Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
ORANG_STA_234x60.jpg Ad
Wendys AOTW 728x90 Ad
ORANG_STA_160x600.jpg Ad

Springfield Boys Basketball Program

School
Classification
5A (Public)
Regular District
5A-2 Midwestern League

Team Staff
Head Coach
Crosby Green
Asst. Coaches
Bob Green, Brett McColl
JV Head Coach
Hayden Ptacnik
JV Asst. Coach
Kyle Rhode
FR Head Coach
Miles Haley
Program Information
Classification
5A (2019-20)
League
5A-2 Midwestern League
Officials
Lane County Basketball Officials Association
Varsity Contests
24 / 24
Ranking Information
Overall Record
11-8
League Record
7-4
OSAA Rank
#10
RPI Record
11-8
RPI Rating
526.137
RPI Rank
#11
Colley Record
11-8
Colley Rating
559.594
Colley Rank
#10

Last Calculated
10:36 am, Feb. 17, 2020

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
L 41-46 Non-League W 12/4/19 6:45pm vs. North Salem
W 64-50 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/6/19 5:30pm @ Redmond (Wilsonville Invitational Tournament - Wilsonville HS)
L 31-39 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/7/19 6:30pm @ Mountain View (Wilsonville Invitational Tournament - Wilsonville HS)
L 38-52 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
Su 12/8/19 3:30pm @ Pendleton (Wilsonville Invitational Tournament - Wilsonville)
W 67-44 Non-League T 12/10/19 6:45pm vs. McKay
W 48-41 Non-League F 12/13/19 7:15pm @ La Salle Prep
W 55-40 Non-League F 12/20/19 7pm @ McMinnville
L 38-55 Non-League S 12/28/19 7pm @ Silverton
W 38-36 League F 1/3/20 6:45pm vs. North Eugene
L 32-46 League T 1/7/20 6:45pm @ Thurston
L 40-72 League F 1/10/20 6:45pm vs. Crater
W 47-34 League T 1/14/20 6:45pm @ North Bend
L 37-65 League F 1/17/20 6:45pm vs. Churchill
W 57-54 League T 1/21/20 6:45pm @ Ashland
W 52-31 League F 1/24/20 6:45pm vs. Eagle Point
W 58-52 League T 1/28/20 6:45pm @ Willamette
W 58-55 League F 2/7/20 6:45pm @ North Eugene
W 54-52 League T 2/11/20 6:45pm vs. Thurston
L 42-85 League F 2/14/20 6:15pm @ Crater
Scheduled
League T 2/18/20 7pm vs. North Bend
Scheduled
League F 2/21/20 7pm @ Churchill
Scheduled
League T 2/25/20 6:45pm vs. Ashland
Scheduled
League F 2/28/20 7pm @ Eagle Point
Scheduled
League M 3/2/20 6:45pm vs. Willamette
OSAA 5A Rank
#10
Overall Record
11-8
League Record
7-4
Last Calculated
10:36 am, Feb. 17, 2020
RPI Rank
#11
RPI Record
11-8
RPI Rating
526.137
WWP
0.588
OWP
0.493
Colley Rank
#10
Colley Record
11-8
Colley Rating
559.594
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
12/4 North Salem LH 0.0 1.2 0.389 7-11 Yes
12/6 Redmond WN 1.0 1.0 0.600 12-8 Yes
12/7 Mountain View (6A) LN 0.0 1.0 0.526 10-9 Yes
12/8 Pendleton LN 0.0 1.0 0.750 15-5 Yes
12/10 McKay (6A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.000 0-19 Yes
12/13 La Salle Prep WA 1.2 1.2 0.500 9-9 Yes
12/20 McMinnville (6A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.105 2-17 Yes
12/28 Silverton LA 0.0 0.8 0.947 18-1 Yes
1/3 North Eugene WH 0.8 0.8 0.474 9-10 Yes
1/7 Thurston LA 0.0 0.8 0.471 8-9 Yes
1/10 Crater LH 0.0 1.2 0.722 13-5 Yes
1/14 North Bend WA 1.2 1.2 0.167 3-15 Yes
1/17 Churchill LH 0.0 1.2 0.842 16-3 Yes
1/21 Ashland WA 1.2 1.2 0.474 9-10 Yes
1/24 Eagle Point WH 0.8 0.8 0.050 1-19 Yes
1/28 Willamette WA 1.2 1.2 0.684 13-6 Yes
2/7 North Eugene WA 1.2 1.2 0.474 9-10 Yes
2/11 Thurston WH 0.8 0.8 0.471 8-9 Yes
2/14 Crater LA 0.0 0.8 0.722 13-5 Yes
19 contests 11-8
(WP)
11.4 ÷ 19.4 = 0.588
(WWP)
9.367 ÷ 19 opponents = 0.493
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
0/0 Hunter Reininger W 12 6-0
2/2 Clayton Becerra W 11 6-0
3/3 Tayten Torgrimson P 11 6-2
4/4 Marcell Hill G 12 5-10
5/5 Zach Sorber G 11 5-10
11/11 Anthony Hill W 10 6-1
12/12 Joey Beck W 12 6-0
13/13 Braeden Lowe P 12 6-3
22/22 Jack Johnston W 11 6-3
23/23 Jose Diaz W 12 6-3
24/24 Trey Bryant G 11 6-0
25/25 Jordan Vega W 10 6-1
32/32 Omar Carlos P 12 6-1




