Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
U.S. Marines Ad
Pacific Office Automation - 3 Ad
Wilson Sporting Goods Ad

Nyssa Boys Basketball Program

School
Classification
3A (Public)
Regular District
3A-6 Eastern Oregon League

Team Staff
Head Coach
Aaron Mills
Asst. Coach
Justin Simpson
JV Head Coach
Brad Dalton
JV2 Asst. Coach
Jesse Melendez
Program Information
Classification
3A (2019-20)
League
3A-6 Eastern Oregon League
Officials
Third District Officials Association
Varsity Contests
24 / 24
Ranking Information
Overall Record
19-5
League Record
10-0
OSAA Rank
#10
RPI Record
19-5
RPI Rating
600.299
RPI Rank
#9
Colley Record
15-4
Colley Rating
720.507
Colley Rank
#10

Last Calculated
9:49 am, Feb. 17, 2020

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
W 53-51 Non-League W 12/4/19 6pm @ Nixyaawii
L 30-39 Non-League T 12/10/19 6:30pm @ Baker
W 66-44 Non-League F 12/13/19 7:30pm (MT) @ Ontario
W 50-35 Non-League T 12/17/19 6:30pm @ La Grande
W 39-38 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 12/19/19 7pm (MT) vs. Soda Springs (ID) {3-16} (Truckstop Classic - Caldwell, ID)
W 44-40 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/20/19 5:30pm (MT) vs. Marsing (ID) {15-4} (Truckstop Classic - Caldwell, ID)
W 59-38 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/21/19 5:30pm (MT) vs. Liberty Charter (ID) {11-7} (Truckstop Classic - Caldwell, ID)
L 51-56 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 1/2/20 4:30pm vs. Amity (Crusader Classic New Year's Invitational - Salem Academy High School)
W 61-47 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 1/3/20 3pm vs. Horizon Christian, Tualatin (Crusader Classic New Year's Invitational - Blanchet Catholic School)
L 53-59 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 1/4/20 3:30pm vs. Santiam (Crusader Classic New Year's Invitational - Salem Academy High School)
W 57-55 Non-League T 1/14/20 7pm (MT) vs. Baker
W 76-62 Non-League W 1/15/20 7pm (MT) vs. Ontario
W 46-41 League S 1/18/20 5:30pm (MT) @ Vale
L 66-69 Non-League M 1/20/20 5pm (MT) vs. Nixyaawii
W 43-39 League F 1/24/20 7:30pm @ Umatilla
W 61-50 League S 1/25/20 4:30pm @ Irrigon
W 53-47 League M 1/27/20 5:30pm (MT) vs. Riverside
W 70-49 League T 1/28/20 7:30pm (MT) vs. Burns
W 44-35 League S 2/1/20 4:30pm @ Riverside
L 44-65 Non-League T 2/4/20 7:30pm (MT) vs. La Grande
W 67-41 League F 2/7/20 7:30pm (MT) vs. Umatilla
W 62-38 League S 2/8/20 5:30pm (MT) vs. Irrigon
W 54-39 League T 2/11/20 7:30pm (MT) vs. Vale
W 64-60 League F 2/14/20 7:30pm @ Burns
OSAA 3A Rank
#10
Overall Record
19-5
League Record
10-0
Last Calculated
9:49 am, Feb. 17, 2020
RPI Rank
#9
RPI Record
19-5
RPI Rating
600.299
WWP
0.787
OWP
0.500
Colley Rank
#10
Colley Record
15-4
Colley Rating
720.507
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
12/4 Nixyaawii (1A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.864 19-3 No
12/10 Baker (4A) LA 0.0 0.8 0.636 14-8 Yes
12/13 Ontario (4A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.091 2-20 Yes
12/17 La Grande (4A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.389 7-11 Yes
12/19 Soda Springs (ID) WN 1.0 1.0 0.158 3-16 No
12/20 Marsing (ID) WN 1.0 1.0 0.789 15-4 No
12/21 Liberty Charter (ID) WN 1.0 1.0 0.611 11-7 No
1/2 Amity LN 0.0 1.0 0.773 17-5 Yes
1/3 Horizon Christian, Tualatin WN 1.0 1.0 0.190 4-17 Yes
1/4 Santiam (2A) LN 0.0 1.0 0.750 18-6 Yes
1/14 Baker (4A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.636 14-8 Yes
1/15 Ontario (4A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.091 2-20 Yes
1/18 Vale WA 1.2 1.2 0.476 10-11 Yes
1/20 Nixyaawii (1A) LH 0.0 1.2 0.864 19-3 No
1/24 Umatilla WA 1.2 1.2 0.636 14-8 Yes
1/25 Irrigon WA 1.2 1.2 0.105 2-17 Yes
1/27 Riverside WH 0.8 0.8 0.619 13-8 Yes
1/28 Burns WH 0.8 0.8 0.545 12-10 Yes
2/1 Riverside WA 1.2 1.2 0.619 13-8 Yes
2/4 La Grande (4A) LH 0.0 1.2 0.389 7-11 Yes
2/7 Umatilla WH 0.8 0.8 0.636 14-8 Yes
2/8 Irrigon WH 0.8 0.8 0.105 2-17 Yes
2/11 Vale WH 0.8 0.8 0.476 10-11 Yes
2/14 Burns WA 1.2 1.2 0.545 12-10 Yes
24 contests 19-5
(WP)
19.2 ÷ 24.4 = 0.787
(WWP)
11.996 ÷ 24 opponents = 0.500
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
2/2 Kelvin Pascacio 12 5-7
3/3 Adam Fuentes 12 5-6
10/10 Nico Gomeza 11 6-3
13/13 Armando Pedraza 12 6-1
15/15 Miguel Ramirez 11 5-10
20/20 Landon McDowall 10 5-10
22/22 Andrew Enders 9 5-11
23/23 Pedro Chavez 12 5-10
24/24 Leonardo Barba 11 6-4
31/31 Orin Stipe 9 6-0
32/32 Brandon Vela 10 5-10
33/33 Collin Hysell 9 6-4
35/35 Michael Carrasco 11 5-6
40/40 Kayno Flores 9 6-0
41/41 Michael Marquez 11 6-0
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League W 12/4/19 4:30pm @ Nixyaawii [JV]
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/7/19 3:30pm vs. Crane [JV] (Nyssa JV Tournament - Nyssa High School)
Done Non-League T 12/10/19 5pm @ Baker [JV]
Done Non-League F 12/13/19 6pm (MT) @ Ontario [JV]
Done Non-League T 12/17/19 5pm @ La Grande [JV]
Done Non-League T 1/14/20 5:30pm (MT) vs. Baker [JV]
Done Non-League W 1/15/20 5:30pm (MT) vs. Ontario [JV]
Done League S 1/18/20 2:30pm (MT) @ Vale [JV]
Done Non-League M 1/20/20 3:30pm (MT) vs. Nixyaawii [JV]
Done League F 1/24/20 4:30pm @ Umatilla [JV]
Done League S 1/25/20 1:30pm @ Irrigon [JV]
Canceled
League M 1/27/20 4:30pm (MT) vs. Riverside [JV]
Done League T 1/28/20 4:30pm (MT) vs. Burns [JV]
Done League S 2/1/20 1:30pm @ Riverside [JV]
Done Non-League T 2/4/20 6pm (MT) vs. La Grande [JV]
Done League F 2/7/20 4:30pm (MT) vs. Umatilla [JV]
Done League S 2/8/20 2:30pm (MT) vs. Irrigon [JV]
Done League T 2/11/20 4:30pm (MT) vs. Vale [JV]
Done League F 2/14/20 4:30pm @ Burns [JV]
# C Name Position Grade Height
1 Elijah Melendez 10
5 Efrain Caldera 11
10 Landon McDowall 10
12 Daniel Garza 10
15 Miguel Ramirez 11
20 Michael Carrasco 11
22 Andrew Enders 9
23 Ramiro Palacio 10
24 Isaiah Fuentes 10
32 Collin Hysell 9
33 Payo Gonzalez 9
35 Kayno Flores 9
41 Orin Stipe 9
55 Wyatt Hysell 11




