Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
234x60_Scholar Program.jpg Ad
Les Schwab Tire Centers Ad
2020_Scholar Program_160x600.jpg Ad

Umpqua Valley Christian Boys Basketball Program

School
Classification
1A (Private)
Regular District
1A-4 Skyline League

Team Staff
Head Coach
Brian Ferguson
Asst. Coaches
Dwayne Gettys, Kevin Saylor, Kody Bendele
Program Information
Classification
1A (2019-20)
League
1A-4 Skyline League
Officials
Douglas County Basketball
Varsity Contests
24 / 24
Ranking Information
Overall Record
13-15
League Record
7-5
OSAA Rank
#31
RPI Record
13-13
RPI Rating
494.200
RPI Rank
#33
Colley Record
13-12
Colley Rating
527.789
Colley Rank
#28

Ranking Frozen
11:06 pm, Feb. 22, 2020

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
L 50-63 Non-League W 12/4/19 5:30pm @ Central Christian
L 50-57 Non-League F 12/6/19 7pm vs. North Clackamas Christian
L 54-64 Non-League T 12/10/19 6pm vs. Rogue River
L 40-61 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/13/19 4:30pm vs. Pleasant Hill (Douglas Booster Tournament - Douglas High School)
W 62-21 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/14/19 1:30pm @ Canyonville Acad. (Douglas Booster Tournament - Douglas High School)
W 58-54 Non-League S 12/21/19 6pm vs. Glide
W 72-21 Non-League S 12/28/19 6pm vs. Alsea
W 76-26 League F 1/3/20 7:30pm vs. New Hope Christian
L 39-49 League S 1/4/20 7:30pm @ North Douglas
W 65-36 League T 1/7/20 7:30pm vs. Yoncalla
W 56-39 League F 1/10/20 7:30pm @ Elkton
W 48-43 League S 1/11/20 6pm @ Camas Valley
L 47-56 Non-League T 1/14/20 7:30pm vs. Roseburg [JV]
L 46-56 League S 1/18/20 7:30pm vs. Days Creek
L 45-61 Non-League W 1/22/20 7:30pm vs. East Linn Christian Acad.
L 39-45 League F 1/24/20 7:30pm vs. North Douglas
W 54-42 League S 1/25/20 7:30pm @ Yoncalla
W 63-27 League T 1/28/20 7:30pm vs. Elkton
L 50-61 Non-League F 1/31/20 7pm vs. Bandon
L 50-54 League S 2/1/20 7:30pm @ Days Creek
L 42-68 Non-League T 2/4/20 7:30pm @ Oakland
L 49-54 League S 2/8/20 7:30pm vs. Riddle
L 59-72 Non-League T 2/11/20 7:30pm @ East Linn Christian Acad. 1:30pm 1:35pm
W 62-37 League F 2/14/20 7:30pm @ Glendale
W 54-33 League Playoff T 2/18/20 7pm @ Camas Valley
W 50-47 League Playoff
Neutral Site
F 2/21/20 6:30pm @ North Douglas (Sutherlin HS)
W 46-38 League Playoff
Neutral Site
S 2/22/20 6:30pm @ Days Creek (Sutherlin HS)
L 40-58 Playoff (2) S 2/29/20 6:30pm @ Damascus Christian
OSAA 1A Rank
#31
Overall Record
13-15
League Record
7-5
Ranking Frozen
11:06 pm, Feb. 22, 2020
RPI Rank
#33
RPI Record
13-13
RPI Rating
494.200
WWP
0.492
OWP
0.495
Colley Rank
#28
Colley Record
13-12
Colley Rating
527.789
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
12/4 Central Christian LA 0.0 0.8 0.625 15-9 Yes
12/6 North Clackamas Christian LH 0.0 1.2 0.800 20-5 Yes
12/10 Rogue River (2A) LH 0.0 1.2 0.300 6-14 Yes
12/13 Pleasant Hill (3A) LN 0.0 1.0 0.500 11-11 No
12/14 Canyonville Acad. (2A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.111 2-16 Yes
12/21 Glide (2A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.440 11-14 Yes
12/28 Alsea WH 0.8 0.8 0.000 0-19 Yes
1/3 New Hope Christian WH 0.8 0.8 0.333 5-10 Yes
1/4 North Douglas LA 0.0 0.8 0.667 16-8 Yes
1/7 Yoncalla WH 0.8 0.8 0.455 10-12 Yes
1/10 Elkton WA 1.2 1.2 0.158 3-16 Yes
1/11 Camas Valley WA 1.2 1.2 0.545 12-10 Yes
1/18 Days Creek LH 0.0 1.2 0.600 15-10 Yes
1/22 East Linn Christian Acad. (2A) LH 0.0 1.2 0.440 11-14 Yes
1/24 North Douglas LH 0.0 1.2 0.667 16-8 Yes
1/25 Yoncalla WA 1.2 1.2 0.455 10-12 Yes
1/28 Elkton WH 0.8 0.8 0.158 3-16 Yes
1/31 Bandon (2A) LH 0.0 1.2 0.720 18-7 Yes
2/1 Days Creek LA 0.0 0.8 0.600 15-10 Yes
2/4 Oakland (2A) LA 0.0 0.8 0.880 22-3 Yes
2/8 Riddle LH 0.0 1.2 0.714 15-6 Yes
2/11 East Linn Christian Acad. (2A) LA 0.0 0.8 0.440 11-14 Yes
2/14 Glendale WA 1.2 1.2 0.455 10-12 Yes
2/18 Camas Valley WA 1.2 1.2 0.545 12-10 Yes
2/21 North Douglas WN 1.0 1.0 0.667 16-8 Yes
2/22 Days Creek WN 1.0 1.0 0.600 15-10 Yes
26 contests 13-13
(WP)
13.0 ÷ 26.4 = 0.492
(WWP)
12.874 ÷ 26 opponents = 0.495
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
0 Tyler Miller 11
1 Koby Sewall 11
2 Evan Buechley 11
10 Pierce Gettys 11
11 Spencer Adams 12
12 Sam Guastaferro 11
14 Jaymen Bendele 12
21 Devin McLaughlin 11
22 KC Pettibone 12
30 Dominick Butler 11
32 Josh Luther 10
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League T 12/10/19 5pm vs. Rogue River [JV]
Done Non-League S 12/21/19 5pm vs. Glide [JV]
Done Non-League S 12/28/19 5pm vs. Alsea [JV]
Done League F 1/3/20 6pm vs. New Hope Christian [JV]
Done League T 1/7/20 6:30pm vs. Yoncalla [JV]
Done League F 1/10/20 6:30pm @ Elkton [JV]
Done League S 1/11/20 5:15pm @ Camas Valley [JV]
Done League T 1/14/20 5:15pm vs. Pacific [JV]
Done League S 1/18/20 6:30pm vs. Days Creek [JV]
Done Non-League W 1/22/20 6:30pm vs. East Linn Christian Acad. [JV]
Done League S 1/25/20 5pm @ Yoncalla [JV]
Done Non-League F 1/31/20 6pm vs. Bandon [JV]
Done League S 2/1/20 6pm @ Days Creek [JV]
Done League S 2/8/20 6:30pm vs. Riddle [JV]
Done League F 2/14/20 6:30pm @ Glendale [JV]
# C Name Position Grade Height
4 Trenton Witt 11
11 Joey Pospisil 9
12 Dylan Jewall 12
21 Josh Luther 10
22 Aaron Phillips 9
23 Joe Badgely 9




No Team Photo Found