Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
CKE_DD_2.99_234x60.jpg Ad
Jostens Ad
ve-banner-ads-160x600.png Ad

Stayton Boys Basketball Program

School
Classification
4A (Public)
Regular District
4A-3 Oregon West Conference

Team Staff
Head Coach
Aaron Muhic
JV Head Coach
Bo Pinkerton
JV2 Head Coach
Kristopher Gunther
Program Information
Classification
4A (2019-20)
League
4A-3 Oregon West Conference
Officials
Salem Basketball Officials Association
Varsity Contests
23 / 23
Ranking Information
Overall Record
13-8
League Record
5-5
OSAA Rank
#11
RPI Record
13-8
RPI Rating
581.295
RPI Rank
#10
Colley Record
13-8
Colley Rating
662.758
Colley Rank
#13

Last Calculated
10:49 am, Feb. 17, 2020

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
W 68-47 Non-League W 12/4/19 7pm vs. Estacada
L 53-57 Non-League F 12/6/19 7:30pm @ Seaside 3:45pm
W 78-59 Non-League M 12/9/19 7pm @ Molalla 5:15pm
L 61-70 Non-League R 12/12/19 7pm vs. North Marion
L 45-51 Non-League S 12/14/19 7pm vs. Banks
W 57-38 Non-League W 12/18/19 7pm vs. Siuslaw
W 44-34 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/20/19 4:30pm @ Valley Catholic (Gladstone Holiday Tournament - Gladstone High School) 12:15pm 12:30pm
W 59-46 Non-League
Tournament
S 12/21/19 4pm @ Gladstone (Gladstone Holiday Tournament - Gladstone High School)
W 79-26 Non-League
Tournament
R 1/2/20 7:30pm vs. Ontario (SCTC Holiday Classic - Stayton High School)
W 63-40 Non-League
Tournament
F 1/3/20 7:30pm vs. North Salem (SCTC Holiday Classic - Stayton High School)
W 51-45 Non-League
Tournament
S 1/4/20 7:30pm vs. Woodburn (SCTC Holiday Classic - Stayton High School)
L 54-57 League F 1/10/20 7pm vs. Philomath
W 65-37 League T 1/14/20 7pm @ Newport 3:15pm
W 67-65 League F 1/17/20 7pm vs. Sweet Home
L 51-57 League W 1/22/20 7pm @ Woodburn 4:30pm
W 59-32 League F 1/24/20 7pm @ Sisters 2:45pm 3pm
L 47-60 League F 1/31/20 7pm vs. Cascade
L 40-45 League T 2/4/20 5:30pm @ Philomath 1:35pm 1:50pm
W 63-48 League F 2/7/20 5:30pm vs. Newport
L 53-59 League T 2/11/20 5:30pm @ Sweet Home 1:55pm 2:10pm
W 55-44 League F 2/14/20 5:30pm vs. Woodburn
Scheduled
League T 2/18/20 5:30pm vs. Sisters
Scheduled
League T 2/25/20 5:30pm @ Cascade 2:30pm 2:45pm
OSAA 4A Rank
#11
Overall Record
13-8
League Record
5-5
Last Calculated
10:49 am, Feb. 17, 2020
RPI Rank
#10
RPI Record
13-8
RPI Rating
581.295
WWP
0.604
OWP
0.569
Colley Rank
#13
Colley Record
13-8
Colley Rating
662.758
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
12/4 Estacada WH 0.8 0.8 0.263 5-14 Yes
12/6 Seaside LA 0.0 0.8 0.778 14-4 Yes
12/9 Molalla WA 1.2 1.2 0.250 5-15 Yes
12/12 North Marion LH 0.0 1.2 0.842 16-3 Yes
12/14 Banks LH 0.0 1.2 0.750 15-5 Yes
12/18 Siuslaw WH 0.8 0.8 0.455 10-12 Yes
12/20 Valley Catholic WN 1.0 1.0 0.222 4-14 Yes
12/21 Gladstone WA 1.2 1.2 0.789 15-4 Yes
1/2 Ontario WH 0.8 0.8 0.087 2-21 Yes
1/3 North Salem (5A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.444 8-10 Yes
1/4 Woodburn WH 0.8 0.8 0.824 14-3 Yes
1/10 Philomath LH 0.0 1.2 0.789 15-4 Yes
1/14 Newport WA 1.2 1.2 0.421 8-11 Yes
1/17 Sweet Home WH 0.8 0.8 0.667 12-6 Yes
1/22 Woodburn LA 0.0 0.8 0.824 14-3 Yes
1/24 Sisters WA 1.2 1.2 0.095 2-19 Yes
1/31 Cascade LH 0.0 1.2 0.750 15-5 Yes
2/4 Philomath LA 0.0 0.8 0.789 15-4 Yes
2/7 Newport WH 0.8 0.8 0.421 8-11 Yes
2/11 Sweet Home LA 0.0 0.8 0.667 12-6 Yes
2/14 Woodburn WH 0.8 0.8 0.824 14-3 Yes
21 contests 13-8
(WP)
12.2 ÷ 20.2 = 0.604
(WWP)
11.951 ÷ 21 opponents = 0.569
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
0/0 Logan Classen G 12 5-10
1/1 Jacob Axmaker G 10 6-0
2/2 Gavin Berning G 9 6-0
3/3 Ben Rash G 12 6-0
5/5 Jonathan Daniels F 10 6-3
10/10 Derek Berning G 12 6-2
11/11 Quinton Strand G 11 6-0
12/12 Gabriel Wigginton F 10 6-4
15/15 Malachi Muhic G 12 6-0
21/21 Garrett Callsen F 9 6-5
23/23 Carson Rasmussen F 9 6-3
25/25 Bryce Whieldon F 12 6-5
32/32 Cristian Vazquez F 12 6-5