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League T 12/10/19 3:30pm @ Baker [JV2]
Done Non-League F 12/13/19 4:30pm (MT) @ Ontario [JV2]
Done Non-League T 12/17/19 3:30pm @ La Grande [JV2]
Done Non-League M 1/6/20 7:30pm (MT) @ Adrian [JV]
Done Non-League R 1/9/20 6pm (MT) @ Harper Charter [JV2]
Done Non-League T 1/14/20 4pm (MT) vs. Baker [JV2]
Done Non-League W 1/15/20 4pm (MT) vs. Ontario [JV2]
Done Non-League F 1/17/20 6pm (MT) vs. Harper Charter [JV2]
Done Non-League T 1/21/20 7:30pm (MT) vs. Adrian [JV]
Done Non-League M 1/27/20 6pm (MT) @ Four Rivers [JV]
Done League R 1/30/20 7:30pm (MT) vs. Vale [JV2]
Done Non-League T 2/4/20 4:30pm (MT) vs. La Grande [JV2]
Done League M 2/10/20 7:30pm (MT) @ Vale [JV2]
# C Name Position Grade Height
Ernest Ramirez 9
Michael Sanders 9
Elias Lazo 9
Jose Trindad 10
Brady Cooper 9
Timmy Menchaca 10
Jererado Iniguez 9
23 Ramiro Palacio 10
24 Isaiah Fuentes 10
33 Payo Gonzalez 9
41 Orin Stipe 9
55 Wyatt Hysell 11




No Team Photo Found