Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
POA_OSAA_Mobile_Ad_234x60.png Ad
ORARNG-May2022-728x90.png Ad
ODNC_160x600 web V2 Ad

Burns Volleyball Program

School
Classification
3A (Public)
Regular District
3A-6 Eastern Oregon League

Team Staff
Head Coaches
Courtney Toney, Paula Toney
Asst. Coach
Maggie Young
Program Information
Classification
3A (2023-24)
League
3A-6 Eastern Oregon League
Officials
Malheur County Volleyball Officials Association (3rd District)
Varsity Contests
28 / 17 on 17 dates
Ranking Information
Overall Record
27-7
League Record
10-0
OSAA Rank
#4
RPI Record
25-5
RPI Rating
659.538
RPI Rank
#5
Colley Record
22-3
Colley Rating
936.427
Colley Rank
#4

Ranking Frozen
10:14 pm, Oct. 21, 2023

» Go Hilanders!
NFHS Network

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Jamboree
Tournament
R 8/24/23 TBD vs. TBD (Summit Jamboree - Summit)
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 8/25/23 12:30am @ Crater (Mt.View Tourney - Mt. View)
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 8/25/23 8am vs. Caldera (Mt.View Tourney - Mt. View)
L 1-2 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 8/25/23 3pm @ South Medford (Mountain View Invite - Mountain View High School)
W 3-0 Non-League T 8/29/23 6:30pm @ La Pine
W 3-0 Non-League R 8/31/23 3pm vs. Baker
L 2-3 Non-League R 8/31/23 6pm vs. Sisters
W 3-2 Non-League T 9/5/23 6pm @ Lakeview
L 1-2 Non-League
Tournament
S 9/9/23 5pm vs. Crane (Burns Tournament - Burns High School)
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
S 9/9/23 6pm vs. Powder Valley (Burns Tournament - Burns High School)
W 3-0 League T 9/12/23 3pm vs. Nyssa
W 3-0 Non-League T 9/12/23 6pm vs. Pendleton
L 0-2 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/16/23 2:30pm vs. Mazama (Sisters Invite - Sisters)
W 3-0 League T 9/19/23 6pm (MT) @ Vale
W 3-0 League F 9/22/23 1pm vs. Umatilla
W 3-0 League F 9/22/23 5pm vs. Riverside
W 3-0 League S 9/23/23 Noon vs. McLoughlin
W 3-0 League W 9/27/23 6pm (MT) @ Nyssa
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/30/23 1:45pm vs. Stayton (Creswell Invite - Creswell)
W 2-1 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/30/23 4:45pm vs. Horizon Christian, Tualatin (Creswell Invite - Creswell HS)
W 2-1 Non-League
Tournament
S 9/30/23 6pm @ Creswell (Creswell Invite - Creswell HS)
W 3-1 Non-League T 10/3/23 4pm vs. Grant Union
W 3-0 League R 10/5/23 5:30pm vs. Vale
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 10/7/23 3pm vs. Oakland (Pleasant Hill Tournament - Pleasant Hill HS)
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 10/7/23 4:30pm @ Cascade Christian (Pleasant Hill Tournament - Pleasant Hill HS)
L 0-2 Non-League
Tournament
S 10/7/23 5pm @ Pleasant Hill (Pleasant Hill Tournament - Pleasant Hill High School)
W 3-0 League F 10/13/23 Noon @ Riverside
W 3-0 League F 10/13/23 6pm @ Umatilla
W 3-0 League S 10/14/23 Noon @ McLoughlin
W 3-0 Non-League
Endowment
T 10/17/23 5pm @ Grant Union
W 3-1 League Playoff S 10/21/23 3pm vs. Vale
W 3-0 Playoff (2) S 10/28/23 1pm vs. Warrenton
L 0-3 Playoff (QF) F 11/3/23 8am vs. Valley Catholic (Court 2)
W 3-2 Playoff (SC) S 11/4/23 8am vs. Corbett (Court 1)
L 1-3 Playoff (C) S 11/4/23 Noon @ Cascade Christian (Court 2)
OSAA 3A Rank
#4
Overall Record
27-7
League Record
10-0
Ranking Frozen
10:14 pm, Oct. 21, 2023
RPI Rank
#5
RPI Record
25-5
RPI Rating
659.538
WWP
0.827
OWP
0.570
Colley Rank
#4
Colley Record
22-3
Colley Rating
936.427
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
8/25 Crater (5A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.741 20-7 No
8/25 Caldera (5A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.304 7-16 No
8/25 South Medford (6A) LN 0.0 1.0 0.522 12-11 No
8/29 La Pine WA 1.2 1.2 0.474 9-10 Yes
8/31 Baker (4A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.294 5-12 Yes
8/31 Sisters LH 0.0 1.2 0.909 20-2 Yes
9/5 Lakeview WA 1.2 1.2 0.632 12-7 Yes
