Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
2023 AOTW Web Ad 234x60 Ad
eTS-728x90 Ad
Moda-1937-CSR-Ad-OSAA-160x600-E_Fall 2023_Proof1 Ad

Mountain View Boys Basketball Program

School
Classification
5A (Public)
Regular District
5A-4 Intermountain Conference

Team Staff
Head Coach
Evan Dougherty
JV Asst. Coaches
Brian Newton, Sam Meier
FR Head Coach
Josh Kelly
FR Asst. Coach
Richard Hawkins
Program Information
Classification
5A (2023-24)
League
5A-4 Intermountain Conference
Officials
Central Oregon Basketball
Varsity Contests
24 / 24
Ranking Information
Overall Record
16-12
League Record
8-7
OSAA Rank
#9
RPI Record
15-10
RPI Rating
551.318
RPI Rank
#11
Colley Record
15-10
Colley Rating
635.159
Colley Rank
#9

Ranking Frozen
9:06 pm, Feb. 27, 2024

» Go Cougars!
NFHS Network

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
L 56-60 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/1/23 4pm vs. North Eugene (Holiday Inn WIT - Wilsonville HS) 2pm 2:30pm TBD
W 54-37 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/2/23 3:30pm @ Crescent Valley (Holiday Inn WIT - Wilsonville HS)
W 51-45 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
Su 12/3/23 2pm @ Ashland (Holiday Inn WIT - Wilsonville HS)
L 54-56 Non-League S 12/9/23 2pm vs. Sandy
W 71-51 Non-League
Endowment
T 12/12/23 6:30pm vs. Thurston
L 43-73 Non-League F 12/15/23 7pm @ North Eugene
W 59-49 Non-League S 12/16/23 1:30pm @ Roseburg
W 76-72 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 12/28/23 7:30pm @ Crook County (Oregon Holiday Hoopfest - Summit HS)
W 66-60 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/29/23 7:30pm vs. Clackamas (Oregon Holiday Hoopfest - Summit HS)
W 59-43 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/30/23 2:30pm vs. Caldera (Oregon Holiday Hoopfest - Summit HS)
L 54-59 League F 1/5/24 7pm vs. Redmond
W 71-47 League T 1/9/24 7pm @ Bend
L 38-63 League F 1/12/24 7pm vs. Summit
L 48-54 League T 1/16/24 7pm vs. Caldera
L 58-63 League T 1/23/24 7pm @ Redmond
W 77-50 League F 1/26/24 7pm vs. Bend
W 72-59 League M 1/29/24 7pm @ Ridgeview
L 39-65 League R 2/1/24 7pm @ Summit
W 64-49 League M 2/5/24 7pm @ Caldera
W 70-58 League R 2/8/24 7pm vs. Ridgeview
L 47-51 League M 2/12/24 7pm vs. Redmond
W 66-56 League R 2/15/24 7pm @ Bend
L 41-61 League M 2/19/24 7pm vs. Summit
W 67-58 League R 2/22/24 7pm vs. Caldera
W 75-72 League M 2/26/24 7pm @ Ridgeview
W 59-55 Playoff (1) F 3/1/24 6pm @ Crater
L 48-50 Playoff (QF) W 3/6/24 1:30pm @ Summit (Linfield University)
L 48-51 Playoff (SC) R 3/7/24 9am @ West Albany (Linfield University)
OSAA 5A Rank
#9
Overall Record
16-12
League Record
8-7
Ranking Frozen
9:06 pm, Feb. 27, 2024
RPI Rank
#11
RPI Record
15-10
RPI Rating
551.318
WWP
0.592
OWP
0.529
Colley Rank
#9
Colley Record
15-10
Colley Rating
635.159
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
12/1 North Eugene LN 0.0 1.0 0.818 18-4 Yes
12/2 Crescent Valley WN 1.0 1.0 0.261 6-17 Yes
12/3 Ashland WN 1.0 1.0 0.273 6-16 Yes
12/9 Sandy (6A) LH 0.0 1.2 0.652 15-8 Yes
12/12 Thurston WH 0.8 0.8 0.739 17-6 Yes
12/15 North Eugene LA 0.0 0.8 0.818 18-4 Yes
12/16 Roseburg (6A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.636 14-8 Yes
12/28 Crook County (4A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.714 15-6 Yes
12/29 Clackamas (6A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.250 6-18 Yes
12/30 Caldera WN 1.0 1.0 0.524 11-10 Yes
1/5 Redmond LH 0.0 1.2 0.636 14-8 Yes
1/9 Bend WA 1.2 1.2 0.000 0-22 Yes
1/12 Summit LH 0.0 1.2 0.810 17-4 Yes
1/16 Caldera LH 0.0 1.2 0.524 11-10 Yes
1/23 Redmond LA 0.0 0.8 0.636 14-8 Yes
1/26 Bend WH 0.8 0.8 0.000 0-22 Yes
1/29 Ridgeview WA 1.2 1.2 0.545 12-10 Yes
2/1 Summit LA 0.0 0.8 0.810 17-4 Yes
2/5 Caldera WA 1.2 1.2 0.524 11-10 Yes
2/8 Ridgeview WH 0.8 0.8 0.545 12-10 Yes
2/12 Redmond LH 0.0 1.2 0.636 14-8 Yes
2/15 Bend WA 1.2 1.2 0.000 0-22 Yes
2/19 Summit LH 0.0 1.2 0.810 17-4 Yes
2/22 Caldera WH 0.8 0.8 0.524 11-10 Yes
2/26 Ridgeview WA 1.2 1.2 0.545 12-10 Yes
25 contests 15-10
(WP)
15.4 ÷ 26.0 = 0.592
(WWP)
13.231 ÷ 25 opponents = 0.529
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
1 Kole Hendricks F 12 6-3
