OnPoint Community Credit Union
Pacific Office Automation - 2 Ad
OnPoint_VisaSig_728x90.jpg Ad
Social Media Ad

South Umpqua Boys Basketball Program

School
Classification
3A (Public)
Regular District
3A-5 Far West League

Team Staff
Head Coach
Brett Nixon
Asst. Coaches
Doni Hamilton, Ryan Goll
JV2 Asst. Coach
Ricki Mock
Program Information
Classification
3A (2018-19)
League
3A-5 Far West League
Officials
Douglas County Basketball
Varsity Contests
23 / 23
Ranking Information
Overall Record
2-21
League Record
1-9
OSAA Rank
#35
RPI Record
2-21
RPI Rating
323.225
RPI Rank
#34
Colley Record
2-20
Colley Rating
47.660
Colley Rank
#35

Ranking Frozen
11:14 pm, Feb. 16, 2019

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
L 47-83 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 11/29/18 3:45pm @ City Christian (Bill Spelgatti Invitational - Sutherlin High School) 11:45am Noon 7pm
L 21-59 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 11/30/18 2pm @ Lakeview (Bill Spelgatti Invitational - Sutherlin High School) 11:45am Noon 7pm
L 31-67 Non-League
Tournament
S 12/1/18 5:15pm @ Sutherlin (Bill Spelgatti Invitational - Sutherlin High School) 1:30pm 8:15pm
L 42-64 Non-League T 12/4/18 7:30pm vs. North Valley
L 59-80 Non-League F 12/7/18 7pm @ Hidden Valley 3pm 10:30pm
L 47-58 Non-League M 12/10/18 6pm @ Glide 4pm 8:30pm
L 53-76 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 12/13/18 5:45pm vs. Fall River (CA) {14-9} (Evergreen Tournament - Hidden Valley High School) 3:30pm 11pm
L 56-86 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/14/18 8am vs. Phoenix (Evergreen Tournament - Hidden Valley High School) 6am 2pm
L 37-72 Non-League
Tournament
S 12/15/18 8pm @ Hidden Valley (Evergreen Tournament - Hidden Valley High School) 4:30pm 11:30pm
L 44-61 Non-League
Tournament
R 12/20/18 7:30pm @ Bandon (Bandon Dunes Holiday Invitational - Bandon High School) 3pm 11pm
W 59-43 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/21/18 7pm vs. Douglas (Bandon Dunes Holiday Invitational - Bandon High School) 3pm
L 40-69 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/28/18 5pm vs. Baker (North Valley Winter Blast - North Valley High School) 3pm
L 47-57 Non-League
Tournament
S 12/29/18 4:15pm @ North Valley (North Valley Winter Blast - North Valley High School) 2:15pm
Done Exhibition R 1/3/19 5:30pm vs. Mosman High School - Australia (Other) (Coffenberry MS)
L 54-64 League F 1/4/19 6pm @ Douglas 4:30pm 8pm
L 42-56 League T 1/8/19 6pm vs. St. Mary's, Medford
L 39-53 League F 1/11/19 6pm @ Cascade Christian 2:45pm 3pm 10pm
L 43-66 League T 1/15/19 6pm @ Sutherlin 4pm 9pm
L 45-82 League F 1/18/19 6pm vs. Brookings-Harbor
W 59-56 League R 1/24/19 7:30pm vs. Douglas
L 56-75 League T 1/29/19 7:30pm @ St. Mary's, Medford 3pm 11:30pm
L 50-57 League F 2/1/19 7:30pm vs. Cascade Christian
L 56-76 League T 2/5/19 7:30pm vs. Sutherlin (Senior Night)
L 46-81 League F 2/8/19 7:30pm @ Brookings-Harbor 12:45pm 1pm TBD
OSAA 3A Rank
#35
Overall Record
2-21
League Record
1-9
Ranking Frozen
11:14 pm, Feb. 16, 2019
RPI Rank
#34
RPI Record
2-21
RPI Rating
323.225
WWP
0.083
OWP
0.452
Colley Rank
#35
Colley Record
2-20
Colley Rating
47.660
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
11/29 City Christian (2A) LN 0.0 1.0 0.458 11-13 Yes
11/30 Lakeview (2A) LN 0.0 1.0 0.478 11-12 Yes
12/1 Sutherlin LA 0.0 0.8 0.773 17-5 Yes
12/4 North Valley (4A) LH 0.0 1.2 0.273 6-16 Yes
12/7 Hidden Valley (4A) LA 0.0 0.8 0.476 10-11 Yes
12/10 Glide (2A) LA 0.0 0.8 0.455 10-12 Yes
12/13 Fall River (CA) LN 0.0 1.0 0.609 14-9 No
12/14 Phoenix (4A) LN 0.0 1.0 0.478 11-12 Yes
12/15 Hidden Valley (4A) LA 0.0 0.8 0.476 10-11 Yes
12/20 Bandon (2A) LA 0.0 0.8 0.227 5-17 Yes
