Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
OSAA_Prizewin_234x60.jpg Ad
202172-728x90.jpg Ad
ORARNG-May2022-160x600.png Ad

Grant Union Boys Basketball Program

School
Classification
2A (Public)
Regular District
2A-4 Blue Mountain Conference

Team Staff
Head Coach
RC Huerta
Asst. Coaches
Jesse Gosnell, Joey Nordstrom, Taylor Schmadeka
JV Asst. Coach
Jayson McQuown
Program Information
Classification
2A (2023-24)
League
2A-4 Blue Mountain Conference
Officials
Strawberry Basketball
Varsity Contests
23 / 23
Ranking Information
Overall Record
16-10
League Record
6-4
OSAA Rank
#11
RPI Record
16-9
RPI Rating
568.699
RPI Rank
#12
Colley Record
15-9
Colley Rating
701.089
Colley Rank
#13

Ranking Frozen
10:25 pm, Feb. 17, 2024

» Go Prospectors!
NFHS Network

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
W 48-36 Non-League R 11/30/23 8pm @ Prairie City / Burnt River 2:30pm
W 80-12 Non-League S 12/2/23 5pm @ Griswold 9am
L 42-70 Non-League T 12/5/23 7:30pm @ Crane 12:30pm
W 79-50 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 12/7/23 2pm vs. Trout Lake (Columbia River Clash - Clara Brownell MS, Umatilla)
L 57-67 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/8/23 4:30pm vs. Riverside (Columbia River Clash - Umatilla HS)
W 68-41 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/9/23 3pm @ Ontario (Columbia River Clash - Umatilla HS)
L 52-57 Non-League T 12/12/23 7:30pm vs. Burns
W 45-42 Non-League
Tournament
F 12/15/23 7:30pm vs. Imbler (13 Mile Shootout - Grant Union High School)
W 82-58 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/16/23 12:30pm @ Adrian (13 Mile Shootout - Prairie City) 9:45am
W 76-46 Non-League T 12/19/23 7:30pm vs. Powder Valley
W 81-77 Non-League R 12/21/23 4pm vs. Union
L 51-60 Non-League W 1/3/24 7:30pm @ Burns 12:30pm
W 70-56 League F 1/5/24 7:30pm vs. Enterprise
W 52-47 League S 1/6/24 5:30pm @ Heppner 9am
Canceled
League F 1/19/24 7:30pm @ Irrigon 10am
L 77-84 League S 1/20/24 5:30pm vs. Stanfield
W 81-56 League M 1/22/24 7:30pm @ Weston-McEwen 10:30am
L 70-71 League F 1/26/24 7:30pm vs. Heppner
L 53-57 League S 1/27/24 5:30pm @ Enterprise 8am
W 81-52 Non-League T 1/30/24 8pm vs. Prairie City / Burnt River
L 51-81 League F 2/2/24 7:30pm @ Stanfield 11am
W 88-72 League S 2/3/24 5:30pm vs. Weston-McEwen
W 87-38 League T 2/6/24 7:30pm @ Irrigon 10:30am
W 76-54 League F 2/9/24 7:30pm vs. Irrigon
W 67-52 League Playoff
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 2/16/24 2:45pm vs. Heppner (BMC District Tournament - Pendleton Convention Center) 9:30am
L 56-65 League Playoff
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 2/17/24 7:45pm @ Stanfield (BMC District Tournament - Pendleton Convention Center)
L 56-71 Playoff (1) S 2/24/24 2pm @ Willamina
OSAA 2A Rank
#11
Overall Record
16-10
League Record
6-4
Ranking Frozen
10:25 pm, Feb. 17, 2024
RPI Rank
#12
RPI Record
16-9
RPI Rating
568.699
WWP
0.639
OWP
0.531
Colley Rank
#13
Colley Record
15-9
Colley Rating
701.089
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
11/30 Prairie City / Burnt River (1A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.542 13-11 Yes
12/2 Griswold (1A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.056 1-17 Yes
12/5 Crane (1A) LA 0.0 0.8 0.958 23-1 Yes
12/7 Trout Lake (1A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.391 9-14 Yes
12/8 Riverside (3A) LN 0.0 1.0 0.769 20-6 Yes
12/9 Ontario (4A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.211 4-15 No
