Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
OSAA_TOTM_BANNER_234X60_updated Ad
TTT Web Ad 2023-24-728x90 Ad
LesSchwab-22-1122 160x600.png Ad

Cove Boys Basketball Program

School
Classification
1A (Public)
Regular District
1A-7 Old Oregon League

Team Staff
Head Coach
Matthew Buss
Asst. Coaches
Amaya Evenson, Austin Burgess, Zane Wright
Program Information
Classification
1A (2023-24)
League
1A-7 Old Oregon League
Officials
Northeast Oregon Basketball
Varsity Contests
24 / 24
Ranking Information
Overall Record
19-9
League Record
8-2
OSAA Rank
#17
RPI Record
19-8
RPI Rating
582.000
RPI Rank
#17
Colley Record
19-7
Colley Rating
704.776
Colley Rank
#17

Ranking Frozen
10:25 pm, Feb. 17, 2024

» Go Leopards!
NFHS Network

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
W 57-48 Non-League
Tournament
F 12/1/23 7:30pm vs. Elkton (Living Water Irrigation Mt. Fanny Classic - Cove High School)
W 62-33 Non-League
Tournament
S 12/2/23 7pm vs. Pilot Rock (Living Water Irrigation Mt. Fanny Classic - Cove High School)
L 42-85 Non-League R 12/7/23 7:30pm @ Open Door Christian Acad. 12:05pm 12:15pm
W 61-41 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/8/23 4:30pm @ Southwest Christian (John Howey Memorial Tournament - South Wasco County HS)
W 54-40 Non-League
Tournament
S 12/9/23 4:30pm @ South Wasco County (John Howey Memorial Tournament - South Wasco County HS)
W 71-36 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 12/14/23 1:30pm vs. Harper Charter (Bobcat Classic - Union HS) 11:15am
L 52-68 Non-League
Tournament
F 12/15/23 7:30pm @ Union (Bobcat Classic - Union HS) 5pm
W 58-29 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/16/23 11:30am vs. Elgin (Bobcat Classic - Union HS) 9am
W 57-47 Non-League T 12/19/23 7:30pm @ Ione / Arlington (Arlington HS) Noon 12:30pm
W 67-57 Non-League F 12/22/23 7pm @ Prairie City / Burnt River (Prairie City High School) 12:30am
W 62-47 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
W 12/27/23 2:15pm vs. Prairie City / Burnt River (Eastern Oregon Holiday Crossover - Baker HS) 9:15am
W 71-54 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 12/28/23 10:45am vs. Echo (Eastern Oregon Holiday Crossover - Powder Valley HS) 9am
L 45-52 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/29/23 4pm vs. Burns (Eastern Oregon Holiday Crossover - Baker HS) 12:45pm
L 32-46 Non-League R 1/4/24 6:45pm (MT) @ Adrian (Adrian High School) 11:30am (MT)
L 40-56 League F 1/5/24 7:30pm vs. Imbler
W 51-36 League F 1/12/24 7:30pm @ Powder Valley 1:30pm
W 44-36 League S 1/13/24 5:30pm vs. Joseph
W 53-46 League F 1/19/24 7pm vs. Wallowa (Cove High School)
W 60-41 League S 1/20/24 5:30pm @ Pine Eagle 10:30am
W 41-30 League R 1/25/24 8:15pm vs. Powder Valley
L 40-41 League F 1/26/24 7:30pm @ Imbler 1:45pm
W 58-35 League R 2/1/24 7:45pm @ Wallowa 2:15pm
W 49-38 League R 2/8/24 7:30pm @ Joseph 1:35pm 1:45pm
W 61-46 League F 2/9/24 7pm vs. Pine Eagle
W 44-43 League Playoff
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 2/15/24 3:30pm vs. Echo (OOL District Tournament - Baker HS) 1:36am 1:45am
L 44-60 League Playoff
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 2/16/24 7:30pm @ Nixyaawii (OOL District Tournament - Baker City High School) 5pm
L 28-40 League Playoff
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 2/17/24 12:30pm vs. Imbler (OOL District Tournament - Baker City High School) 10:15am
