Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
OSAA_web-ad_234x60(2023) Ad
ODNC_728x90 web V2 Ad
OSAA_web-ad_160x600(2023) Ad

Barlow Boys Basketball Program

School
Classification
6A (Public)
Regular District
6A-4 Mt. Hood Conference

Team Staff
Head Coach
Tom Johnson
Asst. Coaches
Gene Saling, Graham Bledsoe
JV Head Coach
Todd Nagel
JV Asst. Coach
Tyler Haglund
JV2 Head Coach
Shaun Lutz
FR Head Coach
Kelly Norman
FR Asst. Coach
John Francis
Program Information
Classification
6A (2023-24)
League
6A-4 Mt. Hood Conference
Officials
Portland Basketball Officials Association
Varsity Contests
23 / 23
Ranking Information
Overall Record
18-7
League Record
11-3
OSAA Rank
#4
RPI Record
17-7
RPI Rating
639.971
RPI Rank
#5
Colley Record
17-6
Colley Rating
860.112
Colley Rank
#4

Ranking Frozen
10:47 pm, Feb. 23, 2024

» Go Bruins!
NFHS Network

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Jamboree W 11/29/23 6pm vs. West Linn
Done Jamboree W 11/29/23 6pm vs. Lincoln
Done Jamboree W 11/29/23 6pm @ Clackamas
W 69-59 Non-League F 12/1/23 7pm vs. Beaverton
W 85-63 Non-League
Endowment
T 12/5/23 7:15pm @ Ida B. Wells
W 53-45 Non-League
Tournament
F 12/8/23 7pm vs. Grant (Barlow Trail Tournament - Sam Barlow High School)
W 69-59 Non-League
Tournament
S 12/9/23 3pm vs. Tualatin (Barlow Trail Tournament - Sam Barlow High School)
W 56-43 Non-League F 12/15/23 7pm @ Sherwood
W 67-34 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
T 12/26/23 4:30pm @ Mountainside (Les Schwab Invitational - Liberty HS)
L 65-77 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 12/28/23 4pm vs. Central Catholic (Les Schwab Invitational - Liberty HS)
L 67-76 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/29/23 3:30pm vs. Beaverton (Les Schwab Invitational - Liberty HS)
L 69-71 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/30/23 2pm vs. Mt. Spokane (WA) {18-3} (Les Schwab Invitational - Liberty HS)
L 71-73 Non-League F 1/5/24 7pm @ Jesuit
W 78-57 League T 1/9/24 7:30pm @ Gresham
L 48-51 League R 1/11/24 7pm vs. Central Catholic
W 81-37 League T 1/23/24 7:30pm vs. Reynolds
W 76-61 League F 1/26/24 7:30pm @ Clackamas
L 56-61 League S 1/27/24 7pm @ Sandy
W 82-54 League W 1/31/24 7pm @ David Douglas
W 73-59 League F 2/2/24 7:30pm vs. Gresham
W 87-68 League S 2/3/24 7pm @ Nelson
L 39-69 League T 2/6/24 7:30pm @ Central Catholic
W 55-36 League F 2/9/24 7:30pm vs. Sandy
W 84-70 League T 2/13/24 7:30pm vs. Nelson
W 82-57 League F 2/16/24 7:30pm @ Reynolds
W 60-43 League T 2/20/24 7:30pm vs. Clackamas
W 73-54 League R 2/22/24 7pm vs. David Douglas
W 66-41 Playoff (1) T 2/27/24 7pm vs. Century
Scheduled
Playoff (2) F 3/1/24 7pm vs. Sandy
OSAA 6A Rank
#4
Overall Record
18-7
League Record
11-3
Ranking Frozen
10:47 pm, Feb. 23, 2024
RPI Rank
#5
RPI Record
17-7
RPI Rating
639.971
WWP
0.716
OWP
0.599
Colley Rank
#4
Colley Record
17-6
Colley Rating
860.112
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
12/1 Beaverton WH 0.8 0.8 0.636 14-8 Yes
12/5 Ida B. Wells WA 1.2 1.2 0.333 8-16 Yes
12/8 Grant WH 0.8 0.8 0.739 17-6 Yes
12/9 Tualatin WH 0.8 0.8 0.783 18-5 Yes
12/15 Sherwood WA 1.2 1.2 0.708 17-7 Yes
12/26 Mountainside WN 1.0 1.0 0.565 13-10 Yes
12/28 Central Catholic LN 0.0 1.0 0.864 19-3 Yes
