Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
RTA_234x60.jpg Ad
Pacific Office Automation - 3 Ad
OSAAtoday 160x600 Ad

Riverside Boys Basketball Program

School
Classification
3A (Public)
Regular District
3A-6 Eastern Oregon League

Team Staff
Head Coach
Clair Costello
Asst. Coaches
David Norton, Juan Reyna
Program Information
Classification
3A (2019-20)
League
3A-6 Eastern Oregon League
Officials
Blue Mountain Basketball Officials Association
Varsity Contests
23 / 23
Ranking Information
Overall Record
15-11
League Record
4-6
OSAA Rank
#17
RPI Record
15-11
RPI Rating
518.686
RPI Rank
#16
Colley Record
11-7
Colley Rating
539.442
Colley Rank
#19

Ranking Frozen
11:01 pm, Feb. 22, 2020

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
W 45-33 Non-League W 12/4/19 7:30pm @ Columbia-Burbank (WA) {11-7} 2pm
W 75-35 Non-League R 12/5/19 7:30pm @ Weston-McEwen
W 60-37 Non-League S 12/7/19 5:30pm vs. White Salmon (WA) {2-15}
W 44-43 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 12/12/19 3:30pm @ McLoughlin (Columbia River Clash - Umatilla High School)
L 36-72 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/13/19 4:30pm @ Nixyaawii (Columbia River Clash - Umatilla High School)
W 53-38 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/14/19 3pm @ Grant Union (Columbia River Clash - Umatilla High School)
W 50-37 Non-League T 12/17/19 7:30pm @ Heppner 12:45pm 1pm
W 66-44 Non-League F 12/20/19 7:30pm vs. Stanfield
W 61-38 Non-League S 12/21/19 4:30pm @ White Salmon (WA) {2-15} 9am
L 43-45 Non-League F 12/27/19 TBD @ Kiona-Benton (WA) {8-11}
L 46-67 Non-League S 12/28/19 5:30pm vs. Columbia-Burbank (WA) {11-7}
L 37-56 Non-League F 1/3/20 7:30pm vs. Riverview (WA) {18-1}
W 86-9 Non-League T 1/7/20 7:30pm vs. Lyle/Wishram (WA) {1-15}
Canceled
Non-League T 1/14/20 7:30pm @ Lyle (WA) {1-5} Noon 12:15pm
W 49-32 League R 1/16/20 7:30pm @ Irrigon 1:30pm 1:45pm
L 42-46 League F 1/24/20 7:30pm vs. Vale
W 51-26 League S 1/25/20 4:30pm vs. Burns
L 47-53 League M 1/27/20 5:30pm (MT) @ Nyssa 10am (MT)
W 60-56 League R 1/30/20 7:30pm vs. Umatilla
L 35-44 League S 2/1/20 4:30pm vs. Nyssa
L 41-45 League F 2/7/20 6:30pm @ Vale 9am
L 43-51 League S 2/8/20 5:30pm @ Burns
W 54-50 League T 2/11/20 7:30pm vs. Irrigon
L 31-32 League F 2/14/20 7:30pm @ Umatilla 1:30pm
W 56-50 League Playoff W 2/19/20 5pm (MT) @ Vale
W 46-27 League Playoff
Neutral Site
F 2/21/20 1:30pm @ Nyssa (Eastern Oregon University)
L 41-49 League Playoff
Neutral Site
S 2/22/20 2:30pm @ Umatilla (Eastern Oregon University)
OSAA 3A Rank
#17
Overall Record
15-11
League Record
4-6
Ranking Frozen
11:01 pm, Feb. 22, 2020
RPI Rank
#16
RPI Record
15-11
RPI Rating
518.686
WWP
0.581
OWP
0.485
Colley Rank
#19
Colley Record
11-7
Colley Rating
539.442
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
12/4 Columbia-Burbank (WA) WA 1.2 1.2 0.611 11-7 No
12/5 Weston-McEwen (2A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.182 4-18 Yes
12/7 White Salmon (WA) WH 0.8 0.8 0.118 2-15 No
12/12 McLoughlin (4A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.435 10-13 Yes
12/13 Nixyaawii (1A) LN 0.0 1.0 0.840 21-4 No
12/14 Grant Union (2A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.700 14-6 Yes