L 52-55 Playoff (1) T 2/20/24 7pm @ Valor Christian (Westside Christian)
OSAA 1A Rank
#17
Overall Record
19-9
League Record
8-2
Ranking Frozen
10:25 pm, Feb. 17, 2024
RPI Rank
#17
RPI Record
19-8
RPI Rating
582.000
WWP
0.722
OWP
0.507
Colley Rank
#17
Colley Record
19-7
Colley Rating
704.776
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
12/1 Elkton WH 0.8 0.8 0.762 16-5 Yes
12/2 Pilot Rock WH 0.8 0.8 0.480 12-13 Yes
12/7 Open Door Christian Acad. LA 0.0 0.8 0.789 15-4 Yes
12/8 Southwest Christian WN 1.0 1.0 0.318 7-15 Yes
12/9 South Wasco County WA 1.2 1.2 0.348 8-15 Yes
12/14 Harper Charter WN 1.0 1.0 0.368 7-12 Yes
12/15 Union LA 0.0 0.8 0.731 19-7 Yes
12/16 Elgin WN 1.0 1.0 0.211 4-15 Yes
12/19 Ione / Arlington WA 1.2 1.2 0.211 4-15 Yes
12/22 Prairie City / Burnt River WA 1.2 1.2 0.542 13-11 Yes
12/27 Prairie City / Burnt River WN 1.0 1.0 0.542 13-11 Yes
12/28 Echo WN 1.0 1.0 0.609 14-9 Yes
12/29 Burns (3A) LN 0.0 1.0 0.625 15-9 No
1/4 Adrian LA 0.0 0.8 0.542 13-11 Yes
1/5 Imbler LH 0.0 1.2 0.870 20-3 Yes
1/12 Powder Valley WA 1.2 1.2 0.400 8-12 Yes
1/13 Joseph WH 0.8 0.8 0.400 8-12 Yes
1/19 Wallowa WH 0.8 0.8 0.435 10-13 Yes
1/20 Pine Eagle WA 1.2 1.2 0.050 1-19 Yes
1/25 Powder Valley WH 0.8 0.8 0.400 8-12 Yes
1/26 Imbler LA 0.0 0.8 0.870 20-3 Yes
2/1 Wallowa WA 1.2 1.2 0.435 10-13 Yes
2/8 Joseph WA 1.2 1.2 0.400 8-12 Yes
2/9 Pine Eagle WH 0.8 0.8 0.050 1-19 Yes
2/15 Echo WN 1.0 1.0 0.609 14-9 Yes
2/16 Nixyaawii LN 0.0 1.0 0.818 18-4 Yes
2/17 Imbler LN 0.0 1.0 0.870 20-3 Yes
27 contests 19-8
(WP)
19.2 ÷ 26.6 = 0.722
(WWP)
13.681 ÷ 27 opponents = 0.507
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
3/3 Nathanael O'Reilly 11
5/5 Micah Jayne 11
10/10 Caleb Carson 11
12/12 Wyatt Burgess 12
14/14 Maverick Tidwell-Stone 11
21/21 Brody Fite 9
23/23 Jordan Davis 10
25/25 Gavin Pedro 9
30/30 Markus Reynolds 12
32/32 Richard Edwards 10
43/43 Ian Garlitz 9
54/54 Rayden Edwards 9
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League R 11/30/23 4pm vs. Baker [JV]
Done Non-League T 12/12/23 5:30pm vs. Prairie City / Burnt River [JV]
Done Non-League R 12/14/23 6:45pm @ Imbler [JV] 4:30pm
Done Non-League F 12/15/23 3:30pm @ Enterprise [JV] 11:30am
Done Non-League T 12/19/23 5pm @ Ione / Arlington [JV] (Arlington HS) Noon
Done Non-League F 12/22/23 4:30pm @ Prairie City / Burnt River [JV] 11:30am
Done Non-League R 1/4/24 4:30pm (MT) @ Adrian [JV] 12:30pm (MT)
Done League F 1/5/24 4:30pm vs. Imbler [JV]
Done League F 1/12/24 4:30pm @ Powder Valley [JV]
Done Non-League S 1/13/24 1pm vs. Joseph [JV] 10:15am
Done Non-League F 1/19/24 3pm vs. Wallowa [JV]
Done League S 1/20/24 1:45pm @ Pine Eagle [JV] 9:30am
Done League R 1/25/24 5:15pm vs. Powder Valley [JV]
Done League R 2/1/24 5:30pm @ Wallowa [JV] 2:15pm
Done League F 2/9/24 4:30pm vs. Pine Eagle [JV]
Done League S 2/10/24 2:30pm @ Joseph [JV]
# C Name Position Grade Height
Austin Lopez 11
2/2 Jonah Jayne 9
10/10 Evan Larvik 10
12/21 Gavin Pedro 9
22/23 Marshall Weston 9
24/24 Ian Garlitz 9
32/40 Eli Marsh 10
44/42 Rayden Edwards 9




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League R 11/30/23 5:30pm vs. Baker [JV2]
Done League R 12/14/23 7pm @ Imbler [JV2]
Done League F 1/26/24 4:30pm @ Imbler [JV2] 1:45pm
# C Name Position Grade Height
No player information to display, yet.




No Team Photo Found