Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
Abbys LegTrad_Nom234x60 Ad
OSC_Web-Ads_728x90 Ad
202165-160x600.jpg Ad

Wilsonville Boys Basketball Program

School
Classification
5A (Public)
Regular District
5A-1 Northwest Oregon Conference

Team Staff
Head Coach
Chris Roche
Asst. Coaches
Austen Flint, Davis Martin, Jack Roche, Mike Weston, Zach Reichle
JV Head Coach
Shane Wardle
JV Asst. Coaches
Aaron Koford, Jeff Lulay
JV2 Head Coach
Aaron Harris
FR Head Coach
Michael Esqueda
FR Asst. Coach
Chris Riewald
FR Manager
Tyler Giron
Program Information
Classification
5A (2023-24)
League
5A-1 Northwest Oregon Conference
Officials
Portland Basketball Officials Association
Varsity Contests
24 / 24
Ranking Information
Overall Record
25-4
League Record
16-0
OSAA Rank
#2
RPI Record
22-3
RPI Rating
656.256
RPI Rank
#2
Colley Record
21-3
Colley Rating
836.590
Colley Rank
#2

Ranking Frozen
9:06 pm, Feb. 27, 2024

» Go Wildcats!
NFHS Network

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
W 60-45 Non-League
Tournament
F 12/1/23 8:30pm vs. Ashland (Holiday Inn WIT - Wilsonville HS)
W 62-37 Non-League
Tournament
S 12/2/23 8pm vs. Redmond (Holiday Inn WIT - Wilsonville HS)
W 62-54 Non-League
Tournament
Su 12/3/23 5pm vs. North Marion (Holiday Inn WIT - Wilsonville HS)
W 66-52 Non-League
Endowment
M 12/11/23 7:15pm vs. Churchill
W 62-49 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/16/23 2:30pm vs. Century (Capitol City Classic presented by Northwestern Mutual - Willamette University)
L 45-60 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
M 12/18/23 5:30pm vs. Tualatin (Capitol City Classic presented by Northwestern Mutual - Willamette University)
L 47-57 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
T 12/19/23 5:30pm vs. Woodburn (Capitol City Classic presented by Northwestern Mutual - Willamette University)
L 59-66 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
W 12/20/23 2:30pm vs. West Albany (Capitol City Classic presented by Northwestern Mutual - Willamette University)
W 60-48 Non-League
Neutral Site
S 12/30/23 11:30am (CT) @ Greenbrier (TN) {14-11} (East Robertson High School (TN))
W 69-46 League T 1/2/24 7:15pm vs. Parkrose
W 63-59 League F 1/5/24 7:15pm vs. Putnam
W 86-40 League M 1/8/24 7:15pm @ Centennial
W 76-43 League R 1/11/24 7:15pm @ Milwaukie / Milwaukie Acad. of the Arts
W 52-45 League M 1/22/24 7:15pm @ La Salle Prep
W 67-49 League F 1/26/24 6pm @ Canby
W 56-51 League T 1/30/24 7:15pm @ Parkrose
W 62-47 League F 2/2/24 7:15pm @ Putnam
W 52-41 League T 2/6/24 7:15pm vs. Centennial
W 69-27 League F 2/9/24 7:15pm vs. Milwaukie / Milwaukie Acad. of the Arts
W 74-23 League S 2/10/24 5pm vs. Hillsboro
W 65-39 League M 2/12/24 7:15pm @ Hood River Valley
W 83-42 League R 2/15/24 7:15pm @ Hillsboro
W 68-58 League T 2/20/24 7:15pm vs. La Salle Prep
W 58-40 League W 2/21/24 7:15pm vs. Hood River Valley
W 63-55 League M 2/26/24 7:15pm vs. Canby
W 49-36 Playoff (1) F 3/1/24 7pm vs. Central
W 56-51 Playoff (QF) W 3/6/24 8:15pm vs. Redmond (Linfield University)
W 57-51 Playoff (SF) F 3/8/24 3:15pm vs. Putnam (Linfield University)
L 50-52 Playoff (F) S 3/9/24 3:30pm @ Summit (Linfield University)
OSAA 5A Rank
#2
Overall Record
25-4
League Record
16-0
Ranking Frozen
9:06 pm, Feb. 27, 2024
RPI Rank
#2
RPI Record
22-3
RPI Rating
656.256
WWP
0.876
OWP
0.538
Colley Rank
#2
Colley Record
21-3
Colley Rating
836.590
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
12/1 Ashland WH 0.8 0.8 0.273 6-16 Yes
12/2 Redmond WH 0.8 0.8 0.708 17-7 Yes
12/3 North Marion (4A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.739 17-6 Yes