12/17 Heppner (2A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.609 14-9 Yes
12/20 Stanfield (2A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.500 12-12 Yes
12/21 White Salmon (WA) WA 1.2 1.2 0.118 2-15 No
12/27 Kiona-Benton (WA) LA 0.0 0.8 0.421 8-11 No
12/28 Columbia-Burbank (WA) LH 0.0 1.2 0.611 11-7 No
1/3 Riverview (WA) LH 0.0 1.2 0.947 18-1 No
1/7 Lyle/Wishram (WA) WH 0.8 0.8 0.063 1-15 No
1/16 Irrigon WA 1.2 1.2 0.105 2-17 Yes
1/24 Vale LH 0.0 1.2 0.381 8-13 Yes
1/25 Burns WH 0.8 0.8 0.478 11-12 Yes
1/27 Nyssa LA 0.0 0.8 0.773 17-5 Yes
1/30 Umatilla WH 0.8 0.8 0.609 14-9 Yes
2/1 Nyssa LH 0.0 1.2 0.773 17-5 Yes
2/7 Vale LA 0.0 0.8 0.381 8-13 Yes
2/8 Burns LA 0.0 0.8 0.478 11-12 Yes
2/11 Irrigon WH 0.8 0.8 0.105 2-17 Yes
2/14 Umatilla LA 0.0 0.8 0.609 14-9 Yes
2/19 Vale WA 1.2 1.2 0.381 8-13 Yes
2/21 Nyssa WN 1.0 1.0 0.773 17-5 Yes
2/22 Umatilla LN 0.0 1.0 0.609 14-9 Yes
26 contests 15-11
(WP)
15.0 ÷ 25.8 = 0.581
(WWP)
12.608 ÷ 26 opponents = 0.485
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
4/4 C Cristian Rea G 12 5-4
10/10 Ramon Montes G 11 5-9
12/12 C Johan Pena G 12 5-5
20/20 Humberto Sanchez W/P 10 5-9
22/22 Juan Reyna G 11 5-8
24/24 Brian Franco P 12 5-9
30/30 Gerardo Lopez P/W 11 5-9
32/32 Ivan Franco P/W 10 5-10
34/34 Francisco Barajas W 11 5-8
40/40 Tucker Fye P 12 6-5
42/42 Ricky Davila G 11 5-5
44/44 Connor Graham P 12 6-2
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League R 12/5/19 4:30pm @ Weston-McEwen [JV] 12:30pm 12:45pm
Done Non-League F 12/6/19 4:30pm vs. White Salmon (WA)
Done Non-League S 12/7/19 TBD @ Columbia-Burbank (WA)
Done Non-League T 12/17/19 4:30pm @ Heppner [JV] 12:45pm 1pm
Done Non-League F 12/20/19 4:30pm vs. Stanfield [JV]
Done Non-League S 12/21/19 1:30pm @ White Salmon (WA)
Done Non-League F 12/27/19 TBD @ Kiona-Benton (WA)
Done Non-League S 12/28/19 TBD vs. Columbia-Burbank (WA)
Done Non-League F 1/3/20 4:30pm vs. Riverview (WA)
W 53-33 Non-League S 1/4/20 2:30pm @ Griswold
Done Non-League S 1/4/20 2:30pm @ Griswold [JV] 10:45am
Done Non-League T 1/7/20 4:30pm vs. Lyle (WA)
Done Non-League T 1/14/20 4:30pm @ Lyle (WA)
Done League R 1/16/20 4:30pm @ Irrigon [JV] 1:30pm 1:45pm
Done League F 1/24/20 4:30pm vs. Vale [JV]
Done League S 1/25/20 1:30pm vs. Burns [JV]
Canceled
League M 1/27/20 4:30pm (MT) @ Nyssa [JV] 10am (MT)
Done League R 1/30/20 4:30pm vs. Umatilla [JV]
Done League S 2/1/20 1:30pm vs. Nyssa [JV]
Done League F 2/7/20 3:30pm @ Vale [JV] 9am
Done League S 2/8/20 2:30pm @ Burns [JV]
Done League T 2/11/20 4:30pm vs. Irrigon [JV]
Done League F 2/14/20 4:30pm @ Umatilla [JV] 1:30pm
# C Name Position Grade Height
4/4 Ricky Davila G 11 5-5
10/10 Benny Sanchez W 10 5-7
12/12 Will Keefer G 11 5-8
20/20 Matt Hammond G 9 5-2
22/22 Yahir Colin W 11 5-7
24/24 Lucus Szasz W 9 5-5
30/30 Tyler Schneider P 10 5-10
32/32 Diego Magana P 10 5-9
34/34 Ivan Franco P/W 10 6-0
42/42 Humberto Sanchez W 10 5-8
44/44 Heriberto Cazares P 11 5-10




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
L 12-79 Non-League T 12/10/19 4pm @ West Linn [JV2]
# C Name Position Grade Height
No player information to display, yet.




No Team Photo Found