Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
eTS-234x60 Ad
ORARNG-May2022-728x90.png Ad
Ad Name 1712348200 Ad

Dayton Boys Basketball Program

School
Classification
3A (Public)
Regular District
3A-3 PacWest Conference

Team Staff
Head Coach
Ron Hop
Asst. Coaches
Jacob Morales, James Morales, Mike Bettiga, Paul Bodenhamer, Randy Freeborn
JV Head Coach
Ryan Kline
JV Asst. Coach
Benji Hudson
Program Information
Classification
3A (2023-24)
League
3A-3 PacWest Conference
Officials
Salem Basketball Officials Association
Varsity Contests
23 / 23
Ranking Information
Overall Record
20-8
League Record
12-0
OSAA Rank
#8
RPI Record
19-6
RPI Rating
612.822
RPI Rank
#6
Colley Record
19-5
Colley Rating
779.490
Colley Rank
#8

Ranking Frozen
10:26 pm, Feb. 17, 2024

» Go Pirates!
NFHS Network

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Jamboree W 11/29/23 6:15pm @ Western Christian (Dayton vs WCS 1) 5pm
Done Jamboree W 11/29/23 6:50pm @ Western Christian (Dayton vs WCS 2)
W 65-53 Non-League
Endowment
S 12/2/23 7:30pm vs. Oregon Episcopal
L 58-59 Non-League T 12/5/23 7:30pm @ De La Salle North Catholic 5:30pm
L 53-72 Non-League
Tournament
R 12/14/23 7:30pm vs. Regis (Dayton Holiday Tournament - Dayton High School)
W 61-45 Non-League
Tournament
F 12/15/23 7:30pm vs. Yamhill-Carlton (Dayton Holiday Tournament - Dayton High School)
L 62-65 Non-League
Tournament
S 12/16/23 7:30pm vs. Willamina (Dayton Holiday Tournament - Dayton High School)
L 34-64 Non-League M 12/18/23 7:30pm @ Westside Christian 5:45pm
L 45-58 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 12/21/23 8:30pm vs. St. Mary's, Medford (Christmas Classic - Cascade Christian High School)
W 72-63 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/22/23 1pm @ Klamath Union (Christmas Classic - Cascade Christian High School)
W 51-42 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/23/23 1pm @ Catlin Gabel (Christmas Classic - Cascade Christian High School)
W 67-44 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 12/28/23 5pm @ Umatilla (Crusader Classic - Salem Academy Main Gym)
W 57-50 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/29/23 5pm vs. Mannahouse Acad., Portland (Crusader Classic - Salem Academy High School (Main Gym))
L 56-59 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/30/23 5pm vs. Crane (Crusader Classic - Salem Academy)
W 79-58 League T 1/2/24 7:30pm vs. Taft
W 58-49 League T 1/9/24 7:30pm @ Amity 6:15pm
W 70-42 League R 1/11/24 7:30pm @ Jefferson 5:30pm
W 70-43 League R 1/18/24 7:30pm vs. Scio
W 56-35 League F 1/19/24 7:30pm @ Santiam Christian 5:30pm
W 76-70 League T 1/23/24 6pm @ Taft 2:15pm
W 74-39 League R 1/25/24 7:30pm vs. Sheridan
W 62-45 League T 1/30/24 6pm vs. Amity
W 76-47 League R 2/1/24 6pm vs. Jefferson
W 74-54 League S 2/3/24 6pm @ Scio 2:15pm
W 73-29 League T 2/6/24 6pm @ Sheridan (Senior Night) 3pm
W 67-46 League F 2/9/24 6pm vs. Santiam Christian (Senior Night)
W 65-45 League Playoff
Neutral Site
S 2/17/24 5pm @ Amity (Sprague HS)
W 66-50 Playoff (2) F 2/23/24 6pm vs. Douglas
L 55-62 Playoff (QF) R 2/29/24 8:15pm @ Valley Catholic (North Bend HS)
L 36-48 Playoff (SC) F 3/1/24 10:45am @ De La Salle North Catholic (Marshfield HS)
OSAA 3A Rank
#8
Overall Record
