Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
ePledgeDrive_WebAd-234x60.jpg Ad
19ONP460_Prize_Ad-728x90_F.jpg Ad
19ONP460_Prize_Ad-160x600_F.jpg Ad

Thurston Wrestling Program

School
Classification
5A (Public)
Regular District
5A-2 Midwestern League

Team Staff
Head Coach
Mike Simons
Asst. Coaches
Austin Hughes, Guy Harris, Jeff Cardwell, Joe Gardner, Madison Simons, Natalie Nichols, William Cohn
Program Information
Classification
5A (2019-20)
League
5A-2 Midwestern League
Officials
Lane County Wrestling

Varsity Schedule

Status Date Day Time Event Host
DONE 12/7 Sat 9:00 am Springfield
Churchill, North Eugene, Oakridge, Sheldon, Springfield, Thurston, Willamette
Springfield
DONE 12/12 Thu 5:00 pm Rookie Tournament (Thurston)
Thurston
Thurston
DONE 12/13 - 12/14 F/S 11:00 am Rose City Championships
Aloha, Cascade, Cleveland, Dallas, Glencoe, Lebanon, McMinnville, Mountain View, Newberg, Silverton, Sweet Home, Thurston, West Albany, Westview, Wilsonville
Westview
DONE 12/20 - 12/21 F/S TBD North West Dual Meet Championships
Cascade, Centennial, Century, Cleveland, Dallas, Junction City, McMinnville, Redmond, Silverton, South Albany, Sweet Home, Thurston, West Albany
West Albany
DONE 12/28 Sat TBD Tillamook vs. Thurston Dual WRE Meet (Thurston High School)
Thurston
DONE 12/28 Sat 9:00 am Thurston High School Tournament
Creswell, Elmira / Crow, Hidden Valley, Junction City, North Eugene, Ridgeview, Thurston
Thurston
DONE 1/8 Wed 7:00 pm Thurston vs. Roseburg Dual WRE Match (Roseburg)
Roseburg
DONE 1/10 Fri 4:00 pm Earl Gillis Invitational (Newberg)
Cleveland, David Douglas, Lebanon, McNary, Milwaukie / Milwaukie Acad. of the Arts, Newberg, Sweet Home, Thurston
Newberg
DONE 1/11 Sat 9:00 am Kenny Cox Tournament
Churchill, Eagle Point, Harrisburg, Sheldon, South Eugene, Thurston
Churchill
DONE 1/17 - 1/18 F/S TBD Oregon Classic (Deschutes County Expo Center)
Aloha, Baker / Powder Valley, Banks, Bend, Cascade, Centennial, Clackamas, Cleveland, Colton, Crane, Crater, Crescent Valley, Crook County, David Douglas, Dayton, Grant, Harrisburg, Hidden Valley, Hillsboro, Hood River Valley, La Pine, Lakeview, Lincoln, Madras, Marshfield, Mazama, McKay, McMinnville, McNary, Milwaukie / Milwaukie Acad. of the Arts, Molalla, Mountain View, Newberg, North Eugene, North Lake, North Medford, Oregon City, Pendleton, Philomath / Alsea, Phoenix, Pleasant Hill, Putnam, Rainier, Redmond, Reedsport, Ridgeview, Roseburg, Sandy, Santiam Christian, Scappoose, Sherwood, Sisters, South Medford, South Umpqua, Sprague, Sweet Home, Thurston, Tillamook, Tualatin, West Albany, West Linn, Woodburn
Redmond
DONE 1/25 Sat 9:30 am Hood River Elks Memorial Tournament (Hood River Valley)
Barlow, Bend, Centennial, Cleveland, Forest Grove, Grant Union, Hood River Valley, Lincoln, Mountain View, Riverside, Scappoose, The Dalles / Dufur, Thurston, Columbia (White Salmon) (WA)
Hood River Valley
DONE 1/29 Wed 5:45 pm Eagle Point vs. Thurston Dual WRE Meet
Thurston
DONE 1/31 - 2/1 F/S TBD Tournament of Champions
Aloha, Baker / Powder Valley, Cascade, Dallas, Junction City, La Pine, Lebanon, Liberty, Mountain View, Newberg, North Medford, Redmond, Roseburg, Sweet Home, Thurston
Liberty
DONE 2/5 Wed 6:00 pm Thurston vs. Crater Dual WRE Meet
Crater
DONE 2/7 - 2/8 F/S TBD OSAA Southern Div. Girls State Regional
Bend, Cottage Grove, Eagle Point, Lost River, Philomath / Alsea, Siuslaw, South Eugene, South Medford, Summit, Sutherlin, Taft, Thurston
Thurston
DONE 2/15 Sat 5:00 pm Springfield vs. Thurston Dual WRE Match (Thurston)
Thurston
DONE 2/15 Sat 6:00 pm Springfield () vs. Thurston Dual WRE Match (Thurston)
Thurston
DONE 2/21 Fri TBD Midwestern League District Championship @ Thurston (Thurston High School)
Ashland, Churchill, Crater, Thurston, Willamette
Thurston
DONE 2/22 Sat TBD Midwestern League District Championship @ Thurston (Thurston)
Ashland, Churchill, Crater, Thurston, Willamette
Thurston
# C Name Position Grade Height Weight
Amanda Bradley 9
Asher Ruchti 11
Averie Stockwell 10
Braylin Ruchti 9
Brett Hieter 11
Brian Jenkins 11
Brianna Morgan 11
Cailee Hallett 11
Calvin Royce 12
Cierra Reinke 9
Colleen Bailey 10
Eddie Matheus 10
Ellycia Morgan 10
Emma Dyemartin 9
Gabi Gilbert 9
Hunter Harwood 10
Jeremy Foss 11
Keannan Bowditch 10
Kolton Malone 9
Logan Slonecker 10
Mariah Cook 11
Raylee Culp 12
Sawyer Casarez 9
Shane Teigen 12
Sidalie Jaramillo 11
Sierra Jenkins 11
Varney Doreen 11
Vaun Halstead 9