Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
OnPoint_2020_Spring All-State_234x60.jpg Ad
ve-banner-ads728x90.png Ad
OnPoint_COVID-19_160x600.png Ad

South Albany Girls Basketball Program

School
Classification
5A (Public)
Regular District
5A-3 Mid-Willamette Conference

Team Staff
JV Head Coach
Christopher Mertz
JV2 Head Coach
Rob Johnston
Program Information
Classification
5A (2019-20)
League
5A-3 Mid-Willamette Conference
Officials
Mid-Valley Basketball Officials Association
Varsity Contests
24 / 24
Ranking Information
Overall Record
10-14
League Record
4-12
OSAA Rank
#21
RPI Record
10-14
RPI Rating
455.057
RPI Rank
#21
Colley Record
10-14
Colley Rating
411.204
Colley Rank
#21

Ranking Frozen
10:15 pm, Mar. 3, 2020

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
W 45-31 Non-League F 12/6/19 6:45pm @ North Eugene
W 45-43 Non-League T 12/10/19 7pm @ Woodburn
L 34-60 Non-League F 12/13/19 6:30pm @ Ridgeview
W 66-43 Non-League S 12/14/19 5:30pm @ Crook County
W 49-39 League T 12/17/19 5:30pm @ Dallas
W 49-32 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/20/19 4pm @ Springfield (Elmira Tournament - Elmira Tournamnet)
W 48-25 Non-League
Tournament
S 12/21/19 4pm @ Elmira (Elmira Tournament - Elmira High School)
L 37-56 Non-League R 1/2/20 7:15pm @ St. Helens
W 51-27 Non-League
Neutral Site
F 1/3/20 7pm vs. Hood River Valley (Linn Benton Community College)
L 24-61 League F 1/10/20 7pm @ Silverton
L 39-52 League T 1/14/20 5:30pm @ West Albany
L 48-73 League R 1/16/20 7pm vs. Lebanon
L 41-61 League T 1/21/20 7pm vs. Crescent Valley
L 41-52 League R 1/23/20 7pm vs. Central
W 75-48 League T 1/28/20 7pm @ North Salem (West Salem High School)
L 36-52 League F 1/31/20 5:30pm vs. Corvallis
W 63-48 League T 2/4/20 7pm vs. Dallas
L 28-52 League T 2/11/20 7pm vs. Silverton
L 40-54 League F 2/14/20 7:15pm vs. West Albany
L 31-63 League T 2/18/20 7pm @ Lebanon
L 29-51 League R 2/20/20 7pm @ Crescent Valley
L 36-53 League T 2/25/20 7pm @ Central
W 40-29 League F 2/28/20 7pm vs. North Salem
L 30-59 League T 3/3/20 5:30pm @ Corvallis
OSAA 5A Rank
#21
Overall Record
10-14
League Record
4-12
Ranking Frozen
10:15 pm, Mar. 3, 2020
RPI Rank
#21
RPI Record
10-14
RPI Rating
455.057
WWP
0.443
OWP
0.462
Colley Rank
#21
Colley Record
10-14
Colley Rating
411.204
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
12/6 North Eugene WA 1.2 1.2 0.409 9-13 Yes
12/10 Woodburn (4A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.364 8-14 Yes
12/13 Ridgeview LA 0.0 0.8 0.696 16-7 Yes
12/14 Crook County WA 1.2 1.2 0.300 6-14 Yes
12/17 Dallas WA 1.2 1.2 0.227 5-17 Yes
12/20 Springfield WN 1.0 1.0 0.125 3-21 Yes
12/21 Elmira (4A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.182 4-18 Yes
1/2 St. Helens LA 0.0 0.8 0.545 12-10 Yes
1/3 Hood River Valley WN 1.0 1.0 0.048 1-20 Yes
1/10 Silverton LA 0.0 0.8 0.864 19-3 Yes
1/14 West Albany LA 0.0 0.8 0.636 14-8 Yes
1/16 Lebanon LH 0.0 1.2 0.714 15-6 Yes
1/21 Crescent Valley LH 0.0 1.2 0.478 11-12 Yes
1/23 Central LH 0.0 1.2 0.545 12-10 Yes
1/28 North Salem WA 1.2 1.2 0.105 2-17 Yes
