Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
OSAA_web-ad_234x60(2023) Ad
OSAA_web-ad_728x90(2023) Ad
OSAA_Prizewin_160x600.jpg Ad

Hood River Valley Boys Soccer Program

School
Classification
5A (Public)
Regular District
5A-1 Northwest Oregon Conference

Team Staff
Head Coach
Alvaro Lara
Asst. Coaches
Jose Lara, Kenny Bresnihan, Nathan Ponce, Oscar Avalos
Program Information
Classification
5A (2023-24)
League
5A-1 Northwest Oregon Conference
Officials
Mid-Columbia Soccer
Varsity Contests
13 / 13
Ranking Information
Overall Record
13-5
League Record
6-2
OSAA Rank
#8
RPI Record
10-4
RPI Rating
575.053
RPI Rank
#10
Colley Record
10-4
Colley Rating
669.290
Colley Rank
#8

Ranking Frozen
7:21 pm, Oct. 28, 2023

» Go Eagles!
NFHS Network

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Jamboree R 8/24/23 10:05am @ Barlow
Done Jamboree R 8/24/23 10:40am vs. Grant
Done Jamboree
Neutral Site
F 8/25/23 10am @ TBD (Barlow High School)
L 1-3 Non-League T 8/29/23 6pm @ Gresham
W 3-2 Non-League R 9/7/23 6pm vs. The Dalles
W 6-0 Non-League R 9/14/23 6pm vs. Ridgeview
L 2-3 Non-League
Endowment
T 9/19/23 7pm @ Franklin 1pm 1:15pm
W 3-2 Non-League R 9/21/23 6pm vs. Cleveland
W 6-1 League T 9/26/23 6pm vs. Canby
L 1-3 League R 9/28/23 7:30pm @ Centennial
W 2-1 Non-League M 10/2/23 6pm vs. Lakeridge
L 0-7 League W 10/4/23 6pm vs. La Salle Prep
W 3-2 League W 10/11/23 7pm @ Wilsonville
W 3-2 League T 10/17/23 6pm vs. Parkrose
W 7-1 League R 10/19/23 6pm vs. Milwaukie / Milwaukie Acad. of the Arts
W 3-2 League T 10/24/23 7pm @ Hillsboro
W 3-2 League R 10/26/23 7pm @ Putnam
W 3-1 Playoff (1) W 11/1/23 7pm vs. West Albany
W 3-2 Playoff (QF) S 11/4/23 1pm @ Crescent Valley
W 2-1 Playoff (SF) T 11/7/23 7pm vs. Wilsonville
L 0-1 Playoff (F) S 11/11/23 1pm @ Summit (Sherwood HS)
OSAA 5A Rank
#8
Overall Record
13-5
League Record
6-2
Ranking Frozen
7:21 pm, Oct. 28, 2023
RPI Rank
#10
RPI Record
10-4
RPI Rating
575.053
WWP
0.719
OWP
0.498
Colley Rank
#8
Colley Record
10-4
Colley Rating
669.290
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
8/29 Gresham (6A) LA 0.0 0.8 0.346 4-8-1 Yes
9/7 The Dalles (4A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.792 8-1-3 Yes
9/14 Ridgeview WH 0.8 0.8 0.214 1-9-4 Yes
9/19 Franklin (6A) LA 0.0 0.8 0.714 9-3-2 Yes
9/21 Cleveland (6A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.679 7-2-5 Yes
9/26 Canby WH 0.8 0.8 0.107 1-12-1 Yes
9/28 Centennial LA 0.0 0.8 0.462 4-5-4 Yes
10/2 Lakeridge (6A) WH 0.8 0.8 1.000 13-0 Yes
10/4 La Salle Prep LH 0.0 1.2 0.786 11-3 Yes
10/11 Wilsonville WA 1.2 1.2 0.500 6-6-1 Yes
10/17 Parkrose WH 0.8 0.8 0.500 5-5-3 Yes
10/19 Milwaukie / Milwaukie Acad. of the Arts WH 0.8 0.8 0.464 6-7-1 Yes
10/24 Hillsboro WA 1.2 1.2 0.250 3-10-1 Yes
10/26 Putnam WA 1.2 1.2 0.154 2-11 Yes
14 contests 10-4
(WP)
9.2 ÷ 12.8 = 0.719
(WWP)
6.967 ÷ 14 opponents = 0.498
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
Ethan Sheppard D 11
Jared Flores F 12
Chris Cruz M 12
Nguyen Le D 11
Hulices Ortiz M 11
Angel Fermin M 12
Andy Cardenas M 12
Jose Carabantes F 12
Brandon Hernandez F 12
0/0 Judah Caudill GK 11
1/1 Eric Leon GK 12
3/3 Emmanuel Galindo GK 10
6/6 Oscar Moline D 11
7/7 Julian Lara M 11
8/8 Sebastian Clarkson M 10
9/9 Felipe Mendez M 11
10/10 C Edgar Lachino F 12
11/11 Eamon Anslinger F 11
12/12 Carlos Linares D 11
13/13 Aiden Diaz M 12
14/14 C Oscar Avalos M 12
15/15 Santiago Flores F 9
16/16 Geovanni Macias F 10
17/17 Cesar Guardado D 12
19/19 Solomon Parson M 10
20/20 Aran Garcia F 11
21/21 C Omar Mozqueda D 12
22/22 Eric Cruz F 12
23/23 David Baeza D 11
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Jamboree F 8/25/23 10am @ TBD (Barlow High School)
Done Non-League T 8/29/23 4pm @ Gresham [JV]
Done Non-League R 9/7/23 5pm vs. The Dalles [JV] (Hood River - Westside Elementary)
Done Non-League R 9/14/23 5pm vs. Ridgeview [JV] (Hood River - Westside Elementary)
L 1-2 Non-League T 9/19/23 4:15pm @ Franklin [JV] (Clinton Park)
Done Non-League R 9/21/23 5pm vs. Cleveland [JV] (Hood River - Westside Elementary)
W 2-1 League T 9/26/23 5pm vs. Canby [JV] (Hood River - Westside Elementary)
Done League R 9/28/23 5:30pm @ Centennial [JV]
Done Non-League M 10/2/23 5pm vs. Lakeridge [JV] (Hood River - Westside Elementary)
W 2-1 League W 10/4/23 4:30pm vs. La Salle Prep [JV] (Hood River - Westside Elementary)
T 2-2 League W 10/11/23 5pm @ Wilsonville [JV]
Done League T 10/17/23 4:30pm vs. Parkrose [JV] (Hood River - Westside Elementary)
Done League R 10/19/23 4:30pm vs. Milwaukie / Milwaukie Acad. of the Arts [JV] (Hood River - Westside Elementary)
Done League T 10/24/23 4:30pm @ Hillsboro [JV]
Done League R 10/26/23 4:45pm @ Putnam [JV] (Alder Creek Middle School)
# C Name Position Grade Height
1/1 Omar Jaimes 11
2/2 Sigifredo Manzo 10
3/3 Elijah Kellert 10
4 Angel Mendiola 11
5 Milo Noel 10
6 Javier Lopez 11
7/7 Leon Puvogel 10
8/8 Gregorio Moreno 11
9/9 Ethan Sheppard 11
10/10 Bryan Castro 11
11/11 Raul Avila 11
12 Charles Janasik 11
13 Emmanuel Ramirez 11
15/15 Chris Huila 11
16/16 Geovanni Macias 10
17/17 Judah Caudill 11
18/18 Nguyen Le 11
19 Wlfrano Solano 11
21 Jose Castro 11
22/22 Solomon Parson 10




