Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
OSAAtoday 234X60 Ad
OnPoint_Home_728x90.png Ad
OSAAtoday 160x600 Ad

Roosevelt Boys Basketball Program

School
Classification
6A (Public)
Regular District
6A-1 Portland Interscholastic League

Team Staff
Head Coach
Yusef Leary
Asst. Coaches
Andre Hawkins, Ben Grass, Chad Nieuwendorp, Dorsey Jackson, Omar Leary
JV Head Coach
Jamarr Lawson
FR Head Coach
Andre McCowan
Program Information
Classification
6A (2019-20)
League
6A-1 Portland Interscholastic League
Officials
Portland Basketball Officials Association
Varsity Contests
24 / 24
Ranking Information
Overall Record
7-8
League Record
4-3
OSAA Rank
#30
RPI Record
7-8
RPI Rating
497.021
RPI Rank
#31
Colley Record
7-8
Colley Rating
527.428
Colley Rank
#31

Last Calculated
8:39 am, Jan. 27, 2020

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
W 90-85 Non-League W 12/4/19 7:15pm vs. Forest Grove
L 77-80 Non-League F 12/6/19 7:15pm vs. Jesuit
W 75-73 Non-League T 12/10/19 7:15pm vs. West Linn
L 51-59 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/13/19 5:45pm @ North Medford (Shamrock Slam - Sheldon High School)
L 62-64 Non-League
Tournament
S 12/14/19 2:30pm @ Sheldon (Shamrock Slam - Sheldon High School)
L 53-57 Non-League
Tournament
R 12/19/19 7pm @ Sheldon (Emerald Shoot Out - Sheldon High School)
L 75-91 Non-League
Tournament
F 12/20/19 8pm @ South Eugene (Emerald Shoot Out - South Eugene HS)
W 72-60 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/21/19 2pm @ Roseburg (Emerald Shoot Out - South Eugene HS)
L 48-52 League F 12/27/19 7:15pm @ Lincoln
L 73-83 League T 1/7/20 7:15pm vs. Grant
W 70-68 League R 1/9/20 7:15pm @ Madison (Marshall Campus)
W 52-49 League S 1/11/20 4pm @ Franklin (PIL Showcase - Franklin High School)
W 72-63 League T 1/14/20 7:15pm @ Wilson
L 61-78 League F 1/17/20 7:15pm vs. Jefferson, Portland
W 59-55 League S 1/25/20 5pm vs. Cleveland
Scheduled
League T 1/28/20 7:15pm vs. Benson
Scheduled
League F 1/31/20 7:15pm vs. Franklin
Scheduled
League T 2/4/20 7:15pm vs. Lincoln
Scheduled
League R 2/6/20 7:15pm @ Grant
Scheduled
League F 2/7/20 7:15pm vs. Madison
Scheduled
League T 2/11/20 7:15pm @ Jefferson, Portland
Scheduled
League F 2/14/20 7:15pm vs. Wilson
Scheduled
League F 2/21/20 5:30pm @ Cleveland
Scheduled
League T 2/25/20 7:15pm @ Benson
OSAA 6A Rank
#30
Overall Record
7-8
League Record
4-3
Last Calculated
8:39 am, Jan. 27, 2020
RPI Rank
#31
RPI Record
7-8
RPI Rating
497.021
WWP
0.473
OWP
0.510
Colley Rank
#31
Colley Record
7-8
Colley Rating
527.428
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
12/4 Forest Grove WH 0.8 0.8 0.467 7-8 Yes
12/6 Jesuit LH 0.0 1.2 0.800 12-3 Yes
12/10 West Linn WH 0.8 0.8 0.733 11-4 Yes
12/13 North Medford LN 0.0 1.0 0.533 8-7 Yes
12/14 Sheldon LA 0.0 0.8 0.538 7-6 Yes
12/19 Sheldon LA 0.0 0.8 0.538 7-6 Yes
12/20 South Eugene LA 0.0 0.8 0.800 12-3 Yes
12/21 Roseburg WN 1.0 1.0 0.214 3-11 Yes
12/27 Lincoln LA 0.0 0.8 0.143 2-12 Yes
1/7 Grant LH 0.0 1.2 0.625 10-6 Yes
1/9 Madison WA 1.2 1.2 0.200 3-12 Yes
1/11 Franklin WA 1.2 1.2 0.571 8-6 Yes
1/14 Wilson WA 1.2 1.2 0.286 4-10 Yes
1/17 Jefferson, Portland LH 0.0 1.2 0.733 11-4 Yes
1/25 Cleveland WH 0.8 0.8 0.467 7-8 Yes
15 contests 7-8
(WP)
7.0 ÷ 14.8 = 0.473
(WWP)
7.650 ÷ 15 opponents = 0.510
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
1 Brandon Hopson Jr. G 11 6-0
3 Jayoni Moore G 12 6-1
4 Antonio Garcia W/G 10 6-3
5 Donatello Tupper G/W 10 6-5
10 Malique Sabb G 12 6-0
11 Almari Sims G 10 5-11
12 Boston Ralston W 10 6-0
13 Nywaun Campbell G/W 9 6-3
14 Johnathan Claxton C 12 6-7
15 Justin Sipoloa W 12 5-11
20 Keanu Lorton W 11 6-2
22 Jonah Williams G 12 6-0
23 Cole Tindall F/W 12 6-4
24 Ronald Harris G/W 12 6-2
34 Malik Kelley G/W 12 6-4
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League W 12/4/19 5:30pm vs. Forest Grove [JV]
L 72-79 Non-League F 12/6/19 5:30pm vs. Jesuit [JV]
W 68-58 Non-League T 12/10/19 5:30pm vs. West Linn [JV]
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/13/19 4pm vs. North Medford [JV] (Shamrock Slam - Sheldon High School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
S 12/14/19 11:30am @ Sheldon [JV] (Shamrock Slam - Henry D Sheldon High School)
Done League F 12/27/19 5:30pm @ Lincoln [JV]
L 51-72 League T 1/7/20 5:30pm vs. Grant [JV]
Done League R 1/9/20 5:30pm @ Madison [JV]
Done League F 1/10/20 7:30pm @ Franklin [JV]
W 56-55 League T 1/14/20 5:30pm @ Wilson [JV]
Done League F 1/17/20 5:30pm vs. Jefferson, Portland [JV]
Done League S 1/25/20 2pm @ Cleveland [JV]
Scheduled
League T 1/28/20 5:30pm vs. Benson [JV]
Scheduled
League F 1/31/20 5:30pm vs. Franklin [JV]
Scheduled
League T 2/4/20 5:30pm vs. Lincoln [JV]
Scheduled
League R 2/6/20 5:30pm @ Grant [JV]
Scheduled
League F 2/7/20 5:30pm vs. Madison [JV]
Scheduled
League T 2/11/20 5:30pm @ Jefferson, Portland [JV]
Scheduled
League F 2/14/20 5:30pm vs. Wilson [JV]
Scheduled
League F 2/21/20 4pm @ Cleveland [JV]
Scheduled
League T 2/25/20 5:30pm @ Benson [JV]
# C Name Position Grade Height
Preston Reid G 10 5-10
Imarion Kelly W 10 6-1
Luke Verbout G 10 5-10
Tassew Lorimor W 11 6-2
Jamie Kelley W 10 6-0
Dominique McDonald-Barber W 10 6-3
Bach Baleke C 11 6-5
Antonio Jimenez-Garcia W 10 6-2
Raysean Seamster G 10 6-2
Jackson Flatner G 10 6-0
Boston Ralston G 10 6-0
Julian Ferguson C 10 6-3
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
No contests have been added to this schedule, yet.
# C Name Position Grade Height
No player information to display, yet.




