Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
ORANG_STA_234x60.jpg Ad
U.S. Marines Ad
Wendys AOTW 160x600 Ad

Crater Boys Basketball Program

School
Classification
5A (Public)
Regular District
5A-2 Midwestern League

Team Staff
Head Coach
Chris Schmerbach
Asst. Coaches
Drew Herrera, Justin Martin, Matt Vranes
JV Head Coach
Bryan Scott
JV2 Head Coach
Eric Shull
Program Information
Classification
5A (2019-20)
League
5A-2 Midwestern League
Officials
Rogue Valley Basketball Officials Association
Varsity Contests
24 / 24
Ranking Information
Overall Record
10-5
League Record
6-1
OSAA Rank
#3
RPI Record
10-5
RPI Rating
623.009
RPI Rank
#5
Colley Record
10-3
Colley Rating
819.902
Colley Rank
#3

Last Calculated
7:49 am, Jan. 27, 2020

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
L 50-65 Non-League
Neutral Site
S 12/7/19 6:15pm @ Battle Ground (WA) {8-7} (Moda Center, Portland)
W 75-24 Non-League F 12/13/19 7pm vs. Mazama
W 57-44 Non-League S 12/14/19 4pm @ Henley
W 54-43 League F 12/20/19 6:45pm @ North Eugene
W 71-54 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 12/26/19 1:30pm vs. Clackamas (Les Schwab Invitational - Liberty High School)
L 58-76 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/27/19 5:30pm vs. Jefferson, Portland (Les Schwab Invitational - Liberty High School, Hillsboro)
L 58-67 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/28/19 5:30pm vs. Bishop Gorman (NV) {16-3} (Les Schwab Invitational - Liberty High School, Hillsboro)
W 64-53 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
M 12/30/19 1:30pm vs. Churchill (Les Schwab Invitational - Liberty High School, Hillsboro)
W 72-39 League F 1/3/20 6:45pm vs. North Bend
W 88-24 League W 1/8/20 6:45pm vs. Eagle Point
W 72-40 League F 1/10/20 6:45pm @ Springfield
W 62-57 League F 1/17/20 6:45pm @ Willamette
L 57-69 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
M 1/20/20 4:30pm @ Clackamas (MLK Showcase - University of Portland, Chiles Center)
L 65-69 League T 1/21/20 6:45pm @ Churchill
W 80-40 League F 1/24/20 6:45pm vs. Thurston
Scheduled
League F 1/31/20 6:45pm vs. North Eugene
Scheduled
League T 2/4/20 6:45pm vs. Ashland
Scheduled
League F 2/7/20 5:15pm @ North Bend
Scheduled
League T 2/11/20 6:45pm @ Eagle Point
Scheduled
League F 2/14/20 6:45pm vs. Springfield
Scheduled
League T 2/18/20 7:45pm @ Ashland
Scheduled
League F 2/21/20 6:45pm vs. Willamette
Scheduled
League T 2/25/20 6:45pm vs. Churchill ((Senior Recognition Night) (Bus RT))
Scheduled
League F 2/28/20 6:45pm @ Thurston
OSAA 5A Rank
#3
Overall Record
10-5
League Record
6-1
Last Calculated
7:49 am, Jan. 27, 2020
RPI Rank
#5
RPI Record
10-5
RPI Rating
623.009
WWP
0.676
OWP
0.595
Colley Rank
#3
Colley Record
10-3
Colley Rating
819.902
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
12/7 Battle Ground (WA) LN 0.0 1.0 0.533 8-7 No
12/13 Mazama (4A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.385 5-8 Yes
12/14 Henley (4A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.667 10-5 Yes
12/20 North Eugene WA 1.2 1.2 0.467 7-8 Yes
12/26 Clackamas (6A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.769 10-3 Yes
12/27 Jefferson, Portland (6A) LN 0.0 1.0 0.733 11-4 Yes
12/28 Bishop Gorman (NV) LN 0.0 1.0 0.842 16-3 No
12/30 Churchill WN 1.0 1.0 0.846 11-2 Yes
1/3 North Bend WH 0.8 0.8 0.167 2-10 Yes
1/8 Eagle Point WH 0.8 0.8 0.000 0-13 Yes
1/10 Springfield WA 1.2 1.2 0.571 8-6 Yes
1/17 Willamette WA 1.2 1.2 0.786 11-3 Yes
1/20 Clackamas (6A) LN 0.0 1.0 0.769 10-3 Yes
1/21 Churchill LA 0.0 0.8 0.846 11-2 Yes
1/24 Thurston WH 0.8 0.8 0.538 7-6 Yes
15 contests 10-5
(WP)
10.0 ÷ 14.8 = 0.676
(WWP)
8.920 ÷ 15 opponents = 0.595
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
0 Jayden Vranes G 12 6-0
1 Braydon Ray G 11 5-10
2 Colton Vranes G 10 5-10
3 Caden Lasater W 10 5-11
4 Hunter Chubb G 11 6-1
11 Blake Eaton W 11 6-2
12 Spencer Higginson W 11 6-0
15 Malakai Grant F 11 6-4
21 Kruger Edwards F 12 6-6
22 Kadin Price G 10 6-3
23 Payton Anhorn G 11 5-10
32 Nate Bittle F 11 6-11
33 Tyler McIntosh F 12 6-1




