Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
234x60_Scholar Program.jpg Ad
Oregonian_hs728x90.png Ad
Pacific Office Automation - 1 Ad

Oregon City Boys Basketball Program

School
Classification
6A (Public)
Regular District
6A-5 Three Rivers League

Team Staff
Head Coach
Aaron Newkirk
Asst. Coaches
Brad Crosby, Colton Sundquist, Eric Chirgwin
Managers
Robert Charlan, Sam Deuel
JV Head Coach
Cody Hole
FR Head Coach
Jake Rondema
FR Asst. Coach
Don Rondema
Program Information
Classification
6A (2019-20)
League
6A-5 Three Rivers League
Officials
Portland Basketball Officials Association
Varsity Contests
24 / 24
Ranking Information
Overall Record
15-11
League Record
5-7
OSAA Rank
#18
RPI Record
14-10
RPI Rating
583.840
RPI Rank
#15
Colley Record
10-10
Colley Rating
632.411
Colley Rank
#23

Ranking Frozen
9:55 am, Feb. 29, 2020

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Jamboree W 12/4/19 5:45pm vs. Liberty
L 57-62 Non-League F 12/6/19 7pm vs. Lincoln
W 69-49 Non-League T 12/10/19 5:45pm vs. Newberg
L 51-56 Non-League F 12/13/19 6:30pm @ South Salem
L 43-53 Non-League T 12/17/19 7pm vs. Westview
W 38-32 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/20/19 2pm vs. Beaverton (Lakeside Tournament - Lakeridge HS)
W 64-50 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/21/19 6pm @ Tualatin (Lakeside Tournament - Lakeridge HS)
W 70-42 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
Su 12/22/19 8pm vs. Evergreen (WA) {17-2} (Lakeside Tournament - Lakeridge High School)
W 46-39 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/27/19 10:30am @ MacNeill Secondary School (BC) {22-11} (San Diego Surf n Slam - University High School-San Diego)
W 50-36 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/28/19 4:15pm @ Brecksville (OH) {13-7} (San Diego Surf n Slam - University High School-San Diego)
W 67-57 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
M 12/30/19 4:15pm @ Kings Way Christian (WA) {16-3} (San Diego Surf n Slam - University High School-San Diego)
W 44-33 Non-League T 1/7/20 7:15pm @ La Salle Prep
W 53-46 Non-League F 1/10/20 7pm vs. Sherwood
L 31-48 League F 1/17/20 7pm @ Lake Oswego
L 45-54 League T 1/21/20 5:45pm @ Canby
L 52-59 League F 1/24/20 7pm vs. Tualatin
L 61-72 League T 1/28/20 7:30pm @ West Linn
W 66-38 League F 1/31/20 7pm @ Lakeridge
L 62-66 League W 2/5/20 5:45pm vs. Tigard
L 45-51 League T 2/11/20 7pm vs. Lake Oswego
L 53-55 League F 2/14/20 7:15pm vs. Canby
W 49-44 League T 2/18/20 7pm @ Tualatin
W 61-46 League F 2/21/20 7:15pm vs. West Linn
W 72-36 League W 2/26/20 7pm vs. Lakeridge
W 52-50 League F 2/28/20 7:15pm @ Tigard
W 57-53 Playoff (1) W 3/4/20 6pm @ North Medford
L 56-68 Playoff (2) S 3/7/20 7pm @ South Salem
OSAA 6A Rank
#18
Overall Record
15-11
League Record
5-7
Ranking Frozen
9:55 am, Feb. 29, 2020
RPI Rank
#15
RPI Record
14-10
RPI Rating
583.840
WWP
0.574
OWP
0.589
Colley Rank
#23
Colley Record
10-10
Colley Rating
632.411
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
12/6 Lincoln LH 0.0 1.2 0.174 4-19 Yes
12/10 Newberg WH 0.8 0.8 0.609 14-9 Yes
12/13 South Salem LA 0.0 0.8 0.870 20-3 Yes
12/17 Westview LH 0.0 1.2 0.625 15-9 Yes
12/20 Beaverton WN 1.0 1.0 0.652 15-8 Yes
12/21 Tualatin WN 1.0 1.0 0.571 12-9 Yes
12/22 Evergreen (WA) WN 1.0 1.0 0.895 17-2 No
12/27 MacNeill Secondary School (BC) WN 1.0 1.0 0.667 22-11 No
12/28 Brecksville (OH) WN 1.0 1.0 0.650 13-7 No
12/30 Kings Way Christian (WA) WN 1.0 1.0 0.842 16-3 No
1/7 La Salle Prep (5A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.571 12-9 Yes
1/10 Sherwood WH 0.8 0.8 0.783 18-5 Yes
1/17 Lake Oswego LA 0.0 0.8 0.636 14-8 Yes
1/21 Canby LA 0.0 0.8 0.409 9-13 Yes
1/24 Tualatin LH 0.0 1.2 0.571 12-9 Yes
1/28 West Linn LA 0.0 0.8 0.636 14-8 Yes
1/31 Lakeridge WA 1.2 1.2 0.238 5-16 Yes
2/5 Tigard LH 0.0 1.2 0.636 14-8 Yes
2/11 Lake Oswego LH 0.0 1.2 0.636 14-8 Yes
2/14 Canby LH 0.0 1.2 0.409 9-13 Yes
2/18 Tualatin WA 1.2 1.2 0.571 12-9 Yes
2/21 West Linn WH 0.8 0.8 0.636 14-8 Yes
2/26 Lakeridge WH 0.8 0.8 0.238 5-16 Yes
2/28 Tigard WA 1.2 1.2 0.636 14-8 Yes
24 contests 14-10
(WP)
14.0 ÷ 24.4 = 0.574
(WWP)
14.164 ÷ 24 opponents = 0.590
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
10 Carmon Brown G 12 5-9
11 Andre Best G 12 6-0
12 Alex Newkirk G 11 6-1
13 Lucas Hanson G 12 6-0
14 Zach Winkel G 11 5-11
15 Dalton Welch G 12 6-0
20 TJ Warren F 12 6-5
21 Gibsen Payne F 11 6-2
22 Jake Gettel G 12 6-1
23 Bode Bergren G 11 6-0
24 Dominic Loeb F 11 6-3
25 Jeffrey Judd G 11 5-10
30 Ricky Ascensio G 11 5-10




