Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
RTA_234x60.jpg Ad
2019_Fall All-State_728x90.jpg Ad
OSAA_Prizewin_160x600.jpg Ad

Corvallis Volleyball Program

School
Classification
5A (Public)
Regular District
5A-3 Mid-Willamette Conference

Team Staff
Head Coach
Steve Hyre
Asst. Coaches
Kari Morrow, Nicole Gregg
JV Head Coach
LeAnna Trosen
JV2 Head Coach
Katharine Kreidler
Program Information
Classification
5A (2019-20)
League
5A-3 Mid-Willamette Conference
Officials
Mid-Valley Volleyball Officials Association
Varsity Contests
20 / 17 on 17 dates
Ranking Information
Overall Record
19-5
League Record
15-1
OSAA Rank
#4
RPI Record
16-4
RPI Rating
614.416
RPI Rank
#4
Colley Record
16-4
Colley Rating
788.879
Colley Rank
#4

Ranking Frozen
11:17 pm, Oct. 29, 2019

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
W 2-1 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 8/31/19 TBD vs. North Medford (Southridge Tournament - Southridge HS)
L 0-2 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 8/31/19 3pm @ Valley Catholic (Southridge Tournament - Southridge HS)
W 3-0 League R 9/5/19 7pm @ North Salem (McKay High School)
L 0-3 League T 9/10/19 6pm vs. West Albany
W 3-0 League R 9/12/19 4pm vs. Lebanon
W 3-0 League R 9/12/19 6pm vs. Crescent Valley
W 3-0 League R 9/19/19 6pm @ Dallas
W 3-2 League T 9/24/19 6pm @ South Albany
W 3-0 League R 9/26/19 6pm vs. North Salem
L 0-2 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/28/19 2pm @ West Linn (South Albany State Preview - Albany Boys & Girls Club)
W 3-0 League T 10/1/19 6pm @ Silverton
W 3-0 League R 10/3/19 6pm @ Central
W 3-0 League T 10/8/19 6pm @ Lebanon
W 3-0 League R 10/10/19 6pm vs. South Albany
L 1-2 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 10/12/19 1:30pm vs. McMinnville (Liberty Tournament - Liberty HS (Hillsboro))
W 3-0 League
Neutral Site
T 10/15/19 5pm @ West Albany (Dallas High School)
W 3-0 League T 10/15/19 7pm @ Dallas
W 3-0 League R 10/17/19 6pm @ Crescent Valley
W 3-0 League R 10/24/19 6pm vs. Central
W 3-0 League T 10/29/19 6pm vs. Silverton
W 3-0 Playoff (1) S 11/2/19 Noon vs. St. Helens
W 3-1 Playoff (QF) F 11/8/19 1:15pm vs. Crook County (Court 2)
L 1-3 Playoff (SF) F 11/8/19 8:30pm @ Ridgeview (Court 1)
W 3-1 Playoff (S) S 11/9/19 2:15pm @ West Albany (Court 1)
OSAA 5A Rank
#4
Overall Record
19-5
League Record
15-1
Ranking Frozen
11:17 pm, Oct. 29, 2019
RPI Rank
#4
RPI Record
16-4
RPI Rating
614.416
WWP
0.796
OWP
0.517
Colley Rank
#4
Colley Record
16-4
Colley Rating
788.879
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
8/31 North Medford (6A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.750 15-5 Yes
8/31 Valley Catholic (4A) LN 0.0 1.0 0.913 21-2 Yes
9/5 North Salem WA 1.2 1.2 0.200 4-16 Yes
9/10 West Albany LH 0.0 1.2 0.909 20-2 Yes
9/12 Lebanon WH 0.8 0.8 0.000 0-18 Yes
9/12 Crescent Valley WH 0.8 0.8 0.409 9-13 Yes
