Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
RTA_234x60.jpg Ad
ve-banner-ads728x90.png Ad
NFHS Network Ad

Burns Boys Basketball Program

School
Classification
3A (Public)
Regular District
3A-6 Eastern Oregon League

Team Staff
Head Coach
Mick Miller
Asst. Coaches
David King, Jed Patterson
Program Information
Classification
3A (2019-20)
League
3A-6 Eastern Oregon League
Officials
Strawberry Basketball
Varsity Contests
24 / 24
Ranking Information
Overall Record
12-12
League Record
5-5
OSAA Rank
#19
RPI Record
12-12
RPI Rating
531.053
RPI Rank
#16
Colley Record
10-11
Colley Rating
458.766
Colley Rank
#23

Last Calculated
11:49 am, Feb. 17, 2020

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
L 37-42 Non-League W 12/4/19 7:30pm @ Grant Union
L 50-86 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/6/19 4:45pm @ Amity (La Pine Invitational - La Pine)
W 53-51 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/7/19 TBD @ Irrigon (La Pine Invitational - La Pine)
W 43-32 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/13/19 5pm @ Modoc (WA) {4-2} (Running Raider - Lost River High School)
L 28-44 Non-League
Tournament
S 12/14/19 7:30pm @ Lost River (Running Raider - Lost River High School)
L 47-59 Non-League T 12/17/19 6pm vs. Baker
W 73-57 Non-League R 12/19/19 7pm vs. Grant Union
W 57-42 Non-League F 12/20/19 6:30pm @ La Pine
L 61-67 Non-League M 12/30/19 5:30pm @ Powder Valley
W 57-38 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 1/2/20 3pm @ Gold Beach (Crusader Classic New Year's Invitational - Salem Academy High School)
L 40-64 Non-League
Tournament
F 1/3/20 7pm @ Salem Academy (Crusader Classic New Year's Invitational - Salem Academy)
L 48-60 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 1/4/20 TBD vs. Catlin Gabel (Crusader Classic New Year's Invitational - Salem Academy High School)
W 44-33 Non-League T 1/7/20 6:30pm @ Lakeview
W 49-31 League R 1/16/20 7:30pm vs. Vale
L 42-47 League W 1/22/20 5pm vs. Umatilla
W 34-33 League F 1/24/20 7:30pm @ Irrigon
L 26-51 League S 1/25/20 4:30pm @ Riverside
L 49-70 League T 1/28/20 7:30pm (MT) @ Nyssa
L 51-58 League S 2/1/20 6:30pm @ Umatilla
W 53-34 Non-League T 2/4/20 7:30pm @ Crane
W 77-38 League F 2/7/20 7:30pm vs. Irrigon
W 51-43 League S 2/8/20 5:30pm vs. Riverside
L 60-64 League F 2/14/20 7:30pm vs. Nyssa
W 59-51 League S 2/15/20 5:30pm (MT) @ Vale
Scheduled
League Playoff
Neutral Site
F 2/21/20 6:30pm @ Umatilla (Eastern Oregon University)
OSAA 3A Rank
#19
Overall Record
12-12
League Record
5-5
Last Calculated
11:49 am, Feb. 17, 2020
RPI Rank
#16
RPI Record
12-12
RPI Rating
531.053
WWP
0.521
OWP
0.536
Colley Rank
#23
Colley Record
10-11
Colley Rating
458.766
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
12/4 Grant Union (2A) LA 0.0 0.8 0.722 13-5 Yes
12/6 Amity LN 0.0 1.0 0.773 17-5 Yes
12/7 Irrigon WN 1.0 1.0 0.111 2-16 Yes
12/13 Modoc (WA) WN 1.0 1.0 0.667 4-2 No
12/14 Lost River (2A) LA 0.0 0.8 0.818 18-4 Yes
12/17 Baker (4A) LH 0.0 1.2 0.609 14-9 Yes
12/19 Grant Union (2A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.722 13-5 Yes
12/20 La Pine WA 1.2 1.2 0.318 7-15 Yes
12/30 Powder Valley (1A) LA 0.0 0.8 0.739 17-6 No
1/2 Gold Beach (2A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.250 5-15 Yes
1/3 Salem Academy LA 0.0 0.8 0.810 17-4 Yes
1/4 Catlin Gabel LN 0.0 1.0 0.304 7-16 Yes
1/7 Lakeview (2A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.455 10-12 Yes
1/16 Vale WH 0.8 0.8 0.476 10-11 Yes
1/22 Umatilla LH 0.0 1.2 0.545 12-10 Yes
1/24 Irrigon WA 1.2 1.2 0.111 2-16 Yes
1/25 Riverside LA 0.0 0.8 0.571 12-9 Yes
1/28 Nyssa LA 0.0 0.8 0.773 17-5 Yes
2/1 Umatilla LA 0.0 0.8 0.545 12-10 Yes
2/4 Crane (1A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.619 13-8 No
2/7 Irrigon WH 0.8 0.8 0.111 2-16 Yes
2/8 Riverside WH 0.8 0.8 0.571 12-9 Yes
2/14 Nyssa LH 0.0 1.2 0.773 17-5 Yes
2/15 Vale WA 1.2 1.2 0.476 10-11 Yes
24 contests 12-12
(WP)
12.2 ÷ 23.4 = 0.521
(WWP)
12.870 ÷ 24 opponents = 0.536
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
1 ADAM WHITE 10 5-7
2 C DAKOTA CEJA [ SAY-ha ] 12 5-6
3 DJ HOKE [ Hōk ] 12 5-11
4 C JP FRIEDRICHSEN [ FRIED-ric-sen ] 12 5-11
5 JADEN TILLER 10 5-6
10 ALEX OBERLE [ OH-ber-lee ] 11 5-11
11 GARRETT JOHNSON 9 5-9
12 SAM GRIGG 12 5-4
13 MASON WULFF 11 5-8
14 TRUSTON SNAPP 12 6-1
15 NOLAN SCHEEN 11 6-3




