Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
1234x60 eTeamSponsor Ad
OSAA_Partnership_Web_728x90.png Ad
NSP Ad

Mountain View Boys Basketball Program

School
Classification
5A (Public)
Regular District
5A-4 Intermountain Conference

Team Staff
Head Coach
Bob Townsend
JV Head Coach
Ryan Doty
JV Asst. Coaches
Brian Newton, Sam Meier
FR Head Coach
Josh Kelly
FR Asst. Coach
Richard Hawkins
Program Information
Classification
5A (2023-24)
League
5A-4 Intermountain Conference
Officials
Central Oregon Basketball
Varsity Contests
24 / 24
Ranking Information
Overall Record
15-10
League Record
8-7
OSAA Rank
#9
RPI Record
15-10
RPI Rating
551.318
RPI Rank
#11
Colley Record
15-10
Colley Rating
635.159
Colley Rank
#9

Ranking Frozen
9:06 pm, Feb. 27, 2024

» Go Cougars!
NFHS Network

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
L 56-60 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/1/23 4pm vs. North Eugene (Holiday Inn WIT - Wilsonville HS) 2pm 2:30pm TBD
W 54-37 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/2/23 3:30pm @ Crescent Valley (Holiday Inn WIT - Wilsonville HS)
W 51-45 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
Su 12/3/23 2pm @ Ashland (Holiday Inn WIT - Wilsonville HS)
L 54-56 Non-League S 12/9/23 2pm vs. Sandy
W 71-51 Non-League
Endowment
T 12/12/23 6:30pm vs. Thurston
L 43-73 Non-League F 12/15/23 7pm @ North Eugene
W 59-49 Non-League S 12/16/23 1:30pm @ Roseburg
W 76-72 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 12/28/23 7:30pm @ Crook County (Oregon Holiday Hoopfest - Summit HS)
W 66-60 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/29/23 7:30pm vs. Clackamas (Oregon Holiday Hoopfest - Summit HS)
W 59-43 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/30/23 2:30pm vs. Caldera (Oregon Holiday Hoopfest - Summit HS)
L 54-59 League F 1/5/24 7pm vs. Redmond
W 71-47 League T 1/9/24 7pm @ Bend
L 38-63 League F 1/12/24 7pm vs. Summit
L 48-54 League T 1/16/24 7pm vs. Caldera
L 58-63 League T 1/23/24 7pm @ Redmond
W 77-50 League F 1/26/24 7pm vs. Bend
W 72-59 League M 1/29/24 7pm @ Ridgeview
L 39-65 League R 2/1/24 7pm @ Summit
W 64-49 League M 2/5/24 7pm @ Caldera
W 70-58 League R 2/8/24 7pm vs. Ridgeview
L 47-51 League M 2/12/24 7pm vs. Redmond
W 66-56 League R 2/15/24 7pm @ Bend
L 41-61 League M 2/19/24 7pm vs. Summit
W 67-58 League R 2/22/24 7pm vs. Caldera
W 75-72 League M 2/26/24 7pm @ Ridgeview
Scheduled
Playoff (1) F 3/1/24 6pm @ Crater
OSAA 5A Rank
#9
Overall Record
15-10
League Record
8-7
Ranking Frozen
9:06 pm, Feb. 27, 2024
RPI Rank
#11
RPI Record
15-10
RPI Rating
551.318
WWP
0.592
OWP
0.529
Colley Rank
#9
Colley Record
15-10
Colley Rating
635.159
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
12/1 North Eugene LN 0.0 1.0 0.818 18-4 Yes
12/2 Crescent Valley WN 1.0 1.0 0.261 6-17 Yes
12/3 Ashland WN 1.0 1.0 0.273 6-16 Yes
12/9 Sandy (6A) LH 0.0 1.2 0.652 15-8 Yes
12/12 Thurston WH 0.8 0.8 0.739 17-6 Yes
12/15 North Eugene LA 0.0 0.8 0.818 18-4 Yes
12/16 Roseburg (6A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.636 14-8 Yes
12/28 Crook County (4A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.714 15-6 Yes
12/29 Clackamas (6A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.250 6-18 Yes
12/30 Caldera WN 1.0 1.0 0.524 11-10 Yes
1/5 Redmond LH 0.0 1.2 0.636 14-8 Yes
1/9 Bend WA 1.2 1.2 0.000 0-22 Yes
1/12 Summit LH 0.0 1.2 0.810 17-4 Yes
1/16 Caldera LH 0.0 1.2 0.524 11-10 Yes
1/23 Redmond LA 0.0 0.8 0.636 14-8 Yes
1/26 Bend WH 0.8 0.8 0.000 0-22 Yes
1/29 Ridgeview WA 1.2 1.2 0.545 12-10 Yes
2/1 Summit LA 0.0 0.8 0.810 17-4 Yes
2/5 Caldera WA 1.2 1.2 0.524 11-10 Yes
2/8 Ridgeview WH 0.8 0.8 0.545 12-10 Yes
2/12 Redmond LH 0.0 1.2 0.636 14-8 Yes
2/15 Bend WA 1.2 1.2 0.000 0-22 Yes
2/19 Summit LH 0.0 1.2 0.810 17-4 Yes
2/22 Caldera WH 0.8 0.8 0.524 11-10 Yes
2/26 Ridgeview WA 1.2 1.2 0.545 12-10 Yes
25 contests 15-10
(WP)
15.4 ÷ 26.0 = 0.592
(WWP)
13.231 ÷ 25 opponents = 0.529
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
1 Kole Hendricks F 12 6-3
3 Joey Rubenstein G 12 5-9
5 Mason Chambers G 11 6-1
12 Cole Chroninger G 12 6-2