12/11 Churchill WH 0.8 0.8 0.391 9-14 Yes
12/16 Century (6A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.583 14-10 Yes
12/18 Tualatin (6A) LN 0.0 1.0 0.739 17-6 Yes
12/19 Woodburn LN 0.0 1.0 0.826 19-4 Yes
12/20 West Albany LN 0.0 1.0 0.833 20-4 Yes
12/30 Greenbrier (TN) WN 1.0 1.0 0.560 14-11 No
1/2 Parkrose WH 0.8 0.8 0.409 9-13 Yes
1/5 Putnam WH 0.8 0.8 0.909 20-2 Yes
1/8 Centennial WA 1.2 1.2 0.609 14-9 Yes
1/11 Milwaukie / Milwaukie Acad. of the Arts WA 1.2 1.2 0.227 5-17 Yes
1/22 La Salle Prep WA 1.2 1.2 0.652 15-8 Yes
1/26 Canby WA 1.2 1.2 0.545 12-10 Yes
1/30 Parkrose WA 1.2 1.2 0.409 9-13 Yes
2/2 Putnam WA 1.2 1.2 0.909 20-2 Yes
2/6 Centennial WH 0.8 0.8 0.609 14-9 Yes
2/9 Milwaukie / Milwaukie Acad. of the Arts WH 0.8 0.8 0.227 5-17 Yes
2/10 Hillsboro WH 0.8 0.8 0.091 2-20 Yes
2/12 Hood River Valley WA 1.2 1.2 0.455 10-12 Yes
2/15 Hillsboro WA 1.2 1.2 0.091 2-20 Yes
2/20 La Salle Prep WH 0.8 0.8 0.652 15-8 Yes
2/21 Hood River Valley WH 0.8 0.8 0.455 10-12 Yes
2/26 Canby WH 0.8 0.8 0.545 12-10 Yes
25 contests 22-3
(WP)
21.2 ÷ 24.2 = 0.876
(WWP)
13.448 ÷ 25 opponents = 0.538
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
0/0 Emmitt Fee P 11 6-5
3/3 Brooks Carter W 10 6-1
4/4 Biz Nieuwstraten G 10 5-7
5/5 Nick Walters P/W 12 6-2
10/10 Grady Weise W/G 10 5-10
11/11 Kallen Gutridge W 12 6-4
15/15 Nick Colyer G 12 6-2
20/20 Jacob Boss W 11 6-3
21/21 Jett Bruce W 9 6-0
23/23 Brett Lyons W 10 6-0
24/24 Kyle Counts W 12 6-7
31/31 Carter Christiansen P/W 11 6-3
33/33 Ezra Carter P 12 6-3
41/41 Lincoln Mason P 11 6-5
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/2/23 2pm vs. North Eugene [JV] (Wilsonville Tournament - Wilsonville)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
Su 12/3/23 11am vs. Crescent Valley [JV] (Holiday Inn WIT - Wilsonville H.S.)
Done Non-League M 12/11/23 5:30pm vs. Churchill [JV]
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/16/23 4pm vs. Sprague [JV] (Capital City Classic - Willamette University Henckle 1)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
Su 12/17/23 4pm vs. North Salem [JV] (Capitol City Classic Tournament - Willamette University Henckle 1)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
T 12/19/23 4pm vs. Beaverton [JV] (Capitol City Classic Tournament - Willamette University)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
W 12/20/23 1pm vs. Tualatin [JV] (Capitol City Classic Tournament - Willamette University Henckle 2)
Done League T 1/2/24 5:30pm vs. Parkrose [JV]
Done League F 1/5/24 5:30pm vs. Putnam [JV]
Done League M 1/8/24 5:45pm @ Centennial [JV]
Done League R 1/11/24 5:45pm @ Milwaukie / Milwaukie Acad. of the Arts [JV]
Done League M 1/22/24 5:45pm @ La Salle Prep [JV]
Done League F 1/26/24 4:30pm @ Canby [JV]
Done League T 1/30/24 5:30pm @ Parkrose [JV]
Done League F 2/2/24 5:30pm @ Putnam [JV]
Done League T 2/6/24 5:30pm vs. Centennial [JV]
Done League F 2/9/24 5:45pm vs. Milwaukie / Milwaukie Acad. of the Arts [JV]
Done League S 2/10/24 3:30pm vs. Hillsboro [JV]
Done League M 2/12/24 5:30pm @ Hood River Valley [JV]
Canceled
League R 2/15/24 5:45pm @ Hillsboro [JV]
Done League T 2/20/24 5:30pm vs. La Salle Prep [JV]
Done League W 2/21/24 5:30pm vs. Hood River Valley [JV]
Done League M 2/26/24 5:45pm vs. Canby [JV]
# C Name Position Grade Height
1/1 Jimmy Jorgensen W 10 6-0
4/4 Biz Nieuwstraten G 10 5-7
5/5 Torrin Brogren P 10 6-5
10/10 Grady Weise W/G 10 5-10
21/21 Jett Bruce W 9 6-0
23/23 Brett Lyons W 10 6-0
24/24 Luke Carli W/P 10 6-1
31/31 Carter Christiansen W/P 11 6-3
33/33 Jaden Walton P 11 6-6
41/41 Lincoln Mason P 11 6-5




