Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
234Broadcast.jpg Ad
Moda-1937-CSR-Ad-OSAA-728x90-E_Fall 2023_Proof1 Ad
Ad Name 1712348200 Ad

Scappoose Volleyball Program

School
Classification
4A (Public)
Regular District
4A-1 Cowapa League

Team Staff
Head Coach
Paka Searle
Asst. Coach
Lapaka Searle
JV Asst. Coaches
Heather Hughes, Kimberlee Hartman
JV2 Head Coach
Jessica Townsend
Program Information
Classification
4A (2023-24)
League
4A-1 Cowapa League
Officials
Greater Portland Volleyball Officials Association
Varsity Contests
20 / 17 on 17 dates
Ranking Information
Overall Record
10-11
League Record
5-7
OSAA Rank
#20
RPI Record
10-10
RPI Rating
439.610
RPI Rank
#20
Colley Record
10-10
Colley Rating
433.422
Colley Rank
#18

Ranking Frozen
11:20 pm, Oct. 19, 2023

» Go Indians!
NFHS Network

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Jamboree F 8/25/23 TBD vs. TBD
L 0-3 Non-League
Endowment
T 8/29/23 6:30pm vs. Estacada
W 3-0 League W 8/30/23 6:45pm @ St. Helens (St Helens Middle School)
W 3-0 League T 9/5/23 6:30pm vs. Seaside
W 3-0 Non-League F 9/8/23 6:30pm vs. Gladstone
L 0-3 League M 9/11/23 6:30pm vs. Tillamook
L 0-3 League R 9/14/23 6:30pm @ Astoria
W 3-0 League T 9/19/23 6:30pm vs. St. Helens
W 3-0 League R 9/21/23 6:30pm @ Seaside
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
S 9/23/23 2pm @ North Marion (North Marion Invite - North Marion High School)
W 2-1 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/23/23 3pm @ Newport (North Marion Tournament - North Marion High School)
L 0-3 League W 9/27/23 6:30pm @ Tillamook
L 1-2 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/30/23 TBD vs. Madras (Junction City Tournament - Junction City High School)
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/30/23 TBD vs. Molalla (Junction City Tournament - Junction City HS)
L 0-3 League T 10/3/23 6:30pm vs. Astoria
L 2-3 League R 10/5/23 6:45pm @ St. Helens
L 0-2 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 10/7/23 4pm vs. Corbett (Seaside Tournament - Seaside High School)
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 10/7/23 5pm vs. Catlin Gabel (Seaside Tournament - Seaside High School)
W 3-1 League T 10/10/23 6:30pm vs. Seaside
L 0-3 League W 10/18/23 6:30pm vs. Tillamook
L 0-3 League R 10/19/23 6:30pm @ Astoria
L 0-3 Play-In T 10/24/23 5:30pm @ North Bend
OSAA 4A Rank
#20
Overall Record
10-11
League Record
5-7
Ranking Frozen
11:20 pm, Oct. 19, 2023
RPI Rank
#20
RPI Record
10-10
RPI Rating
439.610
WWP
0.495
OWP
0.410
Colley Rank
#18
Colley Record
10-10
Colley Rating
433.422
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
8/29 Estacada LH 0.0 1.2 0.619 13-8 Yes
8/30 St. Helens WA 1.2 1.2 0.278 5-13 Yes
9/5 Seaside WH 0.8 0.8 0.154 2-11 Yes
9/8 Gladstone WH 0.8 0.8 0.235 4-13 Yes
9/11 Tillamook LH 0.0 1.2 0.824 14-3 Yes
9/14 Astoria LA 0.0 0.8 0.556 10-8 Yes
9/19 St. Helens WH 0.8 0.8 0.278 5-13 Yes
9/21 Seaside WA 1.2 1.2 0.154 2-11 Yes
9/23 North Marion WA 1.2 1.2 0.000 0-14 Yes
9/23 Newport WN 1.0 1.0 0.316 6-13 Yes
9/27 Tillamook LA 0.0 0.8 0.824 14-3 Yes
9/30 Madras LN 0.0 1.0 0.235 4-13 Yes
9/30 Molalla WN 1.0 1.0 0.000 0-16 Yes
10/3 Astoria LH 0.0 1.2 0.556 10-8 Yes
10/5 St. Helens LA 0.0 0.8 0.278 5-13 Yes
10/7 Corbett (3A) LN 0.0 1.0 0.762 16-5 Yes
10/7 Catlin Gabel (3A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.609 14-9 Yes
10/10 Seaside WH 0.8 0.8 0.154 2-11 Yes
10/18 Tillamook LH 0.0 1.2 0.824 14-3 Yes
10/19 Astoria LA 0.0 0.8 0.556 10-8 Yes
20 contests 10-10
(WP)
9.8 ÷ 19.8 = 0.495
(WWP)
8.208 ÷ 20 opponents = 0.410
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
Sophia Bloyd 9
Taylor Liebig 9
1 Peyton Travis S/OP 12
2 Bronwyn Stoddard [ Bron-win ] DS/L 10
3 Brooke Babcock DS 12
4 Samantha Sparkman MB 9
5 Hannah Hendrix MB 11
6 Emma Ashley MB/OH 11
7 Rylee Townsend OH/MB 10
8 Caitlin Cloquet [ Clow-ket ] OP 10
9 Kayla Brainerd OH 9
10 Ashlynn Komp L/DS 11
11 Saige Casey OH 10
12 C Aryanna Searle [ Airy-ahna Sir-url ] OH/MB 11
13/15 Kelsey Mollenhour S 9
14 C Maren Tindall S 12
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Jamboree F 8/25/23 11am vs. TBD (Petersen Annex Gym)
Done Non-League T 8/29/23 4:45pm vs. Estacada [JV]
Done League W 8/30/23 4:45pm @ St. Helens [JV] (St Helens Middle School)
Done League T 9/5/23 4:45pm vs. Seaside [JV]
Done Non-League F 9/8/23 4:45pm vs. Gladstone [JV]
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/9/23 8am @ TBD (Philomath JV Tournament - Philomath High School)
Done League M 9/11/23 4:45pm vs. Tillamook [JV]
Done League R 9/14/23 4:45pm @ Astoria [JV]
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/16/23 8am @ TBD (Seaside JV Tournament - Seaside High School)
Done League T 9/19/23 4:45pm vs. St. Helens [JV]
Done League R 9/21/23 4:45pm @ Seaside [JV]
Done League W 9/27/23 4:45pm @ Tillamook [JV]
Done League T 10/3/23 4:45pm vs. Astoria [JV]
Done League R 10/5/23 4:45pm @ St. Helens [JV]
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 10/7/23 7pm @ TBD (Mountainside Tournament - Mountainside High School)
Done League T 10/10/23 4:45pm vs. Seaside [JV]
Done League W 10/18/23 4:45pm vs. Tillamook [JV]
Done League R 10/19/23 4:45pm @ Astoria [JV]
# C Name Position Grade Height
1 Violette Nelson L/DS 9
2 C Kelsey Mollenhour S 9
3 Aaliyah Furher OH 9
4 Lilly Boyd OP 9
5 Kayla Brainerd OH 9
7 Kalista Vanderhoof OP 9
8 Taylor Liebig OH 9
9 Alayna Cloquet MB 9
10 C Kennady Hoag OP 10
11 Maddie Nehl S 9
12 Sophia Bloyd MB 9