9/9 Crane (1A) LH 0.0 1.2 0.931 27-2 No
9/9 Powder Valley (1A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.897 26-3 No
9/12 Nyssa WH 0.8 0.8 0.407 11-16 Yes
9/12 Pendleton (4A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.650 13-7 Yes
9/16 Mazama (4A) LN 0.0 1.0 0.700 14-6 Yes
9/19 Vale WA 1.2 1.2 0.714 15-6 Yes
9/22 Umatilla WH 0.8 0.8 0.000 0-16 Yes
9/22 Riverside WH 0.8 0.8 0.167 3-15 Yes
9/23 McLoughlin WH 0.8 0.8 0.438 7-9 Yes
9/27 Nyssa WA 1.2 1.2 0.407 11-16 Yes
9/30 Stayton (4A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.471 8-9 Yes
9/30 Horizon Christian, Tualatin WN 1.0 1.0 0.722 13-5 Yes
9/30 Creswell WA 1.2 1.2 0.750 15-5 Yes
10/3 Grant Union (2A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.815 22-5 Yes
10/5 Vale WH 0.8 0.8 0.714 15-6 Yes
10/7 Oakland (2A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.545 12-10 Yes
10/7 Cascade Christian WN 1.0 1.0 0.880 22-3 Yes
10/7 Pleasant Hill LA 0.0 0.8 0.870 20-3 Yes
10/13 Riverside WA 1.2 1.2 0.167 3-15 Yes
10/13 Umatilla WA 1.2 1.2 0.000 0-16 Yes
10/14 McLoughlin WA 1.2 1.2 0.438 7-9 Yes
10/17 Grant Union (2A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.815 22-5 Yes
10/21 Vale WH 0.8 0.8 0.714 15-6 Yes
30 contests 25-5
(WP)
24.8 ÷ 30.0 = 0.827
(WWP)
17.086 ÷ 30 opponents = 0.570
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
1/1 Jocelyn Graham OP/MB 10 5-4
2/2 Bailey Temple L/OH 9 5-3
3/3 Taylor Trent RS/S 10 5-6
4/4 Natalee Otley-Smith OH/MB 9 5-7
5/5 Chloe Rothwell DS/OP 11 5-7
6/6 Danye Runnels MB/L 11 5-8
7/7 Hayley Smith DS/OP 10 5-6
8/8 Amaya Ballard OH/MB 9 5-8
9/9 Ashley Wright S/L 12 5-9
12/12 Akylah Kaino MB/OH 11 6-0
13/13 Mackenzie King OH/S 12 6-0
14/14 Myah Rothwell MB/OP 11 5-9
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League M 8/28/23 5pm vs. Crane [JV]
Done Non-League T 8/29/23 5pm @ La Pine [JV]
Done Non-League R 8/31/23 TBD vs. Sisters [JV]
Done Non-League T 9/5/23 4:30pm @ Lakeview [JV]
L 0-3 Non-League R 9/14/23 6pm @ Prairie City / Burnt River
Done League T 9/19/23 5pm (MT) @ Vale [JV]
Done League W 9/20/23 5pm vs. Nyssa [JV]
Done League F 9/22/23 Noon vs. Umatilla [JV]
Done League F 9/22/23 4pm vs. Riverside [JV]
Done League S 9/23/23 11am vs. McLoughlin [JV]
W 3-0 Non-League M 9/25/23 4pm vs. Jordan Valley
Done League W 9/27/23 5pm (MT) @ Nyssa [JV]
Done Non-League T 10/3/23 5:15pm vs. Grant Union [JV]
Done League R 10/5/23 4pm vs. Vale [JV]
Canceled
Non-League T 10/10/23 5pm vs. Prairie City / Burnt River [JV]
Canceled
Non-League W 10/11/23 6:30pm @ Crane [JV]
Done League F 10/13/23 Noon @ Riverside [JV]
Done League F 10/13/23 5pm @ Umatilla [JV]
Done League S 10/14/23 11am @ McLoughlin [JV]
Done Non-League T 10/17/23 5pm @ Grant Union [JV]
# C Name Position Grade Height
1/1 Natalee Otley-Smith OP/MB 9 5-7
6/6 Alyx English DS/OP 9 5-4
7/7 Kyla Santos DS/OP 9 5-4
8/8 Taylor Trent RS/OP 10 5-6
9/9 Amaya Ballard OH/MB 9 5-8
15/15 Hayley Smith L/OP 10 5-6
20/20 Brooklyn Montague MB/OP 10 5-10
21/21 Emma Robey RS/OH 9 5-7
22/22 Paisley Mesa OH/OP 9 5-5
23/23 Kendall Theall MB/OP 11 5-7
30/30 Shaylyn Gruber MB/OP 9 5-10




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League S 8/26/23 TBD @ Crook County [JV2]
Done Non-League M 8/28/23 4pm vs. Crane [JV2]
Canceled
Non-League T 8/29/23 4pm @ La Pine [JV2]
Done Non-League R 9/14/23 5pm @ Prairie City / Burnt River [JV2]
Done League T 9/19/23 4pm (MT) @ Vale [JV2]
Done League W 9/20/23 4pm vs. Nyssa [JV2]
Done League W 9/27/23 4pm (MT) @ Nyssa [JV2]
Canceled
League R 10/5/23 4pm vs. Vale [JV2]
Canceled
Non-League T 10/10/23 4pm vs. Prairie City / Burnt River [JV2]
Canceled
Non-League W 10/11/23 5pm @ Crane [JV2]
# C Name Position Grade Height
Lindsey Street 9
6/6 Alyx English DS/OP 9 5-4
7/7 Kyla Santos DS/MB 10 5-4
20/20 Brooklyn Montague MB/OP 10 5-10
21/21 Emma Robey OH/S 9 5-7
22/22 Paisley Mesa DS/OP 9 5-5
23/23 Kendall Theall MB/OP 11 5-7
30/30 Shaylyn Gruber MB/OP 10 5-10




No Team Photo Found