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/1/23 6:30pm vs. North Marion [FR] (Holiday Inn WIT - Meridian Creek MS - Gym 1)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Su 12/3/23 2pm vs. Lebanon [JV2] (Holiday Inn WIT - Wilsonville HS)
Done Non-League W 12/6/23 4pm @ North Marion [JV2]
Done Non-League W 12/6/23 4pm @ North Marion [FR]
L 36-41 Non-League M 12/11/23 4pm vs. Nelson [JV2]
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/16/23 TBD @ TBD (Capitol City Classic presented by Northwestern Mutual - Willamette University--Henkle 2)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
Su 12/17/23 5:30pm @ Sprague [JV2] (Capitol City Classic Tournament - Willamette University)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
M 12/18/23 2:30pm @ Woodburn [JV2] (Capitol City Classic Tournament - Willamette University)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
T 12/19/23 4pm vs. Beaverton [JV2] (Capitol City Classic Tournament - Willamette University)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
W 12/20/23 2:30pm @ Tualatin [JV2] (Capitol City Classic presented by Northwestern Mutual - Willamette University--Henkle 2)
Done Non-League W 12/27/23 5:30pm @ Westview [JV2]
Done Non-League T 1/2/24 4pm vs. North Marion [FR]
Done Non-League F 1/5/24 4pm vs. Oregon Episcopal [JV2]
Done Non-League T 1/9/24 4:30pm @ Catlin Gabel [JV2]
W 46-32 Non-League R 1/11/24 4pm @ David Douglas [JV2] (DDHS South Gym)
W 56-49 Non-League M 1/22/24 6:15pm @ Nelson [JV2]
W 56-22 Non-League T 1/30/24 4pm @ St. Paul [JV]
W 44-40 Non-League F 2/2/24 4pm vs. David Douglas [JV2]
W 47-38 Non-League M 2/5/24 6pm @ Valley Catholic [JV2]
W 39-18 Non-League T 2/6/24 4pm vs. Catlin Gabel [JV2]
W 44-41 Non-League S 2/10/24 12:30pm vs. Valley Catholic [JV2]
W 69-20 Non-League M 2/12/24 4:45pm vs. St. Paul [JV]
L 43-54 Non-League T 2/13/24 4pm @ Oregon Episcopal [JV]
W 54-50 Non-League R 2/15/24 5:30pm @ Churchill [JV2]
L 50-57 Non-League T 2/20/24 4pm vs. Lake Oswego [JV2]
Done Non-League F 2/23/24 6pm vs. West Linn [JV2] (Meridian Creek MS - Gym 1)
# C Name Position Grade Height
1/1 Elliott Mast G 9 5-7
2/2 Zach Schlaadt W 9 5-9
3/3 Cam Davis G 9 5-7
4/4 Jonty Polumaru G 9 5-9
5/5 Bradon Britt W 10 6-0
10/10 Trevin Hahmeyer W 10 5-10
11/11 Rhett Smith W/G 9 5-10
20/20 Jre Simina W 10 5-9
21/21 Blake Walton W/P 9 5-10
24/24 Leo Brown W 10 5-9
31/31 Bogdan Lomov W 9 5-10
32/32 Luke Crowley W/P 9 5-9
33/33 Jackson Bonn-Savage W 10 5-11