20-8
League Record
12-0
Ranking Frozen
10:26 pm, Feb. 17, 2024
RPI Rank
#6
RPI Record
19-6
RPI Rating
612.822
WWP
0.756
OWP
0.536
Colley Rank
#8
Colley Record
19-5
Colley Rating
779.490
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
12/2 Oregon Episcopal WH 0.8 0.8 0.524 11-10 Yes
12/5 De La Salle North Catholic LA 0.0 0.8 0.696 16-7 Yes
12/14 Regis (2A) LH 0.0 1.2 0.885 23-3 Yes
12/15 Yamhill-Carlton WH 0.8 0.8 0.560 14-11 Yes
12/16 Willamina (2A) LH 0.0 1.2 0.769 20-6 Yes
12/18 Westside Christian LA 0.0 0.8 0.783 18-5 Yes
12/21 St. Mary's, Medford LN 0.0 1.0 0.565 13-10 Yes
12/22 Klamath Union (4A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.350 7-13 Yes
12/23 Catlin Gabel WN 1.0 1.0 0.348 8-15 Yes
12/28 Umatilla WN 1.0 1.0 0.640 16-9 Yes
12/29 Mannahouse Acad., Portland (2A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.808 21-5 Yes
12/30 Crane (1A) LN 0.0 1.0 0.958 23-1 No
1/2 Taft WH 0.8 0.8 0.600 15-10 Yes
1/9 Amity WA 1.2 1.2 0.609 14-9 Yes
1/11 Jefferson WA 1.2 1.2 0.250 5-15 Yes
1/18 Scio WH 0.8 0.8 0.545 12-10 Yes
1/19 Santiam Christian WA 1.2 1.2 0.286 6-15 Yes
1/23 Taft WA 1.2 1.2 0.600 15-10 Yes
1/25 Sheridan WH 0.8 0.8 0.150 3-17 Yes
1/30 Amity WH 0.8 0.8 0.609 14-9 Yes
2/1 Jefferson WH 0.8 0.8 0.250 5-15 Yes
2/3 Scio WA 1.2 1.2 0.545 12-10 Yes
2/6 Sheridan WA 1.2 1.2 0.150 3-17 Yes
2/9 Santiam Christian WH 0.8 0.8 0.286 6-15 Yes
2/17 Amity WN 1.0 1.0 0.609 14-9 Yes
25 contests 19-6
(WP)
18.6 ÷ 24.6 = 0.756
(WWP)
13.373 ÷ 25 opponents = 0.535
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
1/1 Boston Hodges 12
3/3 Emilio Salas 12
5/5 Tanner Gentry 10
11/11 Austin Bodenhamer 11
13/13 DJ Holloway 11
15/15 Parker Evans 12
21/21 Hjalte Kilen 11
23/23 Lane Garrison 11
31/31 Victor Nambo-Vargas 9
33/33 Bowen Johnson 12
41/41 Morgan Gallagher 12
43/43 Cannon Capener 12
51/51 Clyde Rosenberg 11
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Jamboree W 11/29/23 4pm @ Western Christian [JV] (@ WCS BJV2 in SP) 3pm
Done Non-League S 12/2/23 4:30pm vs. Oregon Episcopal [JV]
Done Non-League T 12/5/23 4:30pm @ De La Salle North Catholic [JV] 2:30pm
Done Non-League M 12/18/23 4:30pm @ Westside Christian [JV] 2:45pm
Done League T 1/2/24 4:30pm vs. Taft [JV]
Done League T 1/9/24 4:30pm @ Amity [JV] 3:30pm
Done League R 1/18/24 4:30pm vs. Scio [JV]
Done League F 1/19/24 4:30pm @ Santiam Christian [JV] 2:30pm
Done League T 1/23/24 4:30pm @ Taft [JV] 2:15pm
Done League R 1/25/24 4:30pm vs. Sheridan [JV]
Done League T 1/30/24 4:30pm vs. Amity [JV]
Done League S 2/3/24 4:30pm @ Scio [JV] 2:15pm
Done League T 2/6/24 3pm @ Sheridan [JV] 1:45pm
Done League F 2/9/24 4:30pm vs. Santiam Christian [JV]
# C Name Position Grade Height
1/1 Makoy Fleeman W 9
2/2 C Riley Corona G 9
3/3 Taylr Miller G 9
4/4 Matthew Pfaendler W 9
13/13 Ruben Espinoza W 9
21/21 C Hjalte Kilan P/W 11
24/24 Victor Nambo W/P 9
31/31 Brody Jiminez P 9
32/32 Miguel Burgos-Abrego W 9
51/51 Junior Castro P 10




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Jamboree
Neutral Site
W 11/29/23 4pm @ Western Christian [JV2] (@WCS in SP vs Dayton JV)
Done League T 1/30/24 6pm vs. Amity [JV2] (Old Gym)
# C Name Position Grade Height
No player information to display, yet.




No Team Photo Found