Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
Moda Health Ad
Pacific Office Automation - 3 Ad
Oregonian160X600HS.jpg Ad

Cascade Boys Basketball Program

School
Classification
4A (Public)
Regular District
4A-3 Oregon West Conference

Team Staff
Head Coach
Calvin Molan
Asst. Coaches
Adam Kenaston, Travis Newton
JV Head Coach
Nathan Bates
JV2 Head Coach
Larry Gilbert
JV2 Asst. Coach
James Swift
Program Information
Classification
4A (2019-20)
League
4A-3 Oregon West Conference
Officials
Salem Basketball Officials Association
Varsity Contests
23 / 23
Ranking Information
Overall Record
16-5
League Record
6-3
OSAA Rank
#0
RPI Record
16-5
RPI Rating
567.599
RPI Rank
#0
Colley Record
14-4
Colley Rating
500.000
Colley Rank
#0

Last Calculated
10:45 am, Feb. 17, 2020

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
W 56-53 Non-League W 12/4/19 7pm vs. Seaside
W 47-31 Non-League F 12/6/19 7pm @ Central
W 57-28 Non-League
Endowment
T 12/10/19 6:30pm @ Astoria
W 84-30 Non-League F 12/13/19 7pm @ Estacada
W 84-42 Non-League M 12/16/19 7pm @ Molalla
W 56-35 Non-League
Tournament
F 12/20/19 7pm vs. McLoughlin (Cascade Holiday Classic - Cascade High School)
W 67-42 Non-League
Tournament
S 12/21/19 7pm vs. Dallas (Cascade Holiday Classic - Cascade High School)
W 54-33 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/27/19 10:45am @ Sitka (AK) {7-11} (Clarke Cochrane Christmas Classic - Ketchikan, Alaska)
L 52-60 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/28/19 5:45pm @ West Anchorage (WA) {7-9} (Clarke Cochrane Christmas Classic - Ketchikan, Alaska)
W 57-55 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
Su 12/29/19 TBD @ Monroe Catholic (WA) {14-3} (Clarke Cochrane Christmas Classic - Ketchikan, Alaska)
L 39-42 Non-League T 1/7/20 7:15pm @ Marist Catholic
W 51-48 Non-League F 1/10/20 7:30pm @ Valley Catholic
L 39-50 League F 1/17/20 7pm vs. Philomath
W 41-28 League S 1/18/20 5pm vs. Sisters
W 69-43 League T 1/21/20 7pm @ Newport
W 58-49 League F 1/24/20 7pm vs. Sweet Home
W 49-47 League T 1/28/20 7pm @ Woodburn
W 60-47 League F 1/31/20 7pm @ Stayton
W 42-27 League F 2/7/20 5:30pm @ Sisters
L 42-52 League T 2/11/20 5:30pm @ Philomath
L 60-76 League F 2/14/20 5:30pm vs. Newport
Scheduled
League T 2/18/20 5:30pm @ Sweet Home
Scheduled
League F 2/21/20 5:30pm vs. Woodburn
Scheduled
League T 2/25/20 5:30pm vs. Stayton
OSAA 4A Rank
#0
Overall Record
16-5
League Record
6-3
Last Calculated
10:45 am, Feb. 17, 2020
RPI Rank
#0
RPI Record
16-5
RPI Rating
567.599
WWP
0.771
OWP
0.458
Colley Rank
#0
Colley Record
14-4
Colley Rating
500.000
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
12/4 Seaside WH 0.8 0.8 0.833 15-3 Yes
12/6 Central (5A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.167 3-15 Yes
12/10 Astoria WA 1.2 1.2 0.091 2-20 Yes
12/13 Estacada WA 1.2 1.2 0.263 5-14 Yes
12/16 Molalla WA 1.2 1.2 0.250 5-15 Yes
12/20 McLoughlin WH 0.8 0.8 0.429 9-12 Yes
12/21 Dallas (5A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.222 4-14 Yes
12/27 Sitka (AK) WN 1.0 1.0 0.389 7-11 No
12/28 West Anchorage (WA) LN 0.0 1.0 0.438 7-9 No
12/29 Monroe Catholic (WA) WN 1.0 1.0 0.824 14-3 No
1/7 Marist Catholic LA 0.0 0.8 0.857 18-3 Yes
1/10 Valley Catholic WA 1.2 1.2 0.222 4-14 Yes
1/17 Philomath LH 0.0 1.2 0.789 15-4 Yes
1/18 Sisters WH 0.8 0.8 0.100 2-18 Yes
1/21 Newport WA 1.2 1.2 0.368 7-12 Yes
1/24 Sweet Home WH 0.8 0.8 0.684 13-6 Yes
1/28 Woodburn WA 1.2 1.2 0.789 15-4 Yes
1/31 Stayton WA 1.2 1.2 0.650 13-7 Yes
2/7 Sisters WA 1.2 1.2 0.100 2-18 Yes
2/11 Philomath LA 0.0 0.8 0.789 15-4 Yes
2/14 Newport LH 0.0 1.2 0.368 7-12 Yes
21 contests 16-5
(WP)
16.8 ÷ 21.8 = 0.771
(WWP)
9.624 ÷ 21 opponents = 0.458
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
1/1 Jake Bertsch G 11 6-0
2/2 Brysen Faircloth G 12 5-9
3/3 Elijah Nolan G 12 6-0
5/5 Carson Molan G 11 6-4
11/11 David Kanoff G 11 5-10
12/12 Justus Bischoff G 11 6-0
13/13 Drake Davis G 11 6-0
20/20 Rogue Newton G 9 5-9
21/21 Carson Bischoff W 12 6-2
23/23 Kellen Sande G 10 5-11
24/24 Matt-Alex Raney W 11 6-3
32/32 Jacob Winstead W 12 6-2
33/33 Brady Rassmussen P 10 6-2
42/42 Dominic Ball P 10 6-8
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League W 12/4/19 4pm vs. Seaside [JV]
Done Non-League F 12/6/19 4pm @ Central [JV]
L 47-55 Non-League T 12/10/19 5pm @ Astoria [JV]
Done Non-League F 12/13/19 5:30pm @ Estacada [JV]
Done Non-League M 12/16/19 4pm @ Molalla [JV] (Molalla High School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
F 12/20/19 5:30pm vs. McLoughlin [JV] (Cascade Holiday Classic - Cascade High School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
S 12/21/19 TBD vs. TBD (Cascade Holiday Classic - Cascade High School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
M 12/30/19 10am @ Gladstone [JV] (Gladstone JV Tournament - Gladstone High School)
W 63-48 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
M 12/30/19 1pm @ Astoria [JV] (Gladstone JV Tournament - Gladstone High School)
L 48-73 Non-League T 1/7/20 4:15pm @ Marist Catholic [JV]
Done Non-League F 1/10/20 4:30pm @ Valley Catholic [JV]
Done League F 1/17/20 4pm vs. Philomath [JV]
Done League S 1/18/20 2pm vs. Sisters [JV]
Done League T 1/21/20 4pm @ Newport [JV] (Newport Middle School)
Done League F 1/24/20 4pm vs. Sweet Home [JV]
Done League T 1/28/20 4pm @ Woodburn [JV]
Done League F 1/31/20 4pm @ Stayton [JV]
Done League F 2/7/20 4pm @ Sisters [JV]
Done League T 2/11/20 4pm @ Philomath [JV]
Done League F 2/14/20 4pm vs. Newport [JV]
Scheduled
League T 2/18/20 4pm @ Sweet Home [JV]
Scheduled
League F 2/21/20 4pm vs. Woodburn [JV]
Scheduled
League T 2/25/20 4pm vs. Stayton [JV]
# C Name Position Grade Height
Ayden Podrabsky W 10 5-9
1 Rogue Newton G 9 5-9
2 Eric Atiyeh [ A-tee-ah ] W 10 5-11
3 Austin Thatcher G 10 5-9
5 Brady Rasmussen F 10 6-2
11 Mike Miller W 10 6-0
12 Thomas Boyer W 10 5-10
20 Tyler Fery W 10 6-2
21 Nick Olheiser F 10 6-3
23 Caleb Boyles F 10 6-2