12/29 Beaverton LN 0.0 1.0 0.636 14-8 Yes
12/30 Mt. Spokane (WA) LN 0.0 1.0 0.857 18-3 No
1/5 Jesuit LA 0.0 0.8 0.652 15-8 Yes
1/9 Gresham WA 1.2 1.2 0.727 16-6 Yes
1/11 Central Catholic LH 0.0 1.2 0.864 19-3 Yes
1/23 Reynolds WH 0.8 0.8 0.043 1-22 Yes
1/26 Clackamas WA 1.2 1.2 0.261 6-17 Yes
1/27 Sandy LA 0.0 0.8 0.682 15-7 Yes
1/31 David Douglas WA 1.2 1.2 0.591 13-9 Yes
2/2 Gresham WH 0.8 0.8 0.727 16-6 Yes
2/3 Nelson WA 1.2 1.2 0.636 14-8 Yes
2/6 Central Catholic LA 0.0 0.8 0.864 19-3 Yes
2/9 Sandy WH 0.8 0.8 0.682 15-7 Yes
2/13 Nelson WH 0.8 0.8 0.636 14-8 Yes
2/16 Reynolds WA 1.2 1.2 0.043 1-22 Yes
2/20 Clackamas WH 0.8 0.8 0.261 6-17 Yes
2/22 David Douglas WH 0.8 0.8 0.591 13-9 Yes
24 contests 17-7
(WP)
16.6 ÷ 23.2 = 0.716
(WWP)
14.383 ÷ 24 opponents = 0.599
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
0 Jalen Atkins G 11 6-3
2 Maddyn Cummings G 9 5-10
3 Cole Patrick G 12 6-1
4 Caleb Perry G 10 5-10
5 Sentori Martino G 12 5-11
10 Preston Rider F 12 6-0
12 Ty Stump F 12 6-1
13 Mason Bierbrauer F 11 6-6
14 Blake Hills G 11 6-1
15 Neeko Fraser F 12 5-11
22 Maddox Young F 10 6-4
23 Silas Gentry G 9 6-0
30 Joel Moffat F 12 6-3
35 Brayden Barron F 11 6-6
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Jamboree W 11/29/23 4pm vs. West Linn [JV]
Done Jamboree W 11/29/23 4pm vs. Lincoln [JV]
Done Non-League F 12/1/23 5:30pm vs. Beaverton [JV]
Done Non-League T 12/5/23 5:45pm @ Ida B. Wells [JV]
Done Non-League
Tournament
F 12/8/23 4pm vs. Grant [JV] (Barlow Trail Tournament - Sam Barlow High School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
S 12/9/23 Noon vs. Roosevelt [JV] (Barlow Trail Tournament - Sam Barlow High School)
L 54-67 Non-League T 12/12/23 5:30pm @ Mountainside [JV]
Done Non-League F 12/15/23 5:30pm @ Sherwood [JV]
Done Non-League M 12/18/23 7pm vs. Canby [JV]
Done Non-League
Tournament
W 12/20/23 3pm vs. La Salle Prep [JV] (Barlow JV, JV2, Frosh Tournament - Sam Barlow High School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
R 12/21/23 3pm vs. TBD (Barlow JV, JV2, Frosh Tournament - Sam Barlow High School)
W 51-48 Non-League F 1/5/24 5:30pm @ Jesuit [JV]
Done League T 1/9/24 6pm @ Gresham [JV] (Auxiliary Gym)
Done League R 1/11/24 4pm vs. Central Catholic [JV]
Done League T 1/23/24 4pm vs. Reynolds [JV]
Done League F 1/26/24 6pm @ Clackamas [JV]
W 64-29 League S 1/27/24 4pm @ Sandy [JV]
Done League W 1/31/24 5:30pm @ David Douglas [JV]
Done League F 2/2/24 4pm vs. Gresham [JV] (Sam Barlow High School - East Court)
Done League S 2/3/24 4pm @ Nelson [JV]
Done League T 2/6/24 4:30pm @ Central Catholic [JV]
W 53-45 League F 2/9/24 4pm vs. Sandy [JV]
Done League T 2/13/24 4pm vs. Nelson [JV]
Done League F 2/16/24 4:30pm @ Reynolds [JV]
Done League T 2/20/24 4pm vs. Clackamas [JV]
Done League R 2/22/24 5:30pm vs. David Douglas [JV]
# C Name Position Grade Height
1 Isaiah Hudson G 11 5-9
2 Maddyn Cummings G 9 5-10
4 Caleb Perry G 10 5-10
5 Kai Meyer G 10 5-10
10 Noah Atherton G 10 5-10
14 Leon Bolden F 10 6-0
15 Luis Bautista G 11 5-11
21 Emil Kusayer F 12 5-11
22 Maddox Young F 10 6-3
23 Silas Gentry G 9 5-10
34 Brayden Coons F 11 6-1
35 Jacob Jones F 11 6-0
42 Kaden Forrar G 11 6-1
43 Camden Pate F 11 6-1




