3/24 5:30pm vs. Lakeridge [JV]
Done Non-League F 1/5/24 5pm @ South Salem [JV]
L 53-58 League W 1/10/24 5:30pm @ Jesuit [JV]
Done League R 1/18/24 5:30pm @ Westview [JV]
W 59-49 League S 1/20/24 Noon @ Mountainside [JV]
Done League M 1/22/24 5:30pm vs. Aloha [JV]
Done League F 1/26/24 5:30pm @ Beaverton [JV]
Done League T 1/30/24 5:30pm vs. Southridge [JV]
L 60-61 League R 2/1/24 5:30pm vs. Jesuit [JV]
Done League T 2/6/24 5:30pm @ Aloha [JV]
Done League F 2/9/24 5:30pm vs. Mountainside [JV]
Done League T 2/13/24 5:30pm vs. Westview [JV]
Scheduled
League W 2/21/24 5:30pm vs. Beaverton [JV]
Scheduled
League F 2/23/24 5:30pm @ Southridge [JV]
# C Name Position Grade Height
1/1 Ketan Paradkar G 10 6-0
2/12 Rocco Ebenal G 9 6-0
3/3 Ian Arnold G 11 5-10
4/4 Lucas Paul G 10 5-11
5/5 Nick Ogg F 10 6-1
10/10 Max Davis G 10 5-10
11/11 Shay Thompson F 9 6-3
12/30 Justin Craigwell G 10 5-11
20/20 Logan Swanson F 11 6-3
22/22 Sam Gillette F 11 6-6
23/23 Owen May F 10 6-2
24/24 Abe Havelick F 11 6-1




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League R 11/30/23 7pm vs. Sherwood [JV2]
Done Non-League M 12/4/23 7pm vs. Lakeridge [JV2]
Done Non-League F 12/8/23 4:15pm @ Lincoln [JV2]
Done Non-League T 12/12/23 7pm vs. Tualatin [JV2]
Done Non-League W 12/20/23 Noon vs. Central Catholic [JV2]
Done Non-League R 12/21/23 TBD vs. TBD
Done Non-League
Tournament
R 12/21/23 Noon @ Barlow [JV2] (Barlow JV, JV2, Frosh Tournament - Sam Barlow High School)
Done Non-League F 12/29/23 5:30pm @ Churchill [JV2]
Done Non-League W 1/3/24 4:15pm @ Lakeridge [JV2]
L 52-64 League W 1/10/24 7pm @ Jesuit [JV2]
Done League R 1/18/24 4pm @ Westview [JV2]
L 43-67 League S 1/20/24 1:30pm @ Mountainside [JV2]
Done League F 1/26/24 4pm @ Beaverton [JV2]
Done League M 1/29/24 7pm vs. Southridge [JV2]
L 44-56 League F 2/2/24 7pm vs. Jesuit [JV2]
Done Non-League M 2/5/24 5pm @ West Linn [JV2]
L 57-66 League R 2/8/24 7pm vs. Mountainside [JV2]
Done League W 2/14/24 7pm vs. Westview [JV2]
Done Non-League R 2/15/24 7pm vs. Sherwood [JV2]
Done League M 2/19/24 7pm vs. Beaverton [JV2]
Scheduled
League F 2/23/24 4pm @ Southridge [JV2]
# C Name Position Grade Height
1/1 Ethan Hsu G 10 5-9
3/3 Arjun Pisharody G 9 5-9
4/4 Arvind Pisharody G 9 5-11
5/5 Aiden Dupont F 9 6-0
10/10 Isaiah Rice G 9 5-9
11/11 Jonas Kim G 9 5-9
12/12 Nolan Paris F 9 6-0
20/20 Jake Leffler G 9 6-0
22/22 Micah Ko F 9 6-2
23/23 Kian Alavi F 9 6-0
24/24 Krrish Ravuri F 9 5-11
32/32 Tyler Huynh F 9 6-2
33/33 Everett Sumida-Gill F 9 6-2




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/1/23 4pm vs. Tigard [FR] (Bill Gabel Tournament - David Douglas High School)
Done Non-League T 12/5/23 4pm vs. South Eugene [FR]
Done Non-League F 12/8/23 4pm @ Gresham [FR]
Done Non-League W 12/13/23 4pm vs. Cleveland [FR]
Done Non-League W 12/20/23 4:30pm @ Churchill [FR]
Done Non-League F 12/29/23 5:30pm @ Roosevelt [FR]
Done Non-League W 1/3/24 4pm vs. Lakeridge [FR]
Done Non-League F 1/5/24 5pm @ South Salem [JV2] (Auxillary Gym)
L 27-76 League W 1/10/24 4pm @ Jesuit [FR]
Done League R 1/18/24 5:30pm @ Westview [FR]
L 46-99 League S 1/20/24 Noon @ Mountainside [FR]
Done League M 1/22/24 4pm vs. Aloha [FR]
Done League F 1/26/24 5:30pm @ Beaverton [FR]
Done League T 1/30/24 4pm vs. Southridge [FR]
L 29-69 League R 2/1/24 4pm vs. Jesuit [FR]
Done League T 2/6/24 4pm @ Aloha [FR]
L 38-71 League F 2/9/24 4pm vs. Mountainside [FR]
Done League T 2/13/24 4pm vs. Westview [FR]
Scheduled
League W 2/21/24 4pm vs. Beaverton [FR]
Scheduled
League F 2/23/24 5:30pm @ Southridge [FR]
# C Name Position Grade Height
2/2 Andres Cruz G/F 9 5-9
3/44 Phabian Machic G/F 9 5-9
4/4 Henry Marsamane G 9 5-6
5/5 Grayson Stewart F 9 6-0
10/10 Cade Hexum G/F 9 6-0
12/12 Zenn Changkhum G 9 5-5
20/20 Grant Koenders G/F 9 6-0
22/22 Kaleb Price F 9 5-8
23/23 Elliot Werner G 9 5-9
24/24 Grayson Potocki G 9 5-9
30/30 Gabe Morris F 9 5-9
32/40 Sunny Zhong G/F 9 6-3
33/33 Shivan Joshi F 9 6-0




No Team Photo Found