3 Joey Rubenstein G 12 5-9
5 Mason Chambers G 11 6-1
12 Cole Chroninger G 12 6-2
13 Eddie Jackson F 11 6-1
14 Jake Lewis F 12 6-0
20 Brady Kennedy G 11 5-9
21 Jace Brewer F 11 6-4
23 Quincy Townsend G 12 6-2
30 Oliver Owens G 11 5-9
33 Ian Prictor C 12 6-8
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
L 42-49 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/1/23 7pm vs. North Marion [JV] (Wilsonville Tournament - Wilsonville)
W 43-36 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/2/23 12:30pm @ Crescent Valley [JV] (Holiday Inn WIT - Wilsonville H.S.)
L 33-50 Non-League S 12/9/23 Noon vs. Sandy [JV]
L 39-59 Non-League T 12/12/23 5pm vs. Thurston [JV]
L 39-42 Non-League F 12/15/23 5:30pm @ North Eugene [JV]
W 42-39 Non-League S 12/16/23 Noon @ Roseburg [JV]
L 36-53 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 12/28/23 4:30pm @ Clackamas [JV] (Summit Tournament - Summit)
W 55-26 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/29/23 1:30pm @ Trinity Lutheran [JV] (Summit Holiday Tournament - Summit)
W 55-42 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/30/23 Noon @ Crook County [JV] (Summit Tournament - Summit)
W 47-30 League F 1/5/24 5:30pm vs. Redmond [JV]
L 40-46 League T 1/9/24 5:30pm @ Bend [JV]
L 26-63 League F 1/12/24 5:30pm vs. Summit [JV]
W 52-32 League T 1/16/24 5:30pm vs. Caldera [JV]
L 42-45 League T 1/23/24 5:30pm @ Redmond [JV]
W 49-37 League F 1/26/24 5:30pm vs. Bend [JV]
W 43-40 League M 1/29/24 5:30pm @ Ridgeview [JV]
L 39-44 League R 2/1/24 5:30pm @ Summit [JV]
L 34-43 League M 2/5/24 5:30pm @ Caldera [JV]
L 46-53 League R 2/8/24 5:30pm vs. Ridgeview [JV]
W 54-42 League M 2/12/24 5:30pm vs. Redmond [JV]
W 50-22 League R 2/15/24 5:30pm @ Bend [JV]
L 39-67 League M 2/19/24 5:30pm vs. Summit [JV]
W 54-52 League R 2/22/24 5:30pm vs. Caldera [JV]
W 53-46 League M 2/26/24 5:30pm @ Ridgeview [JV]
# C Name Position Grade Height
4 Quinn Goewey F 10 6-1
10 Brody Meier G 10 5-7
11 Charlie O'Connell G 10 5-9
30 Oliver Owens G 11 5-7
32 Braedon Cauthon F 11 5-10
34 Hudson Towle F 10 6-3
40 Easton Wray F 10 5-11
41 Tanner Lehnherr G 10 5-9
42 Jaxon Blumberg G 10 5-10
43 Akeyshaun Wortham F 11 6-0
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/1/23 8:30pm vs. North Eugene [FR] (Wilsonville Tournament - Wilsonville Tournament)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/2/23 12:30pm @ Crescent Valley [FR] (Wilsonville Tournament - Wilsonville)
L 43-47 Non-League S 12/9/23 4pm vs. Sandy [FR]
Done Non-League T 12/12/23 5pm vs. Thurston [FR]
Done Non-League F 12/15/23 5:30pm @ North Eugene [FR]
L 33-39 Non-League S 12/16/23 Noon @ Roseburg [JV2]
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 12/28/23 6pm @ Crook County [FR] (Summit Tournament - Summit)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/29/23 10:30am @ Summit [FR] (Summit Tournament - Summit)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/30/23 1:30pm @ Bend [JV2] (Summit Tournament - Summit)
Done League F 1/5/24 5:30pm vs. Redmond [FR]
Done League T 1/9/24 5:30pm @ Bend [JV2]
Done League F 1/12/24 5:30pm vs. Summit [FR]
Done League T 1/16/24 5:30pm vs. Caldera [FR]
Done League T 1/23/24 5:30pm @ Redmond [FR]
Done League F 1/26/24 5:30pm vs. Bend [JV2]
Done League M 1/29/24 5:30pm @ Ridgeview [FR]
Done League R 2/1/24 5:30pm @ Summit [FR]
Done League M 2/5/24 5:30pm @ Caldera [FR]
Done League R 2/8/24 5:30pm vs. Ridgeview [FR]
Done League M 2/12/24 5:30pm vs. Redmond [FR]
Done League R 2/15/24 5:30pm @ Bend [JV2]
Done League M 2/19/24 5:30pm vs. Summit [FR]
Done League R 2/22/24 5:15pm vs. Caldera [FR]
Done League M 2/26/24 5:30pm @ Ridgeview [FR]
# C Name Position Grade Height
2 Landon Wimmer G 9 5-9
3 Arthur Ruiz F 10 5-11
10 Hudson Towle F 10 6-3
11 Landon LeFeber G 9 5-10
12 Elijah Crowson G 9 5-8
13 Parker Blodgett G 9 5-9
21 Ryder Andrews F 9 6-2
23 Vincent Phillips G 9 5-10
24 Ryder Hawkins G 9 5-10
25 Ian Van Wagoner F 9 6-3
31 Ayden Koehler C 10 6-4
42 Spencer Broome F 10 6-2
44 Josiah Earwicker C 10 6-6
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
# C Name Position Grade Height
No player information to display, yet.




No Team Photo Found