Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
Abbys LegTrad_Nom234x60 Ad
5313_OnPoint_Prize_Banner_728x90 Ad
Abbys LegTrad_Nom160x600 Ad

Powder Valley Volleyball Program

School
Classification
1A (Public)
Regular District
1A-7 Old Oregon League

Team Staff
Head Coach
Marji Lind
Asst. Coach
Suzi Dixon
JV Asst. Coach
Jessica Potter
Program Information
Classification
1A (2023-24)
League
1A-7 Old Oregon League
Officials
Northeast Oregon Volleyball
Varsity Contests
28 / 18 on 18 dates
Ranking Information
Overall Record
30-5
League Record
10-0
OSAA Rank
#2
RPI Record
26-4
RPI Rating
688.806
RPI Rank
#3
Colley Record
22-2
Colley Rating
1056.061
Colley Rank
#2

Ranking Frozen
10:14 pm, Oct. 21, 2023

» Go Badgers!
NFHS Network

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Jamboree F 8/25/23 4pm @ Elgin 2pm
W 3-0 Non-League T 8/29/23 1pm vs. Central Christian
W 3-0 Non-League T 8/29/23 3pm vs. South Wasco County
W 3-1 Non-League W 8/30/23 6pm vs. Trinity Lutheran
W 3-0 League R 8/31/23 5pm vs. Pine Eagle
W 3-0 League T 9/5/23 6:30pm @ Cove 3:45pm
W 3-0 Non-League
Neutral Site
R 9/7/23 5:30pm @ New Plymouth (ID) {7-12} (Baker High School)
W 3-2 Non-League R 9/7/23 7pm @ Baker
L 0-2 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/9/23 9am @ Horseshoe Bend (ID) {15-1} (Burns Tournament - Burns) 4:30am
W 2-1 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/9/23 4pm @ Lakeview (Burns Tournament - Burns High School)
L 0-2 Non-League
Tournament
S 9/9/23 6pm @ Burns (Burns Tournament - Burns High School)
W 3-1 League T 9/12/23 5:30pm @ Imbler 4:15pm
L 1-2 Non-League
Tournament
F 9/15/23 TBD vs. Grant Union (East-West Classic - Powder Valley HS)
L 0-2 Non-League
Tournament
F 9/15/23 1pm vs. Crosshill Christian (East-West Classic - Powder Valley HS)
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
F 9/15/23 4pm vs. Damascus Christian (East-West Classic - Powder Valley HS)
W 2-1 Non-League
Tournament
S 9/16/23 2pm vs. Adrian (East-West Classic - Powder Valley HS)
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
S 9/16/23 4:30pm vs. Union (East-West Classic - Powder Valley HS)
W 3-0 League F 9/22/23 10:30am @ Wallowa 8am
W 3-1 League F 9/22/23 2:30pm @ Joseph 8am
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
S 9/23/23 9am vs. Union (Old Oregon League Crossover - Powder Valley High School)
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
S 9/23/23 11am vs. Echo (Old Oregon League Crossover - Powder Valley High School)
W 3-0 League T 9/26/23 5pm vs. Cove (North Powder High School)
W 3-0 League R 9/28/23 7pm @ Pine Eagle 3:45pm
W 3-0 League F 9/29/23 12:30pm vs. Joseph
W 3-0 League R 10/5/23 5pm vs. Wallowa 4pm
W 3-0 League F 10/6/23 6pm vs. Imbler
W 3-0 Non-League S 10/7/23 10am @ Stanfield
W 3-0 Non-League S 10/7/23 3pm @ Weston-McEwen
W 3-0 Non-League F 10/13/23 4:30pm vs. Baker
W 3-0 League Playoff
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 10/21/23 11am vs. Imbler (Old Oregon League - Baker High School)
W 3-1 League Playoff
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 10/21/23 5pm @ Joseph (Old Oregon League - Baker HS)
W 3-0 Playoff (1) W 10/25/23 6pm vs. Triangle Lake
W 3-1 Playoff (2) S 10/28/23 7pm vs. Imbler
W 3-0 Playoff (QF) F 11/3/23 3:15pm vs. Crosshill Christian (Court 2)
L 1-3 Playoff (SF) F 11/3/23 8:30pm vs. St. Paul (Court 2)
W 3-2 Playoff (S) S 11/4/23 2:15pm vs. Umpqua Valley Christian (Court 1)
OSAA 1A Rank
#2
Overall Record
30-5
League Record
10-0
Ranking Frozen
10:14 pm, Oct. 21, 2023
RPI Rank
#3
RPI Record
26-4
RPI Rating
688.806
WWP
0.855
OWP
0.599
Colley Rank
#2
Colley Record
22-2
Colley Rating
1056.061
