Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
OSC_Web-Ads_234x60 Ad
OSAA_web-ad_728x90(2023) Ad
OSC_Web-Ads_160x600 Ad

Crane Boys Basketball Program

School
Classification
1A (Public)
Regular District
1A-8 High Desert League

Team Staff
Head Coach
Eric Nichols
Asst. Coaches
Brett Morefield, Cam Hueckman, Dave Toney, Mitch Clark
Program Information
Classification
1A (2023-24)
League
1A-8 High Desert League
Officials
Strawberry Basketball
Varsity Contests
23 / 23
Ranking Information
Overall Record
29-1
League Record
6-0
OSAA Rank
#1
RPI Record
24-1
RPI Rating
723.454
RPI Rank
#1
Colley Record
20-1
Colley Rating
993.654
Colley Rank
#1

Ranking Frozen
10:25 pm, Feb. 17, 2024

» Go Mustangs!
NFHS Network

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
W 86-27 League S 12/2/23 5:30pm vs. Long Creek
W 70-42 Non-League T 12/5/23 7:30pm vs. Grant Union
L 46-58 Non-League
Tournament
R 12/7/23 6:30pm @ Union (1A Preview - Union High School)
W 70-34 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/8/23 1:30pm @ Echo (1A Preview - Pilot Rock High School)
W 70-60 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/9/23 3:30pm @ Nixyaawii (1A Preview - Pilot Rock High School)
W 74-37 Non-League
Tournament
F 12/15/23 7:30pm vs. Lakeview (Harney County Crossover - Crane HS)
W 85-35 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/16/23 11:30am vs. Oakridge (Harney County Crossover - Burns HS)
W 66-48 Non-League R 12/21/23 3pm vs. Lost River (LaPine High School)
W 63-53 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 12/28/23 7:30pm @ Trinity Lutheran (Crusader Classic - Salem Academy Aux Gym)
W 55-50 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/29/23 1:30pm @ Amity (Crusader Classic - Salem Academy)
W 59-56 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/30/23 5pm @ Dayton (Crusader Classic - Salem Academy)
W 86-25 League F 1/5/24 7:30pm vs. Dayville / Monument
W 65-52 Non-League S 1/6/24 4:30pm vs. Trinity Lutheran
Canceled
Non-League T 1/9/24 6pm vs. Nampa Christian (ID) {7-2}
Canceled
Non-League W 1/17/24 7pm (MT) @ Nampa Christian (ID) {7-2}
W 84-58 Non-League S 1/20/24 4:30pm (MT) @ Adrian
W 81-16 League M 1/22/24 6:30pm @ Dayville / Monument (Dayville)
W 101-49 Non-League F 1/26/24 7:30pm vs. Country Christian
W 80-42 League S 1/27/24 4:30pm @ Prairie City / Burnt River
W 65-38 Non-League M 1/29/24 5:30pm vs. Liberty Charter (ID) {18-4}
W 78-38 Non-League F 2/2/24 7:30pm vs. Adrian
W 76-35 League S 2/3/24 4:30pm vs. Prairie City / Burnt River
W 92-24 League M 2/5/24 5pm @ Long Creek
W 64-51 Non-League
Neutral Site
R 2/8/24 7:30pm @ Nixyaawii (Eastern Oregon University)
W 58-56 Non-League
Neutral Site
F 2/9/24 7:30pm vs. Stanfield (Baker HS)
W 84-29 League Playoff
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 2/16/24 7:45pm vs. Four Rivers (HDL Tournament - Grant Union High School)
W 70-34 League Playoff
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 2/17/24 5:45pm vs. Adrian (HDL Tournament - Grant Union High School)
W 78-25 Playoff (1) T 2/20/24 6pm vs. Crow / City First Christian Acad.
W 81-40 Playoff (2) F 2/23/24 5:30pm vs. Bonanza
W 61-44 Playoff (QF) W 2/28/24 1:30pm vs. Union (Baker HS)
W 56-41 Playoff (SF) F 3/1/24 Noon vs. Trinity Lutheran (Baker HS)
W 65-51 Playoff (F) S 3/2/24 5:45pm vs. Nixyaawii (Baker HS)