9/19 Dallas WA 1.2 1.2 0.500 11-11 Yes
9/24 South Albany WA 1.2 1.2 0.762 16-5 Yes
9/26 North Salem WH 0.8 0.8 0.200 4-16 Yes
9/28 West Linn (6A) LN 0.0 1.0 0.792 19-5 Yes
10/1 Silverton WA 1.2 1.2 0.333 6-12 Yes
10/3 Central WA 1.2 1.2 0.500 11-11 Yes
10/8 Lebanon WA 1.2 1.2 0.000 0-18 Yes
10/10 South Albany WH 0.8 0.8 0.762 16-5 Yes
10/12 McMinnville (6A) LN 0.0 1.0 0.650 13-7 Yes
10/15 West Albany WN 1.0 1.0 0.909 20-2 Yes
10/15 Dallas WA 1.2 1.2 0.500 11-11 Yes
10/17 Crescent Valley WA 1.2 1.2 0.409 9-13 Yes
10/24 Central WH 0.8 0.8 0.500 11-11 Yes
10/29 Silverton WH 0.8 0.8 0.333 6-12 Yes
20 contests 16-4
(WP)
16.4 ÷ 20.6 = 0.796
(WWP)
10.332 ÷ 20 opponents = 0.517
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
2/2 C Nevaeh Bray MB 12
3/3 Daniela DiCosmo DS/L 11
4/4 Lauren Kwasny DS/L 12
5/5 C Ryann Gregg OH 12
6/6 Hanna Jones S 11
7/7 Kendal Simmons L/DS 11
8/8 Kyrsten Runyan OH 11
9/9 Michaela Berning OH/MB 11
11/11 Zaley Bennett S/OP 11
12/12 Zandra Johnson MB/OP 12
13/13 Sidney Hutchison OP 12
14/14 Ella Smith MB/OP 9
17/17 C Taylor Silbernagel OP 12
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done League R 9/5/19 5pm vs. North Salem [JV] (McKay High School (Salem, OR))
Done League T 9/10/19 5pm vs. West Albany [JV]
Done League R 9/19/19 5pm @ Dallas [JV]
Done League T 9/24/19 5pm @ South Albany [JV]
Done League T 10/1/19 5pm @ Silverton [JV]
Done League R 10/3/19 5pm @ Central [JV]
Done League T 10/8/19 5pm @ Lebanon [JV]
Done League R 10/10/19 5pm vs. South Albany [JV]
Done League R 10/17/19 5pm @ Crescent Valley [JV]
Done League R 10/24/19 5pm vs. Central [JV]
Done League T 10/29/19 5pm vs. Silverton [JV]
# C Name Position Grade Height
3/3 Tiana Leonard MB/OH 11
4/4 Phoebe Appah OH/MB 9
5/5 Sofia Alzugaray-Orellana DS/L 10
8/8 Taylor Young OH/OP 10
9/9 Layla Aguilar L/S 11
10/10 Eva Brower MB/OP 10
11/11 Jacky Arevalo DS/L 10
12/12 Rilee Young S 9
15/15 Iiesha Monroe OP/MB 10
16/16 Calla Krummel S/OH 11
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done League R 9/5/19 5pm vs. North Salem [JV2] (McKay High School (Salem, OR))
Done League T 9/10/19 5pm vs. West Albany [JV2]
Done League R 9/19/19 5pm @ Dallas [JV2]
Done League T 9/24/19 5pm @ South Albany [JV2]
Done League T 10/1/19 5pm @ Silverton [JV2]
Done League R 10/3/19 5pm @ Central [JV2]
Done League T 10/8/19 5pm @ Lebanon [JV2]
Done League R 10/10/19 5pm vs. South Albany [JV2]
Done League R 10/17/19 5pm @ Crescent Valley [JV2]
Done League R 10/24/19 5pm vs. Central [JV2]
Done League T 10/29/19 5pm vs. Silverton [JV2]
# C Name Position Grade Height
1/1 Callie Hugie DS 10
4/4 Maya Ortiz OH 9
5/5 Reina Wetzel S 10
7/7 Macy Swensen S/OP 9
8/8 Enat Bluhm DS 9
9/9 Ella Davis OH 9
10/10 Maggie Hackethorn MB 9
12/12 Orianna Campbell MB 9
13/13 Sarah Zuidema DS 9
15/15 Rachel Burnett S 9
16/16 Jimena Noa DS 10
18/18 MacKenzie Burnett MB 10