12/12 Burns (3A) LH 0.0 1.2 0.609 14-9 Yes
12/15 Imbler (1A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.920 23-2 Yes
12/16 Adrian (1A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.583 14-10 Yes
12/19 Powder Valley (1A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.381 8-13 Yes
12/21 Union (1A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.769 20-6 Yes
1/3 Burns (3A) LA 0.0 0.8 0.609 14-9 Yes
1/5 Enterprise WH 0.8 0.8 0.545 12-10 Yes
1/6 Heppner WA 1.2 1.2 0.545 12-10 Yes
1/20 Stanfield LH 0.0 1.2 0.700 14-6 Yes
1/22 Weston-McEwen WA 1.2 1.2 0.500 12-12 Yes
1/26 Heppner LH 0.0 1.2 0.545 12-10 Yes
1/27 Enterprise LA 0.0 0.8 0.545 12-10 Yes
1/30 Prairie City / Burnt River (1A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.542 13-11 Yes
2/2 Stanfield LA 0.0 0.8 0.700 14-6 Yes
2/3 Weston-McEwen WH 0.8 0.8 0.500 12-12 Yes
2/6 Irrigon WA 1.2 1.2 0.050 1-19 Yes
2/9 Irrigon WH 0.8 0.8 0.050 1-19 Yes
2/16 Heppner WN 1.0 1.0 0.545 12-10 Yes
2/17 Stanfield LN 0.0 1.0 0.700 14-6 Yes
25 contests 16-9
(WP)
15.6 ÷ 24.4 = 0.639
(WWP)
13.266 ÷ 25 opponents = 0.531
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
0/0 Baryn Huerta G 10 5-7
2/2 C Charley Knowles G 11 5-11
10/10 Lukas Blood G 11 6-2
11/11 Eric Culley G 12 5-10
20/20 Cash Madden P/F 11 6-0
22/22 C Ryland Beil G/F 11 6-1
23/23 Talon Van Cleave P/F 12 6-0
24/24 C Sheldon Lenz P/F 12 6-0
32/32 Weston Suchorski P/F 10 6-2
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League R 11/30/23 5pm @ Prairie City / Burnt River [JV] 2:30pm
W 54-52 Non-League F 12/1/23 4pm @ Long Creek 2pm
Done Non-League S 12/2/23 2:30pm @ Griswold [JV] 9am
Done Non-League T 12/5/23 4:30pm @ Crane [JV] 12:30pm
W 32-30 Non-League R 12/7/23 6:30pm @ Dayville / Monument (Dayville) 5:15pm
L 45-46 Non-League F 12/8/23 4pm vs. Long Creek
Done Non-League T 12/12/23 4:30pm vs. Burns [JV]
W 48-31 Non-League R 12/14/23 7pm vs. Dayville / Monument
Done Non-League
Neutral Site
T 12/19/23 4:30pm vs. Powder Valley [JV] (John Day)
Done Non-League R 12/21/23 1pm vs. Union [JV]
Done Non-League W 1/3/24 4:30pm @ Burns [JV] 12:30pm
Done League F 1/5/24 4:30pm vs. Enterprise [JV]
Done League S 1/6/24 2:30pm @ Heppner [JV] 9am
Canceled
League F 1/19/24 4:30pm @ Irrigon [JV] 10am
Done League S 1/20/24 2:30pm vs. Stanfield [JV]
Done League M 1/22/24 4:30pm @ Weston-McEwen [JV] 10:30am
Done League F 1/26/24 4:30pm vs. Heppner [JV]
Done League S 1/27/24 2:30pm @ Enterprise [JV] 8am
Done Non-League T 1/30/24 5pm vs. Prairie City / Burnt River [JV]
Done League F 2/2/24 4:30pm @ Stanfield [JV] 11am
Done League S 2/3/24 2:30pm vs. Weston-McEwen [JV]
Done League T 2/6/24 4:30pm @ Irrigon [JV] 10:30am
Done League F 2/9/24 4:30pm vs. Irrigon [JV]
# C Name Position Grade Height
1/1 Rowdy Wilson G/F 9 5-8
2/2 C Landyn Beil G 9 5-11
3/3 C Taylor Gosnell G 10 5-10
5/5 Garrett Ashley G 9 5-8
10/10 Cooper Ross P/F 9 5-11
13/13 Colton Lyman P/F 9 6-1
21/21 C Zeke Rookstool G 10 5-9
22/22 Landon James G 9 5-8
24/24 Fletcher Grove P/F 9 6-0
30/30 Cameron DeRosier P/F 9 5-10




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
No contests have been added to this schedule, yet.
# C Name Position Grade Height
No player information to display, yet.




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
No contests have been added to this schedule, yet.
# C Name Position Grade Height
No player information to display, yet.




No Team Photo Found