Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
2023 AOTW Web Ad 234x60 Ad
5313_OnPoint_Prize_Banner_728x90 Ad
Ad Name 1712348200 Ad

Nyssa Volleyball Program

School
Classification
3A (Public)
Regular District
3A-6 Eastern Oregon League

Team Staff
Head Coach
Katie Johnson
Asst. Coach
Jessica Vineyard
JV2 Asst. Coach
Courtney Hansen
Program Information
Classification
3A (2023-24)
League
3A-6 Eastern Oregon League
Officials
Malheur County Volleyball Officials Association (3rd District)
Varsity Contests
27 / 18 on 18 dates
Ranking Information
Overall Record
11-19
League Record
5-5
OSAA Rank
#29
RPI Record
11-18
RPI Rating
414.495
RPI Rank
#33
Colley Record
9-9
Colley Rating
459.892
Colley Rank
#26

Ranking Frozen
10:14 pm, Oct. 21, 2023

» Go Bulldogs!
NFHS Network

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
L 0-2 Non-League
Tournament
S 8/26/23 2:30pm @ La Grande (Hanna Cashell Memorial Tournament - La Grande High School)
L 0-3 Non-League T 8/29/23 6pm (MT) vs. Adrian
L 0-3 Non-League R 8/31/23 6pm (MT) vs. Crane
W 3-1 Non-League
Neutral Site
T 9/5/23 4:45pm (MT) @ Marsing (ID) {6-10} (Payette High School)
L 1-2 Non-League T 9/5/23 6:30pm (MT) @ Payette (ID) {4-13} (Payette High School)
W 3-2 Non-League
Neutral Site
S 9/9/23 1pm (MT) vs. American Falls (ID) {1-14} (Homedale, Id.)
L 1-3 Non-League S 9/9/23 2pm (MT) @ Homedale (ID) {4-11} (Homedale, Id.)
W 3-0 Non-League M 9/11/23 6pm (MT) vs. Ontario
L 0-3 League T 9/12/23 3pm @ Burns
L 0-3 Non-League
Neutral Site
T 9/12/23 4:15pm vs. Pendleton (Burns High School)
L 0-3 League R 9/14/23 6pm (MT) vs. Vale
L 1-2 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 9/15/23 TBD vs. Damascus Christian (East West Classic - Powder Valley)
L 0-2 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 9/15/23 9:30am @ Wallowa (East-West Classic - Powder Valley HS)
L 0-2 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 9/15/23 2pm @ Joseph (East West Crossover - Powder Valley HS)
L 0-2 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/16/23 9:30am @ Heppner (East West Classic - Powder Valley)
L 0-2 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/16/23 12:30pm @ Imbler (East West Classic - Powder Valley HS)
L 0-2 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/16/23 3:30pm @ Union (Powder Valley Tournament - Powder Valley High School)
W 3-1 League F 9/22/23 6pm (MT) vs. McLoughlin
W 3-1 League S 9/23/23 10am (MT) vs. Umatilla
W 3-0 League S 9/23/23 2pm (MT) vs. Riverside
L 0-3 League W 9/27/23 6pm (MT) vs. Burns
L 0-3 League T 10/3/23 6pm (MT) @ Vale
W 3-2 Non-League W 10/4/23 6pm (MT) vs. Baker
W 3-0 Non-League T 10/10/23 6:30pm (MT) @ Ontario
L 1-3 League F 10/13/23 4pm @ McLoughlin
W 3-0 League S 10/14/23 11am @ Umatilla
W 3-0 League S 10/14/23 3pm @ Riverside
W 3-2 League Playoff T 10/17/23 5pm @ McLoughlin
L 0-3 League Playoff
Neutral Site
S 10/21/23 1pm @ Vale (Burns HS)
L 0-3 Playoff (1) W 10/25/23 5:30pm @ Warrenton
OSAA 3A Rank
#29
Overall Record
11-19
League Record
5-5
Ranking Frozen
10:14 pm, Oct. 21, 2023
RPI Rank
#33
RPI Record
11-18
RPI Rating
414.495
WWP
0.380
OWP
0.433
Colley Rank
#26
Colley Record
9-9
Colley Rating
459.892
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
8/26 La Grande (4A) LA 0.0 0.8 0.450 9-11 Yes
8/29 Adrian (1A) LH 0.0 1.2 0.680 17-8 No
8/31 Crane (1A) LH 0.0 1.2 0.931 27-2 No
9/5 Marsing (ID) WN 1.0 1.0 0.375 6-10 No
9/5 Payette (ID) LA 0.0 0.8 0.235 4-13 No
9/9 American Falls (ID) WN 1.0 1.0 0.067 1-14 No
9/9 Homedale (ID) LA 0.0 0.8 0.267 4-11 No
9/11 Ontario (4A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.071 1-13 Yes
9/12 Burns LA 0.0 0.8 0.821 23-5 Yes
9/12 Pendleton (4A) LN 0.0 1.0 0.600 12-8 Yes
9/14 Vale LH 0.0 1.2 0.571 12-9 Yes
9/15 Damascus Christian (1A) LN 0.0 1.0 0.565 13-10 No
9/15 Wallowa (1A) LN 0.0 1.0 0.522 12-11 No
9/15 Joseph (1A) LN 0.0 1.0 0.700 21-9 No
9/16 Heppner (2A) LN 0.0 1.0 0.680 17-8 Yes
9/16 Imbler (1A) LN 0.0 1.0 0.548 17-14 No
9/16 Union (1A) LN 0.0 1.0 0.607 17-11 No
9/22 McLoughlin WH 0.8 0.8 0.400 6-9 Yes
9/23 Umatilla WH 0.8 0.8 0.000 0-16 Yes
9/23 Riverside WH 0.8 0.8 0.167 3-15 Yes
9/27 Burns LH 0.0 1.2 0.821 23-5 Yes
10/3 Vale LA 0.0 0.8 0.571 12-9 Yes
10/4 Baker (4A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.294 5-12 Yes
10/10 Ontario (4A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.071 1-13 Yes
10/13 McLoughlin LA 0.0 0.8 0.400 6-9 Yes
10/14 Umatilla WA 1.2 1.2 0.000 0-16 Yes
10/14 Riverside WA 1.2 1.2 0.167 3-15 Yes
10/17 McLoughlin WA 1.2 1.2 0.400 6-9 Yes
10/21 Vale LN 0.0 1.0 0.571 12-9 Yes
29 contests 11-18
(WP)
10.8 ÷ 28.4 = 0.380
(WWP)
12.555 ÷ 29 opponents = 0.433
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
1 Belle Wagstaff DS 12
2 Morgan Johns OH 12
3 London Hartley OH 12
4 Brynlee Hartley RS 11
5 Paisley Johnson S 10
6 Hadee Wagstaff DS 9
8 Abigail Schulthies MB 10
9 Nevaeh Scott MB 11
10 Amity Hartley L 10
11 Caitlyn Griffin RS 11
12 Chloe Johns MB 10
13 Lilliana Celedonio OP 10
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 8/26/23 8am @ TBD (Hannah Cashell - La Grande High School) 5:30am
Done Non-League T 8/29/23 5pm (MT) vs. Adrian [JV]
Done Non-League R 8/31/23 5pm (MT) vs. Crane [JV]
Done Non-League T 9/5/23 5:30pm (MT) @ Marsing (ID)
Done Non-League T 9/5/23 6:30pm (MT) @ Payette (ID)
Done Non-League M 9/11/23 5pm (MT) vs. Ontario [JV]
Done League R 9/14/23 5pm (MT) vs. Vale [JV]
Done League W 9/20/23 5pm @ Burns [JV]
Done Non-League R 9/21/23 6:30pm (MT) @ Harper Charter [JV]
Done League F 9/22/23 5pm (MT) vs. McLoughlin [JV]
Done League S 9/23/23 9am (MT) vs. Umatilla [JV]
Done League S 9/23/23 1pm (MT) vs. Riverside [JV]
Done League W 9/27/23 5pm (MT) vs. Burns [JV]
Done League T 10/3/23 5pm (MT) @ Vale [JV]
Done Non-League F 10/6/23 5pm (MT) vs. Baker [JV]
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 10/7/23 10am vs. TBD (Pendleton Tournament - Pendleton High School)
Done Non-League T 10/10/23 5pm (MT) @ Ontario [JV]
Done League F 10/13/23 3pm @ McLoughlin [JV]
Done League S 10/14/23 10am @ Umatilla [JV]
Done League S 10/14/23 2pm @ Riverside [JV]
# C Name Position Grade Height
1 Hadee Wagstaff OH/S 9
2 Tessa Schulthies OH/DS 9
3 Abigail Pacheco S/S 10
5 Liliana Celedonio RS 10
6 Hailie Ballou MB 11
7 Jade Hammond DS/OH 11
8 Izuara Navarro OH 9
10 Brianna Fuller DS/S 12
12 Abby Bunn DS 12
13 Jennifer Trujillo MB 11