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Jamboree W 12/4/19 4:45pm vs. Liberty [JV]
Done Non-League F 12/6/19 5:30pm vs. Lincoln [JV]
L 34-74 Non-League S 12/7/19 5:30pm @ Grant [JV]
Done Non-League T 12/10/19 4:15pm vs. Newberg [JV]
Done Non-League F 12/13/19 5pm @ South Salem [JV]
L 28-38 Non-League T 12/17/19 5:30pm vs. Westview [JV]
L 28-41 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/20/19 TBD @ Beaverton [JV] (Lakeridge Tournament - @ Lakeridge HS)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/20/19 2pm @ Lincoln [JV] (Lakeside Tournament (Lakeridge) - Lakeridge High School)
Done Non-League T 1/7/20 5:30pm @ La Salle Prep [JV]
L 32-60 Non-League F 1/10/20 5:30pm vs. Sherwood [JV]
L 34-58 League F 1/17/20 5:30pm @ Lake Oswego [JV]
Done League T 1/21/20 4:15pm @ Canby [JV]
Done League F 1/24/20 5:30pm vs. Tualatin [JV]
L 42-52 League T 1/28/20 5:45pm @ West Linn [JV]
Done League F 1/31/20 5:30pm @ Lakeridge [JV]
Done League W 2/5/20 4:15pm vs. Tigard [JV]
L 58-60 League T 2/11/20 5:30pm vs. Lake Oswego [JV]
Done League F 2/14/20 5:45pm vs. Canby [JV]
Done League T 2/18/20 5:30pm @ Tualatin [JV]
L 43-76 League F 2/21/20 5:45pm vs. West Linn [JV]
Done League W 2/26/20 5:30pm vs. Lakeridge [JV]
Done League F 2/28/20 4:15pm @ Tigard [JV]
# C Name Position Grade Height
10 Darin Pippett G 10 5-10
11 Cam'ron McDonald G 10 5-9
12 Jeffrey Judd G 11 5-10
13 Ricky Ascencio G 11 5-10
14 Zach Winkel G 11 5-11
15 Grey Hanks G 10 6-1
21 Dominic Loeb G 11 6-3
22 Colin Grimmer G 10 5-11
23 David Eells P 11 6-3
24 Camden Fowler P 10 6-4
32 James Brenner P 10 6-3




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
No contests have been added to this schedule, yet.
# C Name Position Grade Height
No player information to display, yet.




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Jamboree W 12/4/19 4:45pm vs. Aloha [FR]
Done Jamboree W 12/4/19 4:45pm vs. Liberty [FR]
Done Non-League F 12/6/19 5:30pm vs. Lincoln [FR]
Done Non-League S 12/7/19 4pm @ Grant [FR]
Done Non-League T 12/10/19 4:15pm vs. Newberg [FR]
Done Non-League F 12/13/19 5pm @ South Salem [FR]
L 23-64 Non-League T 12/17/19 5:30pm vs. Westview [FR]
Done Non-League T 1/7/20 4pm @ La Salle Prep [FR]
L 46-54 Non-League F 1/10/20 5:30pm vs. Sherwood [FR]
Done League F 1/17/20 5:30pm @ Lake Oswego [FR]
Done League T 1/21/20 7:15pm @ Canby [FR]
Done League F 1/24/20 5:30pm vs. Tualatin [FR]
L 49-62 League T 1/28/20 4:15pm @ West Linn [FR]
Done League F 1/31/20 5:30pm @ Lakeridge [FR]
Done League W 2/5/20 4:15pm vs. Tigard [FR]
Done League T 2/11/20 5:30pm vs. Lake Oswego [FR]
Done League F 2/14/20 5:45pm vs. Canby [FR]
Done League T 2/18/20 5:30pm @ Tualatin [FR]
L 37-59 League F 2/21/20 4:15pm vs. West Linn [FR]
Done League W 2/26/20 5:30pm vs. Lakeridge [FR]
L 38-63 League R 2/27/20 4:15pm @ Lake Oswego [JV2]
Done League F 2/28/20 5:45pm @ Tigard [FR]
# C Name Position Grade Height
10 Colin Blackwell G 9 5-5
11 Jordan James G 9 5-8
12 Jake Lopez G 9 5-8
13 Gideon Jones G 9 5-6
14 Coleton Youngblood W 9 5-10
15 Landon Lehrer W 9 5-10
20 Tyler Jackman W 9 5-11
21 Marcus Jordan W 9 5-9
22 Dane Lais W 9 5-10
24 Noah Neal W 9 6-3
25 Tyler Batdorf P 9 6-0
30 Braiden Melhus P 9 6-3




No Team Photo Found