Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
Moda-1937-CSR-Ad-OSAA-234x60-E_Fall 2023_Proof1 Ad
Moda-1937-CSR-Ad-OSAA-728x90-E_Fall 2023_Proof1 Ad
Moda-1937-CSR-Ad-OSAA-160x600-E_Fall 2023_Proof1 Ad

Sherwood Volleyball Program

School
Classification
6A (Public)
Regular District
6A-3 Pacific Conference

Team Staff
Head Coach
Jenette Brotnov
Asst. Coaches
Alexa Jablonski, Hannah Coursolle, Makayla Reed
JV2 Head Coach
Joely Yaptangco
Program Information
Classification
6A (2023-24)
League
6A-3 Pacific Conference
Officials
Greater Portland Volleyball Officials Association
Varsity Contests
21 / 17 on 17 dates
Ranking Information
Overall Record
20-5
League Record
12-0
OSAA Rank
#6
RPI Record
16-4
RPI Rating
666.600
RPI Rank
#6
Colley Record
16-3
Colley Rating
856.340
Colley Rank
#7

Ranking Frozen
10:15 pm, Oct. 21, 2023

» Go Bowmen!
NFHS Network

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Jamboree R 8/24/23 TBD vs. Liberty
Done Jamboree R 8/24/23 TBD vs. Forest Grove
Done Jamboree R 8/24/23 4pm vs. Glencoe
Done Jamboree R 8/24/23 4pm vs. McMinnville
L 1-3 Non-League T 8/29/23 6:45pm @ Jesuit
W 3-0 Non-League R 8/31/23 6:45pm vs. Westview
W 3-0 League R 9/7/23 6:45pm @ Newberg
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/9/23 2pm vs. David Douglas (Southridge Tournament - Southridge HS)
L 0-2 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/9/23 5pm @ Crescent Valley (Southridge Tournament - Southridge HS)
W 3-0 League T 9/12/23 6:45pm vs. Glencoe
W 3-0 League R 9/14/23 6:45pm @ Century
L 1-2 Non-League
Tournament
S 9/16/23 8am @ Oregon City (Oregon City Tournament - Oregon City High School)
W 2-0 Pool Play
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/16/23 9am @ Lincoln (Oregon City Tournament - Oregon City High School)
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/16/23 4pm vs. Mountainside (Oregon City Tournament - Oregon City HS)
W 3-0 League M 9/18/23 6:45pm @ McMinnville
W 3-0 League W 9/20/23 6:45pm vs. Forest Grove
W 3-0 League T 9/26/23 6:45pm vs. Liberty
W 3-0 League M 10/2/23 6:45pm vs. Newberg
W 3-0 League W 10/4/23 6:45pm @ Glencoe
W 3-0 League M 10/9/23 6:45pm vs. Century
W 3-0 League W 10/11/23 6:45pm vs. McMinnville
W 2-1 Non-League
Tournament
S 10/14/23 TBD @ Bend (Bend CLearwater Classic - Bend HS)
L 0-2 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 10/14/23 4pm vs. Skyview (ID) {24-6} (Bend CLearwater Classic - Bend High School)
W 3-0 League T 10/17/23 6:45pm @ Forest Grove
W 3-0 League R 10/19/23 6:45pm @ Liberty
W 3-0 Playoff (1) W 10/25/23 6:45pm vs. Lakeridge
W 3-1 Playoff (2) S 10/28/23 4pm vs. Barlow
L 0-3 Playoff (QF) F 11/3/23 3:15pm @ Oregon City (Court 1)
W 3-0 Playoff (SC) S 11/4/23 10am vs. Sunset (Court 2)
W 3-0 Playoff (C) S 11/4/23 2:15pm vs. South Salem (Court 2)
OSAA 6A Rank
#6
Overall Record
20-5
League Record
12-0
Ranking Frozen
10:15 pm, Oct. 21, 2023
RPI Rank
#6
RPI Record
16-4
RPI Rating
666.600
WWP
0.816
OWP
0.586
Colley Rank
#7
Colley Record
16-3
Colley Rating
856.340
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
8/29 Jesuit LA 0.0 0.8 0.926 25-2 Yes
8/31 Westview WH 0.8 0.8 0.731 19-7 Yes
9/7 Newberg WA 1.2 1.2 0.211 4-15 Yes
9/9 David Douglas WN 1.0 1.0 0.588 10-7 Yes
9/9 Crescent Valley (5A) LN 0.0 1.0 0.895 17-2 Yes
9/12 Glencoe WH 0.8 0.8 0.810 17-4 Yes
9/14 Century WA 1.2 1.2 0.250 4-12 Yes
9/16 Oregon City LA 0.0 0.8 0.857 18-3 Yes
9/16 Mountainside WN 1.0 1.0 0.455 10-12 Yes
9/18 McMinnville WA 1.2 1.2 0.522 12-11 Yes
9/20 Forest Grove WH 0.8 0.8 0.762 16-5 Yes
9/26 Liberty WH 0.8 0.8 0.250 4-12 Yes
10/2 Newberg WH 0.8 0.8 0.211 4-15 Yes
10/4 Glencoe WA 1.2 1.2 0.810 17-4 Yes
10/9 Century WH 0.8 0.8 0.250 4-12 Yes