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League W 12/4/19 4pm vs. Forest Grove [FR]
L 41-57 Non-League F 12/6/19 4pm vs. Jesuit [FR]
Done Non-League T 12/10/19 4pm vs. West Linn [FR]
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/13/19 7:30pm vs. North Medford [FR] (Shamrock Slam - Sheldon High School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
S 12/14/19 11:30am @ Sheldon [FR] (Shamrock Slam - Sheldon High School)
Done League F 12/27/19 4pm @ Lincoln [FR]
L 42-51 League T 1/7/20 4pm vs. Grant [FR]
Done League R 1/9/20 4pm @ Madison [FR]
Done League F 1/10/20 5:45pm @ Franklin [FR]
W 62-43 League T 1/14/20 4pm @ Wilson [FR]
Done League F 1/17/20 4pm vs. Jefferson, Portland [FR]
Done League S 1/25/20 5pm @ Cleveland [FR]
Scheduled
League T 1/28/20 4pm vs. Benson [FR]
Scheduled
League F 1/31/20 4pm vs. Franklin [FR]
Scheduled
League T 2/4/20 4pm vs. Lincoln [FR]
Scheduled
League R 2/6/20 4pm @ Grant [FR]
Scheduled
League F 2/7/20 4pm vs. Madison [FR]
Scheduled
League T 2/11/20 4pm @ Jefferson, Portland [FR]
Scheduled
League F 2/14/20 4pm vs. Wilson [FR]
Scheduled
League F 2/21/20 5:30pm vs. Cleveland [FR]
Scheduled
League T 2/25/20 4pm @ Benson [FR]
# C Name Position Grade Height
Aristide Iteriteka 9
James Duckett 9
Will Heslam 9
Malik Allen 9
Raymond Nelson 9
Beya Kim 9
Henry Frish 9
Isaac Salcido-Rosas 9
Zamar McDonald 9
Ramod White 9
Abdissa Dinka 9
Aimable Niyonkuru 9
Isaiah Hale 9