Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
ve-banner-ads-234x60.png Ad
Jostens Ad
Moda Health Ad

Newberg Boys Basketball Program

School
Classification
6A (Public)
Regular District
6A-3 Pacific Conference

Team Staff
Head Coach
Mark Brown
Asst. Coaches
Daniel Parsons, Keith Marshall, Mark Johnson, Spencer Gordon, Thomas Salness
JV Head Coach
Keith Marshall
FR Head Coach
Thomas Salness
Program Information
Classification
6A (2019-20)
League
6A-3 Pacific Conference
Officials
Portland Basketball Officials Association
Varsity Contests
24 / 24
Ranking Information
Overall Record
8-6
League Record
2-0
OSAA Rank
#30
RPI Record
8-6
RPI Rating
515.468
RPI Rank
#30
Colley Record
8-6
Colley Rating
564.832
Colley Rank
#28

Last Calculated
8:30 am, Jan. 24, 2020

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
L 43-51 Non-League W 12/4/19 7pm vs. Sheldon
L 57-81 Non-League
Tournament
F 12/6/19 6:45pm @ Tigard (Bill Gabel Invitational - Tigard High School)
W 64-61 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/7/19 2pm vs. Southridge (Bill Gabel Invitational - Tigard High School)
L 49-69 Non-League T 12/10/19 5:45pm @ Oregon City
L 48-63 Non-League F 12/13/19 7pm @ Sunset
W 75-35 Non-League T 12/17/19 7pm vs. Centennial
L 50-69 Non-League
Tournament
F 12/20/19 5:30pm @ Mountainside (Mountainside Tournament - Mountainside High School)
W 47-43 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/21/19 Noon vs. Bend (Mountainside Tournament - Mountainside High School)
W 65-54 Non-League M 12/30/19 5:45pm vs. Franklin
W 65-60 Non-League F 1/3/20 5:45pm vs. Summit
L 56-64 Non-League T 1/7/20 7pm vs. David Douglas
W 61-40 Non-League F 1/10/20 6:45pm @ Roseburg
W 61-55 League T 1/14/20 7pm vs. Century
W 53-50 League T 1/21/20 7pm @ Forest Grove
Scheduled
League F 1/24/20 7:15pm vs. Sherwood
Scheduled
League T 1/28/20 7pm @ Glencoe
Scheduled
League F 1/31/20 7:15pm @ McMinnville
Scheduled
League T 2/4/20 7:15pm vs. Liberty
Scheduled
League F 2/7/20 5:45pm @ Sherwood
Scheduled
League W 2/12/20 7pm vs. Forest Grove
Scheduled
League T 2/18/20 7pm @ Century
Scheduled
League F 2/21/20 5:45pm @ Liberty
Scheduled
League T 2/25/20 7pm vs. Glencoe
Scheduled
League F 2/28/20 5:45pm vs. McMinnville
OSAA 6A Rank
#30
Overall Record
8-6
League Record
2-0
Last Calculated
8:30 am, Jan. 24, 2020
RPI Rank
#30
RPI Record
8-6
RPI Rating
515.468
WWP
0.576
OWP
0.483
Colley Rank
#28
Colley Record
8-6
Colley Rating
564.832
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
12/4 Sheldon LH 0.0 1.2 0.615 8-5 Yes
12/6 Tigard LA 0.0 0.8 0.692 9-4 Yes
12/7 Southridge WN 1.0 1.0 0.000 0-13 Yes
12/10 Oregon City LA 0.0 0.8 0.615 8-5 Yes
12/13 Sunset LA 0.0 0.8 0.500 7-7 Yes
12/17 Centennial WH 0.8 0.8 0.154 2-11 Yes
12/20 Mountainside LA 0.0 0.8 0.786 11-3 Yes
12/21 Bend WN 1.0 1.0 0.308 4-9 Yes
12/30 Franklin WH 0.8 0.8 0.667 8-4 Yes
1/3 Summit WH 0.8 0.8 0.727 8-3 Yes
1/7 David Douglas LH 0.0 1.2 0.538 7-6 Yes
1/10 Roseburg WA 1.2 1.2 0.231 3-10 Yes
1/14 Century WH 0.8 0.8 0.500 7-7 Yes
1/21 Forest Grove WA 1.2 1.2 0.429 6-8 Yes
14 contests 8-6
(WP)
7.6 ÷ 13.2 = 0.576
(WWP)
6.762 ÷ 14 opponents = 0.483
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
0 Jovy Ogles G/W 12 6-4
1 Jake Gaunt G 12 6-2
4 Vaibhav Brooks G 11 5-8
12 Tyler Brunhaver F 12 6-2
15 Zach Macris W/F 12 6-0
20 Corban Muthiah G 11 6-0
22 Hayden Pyritz G/W 12 6-2
24 Carter Stone W/F 11 6-0
32 Caleb Jackson W 11 6-2
33 Luke Esmond G 12 6-0
34 Solomon Byles W 10 6-0
35 Spencer Lanier F 11 6-5
44 Jordan Shinneman F 11 6-5
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League W 12/4/19 5:30pm vs. Sheldon [JV]
Done Non-League
Tournament
F 12/6/19 5:15pm vs. TBD (Tigard Tournament - Tigard High School)
Done Non-League F 12/6/19 5:15pm @ Tigard [JV]
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/7/19 TBD vs. TBD (Tigard Tournament - Tigard High School)
