Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
OSAA_TOTM_BANNER_234X60_updated Ad
Recruit Officials Ad
2023 AOTW Web Ad 160x600 Ad

North Medford Boys Basketball Program

School
Classification
6A (Public)
Regular District
6A-7 Southwest Conference

Team Staff
Head Coach
Scott Plankenhorn
Asst. Coach
Aaron Rayburn
JV Head Coach
Antonio Carter
JV Asst. Coaches
Bill Brothers, Brian Adolph
FR Head Coach
Quinton Rumrey
Program Information
Classification
6A (2023-24)
League
6A-7 Southwest Conference
Officials
Rogue Valley Basketball Officials Association
Varsity Contests
24 / 24
Ranking Information
Overall Record
10-14
League Record
5-6
OSAA Rank
#31
RPI Record
10-14
RPI Rating
491.178
RPI Rank
#28
Colley Record
8-12
Colley Rating
457.586
Colley Rank
#33

Last Calculated
2:30 am, Feb. 21, 2024

» Go Black Tornado!
NFHS Network

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
W 57-54 Non-League
Endowment
F 12/1/23 6:45pm vs. Clackamas
L 57-63 Non-League T 12/5/23 7pm vs. Tualatin
L 50-73 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/8/23 7:30pm vs. North Eugene (Shamrock Slam - Sheldon HS)
L 49-66 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/9/23 1pm @ Cleveland (Shamrock Slam - Sheldon HS)
W 86-84 Non-League F 12/15/23 7:30pm @ Churchill
W 60-53 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
M 12/18/23 Noon vs. John Muir (CA) {7-18} (Tarkanian Classic - Faith Lutheran HS (Las Vegas, NV))
L 63-66 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
T 12/19/23 6pm @ CI Gibson (BA) {2-1} (Tarkanian Classic - Faith Lutheran HS (Las Vegas, NV))
W 66-46 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
W 12/20/23 Noon vs. Ramona (CA) {11-14} (Tarkanian Classic - Sierra Vista High School)
L 49-63 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 12/21/23 Noon @ Provo (UT) {15-8} (Tarkanian Classic - Las Vegas Basketball Center)
W 78-45 Non-League
Tournament
W 12/27/23 7:45pm vs. Reynolds (Abby's Tournament - North Medford High School)
L 53-61 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 12/28/23 5:30pm vs. West Salem (Abby's Tournament - South Medford High School)
L 53-66 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/29/23 3:30pm @ North Eugene (Abby's Tournament - South Medford High School)
L 56-59 Non-League F 1/5/24 6:30pm @ Lakeridge
L 43-63 League T 1/9/24 6:45pm @ Grants Pass
L 65-79 League R 1/11/24 6:45pm vs. South Eugene
L 56-68 League T 1/16/24 6:45pm vs. Roseburg
L 52-54 League T 1/23/24 7:30pm @ South Medford
L 51-59 League W 1/24/24 6:45pm @ Sheldon
W 61-44 League T 1/30/24 6:45pm vs. Willamette
W 59-57 League F 2/2/24 6:45pm @ South Eugene
W 63-60 League T 2/6/24 6:45pm vs. Grants Pass
W 63-49 League F 2/9/24 6:45pm vs. Sheldon
W 83-80 League T 2/13/24 6:45pm @ Roseburg
L 48-53 League T 2/20/24 7:30pm vs. South Medford
Scheduled
League F 2/23/24 6:45pm @ Willamette
OSAA 6A Rank
#31
Overall Record
10-14
League Record
5-6
Last Calculated
2:30 am, Feb. 21, 2024
RPI Rank
#28
RPI Record
10-14
RPI Rating
491.178
WWP
0.407
OWP
0.537
Colley Rank
#33
Colley Record
8-12
Colley Rating
457.586
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
12/1 Clackamas WH 0.8 0.8 0.261 6-17 Yes
12/5 Tualatin LH 0.0 1.2 0.727 16-6 Yes
12/8 North Eugene (5A) LN 0.0 1.0 0.818 18-4 Yes
12/9 Cleveland LN 0.0 1.0 0.565 13-10 Yes
12/15 Churchill (5A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.364 8-14 Yes
12/18 John Muir (CA) WN 1.0 1.0 0.280 7-18 No
12/19 CI Gibson (BA) LN 0.0 1.0 0.667 2-1 No
12/20 Ramona (CA) WN 1.0 1.0 0.440 11-14 No
12/21 Provo (UT) LN 0.0 1.0 0.652 15-8 No
12/27 Reynolds WH 0.8 0.8 0.043 1-22 Yes
12/28 West Salem LN 0.0 1.0 0.818 18-4 Yes
12/29 North Eugene (5A) LN 0.0 1.0 0.818 18-4 Yes
1/5 Lakeridge LA 0.0 0.8 0.571 12-9 Yes
1/9 Grants Pass LA 0.0 0.8 0.545 12-10 Yes
1/11 South Eugene LH 0.0 1.2 0.545 12-10 Yes
1/16 Roseburg LH 0.0 1.2 0.600 12-8 Yes
1/23 South Medford LA 0.0 0.8 0.714 15-6 Yes
1/24 Sheldon LA 0.0 0.8 0.476 10-11 Yes
1/30 Willamette WH 0.8 0.8 0.091 2-20 Yes
2/2 South Eugene WA 1.2 1.2 0.545 12-10 Yes
2/6 Grants Pass WH 0.8 0.8 0.545 12-10 Yes
2/9 Sheldon WH 0.8 0.8 0.476 10-11 Yes
2/13 Roseburg WA 1.2 1.2 0.600 12-8 Yes
2/20 South Medford LH 0.0 1.2 0.714 15-6 Yes
24 contests 10-14
(WP)
9.6 ÷ 23.6 = 0.407
(WWP)
12.879 ÷ 24 opponents = 0.537
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
0 Martin Ortega G 11 5-9
1 Miguel Torres G 12 5-9
2 Dillon Sawyer G 11 5-11
3 Easton Curtis G 11 5-10
4 Rohan Aulakh W 11 6-4
5 Andrew Plankenhorn G 12 5-11
10 Nate Anderson W 11 6-2
11 Houston Klug W 12 6-3
13 Tate Snyder G 11 6-0
21 Lucas Wihtol-Johnson P 11 6-6
23 Keenan Stewart W 11 6-2
24 Traeger Healy W 10 6-2
30 Dylan Scott G 11 5-10
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League F 12/1/23 5:15pm vs. Clackamas [JV]
Done Non-League T 12/5/23 4pm vs. Tualatin [JV]
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/8/23 5:45pm vs. North Eugene [JV] (Shamrock Slam - Sheldon High School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/9/23 11:30am @ Cleveland [JV] (Shamrock Slam - Sheldon High School)
Done Non-League F 12/15/23 6pm @ Churchill [JV]
Done Non-League F 1/5/24 5pm @ Lakeridge [JV]
Done League T 1/9/24 5:15pm @ Grants Pass [JV]
Done League R 1/11/24 5:15pm vs. South Eugene [JV]
Canceled
Non-League R 1/11/24 5:15pm @ Crater [JV]
W 78-51 League T 1/16/24 5:15pm vs. Roseburg [JV]
Done League T 1/23/24 6pm @ South Medford [JV]
Done League W 1/24/24 5:15pm @ Sheldon [JV]
Done Non-League S 1/27/24 1:30pm @ Ashland [JV]
Done League T 1/30/24 5:15pm vs. Willamette [JV]
Done Non-League W 1/31/24 6:30pm @ Eagle Point [JV] (main gym)
Done League F 2/2/24 5:15pm @ South Eugene [JV]
Done League T 2/6/24 5:15pm vs. Grants Pass [JV]
Done League F 2/9/24 5:15pm vs. Sheldon [JV]
Done League T 2/13/24 5:15pm @ Roseburg [JV]
Done Non-League W 2/14/24 7pm vs. Crater [JV]
Done League T 2/20/24 6pm vs. South Medford [JV]
Scheduled
League F 2/23/24 5:15pm @ Willamette [JV]
# C Name Position Grade Height
0 Martin Ortega G 11 5-9
1 Luis Chavez G 10 5-10
2 Dillon Sawyer G 11 5-11
3 Micah Walton G 10 5-11
5 Librado Colon W 11 5-11
10 Dylan Scott G 11 5-10
11 Nate Anderson W 11 6-2
13 Tate Snyder G 11 6-0
14 Griffin Carr G 10 5-10
21 Lucas Wihtol-Johnson P 11 6-6
24 Jaithen Viray W 10 6-0
35 Jaxon Zimmer W 10 6-1