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 8/26/23 8am @ TBD (Hannah Cashell Memorrial - La Grande, OR) 5:30am
Done Non-League R 8/31/23 4pm (MT) vs. Crane [JV2]
Done Non-League T 9/5/23 4:30pm (MT) vs. Marsing (ID)
Done Non-League T 9/5/23 6:30pm (MT) vs. Payette (ID)
Done Non-League M 9/11/23 4pm (MT) vs. Ontario [JV2]
Done League R 9/14/23 4pm (MT) vs. Vale [JV2]
Done League W 9/20/23 4pm @ Burns [JV2]
Done Non-League R 9/21/23 5:30pm (MT) @ Harper Charter [JV2]
Done League W 9/27/23 4pm (MT) vs. Burns [JV2]
Done League T 10/3/23 4pm (MT) @ Vale [JV2]
Done Non-League F 10/6/23 4pm (MT) vs. Baker [JV2]
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 10/7/23 10am @ TBD (Pendleton Tournament - Pendleton High School)
Canceled
Non-League T 10/10/23 4:30pm (MT) @ Ontario [JV2]
# C Name Position Grade Height
1 Stella Thompson DS 9
2 Angelina Santana OH 10
3 Chelsey Pacheco Montero OH 9
4 Brooke Ragus DS 10
5 Akeelah Armendarez OH 10
7 Kendra Johnson DS 9
8 Leticia Trujillo DS 10
9 Hailey Harnden S/OH 9
11 Carolina Pavani Nunez de Souza RS 12
12 Cyarah McGoff-York DS 10
13 Callie Lovitt S 10
15 Kiera Briner OH 10
17 Hailey Chavez DS 10




No Team Photo Found