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League W 8/30/23 4:15pm @ Ida B. Wells [JV2] (Rieke Field)
Done Non-League W 9/6/23 5pm vs. Lakeridge [JV2] (Hood River - Westside Elementary)
Done Non-League W 9/13/23 5pm vs. Liberty [JV2]
Done Non-League R 9/21/23 5pm vs. Cleveland [FR]
W 7-0 League T 9/26/23 5pm vs. Canby [JV2]
Done League R 9/28/23 4:30pm @ Centennial [JV2]
Done League W 10/4/23 4:30pm vs. La Salle Prep [JV2]
Done Non-League F 10/6/23 4pm @ Lakeridge [JV2]
L 3-4 League W 10/11/23 7pm @ Wilsonville [FR] (Varsity Baseball Field)
Done Non-League F 10/20/23 4:30pm vs. Forest Grove [JV2] (Westside Elementary)
Done Non-League M 10/23/23 4:30pm vs. The Dalles [JV2]
Done League T 10/24/23 4:30pm @ Hillsboro [JV2]
Done League R 10/26/23 4:30pm @ Putnam [JV2] (@ RPHS Turf Field)
# C Name Position Grade Height
0/0 Luis Deras 9
1/1 Hugo Perez 9
2/2 Moises Vega 9
3/3 Noel Leon 9
5/5 Juan Vega 9
6/6 Wyeth Droege 9
7/7 Valentin Lazaro 9
8/8 Aiden Lara 9
10/4 Ernesto Solano 9
12/12 Benjamin Tama 9
13/13 Alejandro Vega 10
15/15 Angel Arredondo 10
16/16 Robert Schwarz 9
17/17 Diego Adame 9
18/18 Kevin Solis 10
19/19 Carson Abel 10
20/20 Amir Manzo 10
23/23 Angel Jaimes 9
31/31 Carlos Rivera 9




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
# C Name Position Grade Height
No player information to display, yet.




No Team Photo Found