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/2/23 5pm vs. North Eugene [FR] (Wilsonville Tournament - Wilsonville HS)
Done Non-League M 12/11/23 5:30pm vs. Churchill [FR]
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
Su 12/17/23 5:30pm vs. Sprague [FR] (Capital City Classic - Willamette University)
W 50-38 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
M 12/18/23 7pm @ Lake Oswego [FR] (Capitol City Classic Tournament - Willamette University)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
T 12/19/23 4pm vs. Beaverton [FR] (Capitol City Classic Tournament - Willamette University)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
W 12/20/23 1pm vs. Tualatin [FR] (Capital City Classic - Willamette University)
Done League T 1/2/24 5:30pm vs. Parkrose [JV2]
Done League F 1/5/24 5:30pm vs. Putnam [JV2]
Done League M 1/8/24 5:45pm @ Centennial [JV2]
Done League R 1/11/24 4:15pm @ Milwaukie / Milwaukie Acad. of the Arts [JV2]
Done League M 1/22/24 4:15pm @ La Salle Prep [FR]
Done League F 1/26/24 7:30pm @ Canby [FR]
Done League T 1/30/24 4pm @ Parkrose [JV2]
Done League F 2/2/24 4:15pm @ Putnam [JV2]
Done League T 2/6/24 5:30pm vs. Centennial [JV2]
Done League F 2/9/24 4:15pm vs. Milwaukie / Milwaukie Acad. of the Arts [FR]
Done League S 2/10/24 3:30pm vs. Hillsboro [FR]
Done League M 2/12/24 5:30pm @ Hood River Valley [JV2] (Upper Gym)
Done League R 2/15/24 4:15pm @ Hillsboro [FR]
Done League T 2/20/24 5:30pm vs. La Salle Prep [FR] 3:55pm
Done League W 2/21/24 5:30pm vs. Hood River Valley [JV2] (aux gym)
Done League M 2/26/24 4:15pm vs. Canby [FR]
# C Name Position Grade Height
1/1 Parker Downs G 9 5-8
2/2 Gus Kwei W 9 5-9
3/3 Cole Weber G 9 5-10
4/4 Ryver Emmett W 9 5-9
5/5 Luke Brainard P 9 6-4
10/10 Trevor Glos P 9 6-0
20/20 Curtis Karr W 9 6-0
21/21 William Maina W 9 5-9
23/23 Noah Robledo P 9 6-1
24/24 Owen Harsany P/W 9 6-2
25/25 Hayden Fish P/W 9 5-11




No Team Photo Found