Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
ORANG_STA_234x60.jpg Ad
17226_OSFM_YFPI-OSAA WebAds_2018-FINAL4_728x90.jpg Ad
U.S. Marines Ad

Astoria Girls Basketball Program

School
Classification
4A (Public)
Regular District
4A-1 Cowapa League

Team Staff
Head Coach
Mike Jacobson
Asst. Coach
Alex Eterno
JV Head Coach
Corey Jacobson
Program Information
Classification
4A (2019-20)
League
4A-1 Cowapa League
Officials
North Coast Basketball Officials Association
Varsity Contests
22 / 22
Ranking Information
Overall Record
14-2
League Record
1-0
OSAA Rank
#4
RPI Record
14-2
RPI Rating
643.512
RPI Rank
#4
Colley Record
11-1
Colley Rating
848.484
Colley Rank
#5

Last Calculated
8:40 pm, Jan. 22, 2020

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Jamboree R 12/5/19 6pm vs. Corbett
W 83-18 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/6/19 5:30pm vs. Hood River Valley (White Buffalo Classic - Madras High School) 9am
W 55-42 Non-League
Tournament
S 12/7/19 5pm @ Madras (White Buffalo Classic - Madras High School)
W 40-26 Non-League
Endowment
T 12/10/19 5pm vs. Cascade
W 65-24 Non-League F 12/13/19 6pm vs. Scappoose
W 60-13 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 12/19/19 7pm vs. Crook County (South Coast Les Schwab Tournament - SWOCC) 8:30am 8:45am
W 60-22 Non-League
Tournament
F 12/20/19 8:45pm @ Marshfield (South Coast Les Schwab Tournament - Marshfield High School)
L 50-51 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/21/19 4pm vs. Philomath (South Coast Les Schwab Tournament - Marshfield High School)
W 37-31 Non-League
Tournament
F 12/27/19 6:30pm vs. Mazama (Vince Dulcich Memorial Basketball Tournament - Astoria)
W 37-31 Non-League
Tournament
S 12/28/19 6:30pm vs. Heritage (WA) {6-8} (Vince Dulcich Memorial Basketball Tournament - Astoria High School)
W 66-37 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 1/2/20 9am @ Kotzebue (AK) {2-3} (Denali Auto Glass/Pepsi Invitational - Anchorage Christian School)
W 64-61 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 1/3/20 4pm vs. Barrows (AK) {3-1} (Denali Auto Glass/Pepsi Invitational - Anchorage Christian School)
L 65-92 Non-League
Tournament
S 1/4/20 5:30pm @ Anchorage Christian (AK) {10-1} (Denali Auto Glass/Pepsi Invitational - Anchorage Christian School)
W 46-43 Non-League F 1/10/20 5:30pm @ Molalla (Molalla High School)
W 59-44 Non-League S 1/11/20 3pm vs. Corbett
Canceled
Non-League T 1/14/20 4:45pm @ Estacada
W 61-32 Non-League F 1/17/20 5:30pm vs. Gladstone
W 58-26 League T 1/21/20 7:30pm vs. Seaside
Scheduled
League F 1/24/20 7:30pm vs. Banks
Scheduled
League T 1/28/20 7:30pm @ Tillamook
Scheduled
League F 1/31/20 7:30pm @ Valley Catholic
Scheduled
League F 2/7/20 6pm @ Seaside
Scheduled
League T 2/11/20 6pm @ Banks
Scheduled
League F 2/14/20 6pm vs. Tillamook
Scheduled
League T 2/18/20 6pm vs. Valley Catholic
OSAA 4A Rank
#4
Overall Record
14-2
League Record
1-0
Last Calculated
8:40 pm, Jan. 22, 2020
RPI Rank
#4
RPI Record
14-2
RPI Rating
643.512
WWP
0.880
OWP
0.516
Colley Rank
#5
Colley Record
11-1
Colley Rating
848.484
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
12/6 Hood River Valley (5A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.100 1-9 Yes
12/7 Madras WA 1.2 1.2 0.692 9-4 Yes
12/10 Cascade WH 0.8 0.8 0.500 7-7 Yes
12/13 Scappoose (5A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.364 4-7 Yes
12/19 Crook County (5A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.182 2-9 Yes
12/20 Marshfield WA 1.2 1.2 0.333 5-10 Yes
12/21 Philomath LN 0.0 1.0 1.000 13-0 Yes
12/27 Mazama WH 0.8 0.8 0.600 6-4 Yes
12/28 Heritage (WA) WH 0.8 0.8 0.429 6-8 No
1/2 Kotzebue (AK) WN 1.0 1.0 0.400 2-3 No
1/3 Barrows (AK) WN 1.0 1.0 0.750 3-1 No
1/4 Anchorage Christian (AK) LA 0.0 0.8 0.909 10-1 No
1/10 Molalla WA 1.2 1.2 0.538 7-6 Yes
1/11 Corbett WH 0.8 0.8 0.462 6-7 Yes
1/17 Gladstone WH 0.8 0.8 0.538 7-6 Yes
1/21 Seaside WH 0.8 0.8 0.462 6-7 Yes
16 contests 14-2
(WP)
13.2 ÷ 15.0 = 0.880
(WWP)
8.259 ÷ 16 opponents = 0.516
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
0/0 Sophie Long W 11 5-7
2/2 Halle Helmersen G 11 5-6
10/10 Julia Norris W 12 5-6
12/12 Elle Espelien G 11 5-5
14/14 Taileigh Cole G 12 5-4
20/20 Kailee Fisher P 11 5-9
21/21 Brooklynn Hankwitz P 12 5-11
22/22 Mollie Mathews W 10 5-6
25/25 Hailey O’brien G 12 5-4
30/30 Shelby Rasmussen W 11 5-6
32/32 Kelsey Fausett W 11 5-8
42/42 Kajsa Jackson P 12 6-2