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League W 12/4/19 5:30pm vs. Seaside [JV2]
Done Non-League F 12/6/19 5:30pm @ Central [JV2]
Done Non-League F 12/13/19 5:30pm @ Estacada [JV2]
Done Non-League M 12/16/19 5:30pm @ Molalla [JV2] (Molalla PE Facility /412 Sweigle St.)
Done Non-League R 12/19/19 5:30pm @ Dallas [JV2]
L 31-60 Non-League T 1/7/20 5:45pm @ Marist Catholic [FR]
Done Non-League F 1/10/20 6pm @ Valley Catholic [JV2]
Done League F 1/17/20 5:30pm vs. Philomath [JV2]
Canceled
League S 1/18/20 3:30pm vs. Sisters [JV2]
Done League F 1/24/20 5:30pm vs. Sweet Home [JV2]
Done League T 1/28/20 5:30pm @ Woodburn [JV2]
Done League F 1/31/20 5:30pm @ Stayton [JV2]
Done League F 2/7/20 7pm @ Sisters [JV2]
Done League T 2/11/20 7pm @ Philomath [JV2]
Scheduled
League T 2/18/20 7pm @ Sweet Home [JV2]
Scheduled
League F 2/21/20 7pm vs. Woodburn [JV2]
Scheduled
League T 2/25/20 7pm vs. Stayton [JV2]
# C Name Position Grade Height
2 Ramsey Gordon G 9 5-4
3 Cody Diemers G 9 5-7
5 Carson Swift G 9 5-9
10 Coleton Urquhart G 9 5-9
11 Jaxon Haverland G 9 5-8
15 Andrew Brown G 9 5-6
20 Scott Christiansen W 9 5-8
22 Brett LeDay F 9 5-11
23 Maddux Richards F 9 6-0
24 Colby Olheiser F 9 6-2
25 Caleb McBeth F 9 5-11




No Team Photo Found