Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
LesSchwab-22-1122 234x60.png Ad
NSP Ad
OSC_Web-Ads_160x600 Ad

Madras Girls Basketball Program

School
Classification
4A (Public)
Regular District
4A-2 Tri-Valley Conference

Team Staff
Head Coach
Logan Bertram
Asst. Coaches
Abigail Scott, Makenna Gambee
JV Head Coach
Anthony Holliday
JV2 Head Coach
Trey Leonard
Program Information
Classification
4A (2023-24)
League
4A-2 Tri-Valley Conference
Officials
Central Oregon Basketball
Varsity Contests
23 / 23
Ranking Information
Overall Record
18-8
League Record
9-1
OSAA Rank
#9
RPI Record
17-5
RPI Rating
581.327
RPI Rank
#9
Colley Record
16-5
Colley Rating
724.032
Colley Rank
#9

Ranking Frozen
10:26 pm, Feb. 20, 2024

» Go White Buffaloes!
NFHS Network

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
L 42-62 Non-League
Tournament
F 12/1/23 7pm vs. Astoria (Madras Tournament - Madras High School)
W 52-48 Non-League
Tournament
S 12/2/23 11am vs. Marshfield (Madras Tournament - Madras High School)
W 53-46 Non-League T 12/5/23 7pm vs. Caldera
L 51-65 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 12/14/23 4:30pm vs. Corbett (Seaside Holiday Classic - Seaside Middle School Gym)
W 54-35 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/15/23 4:30pm @ Elma (WA) {9-13} (Seaside Holiday Classic - Seaside High School)
L 47-51 Non-League
Tournament
S 12/16/23 1:30pm @ Seaside (Seaside Holiday Classic - Seaside High School)
W 67-21 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 12/28/23 1pm @ Sweet Home (Sisters Shootout - Sisters HS)
L 62-74 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/29/23 7pm @ Henley (Sisters Shootout - Sisters HS)
W 48-41 Non-League
Tournament
S 12/30/23 4pm @ Sisters (Sisters Shootout - Sisters HS)
W 60-41 Non-League F 1/5/24 5:30pm vs. Baker
W 68-55 Non-League S 1/6/24 11am vs. La Grande
Canceled
Non-League T 1/9/24 7pm @ Sweet Home
Canceled
Non-League F 1/12/24 7pm vs. Philomath
W 54-18 Non-League F 1/12/24 7:30pm @ La Pine
W 55-39 League R 1/25/24 7pm @ Molalla
W 46-40 League S 1/27/24 12:30pm @ The Dalles (Kurtz Gym The Dalles HS)
L 50-55 League T 1/30/24 6:30pm @ Crook County
W 75-23 League R 2/1/24 7pm vs. Estacada
W 80-40 League S 2/3/24 5pm vs. Gladstone
W 67-34 League M 2/5/24 6:30pm @ Estacada
W 80-37 League F 2/9/24 7pm @ Gladstone
W 48-36 League T 2/13/24 7pm vs. The Dalles
W 65-48 League R 2/15/24 7pm vs. Molalla
W 53-45 League T 2/20/24 7pm vs. Crook County (Senior Night)
L 33-62 Non-League
Neutral Site
F 2/23/24 5:30pm @ Astoria (Banks High School)
W 73-42 Playoff (1) S 3/2/24 2pm vs. Seaside
L 54-81 Playoff (QF) R 3/7/24 8:15pm @ Henley (Joe Moran Court)
L 39-48 Playoff (SC) F 3/8/24 10:45am vs. Marist Catholic (Viking Gym)
OSAA 4A Rank
#9
Overall Record
18-8
League Record
9-1
Ranking Frozen
10:26 pm, Feb. 20, 2024
RPI Rank
#9
RPI Record
17-5
RPI Rating
581.327
WWP
0.774
OWP
0.478
Colley Rank
#9
Colley Record
16-5
Colley Rating
724.032
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
12/1 Astoria LH 0.0 1.2 0.818 18-4 Yes
12/2 Marshfield WH 0.8 0.8 0.571 12-9 Yes
12/5 Caldera (5A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.478 11-12 Yes
12/14 Corbett (3A) LN 0.0 1.0 1.000 22-0 Yes
12/15 Elma (WA) WN 1.0 1.0 0.409 9-13 No
12/16 Seaside LA 0.0 0.8 0.600 12-8 Yes
12/28 Sweet Home WN 1.0 1.0 0.053 1-18 Yes