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Jamboree S 8/26/23 10:30am vs. St. Helens [JV2]
Done Non-League T 8/29/23 4:45pm vs. Estacada [JV2]
Done League W 8/30/23 4:45pm @ St. Helens [JV2] (St Helens Middle School)
Done League T 9/5/23 4:45pm vs. Seaside [JV2]
Done Non-League F 9/8/23 4:30pm @ Valley Catholic [JV2]
Done League M 9/11/23 4:45pm vs. Tillamook [JV2]
Done League R 9/14/23 4:45pm @ Astoria [JV2]
Done League T 9/19/23 4:45pm vs. St. Helens [JV2]
Done League R 9/21/23 4:45pm @ Seaside [JV2]
Done Non-League M 9/25/23 4pm vs. Valley Catholic [JV2] (Otto Petersen Elementary)
Done League W 9/27/23 4:45pm @ Tillamook [JV2]
Done Pool Play
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/30/23 8am @ TBD (Tillamook JV2 Tournament - Tillamook HS)
Done League T 10/3/23 4:45pm vs. Astoria [JV2]
Done League R 10/5/23 4:45pm @ St. Helens [JV2]
Done League T 10/10/23 4:45pm vs. Seaside [JV2]
Done Non-League W 10/11/23 5:30pm @ Lincoln [FR] (aux gym)
Done Non-League T 10/17/23 4:30pm @ Grant [JV2]
Done League W 10/18/23 4:45pm vs. Tillamook [JV2]
Done League R 10/19/23 4:45pm @ Astoria [JV2]
# C Name Position Grade Height
1 Alexa Sheldon L 9
2 Liliana Peterson S 9
3 Braelyn Booth S 9
4 Leightyn Hobart OH 9
8 Payton Schindele MB 9
10 Aaryn McCandless OH 9
12 Emma Poling OH 9
14 Grace Maak OH 9
15 Ella Buchanan MB 10




No Team Photo Found