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Jamboree R 12/5/19 6pm vs. Corbett [JV]
L 15-81 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/6/19 3pm vs. Gervais (Vernonia Tournament - Vernonia High School)
Done Non-League S 12/7/19 12:30pm @ Knappa [JV]
Done Non-League T 12/10/19 6:30pm vs. Cascade [JV]
Done Non-League F 12/13/19 4:30pm vs. Scappoose [JV]
Done Non-League W 12/18/19 5:45pm @ Ilwaco (WA) 4:15pm
Done Non-League
Tournament
M 12/30/19 1pm vs. Cascade [JV] (Gladstone JV Tournament - Gladstone High School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
M 12/30/19 4pm vs. North Marion [JV] (Gladstone Tourney - Gladstone HS)
Done Non-League F 1/10/20 4pm @ Molalla [JV] (Molalla PE Facility /412 Sweigle St.)
Done Non-League S 1/11/20 4:30pm vs. Corbett [JV]
Canceled
Non-League T 1/14/20 6:15pm @ Estacada [JV]
Done Non-League F 1/17/20 4pm vs. Gladstone [JV]
Done League T 1/21/20 4:30pm vs. Seaside [JV]
Canceled
Non-League R 1/23/20 4:30pm @ Clatskanie [JV]
Scheduled
League F 1/24/20 4:30pm vs. Banks [JV]
Scheduled
League T 1/28/20 4:30pm @ Tillamook [JV]
Scheduled
League F 1/31/20 4:30pm @ Valley Catholic [JV]
Scheduled
Non-League M 2/3/20 4:30pm @ Clatskanie [JV]
Scheduled
Non-League W 2/5/20 7pm @ Knappa [JV]
Scheduled
League F 2/7/20 4:30pm @ Seaside [JV]
Scheduled
League T 2/11/20 4:30pm @ Banks [JV]
Scheduled
Non-League W 2/12/20 5:30pm vs. Clatskanie [JV]
Scheduled
League F 2/14/20 4:30pm vs. Tillamook [JV]
Scheduled
League T 2/18/20 4:30pm vs. Valley Catholic [JV]
# C Name Position Grade Height
0/0 Aaliyah Birdeno 9
3/3 Ava Osborne 10
5/5 Kelsey Loyola 9
10/10 Valerie Wallace 9
11/11 Ava Palmberg 10
12/12 Elle Espelien 11
14/14 Kendall Hankwitz 9
15/15 Kaylee Falleur 9
20/20 Valeria Paxtian Gomez 11
21/21 Ouardia Khendek 9
22/22 Mollie Matthews 10
23/23 Emily Rasmussen 9
24/24 Shelby Rasmussen 11
33/33 Brooke Jackson 9




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League F 1/10/20 7pm @ Molalla [JV2] (Molalla PE Facility /412 Sweigle St.)
Done League T 1/21/20 6pm vs. Seaside [JV2]
Scheduled
League T 1/28/20 6pm @ Tillamook [JV2]
Scheduled
League F 1/31/20 6pm @ Valley Catholic [JV2]
Scheduled
League F 2/14/20 7:30pm @ Tillamook [JV2]
Scheduled
League T 2/18/20 7:30pm vs. Valley Catholic [JV2]
# C Name Position Grade Height
No player information to display, yet.




No Team Photo Found