Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
Les Schwab Team of the Month 234x60 Ad
Wendys AOTW 728x90 Ad
USArmy_186466-160x600.gif Ad

Sutherlin Girls Basketball Program

School
Classification
3A (Public)
Regular District
3A-5 Far West League

Team Staff
Head Coach
Josh Grotting
Asst. Coaches
Greg Mock, Jeremy Harris, Linda Stricklin, Nick Edera
Managers
Addison Clark, Jordan Harris, Kendall Knox, Khloe Grotting
JV Head Coach
Carie Knox
Program Information
Classification
3A (2019-20)
League
3A-5 Far West League
Officials
Douglas County Basketball
Varsity Contests
24 / 24
Ranking Information
Overall Record
16-2
League Record
4-0
OSAA Rank
#2
RPI Record
16-2
RPI Rating
711.412
RPI Rank
#2
Colley Record
16-2
Colley Rating
939.108
Colley Rank
#2

Last Calculated
4:51 am, Jan. 28, 2020

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
W 67-23 Non-League
Tournament
F 12/6/19 6:15pm vs. Lakeview (Bill Spelgatti Invitational - Sutherlin High School)
W 45-12 Non-League
Tournament
S 12/7/19 4pm vs. Oakland (Bill Spelgatti Invitational - Sutherlin High School)
W 64-29 Non-League T 12/10/19 5:45pm @ Siuslaw
W 77-42 Non-League F 12/13/19 6pm @ Newport
W 66-24 Non-League T 12/17/19 5:30pm vs. Creswell
W 67-41 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/20/19 3pm @ Waldport (Willamina Tournament - Willamina High School)
W 57-23 Non-League
Tournament
S 12/21/19 4pm @ Willamina (Willamina Tournament - Willamina High School)
L 43-50 Non-League F 12/27/19 5:30pm vs. Philomath
W 63-39 Non-League
Neutral Site
S 12/28/19 Noon @ Lost River (Coquille High School)
W 58-42 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 1/2/20 2:30pm @ Monroe (Crusader Classic New Year's Invitational - Salem Academy High School)
W 47-30 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 1/3/20 11:30am @ Portland Christian (Crusader Classic New Year's Invitational - Blanchet Academy)
W 41-30 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 1/4/20 2:30pm @ Kennedy (Crusader Classic New Year's Invitational - Salem Academy High School)
W 67-37 Non-League T 1/7/20 6pm vs. Pleasant Hill
W 78-29 League F 1/10/20 7pm @ St. Mary's, Medford
W 55-28 League T 1/14/20 7pm @ Cascade Christian
W 48-20 League F 1/17/20 7pm vs. Brookings-Harbor
L 65-69 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
M 1/20/20 7pm @ Clatskanie (MLK Showcase - Corban University)
W 49-38 League F 1/24/20 7pm @ South Umpqua
Scheduled
League T 1/28/20 7pm vs. Douglas
Scheduled
League F 1/31/20 5:30pm vs. St. Mary's, Medford
Scheduled
League T 2/4/20 5:30pm vs. Cascade Christian
Scheduled
League F 2/7/20 5:30pm @ Brookings-Harbor
Scheduled
League T 2/11/20 5:30pm vs. South Umpqua
Scheduled
League F 2/14/20 5:30pm @ Douglas
OSAA 3A Rank
#2
Overall Record
16-2
League Record
4-0
Last Calculated
4:51 am, Jan. 28, 2020
RPI Rank
#2
RPI Record
16-2
RPI Rating
711.412
WWP
0.880
OWP
0.620
Colley Rank
#2
Colley Record
16-2
Colley Rating
939.108
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
12/6 Lakeview (2A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.583 7-5 Yes
12/7 Oakland (2A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.529 9-8 Yes
12/10 Siuslaw (4A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.067 1-14 Yes
12/13 Newport (4A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.357 5-9 Yes
12/17 Creswell WH 0.8 0.8 0.313 5-11 Yes
12/20 Waldport (2A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.375 6-10 Yes
12/21 Willamina WA 1.2 1.2 0.824 14-3 Yes
12/27 Philomath (4A) LH 0.0 1.2 1.000 14-0 Yes
12/28 Lost River (2A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.692 9-4 Yes
1/2 Monroe (2A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.750 12-4 Yes
1/3 Portland Christian (2A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.882 15-2 Yes
1/4 Kennedy (2A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.875 14-2 Yes
1/7 Pleasant Hill WH 0.8 0.8 0.846 11-2 Yes
1/10 St. Mary's, Medford WA 1.2 1.2 0.067 1-14 Yes
1/14 Cascade Christian WA 1.2 1.2 0.533 8-7 Yes
1/17 Brookings-Harbor WH 0.8 0.8 0.750 12-4 Yes
1/20 Clatskanie LN 0.0 1.0 0.857 12-2 Yes
1/24 South Umpqua WA 1.2 1.2 0.867 13-2 Yes
18 contests 16-2
(WP)
16.2 ÷ 18.4 = 0.880
(WWP)
11.167 ÷ 18 opponents = 0.620
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
1 Ashley Radmer F 10 5-7
2 Micah Wicks G 9 5-5
3 Carmen Ganger F 12 5-9
4 Ava Gill G 9 5-5
5 Mariah Summers F 11 5-6
10 Kiersten Haines G 12 5-6
11 Paige Bailey F 11 5-8
12 Abigail Masterfield F 12 5-7
13 Jadyn Vermillion G 11 5-6
22 Amy Dickover C 11 6-1
33 Heaven Richardson C 9 5-10




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League S 12/7/19 10am vs. Oakland [JV]
Done Non-League T 12/10/19 4:15pm @ Siuslaw [JV]
Done Non-League F 12/13/19 4:30pm @ Newport [JV]
Done Non-League T 12/17/19 4pm vs. Creswell [JV]
L 31-44 Non-League R 12/19/19 6pm @ Yoncalla
Done Non-League T 1/7/20 4:30pm vs. Pleasant Hill [JV]
Done League F 1/10/20 4pm @ St. Mary's, Medford [JV]
Done League T 1/14/20 4pm @ Cascade Christian [JV] (small gym)
Done League F 1/17/20 4pm vs. Brookings-Harbor [JV]
Done League F 1/24/20 4:15pm @ South Umpqua [JV]
Scheduled
League T 1/28/20 4pm vs. Douglas [JV]
Scheduled
Non-League W 1/29/20 6:15pm @ Oakland [JV]
Scheduled
League F 1/31/20 4pm vs. St. Mary's, Medford [JV]
Scheduled
League T 2/4/20 4pm vs. Cascade Christian [JV]
Scheduled
League F 2/7/20 4pm @ Brookings-Harbor [JV]
Scheduled
League T 2/11/20 4pm vs. South Umpqua [JV]
Scheduled
League F 2/14/20 3pm @ Douglas [JV]
# C Name Position Grade Height
1 Ashley Radmer F 10 5-7
4 Ava Gill G 9 5-5
5 Mariah Summers F 11 5-6
14 Caitlyn Powell G 10 5-5
20 Aliyah Snow F 10 5-8
23 Jaden Ratledge F 9 5-6
32 Sierra Laycock-Burdett C 9 5-9
34 Heaven Richardson C 9 5-9




No Team Photo Found