Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
Toyota-AOTW234x60.jpg Ad
RTA-Fall22_web-ad_728x90.jpg Ad
POA_OSAA_Mobile_Ad_160x600.png Ad

Coquille Boys Basketball Program

School
Classification
3A (Public)
Regular District
3A-5 Far West League

Team Staff
Head Coach
Willy Layton
JV Head Coach
Dave Waddington
Program Information
Classification
3A (2022-23)
League
3A-5 Far West League
Officials
South Coast Basketball Officials Association
Varsity Contests
24 / 24
Ranking Information
Overall Record
11-9
League Record
5-4
OSAA Rank
#28
RPI Record
11-9
RPI Rating
447.870
RPI Rank
#27
Colley Record
11-9
Colley Rating
417.013
Colley Rank
#27

Last Calculated
2:46 pm, Jan. 28, 2023

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
W 80-34 Non-League
Tournament
F 12/2/22 7:30pm vs. Toledo (Winter Lakes Classic - Coquille High School)
W 63-52 Non-League
Tournament
S 12/3/22 6:30pm vs. Bandon (Winter Lakes Classic - Coquille High School)
L 54-68 Non-League W 12/7/22 5:30pm vs. North Valley
L 58-60 Non-League
Endowment
S 12/10/22 4:30pm vs. Central Linn
L 57-58 Non-League T 12/13/22 7:30pm vs. Oakland
L 48-69 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/16/22 4pm @ La Pine (Boomer Bash - Toledo HS)
W 51-26 Non-League
Tournament
S 12/17/22 11am @ Toledo (Boomer Bash - Toledo HS)
L 56-60 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
T 12/20/22 4:30pm @ North Bend (Bulldog Invitational - Creswell High School)
W 60-35 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
W 12/21/22 4:30pm vs. Sutherlin (Bulldog Invitational - Creswell High School)
W 42-41 Non-League W 12/28/22 6pm @ Monroe
W 58-56 Non-League T 1/3/23 7pm @ Marshfield (MHS Main Gym)
W 67-52 League F 1/6/23 5:30pm vs. Sutherlin
L 48-61 League M 1/9/23 7:30pm @ South Umpqua
L 57-59 League W 1/11/23 5:30pm vs. Douglas
W 70-54 League F 1/13/23 7pm @ Glide
W 62-48 League W 1/18/23 5:30pm @ Brookings-Harbor
L 41-76 League F 1/20/23 5:30pm vs. Cascade Christian
W 55-53 League S 1/21/23 2:30pm vs. Lakeview
W 52-37 League W 1/25/23 7pm @ Rogue River
L 62-65 League F 1/27/23 7pm vs. St. Mary's, Medford
Live
League S 1/28/23 2:45pm @ North Valley
Scheduled
League
Live Coverage
F 2/3/23 7pm @ Sutherlin
Scheduled
League M 2/6/23 7:30pm vs. South Umpqua
Scheduled
League W 2/8/23 5:30pm @ Douglas
Scheduled
League F 2/10/23 7pm vs. Glide
OSAA 3A Rank
#28
Overall Record
11-9
League Record
5-4
Last Calculated
2:46 pm, Jan. 28, 2023
RPI Rank
#27
RPI Record
11-9
RPI Rating
447.870
WWP
0.533
OWP
0.402
Colley Rank
#27
Colley Record
11-9
Colley Rating
417.013
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
12/2 Toledo (2A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.118 2-15 Yes
12/3 Bandon (2A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.632 12-7 Yes
12/7 North Valley LH 0.0 1.2 0.471 8-9 Yes
12/10 Central Linn (2A) LH 0.0 1.2 0.611 11-7 Yes
12/13 Oakland (2A) LH 0.0 1.2 0.833 15-3 Yes
12/16 La Pine LN 0.0 1.0 0.333 6-12 Yes
12/17 Toledo (2A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.118 2-15 Yes
12/20 North Bend (4A) LN 0.0 1.0 0.333 5-10 Yes
12/21 Sutherlin WN 1.0 1.0 0.118 2-15 Yes
12/28 Monroe (2A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.556 10-8 Yes
1/3 Marshfield (4A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.471 8-9 Yes
1/6 Sutherlin WH 0.8 0.8 0.118 2-15 Yes
1/9 South Umpqua LA 0.0 0.8 0.444 8-10 Yes
1/11 Douglas LH 0.0 1.2 0.750 12-4 Yes
1/13 Glide WA 1.2 1.2 0.214 3-11 Yes
1/18 Brookings-Harbor WA 1.2 1.2 0.333 5-10 Yes
1/20 Cascade Christian LH 0.0 1.2 0.875 14-2 Yes
1/21 Lakeview WH 0.8 0.8 0.250 4-12 Yes
1/25 Rogue River WA 1.2 1.2 0.133 2-13 Yes
1/27 St. Mary's, Medford LH 0.0 1.2 0.333 6-12 Yes
20 contests 11-9
(WP)
11.4 ÷ 21.4 = 0.533
(WWP)
8.044 ÷ 20 opponents = 0.402
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
2/2 Deegan Johnson 9
3/3 Jerico Jones 10
11/11 Peyton Leep 10
14/14 C Gardner Scolari 12
15/15 C Hunter Layton 12
21/21 C Zak Farmer 12
23/23 Canyon Luckman 11
24/24 C Hayden GeDeros 12
30/30 C Dean Tucker 12
31/31 Isaac Felton 11
35/35 C Aiden Haan 12




