Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
Moda-1937-CSR-Ad-OSAA-234x60-E_Fall 2023_Proof1 Ad
Moda-1937-CSR-Ad-OSAA-728x90-E_Fall 2023_Proof1 Ad
Moda-1937-CSR-Ad-OSAA-160x600-E_Fall 2023_Proof1 Ad

Roseburg Volleyball Program

School
Classification
6A (Public)
Regular District
6A-7 Southwest Conference

Team Staff
Asst. Coach
Kelly Woodley
JV Head Coach
Catherine Barry
JV2 Head Coach
Lindsey Sampson
Program Information
Classification
6A (2023-24)
League
6A-7 Southwest Conference
Officials
Douglas County Volleyball
Varsity Contests
29 / 18 on 18 dates
Ranking Information
Overall Record
17-8
League Record
9-3
OSAA Rank
#15
RPI Record
16-7
RPI Rating
588.551
RPI Rank
#15
Colley Record
16-7
Colley Rating
724.847
Colley Rank
#14

Ranking Frozen
10:15 pm, Oct. 21, 2023

» Go Indians!
NFHS Network

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
W 3-0 Non-League M 8/28/23 6:45pm @ Ashland
L 1-3 Non-League W 8/30/23 6:45pm @ Crater
W 3-1 League T 9/5/23 6:45pm vs. South Medford
W 3-0 League R 9/7/23 6:45pm vs. Willamette
L 0-2 Pool Play
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/9/23 TBD vs. Caldera (South Eugene Invite - South Eugene HS)
W 2-0 Pool Play
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/9/23 TBD vs. North Eugene (South Eugene Invite - South Eugene HS)
W 2-0 Pool Play
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/9/23 TBD vs. Mountain View (South Eugene Invite - South Eugene HS)
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/9/23 8am vs. Corvallis (South Eugene Invite - South Eugene HS)
W 2-1 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/9/23 4pm vs. Churchill (South Eugene Invite - South Eugene HS)
L 0-2 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/9/23 7pm @ Silverton (South Eugene Invite - South Eugene HS)
L 0-3 League W 9/13/23 6:45pm @ Sheldon
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/16/23 3pm vs. Tigard (2023 Sprague Tournament - Sprague High School)
W 2-1 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/16/23 4pm vs. Clackamas (2023 Sprague Tournament - Sprague HS)
L 0-2 Non-League
Tournament
S 9/16/23 5pm @ Sprague (Sprague Tournament - Sprague High School)
W 3-0 League T 9/19/23 6:45pm @ South Eugene
W 3-0 League R 9/21/23 6:45pm vs. North Medford
W 3-2 League T 9/26/23 6:45pm @ Grants Pass
W 3-2 League R 9/28/23 6:45pm @ South Medford
W 2-0 Pool Play
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/30/23 9am vs. Century (Lakeridge/Lake Oswego Tournament - Lakeridge High School)
W 2-0 Pool Play
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/30/23 10am vs. Lake Oswego (Lakeridge/Lake Oswego Tournament - Lakeridge High School)
W 2-0 Pool Play
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/30/23 11am vs. Roosevelt (Lakeridge/Lake Oswego Tournament - Lakeridge High School)
W 2-1 Non-League
Tournament
S 9/30/23 1pm @ Lakeridge (Lakeridge/Lake Oswego Tournament - Lakeridge High School)
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/30/23 2:30pm vs. St. Mary's Academy (Lakeridge/Lake Oswego Tournament - Lakeridge HS)
W 3-0 League M 10/2/23 6:45pm @ Willamette
L 1-3 League T 10/10/23 6:45pm vs. Sheldon
W 3-1 League R 10/12/23 6:45pm vs. South Eugene
Done Jamboree
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 10/14/23 TBD @ Bend (Bend CLearwater Classic - Bend High School)
L 0-2 Non-League
Tournament
S 10/14/23 2:15pm @ Summit (Bend Clearwater Classic - Bend - Mt. View - Summit)
L 2-3 League T 10/17/23 6:45pm @ North Medford
W 3-0 League R 10/19/23 6:45pm vs. Grants Pass
W 3-0 Playoff (1) W 10/25/23 6pm vs. West Linn
L 1-3 Playoff (2) S 10/28/23 3pm @ Sprague
OSAA 6A Rank
#15
Overall Record
17-8
League Record
9-3
Ranking Frozen
10:15 pm, Oct. 21, 2023
RPI Rank
#15
RPI Record
16-7
RPI Rating
588.551
WWP
0.723
OWP
0.516
Colley Rank
#14
Colley Record
16-7
Colley Rating
724.847
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
8/28 Ashland (5A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.304 7-16 Yes
8/30 Crater (5A) LA 0.0 0.8 0.704 19-8 Yes
9/5 South Medford WH 0.8 0.8 0.591 13-9 Yes
9/7 Willamette WH 0.8 0.8 0.000 0-15 Yes
9/9 Corvallis (5A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.389 7-11 Yes
9/9 Churchill (5A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.632 12-7 Yes
9/9 Silverton (5A) LN 0.0 1.0 0.611 11-7 Yes