12/29 Henley LN 0.0 1.0 0.905 19-2 Yes
12/30 Sisters (3A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.583 14-10 Yes
1/5 Baker WH 0.8 0.8 0.478 11-12 Yes
1/6 La Grande WH 0.8 0.8 0.696 16-7 Yes
1/12 La Pine (3A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.167 4-20 Yes
1/25 Molalla WA 1.2 1.2 0.389 7-11 Yes
1/27 The Dalles WA 1.2 1.2 0.450 9-11 Yes
1/30 Crook County LA 0.0 0.8 0.714 15-6 Yes
2/1 Estacada WH 0.8 0.8 0.143 3-18 Yes
2/3 Gladstone WH 0.8 0.8 0.158 3-16 Yes
2/5 Estacada WA 1.2 1.2 0.143 3-18 Yes
2/9 Gladstone WA 1.2 1.2 0.158 3-16 Yes
2/13 The Dalles WH 0.8 0.8 0.450 9-11 Yes
2/15 Molalla WH 0.8 0.8 0.389 7-11 Yes
2/20 Crook County WH 0.8 0.8 0.714 15-6 Yes
22 contests 17-5
(WP)
16.4 ÷ 21.2 = 0.774
(WWP)
10.466 ÷ 22 opponents = 0.476
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
3/3 Brinley Holyan G/W 10
5/5 Gabi Baza W 12
10/10 LaRhia Stevens W 10
11/11 Kylee Orozco W 11
12/12 Katelyn Tanewasha W 12
15/15 Maija Poland [ Mai-uh Poland ] P/W 12
20/20 Leola Clements P 12
21/21 Alisha Yallup P 9
22/22 Sasha Esquiro [ Sasha Es-kwhy-rho ] W/G 12
24/24 Rylan Davis G 12
25/25 Kalyn Leonard W 12
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
L 28-52 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/1/23 6pm @ Condon (Paul Humphreys Tip Off Tournament - Wheeler HS)
Done Non-League T 12/5/23 5:30pm vs. Caldera [JV]
Done Non-League W 12/6/23 5:30pm vs. Trinity Lutheran [JV]
L 16-60 Non-League
Tournament
F 12/8/23 6pm @ South Wasco County (John Howey Memorial Tournament - South Wasco County HS)
L 21-39 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/9/23 Noon vs. Cove (John Howey Memorial Tournament - South Wasco County HS)
Canceled
Non-League T 1/9/24 5:30pm @ Sweet Home [JV]
Done Non-League F 1/12/24 4:30pm @ La Pine [JV]
Canceled
Non-League F 1/12/24 5:30pm vs. Philomath [JV]
Done League R 1/25/24 5:30pm @ Molalla [JV]
Done League S 1/27/24 11am @ The Dalles [JV] (Kurtz Gym The Dalles HS)
Done League T 1/30/24 5pm @ Crook County [JV]
Canceled
League R 2/1/24 5:30pm vs. Estacada [JV]
Done League S 2/3/24 3:30pm vs. Gladstone [JV]
Done League M 2/5/24 5pm @ Estacada [JV]
Done League F 2/9/24 5:30pm @ Gladstone [JV]
Done League T 2/13/24 5:30pm vs. The Dalles [JV]
Done League R 2/15/24 5:30pm vs. Molalla [JV]
Done League T 2/20/24 5:30pm vs. Crook County [JV]
# C Name Position Grade Height
3/3 Ana Boyle 9
5/5 Daisy Tellez 11
10/10 Sammy Romero 10
11/11 Alisha Yallup 9
12/12 Kalyssa Fuentes 10
14/14 Kylee Orozco 11
15/15 Zoe Kollen 9
20/20 Ruth Rodriguez 9
21/21 Cadence Shaw 9
22/22 Arema White 10
24/24 Roxy Crowe Wallulatum 10
33/33 Madison Kathrein 9




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League T 12/5/23 4pm vs. Caldera [JV2]
Done League F 12/15/23 5:30pm @ Crook County [JV2]
Canceled
Non-League F 1/12/24 4pm vs. Philomath [JV2]
Done Non-League S 1/20/24 4:30pm @ Sisters [JV]
Done League T 1/30/24 5pm @ Crook County [JV2]
Done Non-League F 2/9/24 4:30pm @ Summit [JV2]
Done Non-League R 2/15/24 4pm vs. Summit [JV2]
Done League T 2/20/24 4pm vs. Crook County [JV2]
# C Name Position Grade Height
CheyLene Mireles 9
3/3 Ana Boyle 9
5/5 Ruth Rodriguez 9
10/10 Sammy Romero 10
12/12 Aiyana Saunders 9
15/15 Madison Kathrein 9
21/21 Cadence Shaw 9
23/23 Misty LeClaire 10
24/24 Brooklyn Nickerson 9
33/33 Sydney Mitchell 9




No Team Photo Found