13 Eddie Jackson F 11 6-1
14 Jake Lewis F 12 6-0
20 Brady Kennedy G 11 5-9
21 Jace Brewer F 11 6-4
23 Quincy Townsend G 12 6-2
30 Oliver Owens G 11 5-9
33 Ian Prictor C 12 6-8
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
L 42-49 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/1/23 7pm vs. North Marion [JV] (Wilsonville Tournament - Wilsonville)
W 43-36 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/2/23 12:30pm @ Crescent Valley [JV] (Holiday Inn WIT - Wilsonville H.S.)
L 33-50 Non-League S 12/9/23 Noon vs. Sandy [JV]
L 39-59 Non-League T 12/12/23 5pm vs. Thurston [JV]
L 39-42 Non-League F 12/15/23 5:30pm @ North Eugene [JV]
W 42-39 Non-League S 12/16/23 Noon @ Roseburg [JV]
L 36-53 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 12/28/23 4:30pm @ Clackamas [JV] (Summit Tournament - Summit)
W 55-26 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/29/23 1:30pm @ Trinity Lutheran [JV] (Summit Holiday Tournament - Summit)
W 55-42 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/30/23 Noon @ Crook County [JV] (Summit Tournament - Summit)
W 47-30 League F 1/5/24 5:30pm vs. Redmond [JV]
L 40-46 League T 1/9/24 5:30pm @ Bend [JV]
L 26-63 League F 1/12/24 5:30pm vs. Summit [JV]
W 52-32 League T 1/16/24 5:30pm vs. Caldera [JV]
L 42-45 League T 1/23/24 5:30pm @ Redmond [JV]
W 49-37 League F 1/26/24 5:30pm vs. Bend [JV]
W 43-40 League M 1/29/24 5:30pm @ Ridgeview [JV]
L 39-44 League R 2/1/24 5:30pm @ Summit [JV]
L 34-43 League M 2/5/24 5:30pm @ Caldera [JV]
L 46-53 League R 2/8/24 5:30pm vs. Ridgeview [JV]
W 54-42 League M 2/12/24 5:30pm vs. Redmond [JV]
W 50-22 League R 2/15/24 5:30pm @ Bend [JV]
L 39-67 League M 2/19/24 5:30pm vs. Summit [JV]
W 54-52 League R 2/22/24 5:30pm vs. Caldera [JV]
W 53-46 League M 2/26/24 5:30pm @ Ridgeview [JV]
# C Name Position Grade Height
4 Quinn Goewey F 10 6-1
10 Brody Meier G 10 5-7
11 Charlie O'Connell G 10 5-9
30 Oliver Owens G 11 5-7
32 Braedon Cauthon F 11 5-10
34 Hudson Towle F 10 6-3
40 Easton Wray F 10 5-11
41 Tanner Lehnherr G 10 5-9
42 Jaxon Blumberg G 10 5-10
43 Akeyshaun Wortham F 11 6-0
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/1/23 8:30pm vs. North Eugene [FR] (Wilsonville Tournament - Wilsonville Tournament)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/2/23 12:30pm @ Crescent Valley [FR] (Wilsonville Tournament - Wilsonville)
L 43-47 Non-League S 12/9/23 4pm vs. Sandy [FR]
Done Non-League T 12/12/23 5pm vs. Thurston [FR]
Done Non-League F 12/15/23 5:30pm @ North Eugene [FR]
L 33-39 Non-League S 12/16/23 Noon @ Roseburg [JV2]
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 12/28/23 6pm @ Crook County [FR] (Summit Tournament - Summit)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/29/23 10:30am @ Summit [FR] (Summit Tournament - Summit)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/30/23 1:30pm @ Bend [JV2] (Summit Tournament - Summit)
Done League F 1/5/24 5:30pm vs. Redmond [FR]
Done League T 1/9/24 5:30pm @ Bend [JV2]
Done League F 1/12/24 5:30pm vs. Summit [FR]
Done League T 1/16/24 5:30pm vs. Caldera [FR]
Done League T 1/23/24 5:30pm @ Redmond [FR]
Done League F 1/26/24 5:30pm vs. Bend [JV2]
Done League M 1/29/24 5:30pm @ Ridgeview [FR]
Done League R 2/1/24 5:30pm @ Summit [FR]
Done League M 2/5/24 5:30pm @ Caldera [FR]
Done League R 2/8/24 5:30pm vs. Ridgeview [FR]
Done League M 2/12/24 5:30pm vs. Redmond [FR]
Done League R 2/15/24 5:30pm @ Bend [JV2]
Done League M 2/19/24 5:30pm vs. Summit [FR]
Done League R 2/22/24 5:15pm vs. Caldera [FR]
Done League M 2/26/24 5:30pm @ Ridgeview [FR]
# C Name Position Grade Height
2 Landon Wimmer G 9 5-9
3 Arthur Ruiz F 10 5-11
10 Hudson Towle F 10 6-3
11 Landon LeFeber G 9 5-10
12 Elijah Crowson G 9 5-8
13 Parker Blodgett G 9 5-9
21 Ryder Andrews F 9 6-2
23 Vincent Phillips G 9 5-10
24 Ryder Hawkins G 9 5-10
25 Ian Van Wagoner F 9 6-3
31 Ayden Koehler C 10 6-4
42 Spencer Broome F 10 6-2
44 Josiah Earwicker C 10 6-6
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
# C Name Position Grade Height
No player information to display, yet.




No Team Photo Found