Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
Pacific Office Automation - 2 Ad
Les Schwab Tire Centers Ad
OSAA_Prizewin_160x600.jpg Ad

Sutherlin Volleyball Program

School
Classification
3A (Public)
Regular District
3A-5 Far West League

Team Staff
Head Coach
Kathy Rice
JV Head Coach
Jennifer Ball
Program Information
Classification
3A (2019-20)
League
3A-5 Far West League
Officials
Douglas County Volleyball
Varsity Contests
25 / 18 on 18 dates
Ranking Information
Overall Record
20-10
League Record
8-2
OSAA Rank
#11
RPI Record
17-9
RPI Rating
564.398
RPI Rank
#14
Colley Record
16-7
Colley Rating
745.407
Colley Rank
#9

Ranking Frozen
11:17 pm, Oct. 29, 2019

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Jamboree
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 8/29/19 6pm @ Cottage Grove (Cottage Grove Jamboree - Cottage Grove HS)
W 3-0 Non-League T 9/3/19 6pm vs. Pleasant Hill
L 0-3 Non-League S 9/7/19 Noon @ Harrisburg
L 0-3 Non-League
Neutral Site
S 9/7/19 1:30pm @ Salem Academy (Harrisburg High School)
L 2-3 Non-League M 9/9/19 4pm @ Phoenix
L 0-3 Non-League
Neutral Site
M 9/9/19 5:30pm vs. Grants Pass (Phoenix High School)
W 3-2 Non-League R 9/12/19 6:30pm @ Siuslaw
W 3-1 Non-League F 9/13/19 5pm vs. Taft
L 0-2 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/14/19 TBD @ South Umpqua (North Valley Tournament - North Valley High School)
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/14/19 2pm vs. Mazama (North Valley Tournament - North Valley High School)
W 3-0 League R 9/19/19 6pm @ Douglas
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/21/19 10am @ Douglas (Crusader Classic Tournament - St. Mary's (Medford))
L 1-2 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/21/19 Noon @ Yreka (CA) {29-12} (Crusader Classic Tournament - St. Mary's (Medford))
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/21/19 1pm vs. La Pine (Crusader Classic Tournament - St. Mary's (Medford))
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/21/19 3pm @ Etna (CA) {23-6} (Crusader Classic Tournament - St. Mary's (Medford))
W 3-0 League T 9/24/19 6pm vs. Cascade Christian
L 1-3 League R 9/26/19 6pm @ St. Mary's, Medford
L 1-3 League T 10/1/19 6pm @ South Umpqua
W 3-0 League R 10/3/19 6pm vs. Brookings-Harbor
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 10/5/19 TBD @ Oregon Episcopal (Creswell Tournament - Creswell High School)
L 1-2 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 10/5/19 7pm vs. South Umpqua (Creswell Tournament - Creswell HS)
W 3-0 League T 10/8/19 6pm vs. Douglas
W 3-2 League R 10/10/19 6pm @ Cascade Christian
W 3-0 League T 10/15/19 6pm vs. St. Mary's, Medford
W 3-1 League R 10/17/19 6pm vs. South Umpqua
W 3-0 League T 10/22/19 6pm @ Brookings-Harbor (Senior Recognition Night)
W 3-0 League Playoff
Tournament
S 10/26/19 7pm vs. South Umpqua (Far West League Tournament - Sutherlin HS)
W 3-2 Playoff (1) S 11/2/19 6pm vs. Harrisburg
L 0-3 Playoff (QF) F 11/8/19 1:15pm @ Santiam Christian (Court 1)
W 3-1 Playoff (SC) S 11/9/19 10am vs. Vale (Court 1)
W 3-1 Playoff (C) S 11/9/19 2:15pm @ Burns (Court 2)
OSAA 3A Rank
#11
Overall Record
20-10
League Record
8-2
Ranking Frozen
11:17 pm, Oct. 29, 2019
RPI Rank
#14
RPI Record
17-9
RPI Rating
564.398