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League W 12/4/19 4:30pm @ Grant Union [JV]
Done Non-League
Tournament
F 12/6/19 3pm @ Amity [JV] (La Pine Invitational - La Pine)
Done Non-League
Tournament
S 12/7/19 4pm @ TBD (La Pine Invitational - LaPine)
Done Non-League W 12/11/19 7pm vs. Crane [JV]
W 37-33 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/13/19 4:30pm vs. McKenzie (Alycia Jenkins Christmas Tournament - Crane High School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
S 12/14/19 12:30pm @ Baker [JV] (Alycia Jenkins Christmas Tournament - Crane High School)
Done Non-League T 12/17/19 4:30pm vs. Baker [JV]
Done Non-League R 12/19/19 4:30pm vs. Grant Union [JV]
Done Non-League F 12/20/19 5pm @ La Pine [JV]
Done Non-League M 12/30/19 2:30pm vs. Powder Valley [JV]
Done Non-League T 1/7/20 3:30pm @ Lakeview [JV]
Done League R 1/16/20 4:30pm vs. Vale [JV]
Done League F 1/24/20 4:30pm @ Irrigon [JV]
Done League S 1/25/20 1:30pm @ Riverside [JV]
Done League T 1/28/20 4:30pm (MT) @ Nyssa [JV]
Done League S 2/1/20 3:30pm @ Umatilla [JV]
Done Non-League T 2/4/20 6pm @ Crane [JV]
Done League F 2/7/20 4:30pm vs. Irrigon [JV]
Done League S 2/8/20 2:30pm vs. Riverside [JV]
Done League F 2/14/20 4:30pm vs. Nyssa [JV]
Done League S 2/15/20 2:30pm (MT) @ Vale [JV]
# C Name Position Grade Height
0 JOSEPH WRIGHT 9
1 TALLON BERRY 9
2 BRADY GILMER 10
3 ANTHONY GONZALEZ 10
4 MICHAEL PURCELLA 11
5 RYAN SWANN 10
10 ALEX OBERLE 11
11 GARRETT JOHNSON 9
12 CAIMOND WRAY 9
13 MORGAN LYNN 10
14 TRENTON ROBBINS 9
15 NOLAN SCHEEN 11




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
No contests have been added to this schedule, yet.
# C Name Position Grade Height
No player information to display, yet.




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
No contests have been added to this schedule, yet.
# C Name Position Grade Height
No player information to display, yet.




No Team Photo Found