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League F 12/1/23 4pm vs. Beaverton [JV2] (East Court- Sam Barlow High School)
Done Non-League T 12/5/23 4pm @ Westview [JV2]
L 39-62 Non-League T 12/12/23 4pm @ Mountainside [JV2]
Done Non-League F 12/15/23 7pm @ Sherwood [JV2]
Done Non-League M 12/18/23 7pm vs. Canby [FR]
L 33-63 Non-League
Tournament
W 12/20/23 Noon vs. Jesuit [JV2] (Barlow JV, JV2, Frosh Tournament - Sam Barlow High School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
R 12/21/23 Noon vs. Sunset [JV2] (Barlow JV, JV2, Frosh Tournament - Sam Barlow High School)
L 29-55 Non-League F 1/5/24 5:30pm @ Jesuit [JV2]
Done Non-League W 1/10/24 6:30pm vs. Forest Grove [JV2]
Done League R 1/11/24 4pm vs. Central Catholic [JV2]
Canceled
Non-League W 1/17/24 5:30pm vs. Sherwood [JV2]
Done Non-League T 1/23/24 4pm vs. West Linn [JV2] (Sam Barlow HS - Holevas Gym)
Done League F 1/26/24 7:30pm @ Clackamas [JV2]
Done League M 1/29/24 5pm @ David Douglas [JV2] (DDHS South Gym)
L 51-56 Non-League F 2/2/24 4pm vs. Lake Oswego [JV2] (Sam Barlow HS - Holevas Gym)
L 33-41 Non-League
Tournament
S 2/3/24 10am vs. Jesuit [FR2] (Barlow JV2 Mini Tournament - Sam Barlow High School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
S 2/3/24 10am vs. Western Christian [JV] (Barlow JV2 Mini Tournament - @ Barlow HS 5105 SE 302nd Ave Gresham 97080 for WCS BJV)
Done Non-League
Tournament
S 2/3/24 Noon vs. Western Christian [JV] (Barlow JV2 Mini Tournament - @ Barlow HS 5105 SE 302nd Ave Gresham 97080 for WCS BJV)
Done League M 2/5/24 6:30pm @ Central Catholic [JV2]
Done Non-League F 2/9/24 4:30pm vs. Century [JV2] (Sam Barlow HS - Holevas Gym)
Done League T 2/13/24 4:30pm vs. Nelson [JV2] (Sam Barlow HS - Holevas Gym)
L 39-41 Non-League F 2/16/24 6:30pm @ Lake Oswego [JV2]
Done League T 2/20/24 4pm vs. Clackamas [JV2] (Barlow High School, Holevas Gym)
Done League R 2/22/24 5:30pm vs. David Douglas [JV2]
# C Name Position Grade Height
0 Abe Galindo 10
3 Daniel Nelson 10
11 Russell Classen 10
12 Brayson Harper 10
13 Jackson Hamilton 9
24 Dane Gallant 10
25 Owen Heinze 9
30 Kaeden Fife 9
32 Jordan Scott 10
33 Andy Hernandez 9
44 Elijah Davidson 10
45 Markus Shamyer 9