1/31 Corvallis LH 0.0 1.2 0.636 14-8 Yes
2/4 Dallas WH 0.8 0.8 0.227 5-17 Yes
2/11 Silverton LH 0.0 1.2 0.864 19-3 Yes
2/14 West Albany LH 0.0 1.2 0.636 14-8 Yes
2/18 Lebanon LA 0.0 0.8 0.714 15-6 Yes
2/20 Crescent Valley LA 0.0 0.8 0.478 11-12 Yes
2/25 Central LA 0.0 0.8 0.545 12-10 Yes
2/28 North Salem WH 0.8 0.8 0.105 2-17 Yes
3/3 Corvallis LA 0.0 0.8 0.636 14-8 Yes
24 contests 10-14
(WP)
10.8 ÷ 24.4 = 0.443
(WWP)
11.082 ÷ 24 opponents = 0.462
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
1/1 Brithani Ramirez G 12 5-1
2/2 Blake Barbee G/P 12 5-10
3/3 Morgan Maynard G 12 5-7
4/4 Abby Sadowsky P 12 5-9
5/5 Adrianna Whitebird G 10 5-4
10/10 Cassidy Johnston G 11 5-9
11/11 Jessica Armfield G 12 5-5
12/12 Nikilie Robinson G 11 5-8
13/13 Nicole Spriggs G/P 11 5-8
32/32 Jasmine Chapman P 10 5-6
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League F 12/6/19 5:15pm @ North Eugene [JV]
Done Non-League T 12/10/19 5:30pm @ Woodburn [JV]
L 34-47 Non-League F 12/13/19 5pm @ Ridgeview [JV]
Done Non-League S 12/14/19 4pm @ Crook County [JV]
W 40-38 League T 12/17/19 4pm @ Dallas [JV]
Done Non-League
Tournament
F 12/20/19 5:45pm vs. Springfield [JV] (Elmira Tournament - Elmira)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/21/19 5:45pm @ Elmira [JV] (Elmira Tournament - Elmira High School)
Done Non-League R 1/2/20 5:30pm @ St. Helens [JV]
Done Non-League
Neutral Site
F 1/3/20 5:30pm vs. Hood River Valley [JV] (Linn Benton Community College)
Done League F 1/10/20 5:30pm @ Silverton [JV]
Done League T 1/14/20 4pm @ West Albany [JV]
Done League R 1/16/20 5:30pm vs. Lebanon [JV]
Done League T 1/21/20 5:30pm vs. Crescent Valley [JV]
Done League R 1/23/20 5:30pm vs. Central [JV]
Done League
Neutral Site
T 1/28/20 5:30pm @ North Salem [JV] (West Salem High School)
Done League F 1/31/20 4pm vs. Corvallis [JV]
W 35-33 League T 2/4/20 4pm vs. Dallas [JV] (Calapooia Middle School - Albany)
Done League T 2/11/20 5:30pm vs. Silverton [JV]
Done League F 2/14/20 4pm vs. West Albany [JV] (Calapooia Middle School - Albany)
Done League T 2/18/20 5:30pm @ Lebanon [JV]
Done League R 2/20/20 5:30pm @ Crescent Valley [JV]
Done League T 2/25/20 5:30pm @ Central [JV]
Done League F 2/28/20 5:30pm vs. North Salem [JV]
Done League T 3/3/20 4pm @ Corvallis [JV]
# C Name Position Grade Height
1/1 Jazzy Villemyer G 11 5-7
2/2 Karsen Angel G 9 5-7
5/5 Jewel DeVyldere G 9 5-5
10/10 Ashtyn Faulkner G 10 5-5
11/11 Ruby Shumaker G/P 9 5-6
12/12 Adriauna Smith G 11 5-6
13/13 Sarah DeVyldere G 10 5-3
14/14 Emily Filley G 9 5-5
20/20 Hailey Tindall P 10 6-0
22/22 Sam Rubesh G 10 5-2
24/24 Cheyenne Freeman P 11 5-7
31/31 Carlee Taylor G 9 5-7
32/32 Jasmine Chapman P 10 5-6
34/34 Meghan Benham P 9 5-8
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
# C Name Position Grade Height
No player information to display, yet.




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
No contests have been added to this schedule, yet.
# C Name Position Grade Height
No player information to display, yet.




No Team Photo Found