Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
Moda-1937-CSR-Ad-OSAA-234x60-E_Fall 2023_Proof1 Ad
Moda-1937-CSR-Ad-OSAA-728x90-E_Fall 2023_Proof1 Ad
Moda-1937-CSR-Ad-OSAA-160x600-E_Fall 2023_Proof1 Ad

Sunset Volleyball Program

School
Classification
6A (Public)
Regular District
6A-2 Metro League

Team Staff
Head Coach
Lad Salness
Asst. Coaches
Chris Miller, Claire Salness, Courtney Gaffney, Erica Monson
Managers
Kerri Harrington, Shaheen Yazd
JV Head Coach
Kristin Lowery
JV2 Head Coach
Olivia Carter
JV2 Asst. Coach
Lexie Branham
Program Information
Classification
6A (2023-24)
League
6A-2 Metro League
Officials
Greater Portland Volleyball Officials Association
Varsity Contests
27 / 18 on 18 dates
Ranking Information
Overall Record
26-6
League Record
10-2
OSAA Rank
#7
RPI Record
23-4
RPI Rating
645.053
RPI Rank
#8
Colley Record
23-4
Colley Rating
845.468
Colley Rank
#8

Ranking Frozen
10:15 pm, Oct. 21, 2023

» Go Apollos!
NFHS Network

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Jamboree R 8/24/23 TBD vs. TBD (Mountainside HS)
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
S 8/26/23 8am @ Franklin (Franklin Tournament - Franklin)
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 8/26/23 5pm @ La Salle Prep (Franklin Tournament - Franklin)
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 8/26/23 6pm @ Ridgeview (Franklin Tournament - Franklin)
W 3-1 Non-League T 8/29/23 6:45pm vs. Forest Grove
W 3-0 Non-League F 9/1/23 6:45pm @ Glencoe
W 3-1 League T 9/5/23 6:45pm vs. Mountainside
W 3-1 League W 9/6/23 6:45pm @ Beaverton
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/9/23 8am @ St. Mary's Academy (Grant HS Round Robin - Grant High School)
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/9/23 9am @ Wilsonville (Grant HS Round Robin - Grant High School)
L 0-2 Non-League
Tournament
S 9/9/23 11:30am @ Grant (Grant HS Round Robin - Grant High School)
W 3-0 League T 9/12/23 6:45pm vs. Southridge
L 1-3 League R 9/14/23 6:45pm @ Jesuit
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/16/23 8am vs. Redmond (Grant Tournament - Grant High School)
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/16/23 8am vs. Parkrose (Grant Tournament - Grant High School)
L 0-2 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/16/23 1:50pm @ Nelson (Grant High School - Grant High School)
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/16/23 3pm @ Westview (Grant Tournament - Grant High School)
W 3-2 League R 9/21/23 6:45pm @ Westview
W 3-0 League M 9/25/23 6:45pm vs. Aloha
W 3-1 League W 9/27/23 6:45pm @ Mountainside
W 3-0 League T 10/3/23 6:45pm vs. Beaverton
W 3-0 League W 10/4/23 6:45pm @ Southridge
L 0-3 League T 10/10/23 6:45pm vs. Jesuit
W 3-1 Non-League
Endowment
R 10/12/23 5pm @ Ida B. Wells
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
S 10/14/23 TBD @ Ida B. Wells (IBW Round Robin - Ida B. Wells HS)
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 10/14/23 8am vs. Newberg (IBW Round Robin - Ida B. Wells HS)
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 10/14/23 10:30am @ Beaverton (IBW Round Robin - Ida B. Wells HS)
W 3-1 League T 10/17/23 6:45pm vs. Westview
W 3-0 League R 10/19/23 6:45pm @ Aloha
W 3-0 Playoff (1) W 10/25/23 6pm vs. McDaniel
W 3-1 Playoff (2) S 10/28/23 1pm vs. St. Mary's Academy
L 0-3 Playoff (QF) F 11/3/23 3:15pm @ Sprague (Court 2)
L 0-3 Playoff (SC) S 11/4/23 10am @ Sherwood (Court 2)
OSAA 6A Rank
#7
Overall Record
26-6
League Record
10-2
Ranking Frozen
10:15 pm, Oct. 21, 2023
RPI Rank
#8
RPI Record
23-4
RPI Rating
645.053
WWP
0.860
OWP
0.529
Colley Rank
#8