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League F 12/1/23 5:15pm vs. Clackamas [FR]
Done Non-League T 12/5/23 5:30pm vs. Tualatin [FR]
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/8/23 7:30pm vs. North Eugene [FR] (Shamrock Slam - Sheldon High School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/9/23 11:30am @ Cleveland [FR] (Shamrock Slam - Sheldon High School)
Done Non-League R 12/14/23 7pm @ Ashland [FR] (Lower Gym)
Done Non-League F 12/15/23 4:30pm @ Churchill [FR]
Done Non-League F 1/5/24 5pm @ Lakeridge [FR]
Done League T 1/9/24 5:15pm @ Grants Pass [FR]
Done League R 1/11/24 5:15pm vs. South Eugene [FR]
W 71-53 League T 1/16/24 5:15pm vs. Roseburg [JV2]
Done League T 1/23/24 4:30pm @ South Medford [FR]
Done League W 1/24/24 5:15pm @ Sheldon [FR]
Done Non-League S 1/27/24 Noon @ Ashland [FR]
Done League T 1/30/24 5:15pm vs. Willamette [FR]
Done Non-League W 1/31/24 6:30pm @ Eagle Point [FR] (Auxiliary Gym)
Done League F 2/2/24 5:15pm @ South Eugene [FR]
Done League T 2/6/24 5:15pm vs. Grants Pass [FR]
Done League F 2/9/24 5:15pm vs. Sheldon [FR]
Done League T 2/13/24 5:15pm @ Roseburg [JV2]
Done Non-League W 2/14/24 7pm vs. Crater [JV2]
Done League T 2/20/24 4:30pm vs. South Medford [FR]
Scheduled
League F 2/23/24 5:15pm @ Willamette [FR]
# C Name Position Grade Height
0 Damarious Harris W 9 6-1
1 Brady Patterson G 9 5-9
2 Braden Chin G 9 5-10
3 Dallas Boekenoogen G 9 5-11
4 Everett Cam G 9 5-9
5 Malachi Munoz G 9 5-11
11 Indiana Hanscom G 9 5-9
12 Michael Reso G 9 5-8
13 Quinn Scott W 9 6-1
14 Jaxon Stowers P 9 6-3
15 Benjamin LaBelle P 9 6-2
20 Liam Rea W 9 6-3
21 Logan Newberg P 9 6-1
22 Tahvo Pool P 9 6-4




No Team Photo Found