OnPoint Community Credit Union
Pacific Office Automation - 2 Ad
NSP Ad
Wilson Sporting Goods Ad

Oakland Boys Basketball Program

School
Classification
2A (Public)
Regular District
2A-3 Central Valley Conference

Team Staff
Head Coach
Jeff Clark
Asst. Coaches
Jason Brownson, Loren Oberman, Tristan Ivie
Program Information
Classification
2A (2018-19)
League
2A-3 Central Valley Conference
Officials
Douglas County Basketball
Varsity Contests
25 / 24
Ranking Information
Overall Record
25-4
League Record
13-1
OSAA Rank
#4
RPI Record
24-2
RPI Rating
646.811
RPI Rank
#4
Colley Record
24-2
Colley Rating
890.244
Colley Rank
#4

Ranking Frozen
11:14 pm, Feb. 16, 2019

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
W 76-54 Non-League F 11/30/18 7:30pm vs. Reedsport
W 69-35 Non-League
Endowment
S 12/1/18 1pm vs. Weston-McEwen
W 72-33 Non-League T 12/4/18 7:30pm vs. Elkton
W 74-51 Non-League F 12/7/18 7:30pm @ Glide
W 68-43 Non-League T 12/11/18 7:30pm @ Days Creek
W 55-47 Non-League F 12/14/18 6pm @ Creswell
W 52-37 Non-League T 12/18/18 7:30pm vs. North Douglas
W 57-51 Non-League W 12/19/18 7:30pm @ Coquille
L 41-44 Non-League F 12/21/18 7:30pm vs. Kennedy
W 77-23 Non-League
Tournament
F 12/28/18 8pm vs. Myrtle Point (Oakland Tournament - Oakland High School)
W 90-46 Non-League
Tournament
S 12/29/18 8pm vs. Glide (Oakland Tournament - Oakland High School)
W 57-45 League F 1/4/19 6pm @ East Linn Christian Acad.
W 80-61 League S 1/5/19 6pm @ Central Linn
W 64-41 League T 1/8/19 6pm vs. Oakridge
W 58-56 League F 1/11/19 6pm @ Monroe
W 55-38 League S 1/12/19 5pm vs. Regis
W 74-66 League T 1/15/19 6pm vs. Jefferson
W 89-46 League F 1/18/19 6pm @ Lowell
W 59-42 League T 1/22/19 7:30pm vs. Central Linn
L 52-56 League F 1/25/19 7:30pm vs. East Linn Christian Acad.
W 74-55 League T 1/29/19 7:30pm @ Oakridge
W 90-48 League F 2/1/19 7:30pm vs. Monroe
W 56-34 League S 2/2/19 5:30pm @ Regis
W 73-62 League W 2/6/19 7:30pm @ Jefferson
W 71-27 League F 2/8/19 7:30pm vs. Lowell
W 52-48 League Playoff F 2/15/19 7pm vs. Central Linn
W 73-53 Playoff (1) F 2/22/19 7:30pm vs. Illinois Valley
L 50-53 Playoff (QF) R 2/28/19 3:15pm vs. Knappa (Pendleton HS)
L 44-55 Playoff (SC) F 3/1/19 9am vs. Kennedy (Pendleton Conv. Ctr.)
OSAA 2A Rank
#4
Overall Record
25-4
League Record
13-1
Ranking Frozen
11:14 pm, Feb. 16, 2019
RPI Rank
#4
RPI Record
24-2
RPI Rating
646.811
WWP
0.908
OWP
0.506
Colley Rank
#4
Colley Record
24-2
Colley Rating
890.244
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
11/30 Reedsport WH 0.8 0.8 0.476 10-11 Yes
12/1 Weston-McEwen WH 0.8 0.8 0.182 4-18 Yes
12/4 Elkton (1A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.217 5-18 Yes
12/7 Glide WA 1.2 1.2 0.524 11-10 Yes
12/11 Days Creek (1A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.833 20-4 Yes
12/14 Creswell (3A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.545 12-10 Yes
12/18 North Douglas (1A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.654 17-9 Yes
12/19 Coquille WA 1.2 1.2 0.708 17-7 Yes
12/21 Kennedy LH 0.0 1.2 0.720 18-7 Yes
12/28 Myrtle Point WH 0.8 0.8 0.190 4-17 Yes
12/29 Glide WH 0.8 0.8 0.524 11-10 Yes
1/4 East Linn Christian Acad. WA 1.2 1.2 0.478 11-12 Yes
1/5 Central Linn WA 1.2 1.2 0.727 16-6 Yes
1/8 Oakridge WH 0.8 0.8 0.429 9-12 Yes
1/11 Monroe WA 1.2 1.2 0.476 10-11 Yes
1/12 Regis WH 0.8 0.8 0.455 10-12 Yes
1/15 Jefferson WH 0.8 0.8 0.667 14-7 Yes
1/18 Lowell WA 1.2 1.2 0.200 4-16 Yes
1/22 Central Linn WH 0.8 0.8 0.727 16-6 Yes
1/25 East Linn Christian Acad. LH 0.0 1.2 0.478 11-12 Yes
1/29 Oakridge WA 1.2 1.2 0.429 9-12 Yes
2/1 Monroe WH 0.8 0.8 0.476 10-11 Yes
2/2 Regis WA 1.2 1.2 0.455 10-12 Yes
2/6 Jefferson WA 1.2 1.2 0.667 14-7 Yes
2/8 Lowell WH 0.8 0.8 0.200 4-16 Yes
2/15 Central Linn WH 0.8 0.8 0.727 16-6 Yes
26 contests 24-2
(WP)
23.6 ÷ 26.0 = 0.908
(WWP)
13.165 ÷ 26 opponents = 0.506
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
3/3 Noah Strempel G 11 6-02
4/4 Ethan Roberson P 12 6-01
5/5 Caleb Chastain W 11 6-01
10/10 Chandler Miller W 11 5-10
11/11 Austin Madden P 12 6-04
12/12 Zach Cummings P 11 6-02
13/13 Dawson Tolliver G 12 5-07
20/20 Triston Mask G 11 5-07
21/21 Ronan Allen P 11 5-11
22/22 Jacob Brooksby G 12 5-11
23/23 Hunter Reynolds P 12 5-11
24/24 Gavin Harbour W 12 5-09
32/32 Kaleb Clements P 12 6-04
33/33 Colton Brownson W 11 6-03
44/44 Conrad Jones W 11 6-00
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League F 11/30/18 4:30pm vs. Reedsport [JV]
Done Non-League F 12/7/18 4:30pm @ Glide [JV]
Done Non-League T 12/11/18 4:30pm @ Days Creek [JV]
Done Non-League F 12/14/18 4:30pm @ Creswell [JV]
Done Non-League T 12/18/18 5pm vs. North Douglas [JV]
Done Non-League W 12/19/18 4:30pm @ Coquille [JV]
Done Non-League F 12/21/18 4:30pm vs. Kennedy [JV]
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/28/18 2pm vs. Myrtle Point [JV] (Oakland Tournament - Oakland High School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/29/18 2pm vs. TBD (Oakland Tournament - Oakland High School)
Done League F 1/4/19 3pm @ East Linn Christian Acad. [JV]
Done League S 1/5/19 3pm @ Central Linn [JV]
Done League F 1/11/19 4:30pm @ Monroe [JV]
Done League S 1/12/19 2pm vs. Regis [JV]
Done League T 1/15/19 3pm vs. Jefferson [JV]
Done League F 1/18/19 4:30pm @ Lowell [JV]
Done League T 1/22/19 4:30pm vs. Central Linn [JV]
Done League F 1/25/19 4:30pm vs. East Linn Christian Acad. [JV]
Done Non-League R 1/31/19 6:30pm vs. Days Creek [JV]
Done League F 2/1/19 4:30pm vs. Monroe [JV]
Done League S 2/2/19 2:30pm @ Regis [JV]
Done League T 2/5/19 4pm @ Jefferson [JV] (Jefferson Middle School)
Done League F 2/8/19 4:30pm vs. Lowell [JV]
# C Name Position Grade Height
3/3 Marcus Carlson W 9 5-9
4/4 Zach Salyer W 11 5-10
5/5 Caleb Chastain W 11 6-01
10/10 Dakota Percell P 11 5-9
11/11 Conrad Jones W 11 5-10
12/12 Vicente Alcantar W 10 5-11
15/15 Baker Brooksby G 9 5-7
20/20 Corbin Picknell G 10 5-11
21/21 Ronan Allen P 11 5-11
23/23 Blake Wallace W 9 5-7
24/24 Silas Strempel G 9 5-7
25/25 Joe Buchholz W 9 5-10
32/32 Jesse Parker P 9 6-1
33/33 Austin Braack P 9 6-0
41/41 Timmy Sigl W 11 5-7