9/13 Sheldon LA 0.0 0.8 0.704 19-8 Yes
9/16 Tigard WN 1.0 1.0 0.526 10-9 Yes
9/16 Clackamas WN 1.0 1.0 0.250 6-18 Yes
9/16 Sprague LA 0.0 0.8 0.857 24-4 Yes
9/19 South Eugene WA 1.2 1.2 0.450 9-11 Yes
9/21 North Medford WH 0.8 0.8 0.714 15-6 Yes
9/26 Grants Pass WA 1.2 1.2 0.435 10-13 Yes
9/28 South Medford WA 1.2 1.2 0.591 13-9 Yes
9/30 Lakeridge WA 1.2 1.2 0.474 9-10 Yes
9/30 St. Mary's Academy WN 1.0 1.0 0.783 18-5 Yes
10/2 Willamette WA 1.2 1.2 0.000 0-15 Yes
10/10 Sheldon LH 0.0 1.2 0.704 19-8 Yes
10/12 South Eugene WH 0.8 0.8 0.450 9-11 Yes
10/14 Summit (5A) LA 0.0 0.8 0.500 9-9 Yes
10/17 North Medford LA 0.0 0.8 0.714 15-6 Yes
10/19 Grants Pass WH 0.8 0.8 0.435 10-13 Yes
23 contests 16-7
(WP)
16.2 ÷ 22.4 = 0.723
(WWP)
11.817 ÷ 23 opponents = 0.514
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
1 Arlie Aasen MB/OP 11 5-10
2 Shaylee Swartzendruber OH/OP 11 5-09
3 Grace Ipsen OH/OP 11 5-09
4 Blair Smith OH/OP 9 5-09
5 Dakota Coffman DS/L 11 5-02
6 Kaela Klopfenstein S/DS 12 5-06
7 Masyn Tabor L/DS 11 5-09
8 Mikyla Cunningham OP/MB 12 5-11
9 Channing Finlayson MB/OP 11 5-10
10 Kaitlyn Allen OP/MB 11 6-00
11 Kaitlynn Younce DS/L 9 5-04
12 Isabella Nielsen OH/OP 9 5-09
16/15 Liliana Powers S/DS 11 5-10
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League M 8/28/23 5:15pm @ Ashland [JV]
Done Non-League W 8/30/23 5:15pm @ Crater [JV]
Done League T 9/5/23 5:15pm vs. South Medford [JV]
Done League R 9/7/23 5:15pm vs. Willamette [JV]
Done Jamboree
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/9/23 TBD @ Springfield [JV] (Springfield JV Tourney - Springfield High School)
Done League W 9/13/23 5:15pm @ Sheldon [JV]
Done League T 9/19/23 5:15pm @ South Eugene [JV]
Done League R 9/21/23 5:15pm vs. North Medford [JV]
Done League T 9/26/23 5:15pm @ Grants Pass [JV]
Done League R 9/28/23 5:15pm @ South Medford [JV]
Done League M 10/2/23 5:15pm @ Willamette [JV]
Done Non-League W 10/4/23 5:45pm vs. Crater [JV]
Done Jamboree
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 10/7/23 TBD @ Phoenix [JV] (Phoenix JV Tournament - Phoenix High School)
Done League T 10/10/23 5:15pm vs. Sheldon [JV]
Done League R 10/12/23 5:15pm vs. South Eugene [JV]
Done Non-League
Tournament
S 10/14/23 TBD @ Marshfield [JV] (Marshfield Tournament - North Bend High School)
Done League T 10/17/23 5:15pm @ North Medford [JV]
Done League R 10/19/23 5:15pm vs. Grants Pass [JV]
# C Name Position Grade Height
2 Hannah Geier 10
3 Kaitlynn Younce 9
4 Kaitlyn Allen 11
5 Paisley Woodley 9
6 Blair Smith 9
7 Sadie Bentea 10
8 Lauren Simpson 10
10 Skylar Knox 10
11 Chloe Paroz 10
13 Daisie Gargurevich 10
14 Madison Hoschouer 10
15 Taylor Bowman 10
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League M 8/28/23 5:15pm @ Ashland [JV2]
Done Non-League W 8/30/23 5:15pm @ Crater [JV2]
Done Jamboree
Tournament
S 9/2/23 TBD @ Springfield [FR] (Springfield JV2/Frosh Tourney - Springfield HS)
Done League T 9/5/23 5:15pm vs. South Medford [FR]
Done League W 9/13/23 5:15pm @ Sheldon [JV2]
Done League T 9/19/23 5:15pm @ South Eugene [JV2]
Done League R 9/21/23 5:15pm vs. North Medford [FR]
Done Jamboree
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/23/23 TBD @ Grants Pass [JV2] (Grants Pass JV2 Tournament - Grants Pass High School)
Done League T 9/26/23 5:15pm @ Grants Pass [JV2]
Done League R 9/28/23 5:15pm @ South Medford [JV2]
Done Jamboree
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/30/23 8am @ South Salem [FR] (South Salem Tournament - South Salem HS)
Done Non-League W 10/4/23 5:45pm vs. Crater [JV2]
Done Jamboree
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 10/7/23 TBD @ Phoenix [FR] (Phoenix JV/JV2 Tournament - Phoenix High School)
Done League T 10/10/23 5:15pm vs. Sheldon [JV2]
Done League R 10/12/23 5:15pm vs. South Eugene [JV2]
Done League T 10/17/23 5:15pm @ North Medford [FR]
Done League R 10/19/23 5:15pm vs. Grants Pass [JV2]
# C Name Position Grade Height
1 Adison Cockrum 9
2 Aubrey Morris 9
3 Payton Kloxin 9
4 Payton Carson 10
5 Mackenzie Moss 10
6 Kendal Smith 9
7 Ava Young 9
8 Bayleigh Robinson 9
10 Cassia Mattox 9
11 Mia Bowden 9
13 Jaidanne Ellis 9
15 Lauren Perry 9
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
No contests have been added to this schedule, yet.
# C Name Position Grade Height
No player information to display, yet.




No Team Photo Found