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League W 12/4/19 5:15pm vs. North Salem [JV]
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/6/19 4pm @ Pendleton [JV] (Wilsonville Tournament - Wilsonville)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/6/19 4pm @ Pendleton [JV] (Wilsonville Invitational Tournament - Wilsonville H.S.)
L 41-54 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/7/19 2pm @ Mountain View [JV] (Wilsonville Tournament - Wilsonville)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/7/19 2pm @ Mountain View [JV] (Wilsonville Invitational Tournament - Wilsonville HS)
Done Non-League T 12/10/19 5:15pm vs. McKay [JV]
Done Non-League F 12/13/19 5:30pm @ La Salle Prep [JV]
Done Non-League F 12/20/19 5:30pm @ McMinnville [JV]
Done Non-League S 12/28/19 5:30pm @ Silverton [JV]
Done League F 1/3/20 5:15pm vs. North Eugene [JV]
Done League M 1/6/20 4pm vs. Thurston [JV]
Done League T 1/14/20 4pm @ North Bend [JV]
Done League F 1/17/20 5:15pm vs. Churchill [JV]
Done League F 1/24/20 4pm vs. Eagle Point [JV]
Done League T 1/28/20 5:15pm @ Willamette [JV]
Done League F 2/7/20 5:15pm @ North Eugene [JV]
Done League T 2/11/20 4pm vs. Thurston [JV]
Scheduled
League T 2/18/20 4pm vs. North Bend [JV]
Scheduled
League F 2/21/20 5:30pm @ Churchill [JV]
Scheduled
League F 2/28/20 4pm @ Eagle Point [JV]
Scheduled
Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 2/29/20 9am vs. TBD (MWL End of Season - Springfield)
Scheduled
Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
Su 3/1/20 9am vs. TBD (MWL End of Season - Springfield)
Scheduled
League M 3/2/20 5:15pm vs. Willamette [JV]
# C Name Position Grade Height
2/2 Angel Cano-Ponce G 10 5-10
3/3 Ethan Boyer W 11 5-11
5/5 Dylan Napier G 10 5-10
10/10 Gavin Colter W 10 6-0
11/11 Martin Perez G 11 5-10
12/12 Ethan Nine W 11 6-3
21/21 Mazith Evans P 10 6-2
22/22 Gavin Boggs P 11 6-1
23/23 Xavier Rucker-Kittrell W 10 5-10
30/30 Kasey Robinson P 11 6-3
33/33 Jacob Tremarche P 10 6-0




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
# C Name Position Grade Height
No player information to display, yet.




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League W 12/4/19 5:15pm vs. North Salem [FR]
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/6/19 TBD vs. Pendleton [FR] (Wilsonville Tournament - Wilsonville)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/6/19 5:30pm @ Pendleton [JV2] (Wilsonville Invitational Tournament - Wood Middle School)
L 33-83 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/7/19 2pm @ Wilsonville [FR] (Wilsonville Tournament - Wilsonville)
Done Non-League T 12/10/19 5:15pm vs. McKay [FR]
Done Non-League F 12/13/19 4pm @ La Salle Prep [FR]
Done Non-League F 12/20/19 5:30pm @ McMinnville [FR]
Done Non-League S 12/28/19 5:30pm @ Silverton [FR]
Done League F 1/3/20 5:15pm vs. North Eugene [FR]
Done League M 1/6/20 4pm vs. Thurston [FR]
Done League T 1/14/20 5:15pm @ North Bend [FR]
L 30-46 League F 1/17/20 5:15pm vs. Churchill [FR]
Done League F 1/24/20 5:15pm vs. Eagle Point [FR]
Done League T 1/28/20 5:15pm @ Willamette [FR]
Done League F 2/7/20 5:15pm @ North Eugene [FR]
Done League T 2/11/20 5:15pm vs. Thurston [FR]
Scheduled
League T 2/18/20 5:15pm vs. North Bend [FR]
Scheduled
League F 2/21/20 4pm @ Churchill [FR]
Scheduled
League F 2/28/20 5:15pm @ Eagle Point [FR]
Scheduled
Non-League
Tournament
S 2/29/20 Noon @ Thurston [FR] (MWL End of Season - Thurston)
Scheduled
Non-League
Tournament
Su 3/1/20 Noon @ Thurston [FR] (MWL End of Season - Thurston)
Scheduled
League M 3/2/20 5:15pm vs. Willamette [FR]
# C Name Position Grade Height
1/1 Lorenzo Russell 9
2/2 Caleb Lemley 9
3/3 Kalani Kapihe 9
5/5 Desmond Scott 9
11/11 Logan Bradley 9
12/12 Julian Gomez 9
20/20 DeShawn Lais-Nettles 9
21/21 Kaiden Slaven 9
22/22 Lucas Paugh 9
23/23 Olegario Arellano-Kennedy 9




No Team Photo Found