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League T 12/4/18 3pm vs. Days Creek [JV2]
Done Non-League W 12/5/18 6:30pm @ Sutherlin [JV2]
Done Non-League F 12/7/18 3pm @ Glide [JV2]
Done Non-League R 12/13/18 4:30pm @ Pleasant Hill [JV2]
Done Non-League F 12/14/18 7:30pm @ Creswell [JV2]
Done Non-League R 12/20/18 6:30pm vs. Sutherlin [JV2]
Done Non-League R 1/10/19 6:30pm vs. Harrisburg [JV2]
Done Non-League R 1/17/19 6:30pm vs. Pleasant Hill [JV2]
Done Non-League S 1/26/19 Noon @ Creswell [JV2]
Done Non-League R 1/31/19 6:30pm vs. Days Creek [JV2]
Done Non-League M 2/4/19 6pm @ Harrisburg [JV2] (Harrisburg Middle School)
Done Non-League W 2/6/19 6:30pm vs. Glide [JV2]
# C Name Position Grade Height
Zeak Kelly W 11 5-11
4/4 Zach Salyer W 11 5-10
5/5 Timmy Sigl W 11 5-7
23/23 Blake Wallace W 9 5-7
25/25 Joe Buchholz P 9 5-10
33/33 Austin Braack P 9 6-0
41/41 Peyton Scribner W 9 5-9




No Team Photo Found