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League
Tournament
F 12/2/22 6pm vs. Toledo [JV] (Winter Lakes Classic - Coquille Elementary School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
S 12/3/22 12:30pm vs. Bandon [JV] (Winter Lakes Classic - Coquille High School)
Done Non-League W 12/7/22 4pm vs. North Valley [JV]
Done Non-League S 12/10/22 1:30pm vs. Central Linn [JV]
Done Non-League T 12/13/22 4:30pm vs. Oakland [JV]
L 22-36 Non-League T 12/20/22 6:30pm @ Pacific
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
W 12/28/22 10:30am vs. Myrtle Point [JV] (Bandon Dunes Tournament - Harbor Lights Middle School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 12/29/22 9am @ TBD (Bandon Dunes Tournament - Bandon High School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
R 12/29/22 10:30am @ Bandon [JV] (Bandon Dunes Tournament - Harbor Lights Middle School)
Done Non-League T 1/3/23 5:30pm @ Marshfield [JV] (MHS Main Gym)
Done League F 1/6/23 4pm vs. Sutherlin [JV]
L 30-53 League M 1/9/23 4:30pm @ South Umpqua [JV]
Done League W 1/11/23 4pm vs. Douglas [JV]
Done League F 1/13/23 4pm @ Glide [JV]
Done League W 1/18/23 4pm @ Brookings-Harbor [JV]
Done League F 1/20/23 4pm vs. Cascade Christian [JV]
Done League S 1/21/23 11:30am vs. Lakeview [JV]
Done League W 1/25/23 4pm @ Rogue River [JV]
Done League F 1/27/23 4pm vs. St. Mary's, Medford [JV]
Live
League S 1/28/23 1pm @ North Valley [JV]
Scheduled
League F 2/3/23 4pm @ Sutherlin [JV]
Scheduled
League M 2/6/23 4:30pm vs. South Umpqua [JV]
Scheduled
League W 2/8/23 4pm @ Douglas [JV]
Scheduled
League F 2/10/23 4pm vs. Glide [JV]
# C Name Position Grade Height
0/0 Jaxon Corbus 10
1/1 Trevor Willis 9
4/4 Drew Roberson 9
5/5 Maddux Black 9
10/10 Gavin Fisher 9
12/12 Zach Noel 10
13/13 Tallon Dubisar 9
14/14 Nolan Black 11
22/22 Landon Pedro 10
32/32 William Snively 9
33/33 William Andrews 9
42/42 Caven O'Shea 10
44/44 David Reasor 12
52/52 Evan Combie 9
55/55 Miles Kirn 9




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League T 12/13/22 3pm vs. Oakland [JV2]
Done Non-League M 12/19/22 4pm vs. Bandon [JV2]
Done Non-League R 1/5/23 6pm @ Days Creek [JV]
L 25-50 League M 1/9/23 3pm @ South Umpqua [JV2]
Done Non-League W 1/11/23 5:30pm vs. Days Creek [JV]
Scheduled
League M 2/6/23 3pm vs. South Umpqua [JV2]
# C Name Position Grade Height
Caven O;Shea 10
Evan Combie 9
Pedro landon 10
David Reasor 12
Trevor Willis 9
William Snively 9




No Team Photo Found