10/11 McMinnville WH 0.8 0.8 0.522 12-11 Yes
10/14 Bend (5A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.867 13-2 Yes
10/14 Skyview (ID) LN 0.0 1.0 0.800 24-6 No
10/17 Forest Grove WA 1.2 1.2 0.762 16-5 Yes
10/19 Liberty WA 1.2 1.2 0.250 4-12 Yes
20 contests 16-4
(WP)
16.0 ÷ 19.6 = 0.816
(WWP)
11.725 ÷ 20 opponents = 0.586
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
Kaleb Douglass 9
1 Josie Harrop DS/L 12
2 Abigail Gibson MB 11
3 Kaylin Van Fleet MB 12
4 Skye Whitson OH 11
6 Maija Casey S/DS 12
7 Lia Wagner DS/L 11
8 Emily Fulton OH 12
9 Hannah Brown S 12
10 Campbell O'Connell OH 12
11 Rileigh Petty OH 11
12 Izabelle Angus MB 11
13 Aria Birdsong OP 12
14 Siena Barsuglia OP 12
15 Adonia Mattson S/OP 11
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Jamboree R 8/24/23 TBD vs. TBD
L 0-3 Non-League T 8/29/23 5pm @ Jesuit [JV]
Done Non-League R 8/31/23 5pm vs. Westview [JV]
Done League R 9/7/23 5pm @ Newberg [JV]
Done League T 9/12/23 5pm vs. Glencoe [JV]
Done League R 9/14/23 5pm @ Century [JV]
Done League M 9/18/23 5pm @ McMinnville [JV]
Done League W 9/20/23 5pm vs. Forest Grove [JV]
Done League T 9/26/23 5pm vs. Liberty [JV]
Done League M 10/2/23 5pm vs. Newberg [JV]
Done League W 10/4/23 5pm @ Glencoe [JV]
Done League M 10/9/23 5pm vs. Century [JV]
Done League W 10/11/23 TBD vs. McMinnville [JV]
Done League T 10/17/23 5pm @ Forest Grove [JV]
W 3-0 League R 10/19/23 5pm @ Liberty [JV]
# C Name Position Grade Height
2 Brooklyn Ridenhour OP/MB 10
3 Charlotte Vargas DS/L 11
5 Maliya Steen MB 10
6 Sophia Jakubowski OH 10
7 Linnea Vargason DS/L 10
8 Moira Rusaw DS/L 11
9 Maggie Schmidt S 11
11 Rileigh Petty OH 11
12 Sienna Sellitto S 10
13 Adonia Mattson S/OP 11
14 Ella Golda OP/S 9
15 Kenadie Christy MB/DS 11
16 Peyton Lowe OH 10
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Jamboree R 8/24/23 TBD vs. TBD
L 0-2 Non-League W 8/30/23 6pm @ Jesuit [JV2]
L 0-2 Non-League R 8/31/23 5pm vs. Westview [JV2]
Done League F 9/8/23 4pm @ Newberg [JV2]
Done League F 9/8/23 5pm @ Newberg [JV2]
Done League T 9/12/23 5pm vs. Glencoe [JV2]
Done League R 9/14/23 5pm @ Century [JV2]
Done League M 9/18/23 5pm @ McMinnville [JV2]
Done League W 9/20/23 5pm vs. Forest Grove [JV2]
Done League T 9/26/23 5pm vs. Liberty [JV2]
Done League S 9/30/23 TBD vs. TBD
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/30/23 TBD vs. McMinnville [JV2] (Sherwood JVII Tournament - Sherwood High School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
S 9/30/23 8am vs. Silverton [JV2] (Sherwood JVII Tournament - Sherwood High School)
Done League M 10/2/23 5pm vs. Newberg [JV2]
Done League W 10/4/23 5pm @ Glencoe [JV2]
Done League M 10/9/23 5pm vs. Century [JV2]
Done League W 10/11/23 5pm vs. McMinnville [JV2]
Done League T 10/17/23 5pm @ Forest Grove [JV2]
Done League R 10/19/23 5pm @ Liberty [JV2]
# C Name Position Grade Height
1 Anna Marreel 10
2 Hope Carr 10
3 Madison Pelett 9
4 Adelita Ford 10
5 Millie May Leggett 9
6 Madelynn Scanlon 9
7 Brooklyn Van Fleet 9
8 Nichaela Mulder 11
9 Katie Douglass 9
10 Azielia Jimenez 9
12 Kelsey Gish 9
14 Delaney Meiser 9
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
L 0-2 Non-League W 8/30/23 7:15pm @ Jesuit [FR]
Done Non-League R 8/31/23 6:15pm vs. Westview [FR]
Done League T 9/12/23 6:45pm vs. Glencoe [FR]
Done League R 9/14/23 6pm @ Century [FR]
Done League W 10/4/23 6:45pm @ Glencoe [FR]
Done League M 10/9/23 6pm vs. Century [FR]
# C Name Position Grade Height
1 Kendyll Mueller 9
2 Braelyn Herinckx 9
3 Sofia Ellis 10
6 Kaitlin Kulland 10
7 Kameily Riquelme 9
8 Isabelle McBane 9
10 Madelyn Murphy 9
11 Anna McDonough 9
12 Makaela Marr 10
13 Emma Vodrup 9
14 Molly Scout Weston 9
16 Lillian Edwards 9