OSAA 1A Rank
#1
Overall Record
29-1
League Record
6-0
Ranking Frozen
10:25 pm, Feb. 17, 2024
RPI Rank
#1
RPI Record
24-1
RPI Rating
723.454
WWP
0.966
OWP
0.593
Colley Rank
#1
Colley Record
20-1
Colley Rating
993.654
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
12/2 Long Creek WH 0.8 0.8 0.200 2-8 Yes
12/5 Grant Union (2A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.667 16-8 Yes
12/7 Union LA 0.0 0.8 0.731 19-7 Yes
12/8 Echo WN 1.0 1.0 0.583 14-10 Yes
12/9 Nixyaawii WN 1.0 1.0 0.905 19-2 Yes
12/15 Lakeview (3A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.348 8-15 No
12/16 Oakridge (2A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.217 5-18 Yes
12/21 Lost River WH 0.8 0.8 0.875 21-3 Yes
12/28 Trinity Lutheran WN 1.0 1.0 0.913 21-2 Yes
12/29 Amity (3A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.560 14-11 No
12/30 Dayton (3A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.792 19-5 No
1/5 Dayville / Monument WH 0.8 0.8 0.167 3-15 Yes
1/6 Trinity Lutheran WH 0.8 0.8 0.913 21-2 Yes
1/20 Adrian WA 1.2 1.2 0.636 14-8 Yes
1/22 Dayville / Monument WA 1.2 1.2 0.167 3-15 Yes
1/26 Country Christian WH 0.8 0.8 0.720 18-7 Yes
1/27 Prairie City / Burnt River WA 1.2 1.2 0.542 13-11 Yes
1/29 Liberty Charter (ID) WH 0.8 0.8 0.818 18-4 No
2/2 Adrian WH 0.8 0.8 0.636 14-8 Yes
2/3 Prairie City / Burnt River WH 0.8 0.8 0.542 13-11 Yes
2/5 Long Creek WA 1.2 1.2 0.200 2-8 Yes
2/8 Nixyaawii WN 1.0 1.0 0.905 19-2 Yes
2/9 Stanfield (2A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.773 17-5 Yes
2/16 Four Rivers WN 1.0 1.0 0.375 9-15 Yes
2/17 Adrian WN 1.0 1.0 0.636 14-8 Yes
25 contests 24-1
(WP)
22.8 ÷ 23.6 = 0.966
(WWP)
14.820 ÷ 25 opponents = 0.593
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
0/0 Cody Siegner C/F 11 6-7
1/1 Keegan Sallee C/F 11 5-9
2/2 Carter Nichols G 12 5-10
3/3 Vince Adams W 9 5-9
4/4 Tommy Jack Rose P/F 11 6-1
5/5 Trenton Potter G/W 10 5-9
10/10 Ross Clark G 11 5-9
11/11 Milen Bowen W 9 5-11
30/30 Casse Roozeboom G/W 11 5-10
34/34 Josh Zander W/G 11 6-4
35/35 Joah Friedrichsen W/P 11 6-1
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League T 12/5/23 4:30pm vs. Grant Union [JV]
Done Non-League W 12/13/23 6:30pm vs. Burns [JV]
Done Non-League F 1/5/24 5:15pm vs. Dayville / Monument [JV]
Done Non-League S 1/6/24 1:30pm vs. Trinity Lutheran [JV]
Done Non-League T 1/9/24 4:30pm vs. Nampa Christian (ID)
Done Non-League W 1/17/24 5:30pm (MT) @ Nampa Christian (ID)
Done League S 1/20/24 1:30pm (MT) @ Adrian [JV]
Done Non-League M 1/22/24 4:15pm @ Dayville / Monument [JV] (Dayville)
Done Non-League W 1/24/24 5:30pm @ Burns [JV]
Done Non-League F 1/26/24 4:30pm vs. Country Christian [JV]
Done League S 1/27/24 1:30pm @ Prairie City / Burnt River [JV]
L 44-54 Non-League T 1/30/24 5pm (MT) @ Jordan Valley
Done Non-League R 2/1/24 4pm vs. Liberty Charter (ID)
Done League F 2/2/24 4:30pm vs. Adrian [JV]
Done League S 2/3/24 1:30pm vs. Prairie City / Burnt River [JV]
Done Non-League
Neutral Site
R 2/8/24 5pm vs. Nixyaawii [JV] (EOU/LaGrande)
Done Non-League
Neutral Site
F 2/9/24 4:30pm vs. Stanfield [JV] (Baker HS)
# C Name Position Grade Height
1/1 Trapper Owens 10
3/3 Vince Adams 9
5/5 Trenton Potter 10
10/10 Ross Clark 11
14/14 Milen Bowen 9
22/22 Thaddius Downs 9
30/30 Casse Roozeboom 11
44/44 Keegan Sallee 11




No Team Photo Found