12/21 Douglas WN 1.0 1.0 0.167 3-15 Yes
12/28 Baker (4A) LN 0.0 1.0 0.762 16-5 Yes
12/29 North Valley (4A) LA 0.0 0.8 0.273 6-16 Yes
1/4 Douglas LA 0.0 0.8 0.167 3-15 Yes
1/8 St. Mary's, Medford LH 0.0 1.2 0.458 11-13 Yes
1/11 Cascade Christian LA 0.0 0.8 0.261 6-17 Yes
1/15 Sutherlin LA 0.0 0.8 0.773 17-5 Yes
1/18 Brookings-Harbor LH 0.0 1.2 0.600 12-8 Yes
1/24 Douglas WH 0.8 0.8 0.167 3-15 Yes
1/29 St. Mary's, Medford LA 0.0 0.8 0.458 11-13 Yes
2/1 Cascade Christian LH 0.0 1.2 0.261 6-17 Yes
2/5 Sutherlin LH 0.0 1.2 0.773 17-5 Yes
2/8 Brookings-Harbor LA 0.0 0.8 0.600 12-8 Yes
23 contests 2-21
(WP)
1.8 ÷ 21.6 = 0.083
(WWP)
10.422 ÷ 23 opponents = 0.453
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
1/1 Kade Johnson G 9 5-7
2/2 Reilly Thatcher G 12 6-0
3/3 Ever Lamm F 9 5-10
5/5 Austin Chung F 12 6-0
10/10 Zack Wilson G 10 5-9
11/11 Josh Deister W 11 6-1
14/14 C Matt Lee W 12 5-11
20/20 C Azpyn Roberts P 12 6-1
21/21 Kobe Davis W 11 6-0
23/23 Cameron Jaynes P 11 6-2
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League S 12/1/18 10:30am @ Sutherlin [JV] 7am 1:30pm
Done Non-League T 12/4/18 3pm vs. North Valley [JV]
Done Non-League F 12/7/18 5:30pm @ Hidden Valley [JV] 3pm 10:30pm
Done Non-League M 12/10/18 4:30pm @ Glide [JV] 2:30pm 8:30pm
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 12/13/18 7:30pm vs. Fall River (CA) (Evergreen Tournament - Hidden Valley High School) 3:30pm 11pm
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/14/18 9:45am vs. Phoenix [JV] (Evergreen Tournament - Hidden Valley High School) 6am 2pm
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/15/18 6:30pm vs. Hidden Valley [JV] (Evergreen Tournament - Hidden Valley High School) 4:30pm 11:30pm
Done Exhibition R 1/3/19 4pm vs. Mosman High School - Australia (Other) (Coffenberry MS)
Done League F 1/4/19 3pm @ Douglas [JV] 1:30pm 8pm
Done League T 1/8/19 3pm vs. St. Mary's, Medford [JV]
L 39-49 Non-League W 1/9/19 6pm vs. Milo Adventist Acad.
Done League F 1/11/19 4pm @ Cascade Christian [JV] 1pm 10pm
Done League T 1/15/19 4pm @ Sutherlin [JV] 2:30pm 9pm
L 33-61 Non-League R 1/17/19 6pm @ Milo Adventist Acad. 2:30pm 8:30pm
Done League F 1/18/19 3pm vs. Brookings-Harbor [JV]
Done League R 1/24/19 4:30pm vs. Douglas [JV]
Done League T 1/29/19 4pm @ St. Mary's, Medford [JV] 1pm 10pm
Done League F 2/1/19 4:30pm vs. Cascade Christian [JV]
Done League T 2/5/19 4:30pm vs. Sutherlin [JV]
Done League F 2/8/19 4pm @ Brookings-Harbor [JV] (Kalmiopsis Elementary School) 10am 10:30pm
# C Name Position Grade Height
10/10 Zach Zehe G 10 5-5
12/12 Andrew Christensen G 9 5-10
14/14 Taylor Wylie W 10 5-8
20/20 Brendan Gosselin W 9 5-8
22/22 Breno Coutinho W 12 5-10
24/24 Jordan Stevenson W 9 5-9
30/30 Tristin Stout W 11 5-11
32/32 Tanner White W 9 5-7
34/34 Nicolas Frye P 9 5-11
40/40 Brady Bechtel P 10 6-0
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/1/18 9am @ Sutherlin [JV2] (Bill Spelgatti Invitational - Sutherlin HS)
Done Non-League T 12/4/18 6:30pm vs. North Valley [JV2] (Coffenberry MS)
Done Non-League W 12/12/18 6:30pm vs. Sutherlin [JV2] (Coffenberry MS)
Done Non-League W 12/19/18 4pm @ North Valley [JV2] 2pm 7pm
Done League T 1/8/19 6:30pm vs. St. Mary's, Medford [JV2] (Coffenberry MS)
Done League F 1/18/19 6:30pm vs. Brookings-Harbor [JV2] (Coffenberry MS)
Done Non-League F 1/25/19 6pm @ Creswell [JV2] 2:45pm 3pm
Done League T 1/29/19 6pm @ St. Mary's, Medford [JV2] 3pm 10pm
Done League F 2/8/19 6pm @ Brookings-Harbor [JV2] (Kalmiopsis Elementary School) 1pm TBD
# C Name Position Grade Height
12/12 Marques Pacheco G 9 5-9
14/14 Lucas Morris W 9 5-5
30/30 Evan Sestrom G 9 5-9
32/32 Luke Marlow G 9 5-8