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League F 12/6/19 5:15pm vs. Grants Pass [JV]
Done Non-League F 12/13/19 5:30pm vs. Mazama [JV]
Done Non-League S 12/14/19 2:30pm @ Henley [JV]
Done Non-League M 12/16/19 6pm @ Grants Pass [JV]
Done Non-League M 12/23/19 11am vs. North Valley [JV]
Done Non-League
Tournament
F 12/27/19 TBD vs. Phoenix [JV] (Cascade Christian - Cascade Christian High School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/27/19 TBD vs. TBD (Cascade Christian - Cascade Christian High School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/28/19 TBD vs. TBD (Cascade Christian - Cascade Christian High School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
Su 12/29/19 TBD vs. TBD (Cascade Christian - Cascade Christian High School)
Done League F 1/3/20 4pm vs. North Bend [JV] ((Scenic Middle School))
Done League T 1/7/20 4pm vs. Eagle Point [JV] (Scenic Middle School)
Canceled
Non-League M 1/13/20 5:15pm vs. Klamath Union [JV] (@ Scenic Middle School)
Done Non-League T 1/14/20 6pm @ South Medford [JV]
Done League W 1/22/20 4:30pm @ Ashland [JV]
Scheduled
League F 1/31/20 4pm @ Eagle Point [JV]
Scheduled
League T 2/4/20 4pm vs. Ashland [JV] ((Scenic Middle School))
Scheduled
League F 2/7/20 4pm @ North Bend [JV]
Scheduled
League T 2/11/20 4pm @ Eagle Point [JV]
Scheduled
Non-League W 2/12/20 5:30pm vs. South Medford [JV]
Scheduled
League T 2/18/20 4:15pm @ Ashland [JV]
Scheduled
League T 2/25/20 3:45pm vs. Ashland [JV]
# C Name Position Grade Height
0 Caden Lasater W 10 5-11
1 Tate Broesder G 10 6-3
2 Ben Idiart G 10 5-9
3 Javon Smith G 10 5-4
4 Logan Price G 10 6-3
11 Spencer Higginson W 11 6-0
12 Camden Thurman F 11 6-0
20 Ricky Christensen W 10 6-0
21 Kadin Price G 10 6-3
22 Brandon Tibbils G 10 5-9
23 Jacob Harnois G 11 6-1




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League F 12/6/19 5:15pm vs. Yreka (CA)
Done Non-League M 12/16/19 6:30pm @ Mazama [JV2]
Done Non-League F 12/20/19 5pm @ North Medford [FR]
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/21/19 3pm vs. Hidden Valley [JV2] (Crater Mini Tourney - Crater High School)
Done Non-League M 12/23/19 12:30pm vs. North Valley [JV2]
Done League F 1/3/20 5:15pm vs. North Bend [JV2] ((Scenic Middle School))
Done League T 1/7/20 5:15pm vs. Eagle Point [JV2] (@ Scenic Middle School)
Canceled
Non-League M 1/13/20 4pm vs. Klamath Union [JV2] (@ Scenic Middle School)
Scheduled
League F 1/31/20 5:30pm @ Eagle Point [JV2]
Scheduled
League F 2/7/20 6:45pm @ North Bend [JV2]
# C Name Position Grade Height
0 Colin Harris G 9 5-6
1 Andon Oller W 10 5-10
2 Spencer Bramucci W 9 5-6
3 Marcus Idiart G 9 5-0
5 Tyler Williams G 9 5-6
14 Brenden Blum G 10 6-3
15 Jordan Templer W 9 5-11
21 Erich "Quay" Lundeen F 10 6-1
22 Luke Higginson W 9 5-10
23 Scott Price G 9 5-0
33 Ryken deVilleneuve W 10 5-10




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League F 12/6/19 5:15pm vs. Yreka (CA)
Done Non-League W 12/11/19 5:30pm @ Rogue River [JV2]
Done Non-League S 12/14/19 1pm @ Henley [FR]
Done Non-League F 12/20/19 5pm @ North Medford [FR]
L 22-61 Non-League S 12/21/19 3pm vs. Grants Pass [FR]
Done Non-League M 12/23/19 12:30pm vs. North Valley [FR]
Done League F 1/3/20 5:15pm vs. North Bend [FR] (@ Scenic Middle School)
Done League T 1/7/20 5:15pm vs. Eagle Point [FR] (Scenic Middle School)
Done Non-League R 1/9/20 4pm vs. Henley [FR]
Done Non-League M 1/13/20 4pm vs. Klamath Union [FR] (@ Scenic Middle School)
Done Non-League T 1/14/20 4:30pm @ South Medford [FR]
Done League T 1/21/20 4pm vs. Ashland [FR]
Done Non-League R 1/23/20 7pm @ St. Mary's, Medford [JV2]
Scheduled
Non-League T 1/28/20 5:30pm @ Yreka (CA)
Scheduled
League F 1/31/20 5:30pm @ Eagle Point [FR]
Scheduled
League T 2/4/20 5:15pm vs. Ashland [FR] ((Scenic Middle School))
Scheduled
League F 2/7/20 5:15pm @ North Bend [FR]
Scheduled
League T 2/11/20 5:15pm @ Eagle Point [FR]
Scheduled
Non-League W 2/12/20 4pm vs. South Medford [FR]
Scheduled
League T 2/18/20 6pm @ Ashland [FR]
Scheduled
League T 2/25/20 4pm vs. Ashland [FR] ((Scenic Middle School))
# C Name Position Grade Height
No player information to display, yet.




No Team Photo Found