Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
Wilson Sporting Goods Ad
Wendys AOTW 728x90 Ad
Social Media Ad

Newberg Wrestling Program

School
Classification
6A (Public)
Regular District
6A-3 Pacific Conference

Team Staff
Head Coach
Neil Russo
Asst. Coaches
Bryan Baxter, Eric Stevenson, Mitch Sturdevant, Nate Reichenbach, Nate James
Program Information
Classification
6A (2019-20)
League
6A-3 Pacific Conference
Officials
Salem Wrestling Officials Association

Varsity Schedule

Status Date Day Time Event Host
SCHD 12/11 Wed 7:00 pm Newberg vs. Forest Grove Dual WRE Meet
Forest Grove
SCHD 12/13 - 12/14 F/S 11:00 am Rose City Championships
Aloha, Cascade, Dallas, Glencoe, Lebanon, McMinnville, Mountain View, Newberg, Silverton, Thurston, West Albany, Westview, Wilsonville
Westview
SCHD 12/18 Wed 7:00 pm Sherwood vs. Newberg Dual WRE Meet
Newberg
SCHD 12/20 - 12/21 F/S TBD Best of the West (Pasco High School, WA)
Newberg, Pasco (undefined)
Pasco (WA)
SCHD 1/3 - 1/4 F/S 12:00 pm Don York Wrestling Tournament (Cleveland)
Benson, Centennial, Clackamas, Cleveland, Forest Grove, Franklin, Gladstone, Hood River Valley, Liberty, Lincoln, McNary, Newberg, Putnam, Reynolds, Roosevelt, Sandy, Southridge, St. Helens, Sunset, The Dalles / Dufur, Tualatin, Wilsonville, Seton Catholic (WA)
Cleveland
SCHD 1/9 Thu 7:00 pm Newberg vs. Glencoe Dual WRE Meet
Glencoe
SCHD 1/10 Fri 4:00 pm Earl Gillis Invitational (Newberg)
Cleveland, David Douglas, Lebanon, McNary, Milwaukie / Milwaukie Acad. of the Arts, Newberg, Sweet Home, Thurston
Newberg
SCHD 1/15 Wed 7:00 pm McMinnville vs. Newberg Dual WRE Meet
Newberg
SCHD 1/17 - 1/18 F/S TBD Oregon Classic (Deschutes County Expo Center)
Aloha, Banks, Bend, Cascade, Centennial, Clackamas, Cleveland, Crane, Crater, Crescent Valley, Crook County, Dallas, David Douglas, Douglas, Eagle Point, Grant, Harrisburg, Hidden Valley, Hillsboro, Hood River Valley, La Pine, Lakeview, Lincoln, Marshfield, Mazama, McKay, McMinnville, McNary, Milwaukie / Milwaukie Acad. of the Arts, Molalla, Mountain View, Newberg, North Eugene, North Medford, Oregon City, Pendleton, Philomath, Phoenix, Putnam, Rainier, Redmond, Reedsport, Ridgeview, Roseburg, Sandy, Scappoose, Sherwood, Sisters, South Medford, South Umpqua, Sprague, Thurston, Tualatin, West Albany, West Linn, Woodburn
Redmond
SCHD 1/23 Thu 7:00 pm Newberg vs. Century Dual WRE Meet
Century
SCHD 1/31 - 2/1 F/S TBD Tournament of Champions
Aloha, Cascade, Dallas, Junction City, La Pine, Lebanon, Liberty, Mountain View, Newberg, North Medford, Redmond, Roseburg, Thurston
Liberty
SCHD 2/6 Thu 7:00 pm Liberty vs. Newberg Dual WRE Meet
Newberg
SCHD 2/14 Fri TBD Pacific Conference District Tournament
Century, Forest Grove, Glencoe, Liberty, McMinnville, Newberg, Sherwood
Liberty
SCHD 2/15 Sat TBD Pacific Conference District Tournament
Century, Forest Grove, Glencoe, Liberty, McMinnville, Newberg, Sherwood
Liberty
SCHD 2/19 Wed TBD JV/Novice District Tournament
Century, Forest Grove, Glencoe, Liberty, McMinnville, Newberg, Sherwood
Glencoe
# C Name Position Grade Height Weight
No player information to display, yet.




No Team Photo Found