Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
234Broadcast.jpg Ad
ODNC_728x90 web V2 Ad
ORARNG-May2022-160x600.png Ad

Bandon Girls Basketball Program

School
Classification
2A (Public)
Regular District
2A-3 Valley Coast Conference

Team Staff
Head Coach
Jordan Sammons
Asst. Coaches
Daniel Senn, Kerry Twyman
JV Head Coach
Daniel Senn
Program Information
Classification
2A (2023-24)
League
2A-3 Valley Coast Conference
Officials
South Coast Basketball Officials Association
Varsity Contests
23 / 23
Ranking Information
Overall Record
27-3
League Record
16-0
OSAA Rank
#2
RPI Record
24-2
RPI Rating
676.307
RPI Rank
#2
Colley Record
24-1
Colley Rating
975.055
Colley Rank
#2

Ranking Frozen
11:37 pm, Feb. 17, 2024

» Go Tigers!
NFHS Network

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Jamboree W 11/29/23 3pm vs. Marshfield
Done Jamboree W 11/29/23 3:45pm vs. Elkton
W 70-32 Non-League
Neutral Site
F 12/1/23 6pm vs. Salem Academy (@ Elkton HS)
W 65-35 Non-League T 12/5/23 6pm @ Umpqua Valley Christian
W 55-42 Non-League
Endowment
Neutral Site
F 12/8/23 6pm vs. Western Christian (@ Sutherlin HS Bandon vs WCS)
Canceled
Non-League F 12/15/23 Noon vs. North Valley
L 39-44 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/16/23 4pm vs. Philomath (Les Schwab South Coast Tournament - Marshfield High School)
W 55-23 League T 12/19/23 4:30pm vs. Lowell
W 36-30 Non-League
Neutral Site
W 12/20/23 5pm vs. Colton (Moda Center, Portland)
W 45-25 League R 12/21/23 4:30pm @ Central Linn
W 64-9 Non-League
Tournament
W 12/27/23 6pm vs. Camas Valley (Bandon Dunes Basketball Tournament - Bandon High School)
W 50-39 Non-League
Tournament
R 12/28/23 6pm vs. North Douglas (Bandon Dunes Basketball Tournament - Bandon High School)
L 35-38 Non-League
Tournament
F 12/29/23 6pm vs. Coquille (Bandon Dunes Basketball Tournament - Bandon High School)
W 78-13 League R 1/4/24 7:30pm @ Illinois Valley
W 57-27 League S 1/6/24 4:30pm vs. Oakland
W 65-13 League T 1/9/24 7:30pm vs. Gold Beach
W 64-30 League R 1/11/24 7:30pm @ Reedsport
W 56-6 League F 1/19/24 6pm vs. Illinois Valley
W 48-22 League S 1/20/24 5:30pm vs. East Linn Christian
W 54-10 League T 1/23/24 6pm @ Oakland
W 76-12 League R 1/25/24 6pm @ Gold Beach
W 66-16 League S 1/27/24 3pm @ Toledo
W 58-19 League T 1/30/24 6pm vs. Reedsport
W 67-36 League F 2/2/24 6pm vs. Oakridge
W 54-13 League S 2/3/24 3pm vs. Waldport
W 63-11 League M 2/5/24 6pm @ Waldport
W 57-36 League F 2/9/24 6pm @ Monroe
W 59-46 League Playoff
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 2/16/24 6pm vs. Oakridge (VCC Conference Tournament - Sutherlin High School)
W 56-23 League Playoff
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 2/17/24 6pm vs. East Linn Christian (VCC Conference Tournament - Sutherlin High School)
W 62-24 Playoff (1) S 2/24/24 5pm vs. Santiam
W 34-23 Playoff (QF) R 2/29/24 8:15pm vs. Oakridge (Pendleton Conv. Ctr.)
W 43-21 Playoff (SF) F 3/1/24 8:15pm vs. Regis (Pendleton Conv. Ctr.)
L 40-45 Playoff (F) S 3/2/24 8:30pm @ Western Christian (Pendleton Conv. Ctr.)
OSAA 2A Rank
#2
Overall Record
27-3
League Record
16-0
Ranking Frozen
11:37 pm, Feb. 17, 2024
RPI Rank
#2
RPI Record
24-2
RPI Rating
676.307
WWP
0.915
OWP
0.548
Colley Rank
#2
Colley Record
24-1
Colley Rating
975.055
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
12/1 Salem Academy WN 1.0 1.0 0.360 9-16 Yes
12/5 Umpqua Valley Christian (1A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.840 21-4 Yes
12/8 Western Christian WN 1.0 1.0 1.000 26-0 Yes
12/16 Philomath (4A) LN 0.0 1.0 0.773 17-5 No
12/19 Lowell WH 0.8 0.8 0.348 8-15 Yes
12/20 Colton WN 1.0 1.0 0.640 16-9 Yes
12/21 Central Linn WA 1.2 1.2 0.520 13-12 Yes
12/27 Camas Valley (1A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.545 12-10 Yes
12/28 North Douglas (1A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.920 23-2 Yes
12/29 Coquille (3A) LH 0.0 1.2 0.880 22-3 Yes
1/4 Illinois Valley WA 1.2 1.2 0.136 3-19 Yes