Colley Record
23-4
Colley Rating
845.468
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
8/26 Franklin WA 1.2 1.2 0.412 7-10 Yes
8/26 La Salle Prep (5A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.720 18-7 Yes
8/26 Ridgeview (5A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.524 11-10 Yes
8/29 Forest Grove WH 0.8 0.8 0.727 16-6 Yes
9/1 Glencoe WA 1.2 1.2 0.773 17-5 Yes
9/5 Mountainside WH 0.8 0.8 0.476 10-11 Yes
9/6 Beaverton WA 1.2 1.2 0.429 9-12 Yes
9/9 St. Mary's Academy WN 1.0 1.0 0.783 18-5 Yes
9/9 Wilsonville (5A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.773 17-5 Yes
9/9 Grant LA 0.0 0.8 0.708 17-7 Yes
9/12 Southridge WH 0.8 0.8 0.000 0-19 Yes
9/14 Jesuit LA 0.0 0.8 0.923 24-2 Yes
9/16 Parkrose (5A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.200 5-20 Yes
9/16 Redmond (5A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.200 5-20 Yes
9/16 Nelson LN 0.0 1.0 0.821 23-5 Yes
9/16 Westview WN 1.0 1.0 0.792 19-5 Yes
9/21 Westview WA 1.2 1.2 0.792 19-5 Yes
9/25 Aloha WH 0.8 0.8 0.095 2-19 Yes
9/27 Mountainside WA 1.2 1.2 0.476 10-11 Yes
10/3 Beaverton WH 0.8 0.8 0.429 9-12 Yes
10/4 Southridge WA 1.2 1.2 0.000 0-19 Yes
10/10 Jesuit LH 0.0 1.2 0.923 24-2 Yes
10/14 Ida B. Wells WA 1.2 1.2 0.769 20-6 Yes
10/14 Newberg WN 1.0 1.0 0.200 4-16 Yes
10/14 Beaverton WN 1.0 1.0 0.429 9-12 Yes
10/17 Westview WH 0.8 0.8 0.792 19-5 Yes
10/19 Aloha WA 1.2 1.2 0.095 2-19 Yes
27 contests 23-4
(WP)
23.4 ÷ 27.2 = 0.860
(WWP)
14.260 ÷ 27 opponents = 0.528
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
1/1 Taylor Lindauer OH/L 12 5-7
2/2 Grace Slotemaker OH 12 5-8
3/3 Maxine Deroo OH 12 5-9
4/4 Kamryn Spooner L/DS 12 5-5
7/7 Ana Rodriguez S 12 5-6
8/8 Kyndal Etienne OH/L 11
9/9 Madi Harrington S/RS 10 5-9
11/11 Avery Kirshman OH/RS 12 5-9
12/12 Kendall Linehan MB/RS 11
13/13 Alicia Chuarpeasert OH/RS 12 5-7
14/14 Liz Robbins MB/RS 11 5-11
17/17 Avery Horne MB/RS 11 5-11
21/21 Soe Jung L/DS 11 5-7
24/24 Sara Davies OH/RS 12 5-8
32/32 Leila Yazd S 12 5-6
35/35 Elle Gutierrez MB/RS 10 6-2
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Jamboree F 8/25/23 5pm vs. TBD (Westview)
Done Non-League T 8/29/23 5pm vs. Forest Grove [JV]
Done Non-League F 9/1/23 5pm @ Glencoe [JV]
L 1-3 League T 9/5/23 5pm vs. Mountainside [JV]
Done League W 9/6/23 5pm @ Beaverton [JV]
Done Pool Play
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/9/23 8am vs. TBD (Oregon City Tournament - Oregon City HS)
Done League T 9/12/23 5pm vs. Southridge [JV]
L 0-3 League R 9/14/23 5pm @ Jesuit [JV]
Done Pool Play
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/16/23 8am vs. TBD (West Linn Tournament - West Linn HS)
Done League R 9/21/23 5pm @ Westview [JV]
Done League M 9/25/23 5pm vs. Aloha [JV]
L 2-3 League W 9/27/23 5pm @ Mountainside [JV]
Done League T 10/3/23 5pm vs. Beaverton [JV]
Done League W 10/4/23 5pm @ Southridge [JV]
Done Pool Play
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 10/7/23 8am vs. TBD (Central Catholic Tournament - Central Catholic)
Done League T 10/10/23 5pm vs. Jesuit [JV]
Done Non-League R 10/12/23 5pm vs. Ida B. Wells [JV]
Done League Playoff R 10/12/23 5pm vs. Ida B. Wells [JV]
Done League T 10/17/23 5pm vs. Westview [JV]
Done League R 10/19/23 7pm @ Aloha [JV]
# C Name Position Grade Height
8/8 Kyndal Etienne OH/DS 11
12/12 Kendall Linehan MB/RS 11
14/14 Chloe Carver S/RS 11
16/16 Sofi Du S/RS 11
18/18 Ava Pfeifer OH/RS 11
20/20 Kira Knutson OH/RS 11
22/22 Mya Miguel DS/L 11
23/23 Melis Kivanc S/RS 11
25/25 Maggie Lu DS/L 11
26/26 Jasmine Chon DS/L 11
27/27 Ayla McCauley OH/RS 10
28/28 Fiona Burroughs MB/RS 10