L 55-56 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/7/19 2pm vs. Southridge [JV] (Bill Gable Invitational - Tigard High School)
Done Non-League T 12/10/19 4:15pm @ Oregon City [JV]
Done Non-League F 12/13/19 5:30pm @ Sunset [JV]
Done Non-League T 12/17/19 5:30pm vs. Centennial [JV]
L 46-70 Non-League
Tournament
F 12/20/19 TBD @ Mountainside [JV] (Mountainside Tournament - Mountainside High School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/20/19 4pm vs. TBD (Mountainside Tournament - Mountainside High School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/21/19 TBD vs. TBD (Mountainside Tournament - Mountainside High School)
Done Non-League M 12/30/19 4pm vs. Franklin [JV]
Done Non-League F 1/3/20 4:15pm vs. Summit [JV]
Done Non-League T 1/7/20 5:30pm vs. David Douglas [JV]
Done Non-League F 1/10/20 5:15pm @ Roseburg [JV]
Done League T 1/14/20 5:30pm vs. Century [JV]
Done League T 1/21/20 5:30pm @ Forest Grove [JV]
Scheduled
League F 1/24/20 4:15pm vs. Sherwood [JV]
Scheduled
League T 1/28/20 5:30pm @ Glencoe [JV]
Scheduled
League F 1/31/20 4:15pm @ McMinnville [JV]
Scheduled
League T 2/4/20 4:15pm vs. Liberty [JV]
Scheduled
League F 2/7/20 4:15pm @ Sherwood [JV]
Scheduled
League W 2/12/20 5:30pm vs. Forest Grove [JV]
Scheduled
League T 2/18/20 5:30pm @ Century [JV]
Scheduled
League F 2/21/20 4:15pm @ Liberty [JV]
Scheduled
League T 2/25/20 5:30pm vs. Glencoe [JV]
Scheduled
League F 2/28/20 4:15pm vs. McMinnville [JV]
# C Name Position Grade Height
0 Cody Burger G 10 5-8
1 Sam Murphy W 10 6-0
4 Max Davidson W 10 6-0
12 Colin Bolek G/W 11 6-0
15 Daniel Bue G/W 11 5-10
20 Drew Sellke G 10 5-11
21 Christian Buck W 10 5-11
24 Carter Stone W/F 11 6-0
32 Fielding Wilde G/W 11 6-0
33 Jacob Shinneman W 10 5-11
34 Solomon Byles W 10 6-0
35 John Delay F 10 6-1
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League W 12/4/19 5:30pm vs. Sheldon [FR]
Done Non-League F 12/6/19 5pm vs. Tigard [FR] (Southridge HS)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/7/19 12:15pm vs. TBD (Tigard Tournament - Southridge High School)
Done Non-League T 12/10/19 4:15pm @ Oregon City [FR]
Done Non-League F 12/13/19 4pm @ Sunset [FR]
Done Non-League T 12/17/19 5:30pm vs. Centennial [FR]
L 46-71 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/20/19 TBD @ Mountainside [FR] (Mountainside Tournament - Mountainside High School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/20/19 4pm vs. TBD (Mountainside Tournament - Mountainside High School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/21/19 TBD vs. TBD (Mountainside Tournament - Mountainside High School)
Done Non-League M 12/30/19 4pm vs. Franklin [FR]
Done Non-League F 1/3/20 4:15pm vs. Summit [FR]
Done Non-League T 1/7/20 5:30pm vs. David Douglas [FR]
Done Non-League F 1/10/20 5:15pm @ Roseburg [FR]
Done League T 1/14/20 4pm vs. Century [FR]
Done League T 1/21/20 5:30pm @ Forest Grove [FR]
Scheduled
League F 1/24/20 5:45pm vs. Sherwood [FR]
Scheduled
League T 1/28/20 5:30pm @ Glencoe [FR]
Scheduled
League F 1/31/20 5:45pm @ McMinnville [FR]
Scheduled
League T 2/4/20 5:45pm vs. Liberty [FR]
Scheduled
League F 2/7/20 7:15pm @ Sherwood [FR]
Scheduled
League W 2/12/20 5:30pm vs. Forest Grove [FR]
Scheduled
League T 2/18/20 4pm @ Century [FR]
Scheduled
League F 2/21/20 7:15pm @ Liberty [FR]
Scheduled
League T 2/25/20 5:30pm vs. Glencoe [FR]
Scheduled
League F 2/28/20 7:15pm vs. McMinnville [FR]
# C Name Position Grade Height
0 Mateo McKay G 9 5-7
2 Jameson Bortnem W/G 9 5-9
3 Kenyon Jackson G 9 5-4
4 Rahmeses Sohler G 9 5-7
20 Palmer Thompson F 9 6-3
22 Mason Clay W/F 9 6-0
23 Ian Thomas W/F 9 5-11
24 Michael Freeborn G/W 9 5-9
30 Luke Didway G 9 5-7
32 Caleb Graham W/F 9 5-11
33 Graham Geibel F 9 6-2
35 Rodrigo Aguilar F 9 6-1