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Jamboree W 11/29/23 4pm vs. Lincoln [FR]
Done Jamboree W 11/29/23 4pm vs. West Linn [FR]
Done Non-League F 12/1/23 4pm vs. Beaverton [FR]
Done Non-League T 12/5/23 4:15pm @ Ida B. Wells [FR]
Done Non-League
Tournament
F 12/8/23 5:30pm vs. Grant [FR] (Barlow Trail Tournament - Sam Barlow High School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
S 12/9/23 10:30am vs. Roosevelt [FR] (Barlow JV, JV2, Frosh Tournament - Sam Barlow High School)
L 33-72 Non-League T 12/12/23 5:30pm @ Mountainside [FR]
Done Non-League F 12/15/23 5:30pm @ Sherwood [FR]
Done Non-League M 12/18/23 5:30pm vs. La Salle Prep [FR]
W 53-43 Non-League
Tournament
W 12/20/23 1:30pm vs. Jesuit [FR2] (Barlow JV, JV2, Frosh Tournament - Sam Barlow High School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
R 12/21/23 1:30pm vs. TBD (Barlow JV, JV2, Frosh Tournament - Sam Barlow High School)
L 39-71 Non-League F 1/5/24 4pm @ Jesuit [FR]
Done League T 1/9/24 4:30pm @ Gresham [FR] (Auxiliary Gym)
Done League R 1/11/24 5:30pm vs. Central Catholic [FR]
Done League T 1/23/24 5:45pm vs. Reynolds [FR] (Barlow High School, Holevas Gym)
Done League F 1/26/24 4:15pm @ Clackamas [FR]
W 51-45 League S 1/27/24 5:30pm @ Sandy [FR]
Done League W 1/31/24 4pm @ David Douglas [FR]
Done League F 2/2/24 5:45pm vs. Gresham [FR] (Barlow High School, Holevas Gym)
Done League S 2/3/24 5:30pm @ Nelson [FR]
Done League T 2/6/24 6pm @ Central Catholic [FR]
W 50-44 League F 2/9/24 6pm vs. Sandy [FR] (Barlow High School, Holevas Gym)
Done League T 2/13/24 6pm vs. Nelson [FR] (Sam Barlow HS - Holevas Gym)
Done League F 2/16/24 6pm @ Reynolds [FR]
Done League T 2/20/24 5:45pm vs. Clackamas [FR]
Done League R 2/22/24 4pm vs. David Douglas [FR]
# C Name Position Grade Height
3 Eric Galloway W 9 5-9
4 Jaxon Wagner W 9 6-0
5 William Ward W 9 5-9
10 Izaiah Robinson G 9 5-4
11 Cole Jensen W 9 5-9
12 Cooper Muzzy G 9 5-8
13 Cris Velasco Arango G 9 5-7
14 Drew Miller P 9 6-2
21 Jayden Thov W 9 5-8
22 Carter Sims-Teune W 9 5-10
24 Bryce Coons P/W 9 6-0
30 Stan Bozhduga P/W 9 6-2
33 Luke Valiton P/W 9 6-2




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
No contests have been added to this schedule, yet.
# C Name Position Grade Height
No player information to display, yet.




No Team Photo Found