1/6 Oakland WH 0.8 0.8 0.478 11-12 Yes
1/9 Gold Beach WH 0.8 0.8 0.000 0-20 Yes
1/11 Reedsport WA 1.2 1.2 0.500 12-12 Yes
1/19 Illinois Valley WH 0.8 0.8 0.136 3-19 Yes
1/20 East Linn Christian WH 0.8 0.8 0.833 20-4 Yes
1/23 Oakland WA 1.2 1.2 0.478 11-12 Yes
1/25 Gold Beach WA 1.2 1.2 0.000 0-20 Yes
1/27 Toledo WA 1.2 1.2 0.227 5-17 Yes
1/30 Reedsport WH 0.8 0.8 0.500 12-12 Yes
2/2 Oakridge WH 0.8 0.8 0.760 19-6 Yes
2/3 Waldport WH 0.8 0.8 0.545 12-10 Yes
2/5 Waldport WA 1.2 1.2 0.545 12-10 Yes
2/9 Monroe WA 1.2 1.2 0.640 16-9 Yes
2/16 Oakridge WN 1.0 1.0 0.760 19-6 Yes
2/17 East Linn Christian WN 1.0 1.0 0.833 20-4 Yes
26 contests 24-2
(WP)
23.8 ÷ 26.0 = 0.915
(WWP)
14.200 ÷ 26 opponents = 0.546
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
2/2 Safaa Dimitruk G 10 5-2
3/3 Lizzy Stice G 12 5-6
10/10 Jazmyn Llewellyn C 10 5-8
11/11 Olivia Thompson G 12 5-6
12/12 Katelyn Senn G 12 5-8
13/13 Nyah Dimitruk G 12 5-3
20/20 Alex Butler G 11 5-3
22/22 Makenna Vierck F 11 5-9
24/24 Caitlyn Michalek F 10 5-7
30/30 Marlie Carmack C 10 5-9
32/32 Baylee Barnes F 12 5-6
42/42 Myah Hisel C 12 5-9
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League
Neutral Site
F 12/1/23 4:30pm vs. Salem Academy [JV] (Elkton High School)
L 23-43 Non-League W 12/6/23 6pm @ Powers
Done Non-League
Neutral Site
F 12/8/23 3pm vs. Western Christian [JV] (@ Sutherlin HS Bandon vs WCS)
W 30-23 Non-League M 12/11/23 6pm @ Siuslaw
W 33-15 Non-League T 12/12/23 6pm vs. Elkton
L 29-32 Non-League W 12/13/23 6pm vs. Powers
Canceled
Non-League F 12/15/23 3pm vs. North Valley [JV]
Done League T 12/19/23 1:30pm vs. Lowell [JV] (Harbor Lights Middle School)
Done League R 12/21/23 1:30pm @ Central Linn [JV]
Done Non-League
Tournament
W 12/27/23 9am vs. Siuslaw [JV] (Bandon Dunes Tournament - Bandon High School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
R 12/28/23 9am vs. Myrtle Point [JV] (Bandon Dunes Tournament - Bandon High School)
Done League F 12/29/23 11am vs. Marshfield [JV]
Canceled
League R 1/4/24 4:30pm @ Illinois Valley [JV]
Done League S 1/6/24 1:30pm vs. Oakland [JV]
Done Non-League T 1/9/24 4:30pm vs. Marshfield [JV]
Done Non-League T 1/16/24 5pm vs. North Bend [JV]
Done League F 1/19/24 4:30pm vs. Illinois Valley [JV]
Done League S 1/20/24 2:30pm vs. East Linn Christian [JV]
Done League T 1/23/24 3pm @ Oakland [JV]
Canceled
League S 1/27/24 12:30pm @ Toledo [JV] (2 quarters)
Canceled
Non-League S 2/3/24 10:30am vs. Glide [JV]
Done League F 2/9/24 3pm @ Monroe [JV] (2 quarters)
Done Non-League M 2/12/24 4pm @ Coquille [JV]
# C Name Position Grade Height
0/0 Jordyn Llewellyn G 9 5-3
1/1 Safaa Dimitruk G 10 5-2
4/4 Camden Kappa G 11 5-4
14/14 Alex Butler G 11 5-3
15/15 Gracie Sullivan G 9 5-5
21/21 Emma Roper G 10 5-5
23/23 Hailey Felton G 10 5-3
25/25 Jasmine Jensen G 9 5-3
31/31 Marlie Carmack C 10 5-9
32/32 Akyla Velasco F 9 5-4
34/34 Lilyan Hatcher F 9 5-6
40/40 Olivia Kraynik C 9 5-9
41/41 Savannah Parry F 12 5-8
44/44 Jorden Jensen F 9 5-5
45/45 Georgie Brown C 10 5-7
50/50 Mariah Rodgers C 10 5-8
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League W 11/29/23 4:30pm vs. Marshfield [JV2]
Done Non-League M 12/4/23 3:30pm @ Pacific [JV] (2 quarters)
Done Non-League M 12/11/23 4:30pm @ Siuslaw [JV] (main gym)
Done Non-League T 12/12/23 3:30pm @ Pacific [JV] (2 quarters)
Done Non-League T 1/9/24 3pm vs. Marshfield [JV2]
Canceled
Non-League S 1/13/24 10am vs. Marshfield [JV2]
Done Non-League F 1/19/24 3:30pm @ Pacific [JV] (2 quarters)
Done League S 1/20/24 Noon vs. East Linn Christian [JV2] (2 quarters)
Done Non-League R 1/25/24 6pm @ Marshfield [JV2] (Marshfield Main Gym)
# C Name Position Grade Height
0/0 Jordyn Llewellyn G 9 5-3
15/15 Gracie Sullivan G 9 5-5
23/23 Hailey Felton G 10 5-3
25/25 Jasmine Jensen G 9 5-3
32/32 Akyla Velasco F 9 5-4
34/34 Lilyan Hatcher F 9 5-6
40/40 Olivia Kraynik C 9 5-9
41/41 Savannah Parry F 12 5-8
44/44 Jorden Jensen F 9 5-5
45/45 Georgie Brown C 10 5-7
50/50 Mariah Rodgers C 10 5-8