WWP
0.664
OWP
0.511
Colley Rank
#9
Colley Record
16-7
Colley Rating
745.407
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
9/3 Pleasant Hill WH 0.8 0.8 0.421 8-11 Yes
9/7 Harrisburg LA 0.0 0.8 0.519 14-13 Yes
9/7 Salem Academy LN 0.0 1.0 0.682 15-7 Yes
9/9 Phoenix (4A) LA 0.0 0.8 0.150 3-17 Yes
9/9 Grants Pass (6A) LN 0.0 1.0 0.190 4-17 No
9/12 Siuslaw (4A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.500 10-10 Yes
9/13 Taft WH 0.8 0.8 0.368 7-12 Yes
9/14 South Umpqua LN 0.0 1.0 0.737 14-5 Yes
9/14 Mazama (4A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.250 4-12 Yes
9/19 Douglas WA 1.2 1.2 0.375 6-10 Yes
9/21 Douglas WN 1.0 1.0 0.375 6-10 Yes
9/21 Yreka (CA) LN 0.0 1.0 0.707 29-12 No
9/21 La Pine WN 1.0 1.0 0.300 6-14 Yes
9/21 Etna (CA) WN 1.0 1.0 0.793 23-6 No
9/24 Cascade Christian WH 0.8 0.8 0.722 13-5 Yes
9/26 St. Mary's, Medford LA 0.0 0.8 0.409 9-13 Yes
10/1 South Umpqua LA 0.0 0.8 0.737 14-5 Yes
10/3 Brookings-Harbor WH 0.8 0.8 0.278 5-13 Yes
10/5 Oregon Episcopal WN 1.0 1.0 0.773 17-5 Yes
10/5 South Umpqua LN 0.0 1.0 0.737 14-5 Yes
10/8 Douglas WH 0.8 0.8 0.375 6-10 Yes
10/10 Cascade Christian WA 1.2 1.2 0.722 13-5 Yes
10/15 St. Mary's, Medford WH 0.8 0.8 0.409 9-13 Yes
10/17 South Umpqua WH 0.8 0.8 0.737 14-5 Yes
10/22 Brookings-Harbor WA 1.2 1.2 0.278 5-13 Yes
10/26 South Umpqua WH 0.8 0.8 0.737 14-5 Yes
26 contests 17-9
(WP)
16.2 ÷ 24.4 = 0.664
(WWP)
13.281 ÷ 26 opponents = 0.511
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
2/2 TIANNA MURPHY S 10
3/3 CARMEN GANGER MB 12
4/4 KALEY KUXHAUSEN DS/L 10
6/14 MALLORY TURNER MB 10
7/5 KAYBIE RUTLEDGE OH 10
8/8 PAIGE SMITH RS/OH 12
9/9 ALYSSA FOX OH 12
10/12 BREONA DANIELS DS/L 11
11/11 ERICA MACDONALD OP/DS 10
12/1 MAKAYLA MURPHY S/RS 9
13/15 HALEY SMOLDT S/DS 9
18/6 HANNAH JARMAN OH/RS 12
25 AMY DICKOVER MB 11
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Jamboree R 8/29/19 3:30pm @ Cottage Grove [JV]
Done Non-League T 9/3/19 5pm vs. Pleasant Hill [JV]
Done Non-League M 9/9/19 4pm @ Phoenix [JV]
Done Non-League M 9/9/19 5pm @ Phoenix [JV] (Phoenix JV 2)
T 1-1 Non-League R 9/12/19 5pm @ Siuslaw [JV]
Done Non-League F 9/13/19 3:30pm vs. Taft [JV]
Done League R 9/19/19 4:30pm @ Douglas [JV]
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/21/19 TBD @ St. Mary's, Medford [JV] (St. Mary's Tournament - St. Mary's (Medford))
Done League T 9/24/19 4:30pm vs. Cascade Christian [JV]
Done League R 9/26/19 4:30pm @ St. Mary's, Medford [JV]
Done League T 10/1/19 4:30pm @ South Umpqua [JV]
Done League R 10/3/19 4:30pm vs. Brookings-Harbor [JV]
Done League T 10/8/19 4:30pm vs. Douglas [JV]
Done League R 10/10/19 4:30pm @ Cascade Christian [JV]
Done League T 10/15/19 4:30pm vs. St. Mary's, Medford [JV]
Done League W 10/16/19 5:30pm vs. South Umpqua [JV]
Done League T 10/22/19 4:30pm @ Brookings-Harbor [JV]
# C Name Position Grade Height
1 ALEX HARDUNG 9
11 ERICA MACDONALD 10
13 HALEY SMOLDT 9
14 MANDI LEVY 10
15 AURORA CHEATHAM 11
16 SIERRA ESCALANTE 9
19 KACIE REED 9
20 ALISHA MOOS 9
21 SIERRA BURDETT 9
22 ALIYAH SNOW 10




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
No contests have been added to this schedule, yet.
# C Name Position Grade Height
No player information to display, yet.




No Team Photo Found