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Jamboree F 8/25/23 5pm vs. TBD (Beaverton)
Done Non-League T 8/29/23 5pm vs. Forest Grove [JV2]
Done Non-League F 9/1/23 5pm @ Glencoe [JV2]
Done League T 9/5/23 5pm vs. Mountainside [JV2]
Done League W 9/6/23 5pm @ Beaverton [JV2]
Done League T 9/12/23 5pm vs. Southridge [JV2]
Done League R 9/14/23 5pm @ Jesuit [JV2]
Done Pool Play
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/16/23 8am vs. TBD (West Albany Tournament - West Albany)
L 0-2 League R 9/21/23 5pm @ Westview [JV2]
Done League M 9/25/23 5pm vs. Aloha [JV2]
Done League W 9/27/23 5pm @ Mountainside [JV2]
Done Pool Play
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/30/23 8am vs. TBD (Sherwood Tournament - Sherwood High School)
Done League T 10/3/23 5pm vs. Beaverton [JV2]
Done League W 10/4/23 5pm @ Southridge [JV2]
Done Pool Play
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 10/7/23 8am vs. TBD (Wells Tournament - Ida B. Wells HS)
Done League T 10/10/23 5pm vs. Jesuit [JV2]
Done Non-League R 10/12/23 5pm vs. Ida B. Wells [JV2]
Done Non-League R 10/12/23 5pm vs. Ida B. Wells [JV2]
W 2-0 League T 10/17/23 5pm vs. Westview [JV2]
Done League R 10/19/23 5pm @ Aloha [JV2]
# C Name Position Grade Height
No player information to display, yet.




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Jamboree F 8/25/23 5pm vs. TBD
Done Non-League F 9/1/23 6:45pm @ Glencoe [FR]
Done League T 9/5/23 6:15pm vs. Mountainside [FR]
Done League W 9/6/23 6:15pm @ Beaverton [FR]
Done Pool Play
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/9/23 8am vs. TBD (Westview JV2 Tournament - Westview)
Done League T 9/12/23 6:15pm vs. Southridge [FR]
Done League R 9/14/23 6:15pm @ Jesuit [FR]
Done League R 9/21/23 6:15pm @ Westview [FR]
Done Pool Play
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/23/23 8am vs. TBD (Gresham Tournament - Gresham High School)
Done League M 9/25/23 6:15pm vs. Aloha [FR]
Done League W 9/27/23 6:15pm @ Mountainside [FR]
Done League T 10/3/23 6:15pm vs. Beaverton [FR]
Done League W 10/4/23 6:15pm @ Southridge [FR]
Done Pool Play
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 10/7/23 8am vs. TBD (Aloha Tournament - Aloha)
Done League T 10/10/23 6:15pm vs. Jesuit [FR]
Done Non-League R 10/12/23 6pm vs. Ida B. Wells [FR]
Done League T 10/17/23 6:15pm vs. Westview [FR]
Done League R 10/19/23 6:15pm @ Aloha [FR]
# C Name Position Grade Height
No player information to display, yet.




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
W 2-1 League R 9/14/23 7:15pm @ Jesuit [FR2]
Done League T 10/10/23 7:15pm vs. Jesuit [FR2]
# C Name Position Grade Height
No player information to display, yet.




No Team Photo Found