Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
ePledgeDrive_WebAd-234x60.jpg Ad
ve-banner-ads728x90.png Ad
OSAA_Prizewin_160x600.jpg Ad

Newberg Wrestling Program

School
Classification
6A (Public)
Regular District
6A-3 Pacific Conference

Team Staff
Head Coach
Neil Russo
Asst. Coaches
Bryan Baxter, Eric Stevenson, Mitch Sturdevant, Nate James, Nate Reichenbach, Peter Russo
Program Information
Classification
6A (2019-20)
League
6A-3 Pacific Conference
Officials
Salem Wrestling Officials Association

Varsity Schedule

Status Date Day Time Event Host
DONE 12/11 Wed 7:00 pm Newberg vs. Forest Grove Dual WRE Meet
Forest Grove
DONE 12/13 - 12/14 F/S 11:00 am Rose City Championships
Aloha, Cascade, Cleveland, Dallas, Glencoe, Lebanon, McMinnville, Mountain View, Newberg, Silverton, Sweet Home, Thurston, West Albany, Westview, Wilsonville
Westview
DONE 12/18 Wed 7:00 pm Sherwood vs. Newberg Dual WRE Meet
Newberg
DONE 12/20 - 12/21 F/S TBD Best of the West (Pasco High School, WA)
Newberg, Pasco (undefined)
Pasco (WA)
DONE 1/3 - 1/4 F/S 12:00 pm Don York Wrestling Tournament (Cleveland)
Benson, Centennial, Clackamas, Cleveland, Forest Grove, Franklin, Gladstone, Hood River Valley, Liberty, Lincoln, McNary, Newberg, Putnam, Reynolds, Roosevelt, Sandy, Southridge, St. Helens, Sunset, The Dalles / Dufur, Tualatin, Wilsonville, Seton Catholic (WA)
Cleveland
DONE 1/9 Thu 7:00 pm Newberg vs. Glencoe Dual WRE Meet
Glencoe
DONE 1/10 Fri 4:00 pm Earl Gillis Invitational (Newberg)
Cleveland, David Douglas, Lebanon, McNary, Milwaukie / Milwaukie Acad. of the Arts, Newberg, Sweet Home, Thurston
Newberg
DONE 1/15 Wed 7:00 pm McMinnville vs. Newberg Dual WRE Meet
Newberg
DONE 1/17 - 1/18 F/S TBD Oregon Classic (Deschutes County Expo Center)
Aloha, Baker / Powder Valley, Banks, Bend, Cascade, Centennial, Clackamas, Cleveland, Colton, Crane, Crater, Crescent Valley, Crook County, David Douglas, Dayton, Grant, Harrisburg, Hidden Valley, Hillsboro, Hood River Valley, La Pine, Lakeview, Lincoln, Madras, Marshfield, Mazama, McKay, McMinnville, McNary, Milwaukie / Milwaukie Acad. of the Arts, Molalla, Mountain View, Newberg, North Eugene, North Lake, North Medford, Oregon City, Pendleton, Philomath / Alsea, Phoenix, Pleasant Hill, Putnam, Rainier, Redmond, Reedsport, Ridgeview, Roseburg, Sandy, Santiam Christian, Scappoose, Sherwood, Sisters, South Medford, South Umpqua, Sprague, Sweet Home, Thurston, Tillamook, Tualatin, West Albany, West Linn, Woodburn
Redmond
DONE 1/23 Thu 7:00 pm Newberg vs. Century Dual WRE Meet
Century
DONE 1/31 - 2/1 F/S TBD Tournament of Champions
Aloha, Baker / Powder Valley, Cascade, Dallas, Junction City, La Pine, Lebanon, Liberty, Mountain View, Newberg, North Medford, Redmond, Roseburg, Sweet Home, Thurston
Liberty
DONE 2/6 Thu 7:00 pm Liberty vs. Newberg Dual WRE Meet
Newberg
DONE 2/14 Fri TBD Pacific Conference District Tournament
Century, Forest Grove, Glencoe, Liberty, McMinnville, Newberg, Sherwood
Liberty
DONE 2/15 Sat TBD Pacific Conference District Tournament
Century, Forest Grove, Glencoe, Liberty, McMinnville, Newberg, Sherwood
Liberty
DONE 2/19 Wed TBD JV/Novice District Tournament
Century, Forest Grove, Glencoe, Liberty, McMinnville, Newberg, Sherwood
Glencoe
# C Name Position Grade Height Weight
Alec Love 11
Alex Valdez-Espinoza 11
Anh Huynh 9
Ayden Garver 10
Boulder Friesen 11
Braden Baxter 12
Braden Tippets 9
Charlie Evans 10
Cole Sedgmore 10
Coleman Croft 10
Connor O'Bryan 11
Cougar Friesen 9
Dakota Lord 10
Damien Morales-Velazquez 11
Diego Salinas 11
Dylan James 10
Gavin Cashmere 10
Gavin Korkeakoski 10
Gideon Cole 12
Harrison Womack 11
Hayden Hampton 10
Hudson Davis 9
Hunter James 12
Jackson Delp 10
Jacob McAdoo 9
Jaden Bowes 12
Jonathan Moody 10
Jordan Beaudry 12
Josh Palmer 10
Kyle Kelley 10
Micah Worthington 11
Michael Davis 11
Nicky Olmstead 10
Nolan Womack 11
Patrick Negra 9
Price Pothier 10
Robert McGillivray 11
Sophia Redwine 10
Sylus Worthington 9
Tanner Nicol 12
Tristan Gallardo 10
Tyler Wilson 10
William Clark 9
William Villalon 9




No Team Photo Found