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
8/29 Central Christian WH 0.8 0.8 0.583 14-10 Yes
8/29 South Wasco County WH 0.8 0.8 0.677 21-10 Yes
8/30 Trinity Lutheran WH 0.8 0.8 0.885 23-3 Yes
8/31 Pine Eagle WH 0.8 0.8 0.231 3-10 Yes
9/5 Cove WA 1.2 1.2 0.500 12-12 Yes
9/7 New Plymouth (ID) WN 1.0 1.0 0.368 7-12 No
9/7 Baker (4A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.313 5-11 No
9/9 Horseshoe Bend (ID) LN 0.0 1.0 0.938 15-1 No
9/9 Lakeview (3A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.632 12-7 No
9/9 Burns (3A) LA 0.0 0.8 0.828 24-5 No
9/12 Imbler WA 1.2 1.2 0.621 18-11 Yes
9/15 Grant Union (2A) LH 0.0 1.2 0.750 21-7 Yes
9/15 Crosshill Christian LH 0.0 1.2 0.792 19-5 Yes
9/15 Damascus Christian WH 0.8 0.8 0.609 14-9 Yes
9/16 Adrian WH 0.8 0.8 0.720 18-7 Yes
9/16 Union WH 0.8 0.8 0.667 18-9 Yes
9/22 Wallowa WA 1.2 1.2 0.591 13-9 Yes
9/22 Joseph WA 1.2 1.2 0.786 22-6 Yes
9/23 Union WH 0.8 0.8 0.667 18-9 Yes
9/23 Echo WH 0.8 0.8 0.500 11-11 Yes
9/26 Cove WH 0.8 0.8 0.500 12-12 Yes
9/28 Pine Eagle WA 1.2 1.2 0.231 3-10 Yes
9/29 Joseph WH 0.8 0.8 0.786 22-6 Yes
10/5 Wallowa WH 0.8 0.8 0.591 13-9 Yes
10/6 Imbler WH 0.8 0.8 0.621 18-11 Yes
10/7 Stanfield (2A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.500 12-12 Yes
10/7 Weston-McEwen (2A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.375 9-15 Yes
10/13 Baker (4A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.313 5-11 No
10/21 Imbler WN 1.0 1.0 0.621 18-11 Yes
10/21 Joseph WN 1.0 1.0 0.786 22-6 Yes
30 contests 26-4
(WP)
24.8 ÷ 29.0 = 0.855
(WWP)
17.977 ÷ 30 opponents = 0.599
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
2/2 Bella Brandt DS 10
3/3 C Jacey Anderson MB 12
4/5 C Marli Lind S/OH 11
7/7 Sky Nesser MB 10
10/10 C Ayla Bingham RS/S 12
11/11 Kellee Dixon OH 10
14/24 C Jodi Bingham L 12
15/15 Maylee Martin RS 9
17/12 Nevaeh Schuldt RS 12
18/8 Janie Bingham S 10
30/27 Lyndi Bingham MB 9
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done League R 8/31/23 5pm vs. Pine Eagle [JV]
Done League T 9/5/23 5pm @ Cove [JV] 3:45pm
Done Non-League R 9/7/23 6pm @ Baker [JV] 4:30pm
Done League T 9/12/23 5:30pm @ Imbler [JV] 4:15am
W 3-2 Non-League T 9/19/23 5pm vs. Huntington
Done League F 9/22/23 1pm vs. Joseph [JV]
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/23/23 8pm vs. TBD (Baker Tournament - Baker HS) 7:15am
Done League T 9/26/23 5pm vs. Cove [JV]
Done League R 9/28/23 6pm @ Pine Eagle [JV] 3:45pm
Done League F 9/29/23 11am @ Joseph [JV] 3:45pm
W 3-1 Non-League T 10/3/23 6pm @ Huntington
Done League R 10/5/23 6pm @ Wallowa [JV] 4am
Done League F 10/6/23 5pm vs. Imbler [JV]
Done Non-League S 10/7/23 11am @ Stanfield [JV]
Done Non-League F 10/13/23 4:30pm vs. Baker [JV]
# C Name Position Grade Height
1 Avrie Anderson DS 9
2 Bella Brandt DS 10
5 Baylee Smith OH 10
6 Emmilya Dickison OH/S 10
8 Chloe Cox RS 10
9 Kyla Richardson S 9
12 Emily Edvalson DS 11
15 Maylee Martin RS 9
18 C Janie Bingham S/OH 10
25 C Hadley Wallace MB 12
26 Sammy Gressley DS 10
30 Lyndi Bingham MB 9




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 9/1/23 8am vs. Prairie City / Burnt River [JV2] (Prairie City Tournament - Prairie City) 6:30am
Done Non-League R 9/7/23 6pm @ Baker [JV2]
Done Non-League T 9/19/23 5pm vs. Huntington [JV2]
Done League F 10/6/23 5pm vs. Imbler [JV2]
Done Non-League F 10/13/23 1pm vs. Baker [JV2]
# C Name Position Grade Height
1 Avrie Anderson DS 9
5 Baylee Smith S 10
9 Kyla Richardson S 9
16 Hannah Vaughan MB 11
19 Dakota Weston MB 12
20 Liv Warner RS 9
21 Ryleigh Guthrie RS 10
22 Annie Leggett OH 10
26 Sammy Gressley DS 10
31 Erika Macias OH 9




No Team Photo Found