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League W 12/4/19 4pm vs. Estacada [JV]
Done Non-League F 12/6/19 4:15pm @ Seaside [JV] 12:45pm 1pm
Done Non-League M 12/9/19 4pm @ Molalla [JV] 1:45pm 2pm
Done Non-League R 12/12/19 4pm vs. North Marion [JV]
Done Non-League S 12/14/19 5:30pm vs. Banks [JV]
Done Non-League W 12/18/19 4pm vs. Siuslaw [JV]
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/20/19 3pm @ Valley Catholic [JV] (Gladstone JV Tournament - Gladstone High School) 12:15pm 12:30pm
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/21/19 TBD @ TBD (Gladstone JV Tournament - Gladstone High School)
Done League F 1/10/20 4pm vs. Philomath [JV]
Done League T 1/14/20 4pm @ Newport [JV] (Newport Middle School) 12:45pm 1pm
Done League F 1/17/20 4pm vs. Sweet Home [JV]
Done League W 1/22/20 4pm @ Woodburn [JV] 2pm 2:15pm
Done League F 1/24/20 4pm @ Sisters [JV] 12:25pm 12:40pm
Done League F 1/31/20 4pm vs. Cascade [JV]
Done League T 2/4/20 4pm @ Philomath [JV] 1:35pm 1:50pm
Done League F 2/7/20 4pm vs. Newport [JV]
Done League T 2/11/20 4pm @ Sweet Home [JV] 1:55pm 2:10pm
Done League F 2/14/20 4pm vs. Woodburn [JV]
Scheduled
League T 2/18/20 4pm vs. Sisters [JV]
Scheduled
League T 2/25/20 4pm @ Cascade [JV] 2:30pm 2:45pm
# C Name Position Grade Height
0/0 Gavin Berning G/G 9 6-0
1/1 Henry Van Caunteren G/G 11 6-0
3/3 Sam Crawford G/G 9 5-11
5/5 Cody Leming G/G 9 6-0
10/10 Tanner Manning F/G 10 6-0
11/11 Camryn Smith G/G 11 6-0
15/15 Garrett Callsen F/C 9 6-5
22/22 Isaac Duke F/F 10 6-1
25/25 Carson Rasmussen F/F 9 6-3
30/30 Carlos Gomez C/F 11 6-3




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League W 12/4/19 5:30pm vs. Estacada [JV2]
Done Non-League F 12/6/19 6pm @ Seaside [JV2] (Broadway Middle School) 12:45pm 1pm
Done Non-League M 12/9/19 5:30pm @ Molalla [JV2] 1:45pm 2pm
Done Non-League R 12/12/19 5:30pm vs. North Marion [JV2]
Done Non-League S 12/14/19 5:30pm vs. Banks [JV2]
Done Non-League W 12/18/19 5:30pm vs. Siuslaw [JV2]
L 38-50 Non-League S 12/21/19 3pm @ Crosshill Christian [JV]
Done League F 1/10/20 5:30pm vs. Philomath [JV2]
Done League F 1/17/20 5:30pm vs. Sweet Home [JV2]
Done League W 1/22/20 5:30pm @ Woodburn [JV2] 2pm 2:15pm
Done League F 1/24/20 5:30pm @ Sisters [JV2] 12:25pm 12:40pm
Done League F 1/31/20 5:30pm vs. Cascade [JV2]
Done League T 2/4/20 7pm @ Philomath [JV2] 4:15pm
Done League T 2/11/20 7pm @ Sweet Home [JV2] 4:30pm
Done League F 2/14/20 7pm vs. Woodburn [JV2]
Scheduled
League T 2/18/20 7pm vs. Sisters [JV2]
Scheduled
League T 2/25/20 7pm @ Cascade [JV2] 5pm
# C Name Position Grade Height
2/2 Riley Hamilton G/F 9 5-11
3/3 Caleb Collins G/F 9 5-11
4/4 Lucas Flett G/G 9 5-6
5/5 Hunter Clark F/F 9 5-9
10/10 Tanner Newsome G/G 9 5-6
11/24 Jesse Hickam C/F 9 6-2
12/12 Sam Crawford G/G 9 6-0
14/14 Conner Choate G/F 10 5-7
20/20 Dylan Cooper F/F 9 5-9
22/22 Isaac Duke F/F 9 5-10
24/24 Owen Samuell F/F 9 6-2




No Team Photo Found